V3Cars
V3Cars
iconUpcoming Cars
iconPopular Cars
iconLatest Cars
iconElectric Cars
News

Stay updated with the latest automotive news.

Reviews

Discover expert car reviews and comparisons.

Videos

Watch in-depth video reviews, comparison, variants explained and more.

Calculators

Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.

Buy, Sell & Renew

Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.

Others

Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.

HomeCompare CarsMahindra Cars Xuv 3xo Vs Hyundai Cars Venue 2019 2022
How It Works
AD

Mahindra XUV 3XO Vs Hyundai Venue (2019-2022) - Price, Mileage, Specs

Compare Mahindra XUV 3XO and Hyundai Venue (2019-2022) on price, variants, mileage, engine specifications, dimensions, boot space, features, safety and ownership-related details. Select the right powertrain and variant to understand which offe... More
Delhi

Select at least 2 cars to begin comparison. You can compare up to 4 at a time.

1

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

2

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

3

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

4

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

Selected Cars
for Comparison

+

Add car to compare

XUV 3XO-49

XUV 3XO AX5

1197CC | Petrol | Manual

Ex-showroom₹9.99 Lakh
S Plus

Venue (2019-2022) S Plus

1197CC | Petrol | Manual

Ex-showroom₹8.78 Lakh
rs

Price & On-Road Cost Comparison

Price Comparison Summary: The Hyundai Venue (2019-2022) S Plus has the lower estimated on-road price in Delhi by ₹1,35,850. Its estimated monthly EMI is approximately ₹2,853 lower than that of the Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5.
Ex-Showroom Price₹9,99,900₹8,78,800
Estimated Monthly EMI₹23,707 (5 years @ 9.5% p.a.)₹20,854 (5 years @ 9.5% p.a.)
Approx. Insurance (1st year)₹49,995₹43,940
Estimated On-Road Price₹11,28,788₹9,92,938
Note: EMI values are indicative and calculated for a 5-year tenure at 9.5% p.a. Actual EMI may vary based on bank, down payment and credit profile.
rs

Engine & Performance Comparison

Engine and Performance Summary: The Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5 produces 28 PS more power and 86 Nm more torque than the Hyundai Venue (2019-2022) S Plus. Based on the available specifications, it also has the higher power-to-weight and torque-to-weight ratios.
Engine & Fuel Type1.2 Turbo Petrol Manual1.2 Petrol Manual
Engine Displacement1.2 L1.2 L
Cubic Capacity (cc)1197 cc1197 cc
Cylinders34
Max. Power111 PS @ 5000 rpm83 PS @ 6000 rpm
Max. Torque200 Nm @ 3750 rpm114 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Transmission TypeManualManual
Kerb Weight1350 kg1081 kg
Power-to-Weight Ratio82.22 PS/tonne76.78 PS/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio148.15 Nm/tonne105.46 Nm/tonne
Claimed Fuel Efficiency (ARAI)18.89 kmpl17.27 kmpl
Claimed Range793.4 km777.2 km
Top Speed--
0–100 km/h Time--
rs

Dimensions & Space

Dimensions and Space Summary: The Hyundai Venue (2019-2022) S Plus is 5 mm longer, while the Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5 is 51 mm wider. The Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5 offers 11 mm more ground clearance and provides 14 litres additional boot space.
Length3990 mm3995 mm
Width1821 mm1770 mm
Height1647 mm1605 mm
Wheelbase2600 mm2500 mm
Ground Clearance201 mm190 mm
Boot Space364 L350 L
Tyre Size205/65 R16195/65 R15
Fuel Tank Capacity42 L45 L
AD
features

Features Comparison

Safety

Advanced Safety Features
Feature
XUV 3XO
AX5
Venue (2019-2022)
S Plus
Rear Disc Brakes-
Electronic Stability Control (ESC)-
Hill Assist Control (HAC)-
Airbags6-
Show Less
Basic Safety Features
Feature
XUV 3XO
AX5
Venue (2019-2022)
S Plus
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)with Display-
Rear Defogger-
Rear Wiper & Washer-
ISOFIX-
Show Less
Lighting
Feature
XUV 3XO
AX5
Venue (2019-2022)
S Plus
HeadlampsLED-
LED DRL-
LED Tail Lamps-
Show Less
Mirror & Parking Aid
Feature
XUV 3XO
AX5
Venue (2019-2022)
S Plus
Rear View Mirror (IRVM)Day & Night-
Rear Parking Camera-
Show Less
Standard Safety Features
Feature
XUV 3XO
AX5
Venue (2019-2022)
S Plus
ABS with EBD-
Rear Parking Sensors-
Seatbelt Reminder-
High Speed Alert-
Engine Immobilizer-
Show Less

Infotainment

Infotainment & Connectivity
Feature
XUV 3XO
AX5
Venue (2019-2022)
S Plus
Connected Car Tech-
Touchscreen Audio System10.25-inch-
Speakers6-
Steering Mounted Controls-
Digital Instrument Cluster-
Smartphone ConnectivityWireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto & Voice Command-
Bluetooth-
Multi Information Display (MID)-
Show Less

Functional

Air Conditioning
Feature
XUV 3XO
AX5
Venue (2019-2022)
S Plus
Air ConditioningDual Zone Auto AC-
Rear AC Vents-
Show Less
Doors & Windows
Feature
XUV 3XO
AX5
Venue (2019-2022)
S Plus
Power WindowsFront & Rear Power Windows With Driver Side Auto Up/Down-
ORVMsElectrically Adjustable & Folding-
Car KeySmart Keyless Entry With Push Button Start-
Central Locking-
Show Less
Driving Aid
Feature
XUV 3XO
AX5
Venue (2019-2022)
S Plus
Cruise Control-
Auto Wipers-
Auto Headlamps-
Idle Engine Start/Stop-
Show Less
Lighting
Feature
XUV 3XO
AX5
Venue (2019-2022)
S Plus
Follow Me Home Headlamps-
Cabin Light-
Rear Cabin Light(s)-
Luggage Lamp--
Show Less
Seating & Comfort
Feature
XUV 3XO
AX5
Venue (2019-2022)
S Plus
Height Adjustable Driver Seat-
Front ArmrestFront Center Armrest w/ Storage-
Rear ArmrestRear Center Armrest With Cupholders-
Adjustable Rear Headrests-
Split Rear Seat60:40-
Wireless Phone Charger (Front)-
Adjustable Front Headrests-
Height Adjustable Front Seatbelts-
Power OutletFront & Rear-
Passenger Vanity Mirror-
Front USB Charger-
Rear USB Charger-
Show Less
Steering Aid
Feature
XUV 3XO
AX5
Venue (2019-2022)
S Plus
Steering AdjustmentTilt-
Steering Modes-
Show Less
Storage
Feature
XUV 3XO
AX5
Venue (2019-2022)
S Plus
Sunglass Holder-
Seatback Pocket(s)--
Luggage Net/Hook-
Show Less

Style

Styling Basics (Exterior)
Feature
XUV 3XO
AX5
Venue (2019-2022)
S Plus
Wheels16--inch Alloy Wheels-
ORVMsPainted Black-
Outside Door HandlesBody Colored-
Roof Rails-
Rear Spoiler-
Body Coloured Bumpers-
Skid Plates-
Turn Indicator On ORVMs-
Shark Fin Antenna--
Show Less
Styling Basics (Interior)
Feature
XUV 3XO
AX5
Venue (2019-2022)
S Plus
SunroofSingle Pane-
Dual Tone Interior Theme-
Seat Upholstery5-Fabric-
Leather Wrap Steering-
Show Less
AD
rs

Colours Comparison

Colour Options
Colour Summary: —
rs

Ownership & Running Cost

Ownership Cost Summary: Based on estimated mileage and current fuel prices in Delhi, S Plus has the lowest running cost, while long-term maintenance over 5 years is expected to be most affordable with AX5.
Claimed Mileage18.89 kmpl17.27 kmpl
Real World Mileage-15 kmpl
Fuel Price (per unit)₹102.12₹102.12
Running Cost (per km)₹5.41/km₹5.91/km
Service & Maintenance Cost₹24,310-
Service Interval10,000 km-
Service NetworkNationwideNationwide
Standard Warranty3 Years / Unlimited Km-
Estimated Ownership Cost₹14.23 Lakh₹12.88 Lakh
rs

Pros & Cons

Advantages
  • For its class, the XUV 3XO has the highest number of engine-transmission combinations or powertrain options. The Venue also has 3 engines but its 1.2L normal petrol and the 1.5L turbo diesel don’t get automatic transmission. The Sonet also has 3 engine options but its 1.2L normal petrol doesn’t get an automatic.

    The Nexon technically matches the 3XO’s powertrain count by having the same turbo petrol engine with a 5-speed and a 6-speed manual transmission options. The Nexon’s same turbo petrol engine also has a DCT and AMT automatic transmission option bringing the total powertrain count to 6 — same as the 3XO.

    But the XUV3XO has 6 powertrain options that are meaningfully distinct. There are 2 turbo petrol engine options each with a 6-speed manual and a 6-speed TC automatic transmission. But the 2 engines have a different performance profile.

  • While the XUV 3XO isn’t the most fuel efficient in its class, it’s surprisingly fuel efficient. What’s remarkable about its mileage figures is that they come with the class-leading torque output. Even the base turbo petrol engine of the XUV3XO has the best-in-class torque output. With the direct injection, the engine creates a large-enough gap that nothing can beat it for the foreseeable future. Not only does it offer better torque, the 3XO also handily beats Venue, Sonet and Nexon in terms of mileage.

    While its base petrol engine has an ARAI mileage figure of ~18-19kmpl, the more powerful one has a claimed mileage figure of 20.01kmpl with the manual transmission. The crazy torque output coupled with the fantastic mileage figures make this powertrain an exciting one in its class. What we find astonishing is that it is more fuel efficient than the Brezza. Mileage used to be the one thing Maruti Suzuki are good at and the one thing Mahindra struggled with. The 3XO changes all of that.

  • The XUV3XO sets new segment benchmarks in terms of features. It’s the first car to offer the full ADAS suite. Also the first one to bring a panoramic sunroof to the B2 SUV segment at a time when some B2 SUVs don’t even offer a small sunroof.

  • Now, this is something we don’t usually do. But on this rare occasion, we’d like to take the opportunity to find some faults with the AX5 variant and call it a positive thing in favour of the 3XO. It doesn’t get an auto-dimming inside mirror and a cooled glovebox, which are otherwise available in some more affordable cars.

    If you have been through our 3XO Variants Explained article or video, then you already know that at a modest launch price of Rs. 12.19 lakh (ex-showroom), the AX5 variant offers pretty much all that you get in the top variant of some of the B2 SUVs. We usually do this thing with the top variants and place that piece of content in the Cons section. But this time, the mid-spec AX5 is so well loaded that we can’t help but wish it offered a couple more features and just felt like a top variant car in its segment.

    Naturally, the feature distribution and the value price tag earns the AX5 our top recommendation for all XUV3XO buyers. The fact that we’re comparing it with the top variants of other cars is an extremely good sign for the 3XO.

  • This is another rare thing we don’t often see in most cars and especially not in B2 SUVs. The 3XO’s base variant is so well loaded that it makes tremendous sense to just buy the 3XO MX1 instead of a hatchback or a small sedan. At Rs. 7.49 lakh (ex-showroom), the 3XO not only beats all B2 SUVs in terms of asking price, it even beats several smaller hatchbacks with better value for money.

    The nice feature distribution also makes it quite usable. All you need is a music system, wheel covers, TPMS and central locking. These features are also fairly easy to install post purchase. Only the steering-mounted controls and height-adjustable driver seat come across as features that are difficult to install from the aftermarket

  • As if the base variant pricing wasn’t enough, Mahindra went ahead and made even the higher variants value for money. AX5 and higher variants, all offer tremendous value for money. Only the lower mid-spec variants like the MX2 Pro, MX3 and MX3 Pro come across as overpriced. MX1 and all of the top 4 variants are worth buying at their respective price points. This is again a rare thing to see, especially in the B2 SUV space.

  • Speaking of features, Mahindra did a great thing with the ADAS. So, think of the AX5 as the variant that’s comparable with the top models of other B2 SUVs. Then the AX5L adds ADAS kit to the mix for those who want a taste of the technology without stretching for the top model. Those who don’t yet trust the ADAS tech but want luxurious features like a panoramic sunroof can buy the AX7. And if you want it all, the AX7 L is for you. Not to mention, all 4 of these variants also offer good value. So, you can buy either one without compromising on the VFM front.

  • Given Mahindra’s experience with diesel engines, you can rest assured that the XUV 3XO diesels will perform well and reliably during the ownership. But the 1.2L turbo petrol engines also have been around long enough for Mahindra to have ironed out the bugs. You can see Mahindra’s confidence in the turbo petrol engines in the powertrain positioning.

    First of all, the 3XO starts at a very affordable price and with good feature distribution. This makes it vulnerable to the criticism of the very demanding mass market buyers. Then, the turbo petrol with direct injection is the only option available with the top 3 variants. So, Mahindra seem confident enough of the turbo DI engine’s reliability that they didn’t even bother offering the base turbo petrol engine as an option.

    Then, comes the new torque converter automatic. While the combination of 1.2L turbo petrol with the 6-speed torque converter is new, this automatic transmission itself has been around several years. In fact, this same transmission does duty in the more powerful and torquey Scorpio N and XUV700 diesel. So, the 3XO’s modest torque output shouldn’t stress it enough to cause any widespread and significant issues during the long-term ownership.

    Disadvantages
    • Besides the MX2 Pro petrol-automatic, other variants of the 3XO with the torque converter automatic carry a steep premium of Rs. 1.50 lakh. We believe that for high-end automatic transmissions like the CVT, TC and DCT, a premium of Rs. 1.0 lakh is justified. In the ‘L’ variants, the gap seems better justified as the automatic transmission also gets the adaptive cruise control.

      Similarly, the diesel-AMT costs Rs. 80,000 more than the comparable manual transmission when the industry standard is around Rs. 50,000.

    • Besides the base MX1 variant and the AX5 or higher variants, the mid-spec variants like MX2, MX2 Pro, MX3 and MX3 Pro come across as expensive. If you consider the MX1 variant as the baseline, then these variants come across as overpriced if you factor in the incremental cost and compare it with the additional features in mid variants.

    • The XUV300 had a very mass-market friendly design. Nothing exorbitant but nothing dull either. The 3XO takes the styling aspect to a new level and makes it a talking point. The thing with talking points is that they tend to divide opinions, that’s why they become the talking points. So, some buyers may find it attractive while some may hate the design. Regardless, there will always be some buyers who look past the design and simply buy the car for the sheer value for money it offers.

    • The ADAS suite is available with the higher petrol variants but if you buy the 3XO with the manual transmission, then you don’t get the adaptive cruise control. You still get the rest of the ADAS package, but not the adaptive cruise control. Honda, and now, Hyundai, have shown us that it’s totally possible to have adaptive cruise control with the manual transmission. So, it’s clearly not a technological hurdle.

    • Speaking of adaptive cruise control, the diesel variants don’t even get the ADAS kit even with the automatic transmission. XUV3XO diesel buyers can’t even buy the affordable AX5 L variant with the ADAS tech. So, there’s only one 3XO variant, AX7 L, which gets the ADAS tech, that too without the adaptive cruise control.

    • The XUV300’s 180mm ground clearance is barely enough to justify carrying the SUV tag. Moreover, the long wheelbase, which helps with better leg room, eats into the boot space making its cargo capacity the smallest in the segment. Mostly addressed with the 2024 XUV 3XO model update. Boot space is now 295 litres, which is still smaller than others but much better than before. And, the ground clearance now measures 201mm, which is better than the Citroen C3, Maruti Fronx and Hyundai Venue, which have a 180-190mm ground clearance.

      rs

      Expert Verdict

      Price & Value: Venue (2019-2022) is more affordable to buy.

      Performance & Mileage: XUV 3XO delivers better performance with more power and torque, whereas XUV 3XO focuses on efficiency and lower running costs.

      Space & Comfort: Venue (2019-2022) is the longest and widest of the group, which should translate to better cabin space, while XUV 3XO offers the highest ground clearance—useful for poor roads and speed breakers. Boot space is largest in XUV 3XO, making it more practical for luggage.

      Features & Safety: Feature-wise, XUV 3XO offers the richest equipment list. Venue (2019-2022) misses out on some basic safety, functional or convenience features that rivals provide.

      Which one should you buy? Choose the Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5 if your priorities are stronger performance, better fuel efficiency and more boot space. Consider the Hyundai Venue (2019-2022) S Plus if you value a lower on-road price and more cabin space. Overall, the Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5 offers the better balance for buyers who prioritise stronger performance and better fuel efficiency.

      Popular Car Comparison

      Grand Vitara-97

      Maruti Suzuki

      Grand Vitara

      Ex-showroom

      ₹10.7L - ₹19.7L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      103 PS
      139 Nm
      21.11 km/l
      VS
      Urban Cruiser Hyryder-89

      Toyota

      Urban Cruiser Hyryder

      Ex-showroom

      ₹11.3L - ₹20.3L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      103 PS
      137 Nm
      19.39 km/l
      Compare Now
      Creta-87

      Hyundai

      Creta

      Ex-showroom

      ₹10.9L - ₹20.4L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      115 PS
      144 Nm
      17.4 km/l
      VS
      Nexon-72

      Tata

      Nexon

      Ex-showroom

      ₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      120 PS
      170 Nm
      17.44 km/l
      Compare Now
      Nexon-72

      Tata

      Nexon

      Ex-showroom

      ₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      120 PS
      170 Nm
      17.44 km/l
      VS
      car

      Hyundai

      Venue (2019-2022)

      Ex-showroom

      ₹7.1L - ₹11.8L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      83 PS
      114 Nm
      17.27 km/l
      Compare Now
      car

      Maruti Suzuki

      Ertiga (2012-2022)

      Ex-showroom

      ₹8.1L - ₹10.8L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      105 PS
      138 Nm
      19.01 km/l
      VS
      Innova Crysta-65

      Toyota

      Innova Crysta

      Ex-showroom

      ₹19.9L - ₹27.0L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      150 PS
      343 Nm
      15.3 km/l
      Compare Now
      Urban Cruiser Hyryder-89

      Toyota

      Urban Cruiser Hyryder

      Ex-showroom

      ₹11.3L - ₹20.3L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      103 PS
      137 Nm
      19.39 km/l
      VS
      Grand Vitara-97

      Maruti Suzuki

      Grand Vitara

      Ex-showroom

      ₹10.7L - ₹19.7L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      103 PS
      139 Nm
      21.11 km/l
      Compare Now
      Sonet-24

      Kia

      Sonet

      Ex-showroom

      ₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      116 PS
      250 Nm
      22.3 km/l
      VS
      car

      Hyundai

      Venue (2019-2022)

      Ex-showroom

      ₹7.1L - ₹11.8L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      83 PS
      114 Nm
      17.27 km/l
      Compare Now
      Exter-74

      Hyundai

      Exter

      Ex-showroom

      ₹5.8L - ₹9.6L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      83 PS
      114 Nm
      19.4 km/l
      VS
      Punch-76

      Tata

      Punch

      Ex-showroom

      ₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      88 PS
      115 Nm
      20.09 km/l
      Compare Now
      Venue-43

      Hyundai

      Venue

      Ex-showroom

      ₹8.0L - ₹15.8L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      83 PS
      115 Nm
      18.05 km/l
      VS
      Brezza-36

      Maruti Suzuki

      Brezza

      Ex-showroom

      ₹7.5L - ₹13.7L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      110 PS
      170 Nm
      19.96 km/l
      Compare Now
      Punch-76

      Tata

      Punch

      Ex-showroom

      ₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      88 PS
      115 Nm
      20.09 km/l
      VS
      C3-75

      Citroen

      C3

      Ex-showroom

      ₹5.0L - ₹9.6L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      82 PS
      115 Nm
      19.3 km/l
      Compare Now
      Creta-87

      Hyundai

      Creta

      Ex-showroom

      ₹10.9L - ₹20.4L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      115 PS
      144 Nm
      17.4 km/l
      VS
      Kushaq-88

      Skoda

      Kushaq

      Ex-showroom

      ₹10.6L - ₹19.1L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      116 PS
      178 Nm
      19.66 km/l
      Compare Now
      C3-75

      Citroen

      C3

      Ex-showroom

      ₹5.0L - ₹9.6L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      82 PS
      115 Nm
      19.3 km/l
      VS
      Punch-76

      Tata

      Punch

      Ex-showroom

      ₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      88 PS
      115 Nm
      20.09 km/l
      Compare Now
      G 400d-93

      Mercedes-Benz

      G 400d

      Ex-showroom

      ₹255.0L - ₹255.0L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      330 PS
      700 Nm
      N/A
      VS
      car

      Mercedes-Benz

      AMG G63

      Ex-showroom

      ₹255.0L - ₹400.0L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      585 PS
      850 Nm
      6.1 km/l
      Compare Now
      Nexon-72

      Tata

      Nexon

      Ex-showroom

      ₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      120 PS
      170 Nm
      17.44 km/l
      VS
      Brezza-36

      Maruti Suzuki

      Brezza

      Ex-showroom

      ₹7.5L - ₹13.7L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      110 PS
      170 Nm
      19.96 km/l
      Compare Now
      Magnite-20

      Nissan

      Magnite

      Ex-showroom

      ₹5.6L - ₹10.7L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      72 PS
      96 Nm
      19.4 km/l
      VS
      Punch-76

      Tata

      Punch

      Ex-showroom

      ₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      88 PS
      115 Nm
      20.09 km/l
      Compare Now
      AD

      Compare to Choose the Right Car!

      Choosing a new car can feel overwhelming, especially when several models fit your budget and preferences. This comparison section helps you simplify that decision by letting you line up multiple cars and instantly see how they differ where it truly matters to you.

      Just pick the cars you want to evaluate, select the relevant variants, and the tool highlights meaningful differences—helping you understand which option aligns better with your priorities, whether that’s performance, comfort, practicality or long-term ownership experience.

      Car Comparison Tool - How it works

      Step 1

      Select Cars

      car

      Choose up to four cars you want to compare & start building your shortlist.

      Step 2

      Choose Variants

      variant

      Pick fuel type, transmission & variant for each car.

      Step 3

      View Detailed Comparison

      setting

      Get detailed specs, features, prices & differences.

      Step 4

      Check Expert Verdict

      setting

      Get smart insights & a clear verdict to understand which car suits you best.

      bg

      Sell Your Used Car At Best Price

      Instant Price Estimate

      Instant

      Price Estimate

      Assisted Sale Process

      Assisted

      Sale Process

      RC Transfer Support

      RC

      Transfer Support

      Why Compare Cars on V3Cars?

      Comparing cars becomes easier and more meaningful on V3Cars because our data goes beyond basic specs. We provide variant-wise comparison, helping buyers evaluate real differences that affect buying decisions — not just high-level brochure numbers.

      Here’s why buyers trust our comparison tool:

      • Accurate, real-time data taken directly from manufacturer listings
      • Variant-specific insights including features, colours, powertrains and pricing
      • Feature-by-feature breakdowns across safety, ADAS, infotainment, function and style categories
      • Ownership-related details such as mileage, warranty and maintenance expectations
      • Expert interpretation that highlights which car provides better value-for-money
      • Easy-to-use interface designed for real users comparing 2–4 cars — trusted by millions of Indian car buyers

      Whether you’re cross-shopping hatchbacks, sedans or SUVs, or deciding between petrol, diesel, CNG or electric variants — V3Cars helps you compare smarter.

      Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

      The V3Cars Compare Cars tool helps you compare cars in India side by side. You can select the exact models, powertrains and variants and compare their prices, specifications, dimensions and features in one place.
      Select your city and then choose the brand, model, powertrain and variant for each car. Add at least two cars and click “Compare Now” to view their details side by side.
      You can compare a minimum of two and a maximum of four cars at one time. This allows you to compare two, three or four shortlisted cars side by side.
      Yes. You can compare cars from the same brand or different brands. Select the required brand, model, powertrain and variant for every car you want to include in the comparison.
      Yes. You can select different variants or powertrains of the same model and compare their prices, specifications and features. This can help you understand whether the additional features of a higher variant justify its price difference.

      The comparison may include:

      • Price

      • Engine and transmission

      • Power and torque

      • Mileage or driving range

      • Dimensions

      • Ground clearance and boot space

      • Safety features

      • Comfort and convenience features

      • Interior and exterior features

      The available information may differ depending on the selected cars and variants.

      Yes. You can compare available dimensions such as length, width, height and wheelbase. Depending on the available vehicle data, you may also be able to compare ground clearance, boot space and seating capacity.
      Select your city before starting the comparison. V3Cars provides access to the relevant city-wise on-road price information for the selected cars. The final price may vary depending on registration charges, insurance, dealer offers and other applicable costs.
      Yes, you can compare different fuel and powertrain options where they are available for the selected models. The comparison can help you evaluate differences in price, performance, mileage or driving range and transmission options.
      There is no single car that is best for every buyer. Review the differences in price, performance, mileage, space, safety and features according to your budget and usage. Once you have shortlisted the most suitable options, take a test drive and obtain the latest dealer quotations before deciding.
      The comparison is based on the latest information available to V3Cars. Prices, specifications, features and variant availability may be changed by the manufacturer. Always verify the final price, equipment and availability with an authorised dealer before purchasing.

      Did you find this information helpful?

      AD

      Page rating

      Share your experience with this page.

      4.6/ 5

      Based on 9835 ratings.

      Rate this page

      Click on a star to rate.

      Select your rating

      Your rating can be saved anonymously.

      AD