V3Cars
V3Cars
iconUpcoming Cars
iconPopular Cars
iconLatest Cars
iconElectric Cars
News

Stay updated with the latest automotive news.

Reviews

Discover expert car reviews and comparisons.

Videos

Watch in-depth video reviews, comparison, variants explained and more.

Calculators

Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.

Buy, Sell & Renew

Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.

Others

Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.

HomeCompare CarsMaruti Arena Cars Ertiga Vs Toyota Cars Rumion
How It Works
AD

Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Vs Toyota Rumion - Price, Mileage, Specs

Compare Maruti Suzuki Ertiga and Toyota Rumion on price, variants, mileage, engine specifications, dimensions, boot space, features, safety and ownership-related details. Select the right powertrain and variant to understand which offers bette... More
Delhi

Select at least 2 cars to begin comparison. You can compare up to 4 at a time.

1

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

2

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

3

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

4

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

Selected Cars
for Comparison

+

Add car to compare

Ertiga-93

Ertiga ZXI Plus

1462CC | Petrol | Manual

Ex-showroom₹11.79 Lakh
Rumion-37

Rumion V

1462CC | Petrol | Manual

Ex-showroom₹12.70 Lakh
rs

Price & On-Road Cost Comparison

Price Comparison Summary: The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga ZXI Plus has the lower estimated on-road price in Delhi by ₹1,05,608. Its estimated monthly EMI is approximately ₹2,218 lower than that of the Toyota Rumion V.
Ex-Showroom Price₹11,79,100₹12,70,000
Estimated Monthly EMI₹28,919 (5 years @ 9.5% p.a.)₹31,137 (5 years @ 9.5% p.a.)
Approx. Insurance (1st year)₹58,955₹63,500
Estimated On-Road Price₹13,76,978₹14,82,586
Note: EMI values are indicative and calculated for a 5-year tenure at 9.5% p.a. Actual EMI may vary based on bank, down payment and credit profile.
rs

Engine & Performance Comparison

Engine and Performance Summary: Both variants produce the same power, while the Toyota Rumion V produces 2 Nm more torque than the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga ZXI Plus.
Engine & Fuel Type1.5 Petrol Manual1.5 Petrol Manual
Engine Displacement1.5 L1.5 L
Cubic Capacity (cc)1462 cc1462 cc
Cylinders44
Max. Power103 PS @ 6000 rpm103 PS @ 6000 rpm
Max. Torque137 Nm @ 4400 rpm139 Nm @ 4300 rpm
Transmission TypeManualManual
Kerb Weight1150 kg1180 kg
Power-to-Weight Ratio89.57 PS/tonne87.29 PS/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio119.13 Nm/tonne117.8 Nm/tonne
Claimed Fuel Efficiency (ARAI)20.51 kmpl20.51 kmpl
Claimed Range923 km923 km
Top Speed--
0–100 km/h Time--
rs

Dimensions & Space

Dimensions and Space Summary: The Toyota Rumion V is 65 mm longer.
Length4395 mm4460 mm
Width1735 mm1735 mm
Height1690 mm1690 mm
Wheelbase2740 mm2740 mm
Ground Clearance185 mm185 mm
Boot Space209 L209 L
Tyre Size185/65 R15185/65 R15
Fuel Tank Capacity45 L45 L
AD
AD
rs

Colours Comparison

Colour Options
Colour Summary: ZXI Plus offers the widest colour range with 7 options, while V are available in 5 shades.
rs

Ownership & Running Cost

Ownership Cost Summary: Based on estimated mileage and current fuel prices in Delhi, ZXI Plus has the lowest running cost, while long-term maintenance over 5 years is expected to be most affordable with ZXI Plus.
Claimed Mileage20.51 kmpl20.51 kmpl
Real World Mileage19.2 kmpl-
Fuel Price (per unit)₹102.12₹102.12
Running Cost (per km)₹4.98/km₹4.98/km
Service & Maintenance Cost--
Service Interval--
Service NetworkNationwideNationwide
Standard Warranty3 Years / 1,00,000 Km3 Years / 1,00,000 Km
Estimated Ownership Cost₹16.25 Lakh₹17.31 Lakh
rs

Pros & Cons

Advantages
  • While 180mm may not sound like much, you would be glad to know that this is the psychological threshold to enter the SUV territory. The Mahindra XUV300 also has a 180mm ground clearance. Do note that typically, the manufacturer-published ground clearance figures are without any load. With a full load, it’ll drop a little but you should still end up with enough clearance to make you doubt the car’s ability to go over most speed breakers.
  • Maruti Suzuki have the widest sales and service network in India. This means that as an Ertiga buyer, you won't have a problem finding one within a short driving distance. Moreover, you are also likely to easily find experienced mechanics at 3rd party service centres who have worked at a Maruti Suzuki service centre before. Given the popularity of Maruti Suzuki cars in India, the spares are also easy to come by. When shopping for spares, you will not only have the choice of getting original MGA spares, but you can also find 3rd party OEM-spec parts, from reputable auto ancillary manufacturers.
  • The new Ertiga has a 10% higher mileage than the pre-facelift model. This is remarkable considering that the older car was already pretty fuel-efficient, to begin with. What’s astonishing is that even with the power-sapping torque converter automatic, the Ertiga manages to deliver a 20kmpl+ mileage figure.
  • We’ve complained about Maruti Suzuki’s old-school 4-speed torque converter automatics, which they normally offer with their 1.5L petrol engine in the S-Cross, Brezza, XL6, and Ertiga. With the 2022 update, the Ertiga gets a new 6-speed torque converter automatic. With 2 extra ratios, it’s more likely to keep you in suitable gear regardless of your speed and driving style. With the older 4-speed gearbox, you sometimes ended up in a gear too short or too tall for the driving situation at hand.
  • In the GNCAP crash tests, the Ertiga/XL6 didn’t impress us with the 3-star score. However, once we dug deeper into the crash test report card, we found that the Ertiga protects critical parts of our body like the head, neck and chest just as well as 5-star cars like the Nexon and XUV300. It beats many 4-star cars in the survivability points. So, we can happily say that based on the GNCAP crash test results, the Ertiga is just as good at saving lives as a typical 5-star rated car like the Nexon or XUV300.
  • Maruti Suzuki earlier only offered the CNG bi-fuel option in the basic VXI variant, which does well with commercial customers. This time around, they're offering it with the ZXI as well. As an individual buyer, if you wanted the CNG in a well-loaded variant, then the 2022 Ertiga facelift should meet your needs.
  • Despite having an MPV and equipped with small 15-inch wheels, the Rumion manages to offer 180mm of ground clearance, which is commendable for a vehicle of its class.

  • While the 1.5L petrol engine from Maruti Suzuki has already proved its mettle, owners of the Rumion further get the safety net of Toyota’s record of offering hassle-free service and ownership experience.

  • The Rumion comes with a 1.5L normal petrol engine that offers an impressive fuel efficiency of 20.51kmpl with the 5-speed manual and 20.11kmpl with the 6-speed automatic transmission. Additionally, its CNG powertrain offers a claimed fuel efficiency of 26.11kmpkg.

  • The Rumion offers a choice of 3 powertrain options — 1.5L petrol manual, 1.5L petrol automatic and 1.5L petrol-CNG. All 3 powertrains already serve a range of Maruti Suzuki offerings and have a great track record of offering a hassle-free ownership experience.

  • In the test conducted as per the older GNCAP testing protocol, the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga offered a great survivability score to its occupants, meeting the safety offered by 5-star rated cars like the Tata Nexon and Mahindra XUV300. Since the Rumion is essentially a rebranded Ertiga, it is likely to offer the same safety net to its passengers.

Disadvantages
  • In ARAI’s mileage tests, the Ertiga automatic is about as efficient as the manual. But we buy automatics because we don’t want to deal with the frequent gear changes in stop-and-go traffic. Unfortunately, its fluid coupling saps efficiency even when you’re stuck in traffic with the transmission in the D mode. This is because moving fluids consumes a lot of energy and doing so without moving an inch is just inefficient. Once you get moving, though, you can expect the Ertiga automatic to deliver good mileage figures but in stop-and-go traffic, you should expect much lower mileage. Newer automatics like dual-clutch, CVT and AMT don’t have this efficiency problem.
  • Hauling 7 adults requires torque, especially at lower RPMs. While the hybrid petrol engine of the Ertiga has decent torque output, it doesn’t have the torque output to match that of a turbo-petrol or turbo diesel. The Carens has both of these engines besides a 1.5L normal petrol engine. A turbocharged engine is more suitable for hauling 6 occupants because of its low-end torque.
  • While removable 3rd-row seats are not a feature we thought we needed, the Triber increased our expectations. After seeing the practicality and boot space improvements this feature offers in 2-row mode, we were impressed. Because of the removable 3rd-row seats, the smaller Triber manages to beat the significantly larger Ertiga in 2-row boot space. The Ertiga has a 550-litre boot space with the 3rd-row seats folded down. Meanwhile, the Triber has 625 litres of storage with the 3rd row out of the way.
  • The Rs. 1.50 lakh price difference between the manual and automatic transmissions of the Ertiga is difficult to digest. Typically, the automatic transmissions carry a premium of about Rs. 1.0 lakh except for the AMT type of automatics, which cost about Rs. 50,000 more. With the 2 extra gears, Maruti Suzuki have only caught up to the industry standards. For Rs. 1.50 lakh, we expected more than just a 6-speed torque converter automatic and paddle shifters.
  • The base LXI variant, which costs Rs. 8.35 lakh (ex-showroom) doesn’t offer several must-have features like: Music system, Steering-mounted controls, Rear AC vents (critical must-have feature for a large car like Ertiga), Remote central locking, Day/night inside mirror, Power mirrors (must-have given the car’s width), Hence, we didn’t recommend the Ertiga’s base variant even to buyers on a tight budget.
  • Even the top variant of the Ertiga misses out on features like: LED headlamps (available in XL6), 16-inch wheels (available in XL6), Curtain airbags (available in Baleno), 360-degree camera (available in Baleno). Since Maruti Suzuki offer these features in some of their other cars, we exp[ected to see these at least in the top variant of the 2022 Ertiga.
  • Since the Ertiga is extremely popular among fleet operators and taxi owners, it often borrows some of that taxi image even with a white number plate. Often, you might see pedestrians around crowded bus stops waving down an Innova or Ertiga. You need to prepare yourself for such things. If you can’t, then the Ertiga is not for you. You should probably consider stretching your budget and getting the XL6 as that car is only available with a white number plate and doesn't have the cab image.
  • While the Rumion offers 3 powertrain options, it doesn’t include an efficient diesel engine, which its rivals like the Kia Carens and Mahindra Marazzo offer. Furthermore, the Rumion also lacks a modern automatic transmission option like a DCT or a more-efficient CVT.

  • While removable 3rd-row seats are not a feature we thought we needed, the Triber increased our expectations. After seeing the practicality and boot space improvements this feature offers in 2-row mode, we were impressed. Because of the removable 3rd-row seats, the smaller Triber manages to beat the significantly larger Rumion in 2-row boot space. The Rumion has a 550-litre boot space with the 3rd-row seats folded down. Meanwhile, the Triber offers 625 litres of storage with the 3rd row out of the way.

  • The Rumion lacks a couple of features that include curtain airbags, tyre pressure monitoring system, 360-degree parking camera, 16-inch alloy wheels and LED headlights.

  • Toyota do not offer the CNG and petrol automatic powertrain options with the G variant of the Rumion. Based on our calculations, the Rumion G variant offers the best value for money across all the variants of the MPV. Since Maruti Suzuki offer both CNG and petrol automatic options with the G-equivalent ZXI variant of the Ertiga, it makes more sense to go with the Ertiga instead.

  • Just a quick glance would be enough to understand that Toyota haven’t done a great job in differentiating the Rumion from the Ertiga. Hence, it continues to carry the cab image which we associate with the Ertiga.

  • The Rumion comes with a 5-speed manual transmission that performs city duties flawlessly. However, the engine tends to struggle and sits at a higher RPM when cruising on the highways, which also impedes its overall fuel efficiency. We think Maruti Suzuki should introduce a 6-speed manual transmission option for the 1.5L normal petrol engine.

  • Since Toyota have a smaller network of service centres compared to Maruti Suzuki, it makes more sense to go with the Ertiga, especially when you live in a tier-2 or tier-3 city. Both the Rumion and Ertiga are exactly the same in terms of mechanicals. Furthermore, the Rumion is also likely to have a higher cost of spares and annual service cost.

  • Depending on the variant you pick, Toyota would charge anywhere between Rs. 51,000 and Rs. 61,000 for the Rumion over the comparable variants of the Ertiga. For the extra premium, the Rumion only offers minor design distinctions on the outside and a better standard warranty package. The benefits are not enough to justify the considerably large premium Toyota charge over the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga.

rs

Expert Verdict

Price & Value: Ertiga is more affordable to buy.

Performance & Mileage: Ertiga delivers better performance with more power and torque, whereas Ertiga focuses on efficiency and lower running costs.

Space & Comfort: Rumion is the longest and widest of the group, which should translate to better cabin space, while Ertiga offers the highest ground clearance—useful for poor roads and speed breakers. Boot space is largest in Ertiga, making it more practical for luggage.

Features & Safety: Feature-wise, Ertiga offers the richest equipment list. Ertiga misses out on some basic safety, functional or convenience features that rivals provide.

Which one should you buy? Choose the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga ZXI Plus if your priorities are a lower on-road price. Consider the Toyota Rumion V if you value more cabin space. Overall, the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga ZXI Plus offers the better balance for buyers who prioritise a lower on-road price.

Popular Car Comparison

Grand Vitara-97

Maruti Suzuki

Grand Vitara

Ex-showroom

₹10.7L - ₹19.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
103 PS
139 Nm
21.11 km/l
VS
Urban Cruiser Hyryder-89

Toyota

Urban Cruiser Hyryder

Ex-showroom

₹11.3L - ₹20.3L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
103 PS
137 Nm
19.39 km/l
Compare Now
Creta-87

Hyundai

Creta

Ex-showroom

₹10.9L - ₹20.4L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
115 PS
144 Nm
17.4 km/l
VS
Nexon-72

Tata

Nexon

Ex-showroom

₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
120 PS
170 Nm
17.44 km/l
Compare Now
Nexon-72

Tata

Nexon

Ex-showroom

₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
120 PS
170 Nm
17.44 km/l
VS
car

Hyundai

Venue (2019-2022)

Ex-showroom

₹7.1L - ₹11.8L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
83 PS
114 Nm
17.27 km/l
Compare Now
car

Maruti Suzuki

Ertiga (2012-2022)

Ex-showroom

₹8.1L - ₹10.8L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
105 PS
138 Nm
19.01 km/l
VS
Innova Crysta-65

Toyota

Innova Crysta

Ex-showroom

₹19.9L - ₹27.0L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
150 PS
343 Nm
15.3 km/l
Compare Now
Urban Cruiser Hyryder-89

Toyota

Urban Cruiser Hyryder

Ex-showroom

₹11.3L - ₹20.3L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
103 PS
137 Nm
19.39 km/l
VS
Grand Vitara-97

Maruti Suzuki

Grand Vitara

Ex-showroom

₹10.7L - ₹19.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
103 PS
139 Nm
21.11 km/l
Compare Now
Sonet-24

Kia

Sonet

Ex-showroom

₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
116 PS
250 Nm
22.3 km/l
VS
car

Hyundai

Venue (2019-2022)

Ex-showroom

₹7.1L - ₹11.8L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
83 PS
114 Nm
17.27 km/l
Compare Now
Exter-74

Hyundai

Exter

Ex-showroom

₹5.8L - ₹9.6L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
83 PS
114 Nm
19.4 km/l
VS
Punch-76

Tata

Punch

Ex-showroom

₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
88 PS
115 Nm
20.09 km/l
Compare Now
Venue-43

Hyundai

Venue

Ex-showroom

₹8.0L - ₹15.8L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
83 PS
115 Nm
18.05 km/l
VS
Brezza-36

Maruti Suzuki

Brezza

Ex-showroom

₹7.5L - ₹13.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
110 PS
170 Nm
19.96 km/l
Compare Now
Punch-76

Tata

Punch

Ex-showroom

₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
88 PS
115 Nm
20.09 km/l
VS
C3-75

Citroen

C3

Ex-showroom

₹5.0L - ₹9.6L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
82 PS
115 Nm
19.3 km/l
Compare Now
Creta-87

Hyundai

Creta

Ex-showroom

₹10.9L - ₹20.4L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
115 PS
144 Nm
17.4 km/l
VS
Kushaq-88

Skoda

Kushaq

Ex-showroom

₹10.6L - ₹19.1L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
116 PS
178 Nm
19.66 km/l
Compare Now
C3-75

Citroen

C3

Ex-showroom

₹5.0L - ₹9.6L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
82 PS
115 Nm
19.3 km/l
VS
Punch-76

Tata

Punch

Ex-showroom

₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
88 PS
115 Nm
20.09 km/l
Compare Now
G 400d-93

Mercedes-Benz

G 400d

Ex-showroom

₹255.0L - ₹255.0L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
330 PS
700 Nm
N/A
VS
car

Mercedes-Benz

AMG G63

Ex-showroom

₹255.0L - ₹400.0L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
585 PS
850 Nm
6.1 km/l
Compare Now
Nexon-72

Tata

Nexon

Ex-showroom

₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
120 PS
170 Nm
17.44 km/l
VS
Brezza-36

Maruti Suzuki

Brezza

Ex-showroom

₹7.5L - ₹13.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
110 PS
170 Nm
19.96 km/l
Compare Now
Magnite-20

Nissan

Magnite

Ex-showroom

₹5.6L - ₹10.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
72 PS
96 Nm
19.4 km/l
VS
Punch-76

Tata

Punch

Ex-showroom

₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
88 PS
115 Nm
20.09 km/l
Compare Now
AD

Compare to Choose the Right Car!

Choosing a new car can feel overwhelming, especially when several models fit your budget and preferences. This comparison section helps you simplify that decision by letting you line up multiple cars and instantly see how they differ where it truly matters to you.

Just pick the cars you want to evaluate, select the relevant variants, and the tool highlights meaningful differences—helping you understand which option aligns better with your priorities, whether that’s performance, comfort, practicality or long-term ownership experience.

Car Comparison Tool - How it works

Step 1

Select Cars

car

Choose up to four cars you want to compare & start building your shortlist.

Step 2

Choose Variants

variant

Pick fuel type, transmission & variant for each car.

Step 3

View Detailed Comparison

setting

Get detailed specs, features, prices & differences.

Step 4

Check Expert Verdict

setting

Get smart insights & a clear verdict to understand which car suits you best.

bg

Sell Your Used Car At Best Price

Instant Price Estimate

Instant

Price Estimate

Assisted Sale Process

Assisted

Sale Process

RC Transfer Support

RC

Transfer Support

Why Compare Cars on V3Cars?

Comparing cars becomes easier and more meaningful on V3Cars because our data goes beyond basic specs. We provide variant-wise comparison, helping buyers evaluate real differences that affect buying decisions — not just high-level brochure numbers.

Here’s why buyers trust our comparison tool:

  • Accurate, real-time data taken directly from manufacturer listings
  • Variant-specific insights including features, colours, powertrains and pricing
  • Feature-by-feature breakdowns across safety, ADAS, infotainment, function and style categories
  • Ownership-related details such as mileage, warranty and maintenance expectations
  • Expert interpretation that highlights which car provides better value-for-money
  • Easy-to-use interface designed for real users comparing 2–4 cars — trusted by millions of Indian car buyers

Whether you’re cross-shopping hatchbacks, sedans or SUVs, or deciding between petrol, diesel, CNG or electric variants — V3Cars helps you compare smarter.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

The V3Cars Compare Cars tool helps you compare cars in India side by side. You can select the exact models, powertrains and variants and compare their prices, specifications, dimensions and features in one place.
Select your city and then choose the brand, model, powertrain and variant for each car. Add at least two cars and click “Compare Now” to view their details side by side.
You can compare a minimum of two and a maximum of four cars at one time. This allows you to compare two, three or four shortlisted cars side by side.
Yes. You can compare cars from the same brand or different brands. Select the required brand, model, powertrain and variant for every car you want to include in the comparison.
Yes. You can select different variants or powertrains of the same model and compare their prices, specifications and features. This can help you understand whether the additional features of a higher variant justify its price difference.

The comparison may include:

  • Price

  • Engine and transmission

  • Power and torque

  • Mileage or driving range

  • Dimensions

  • Ground clearance and boot space

  • Safety features

  • Comfort and convenience features

  • Interior and exterior features

The available information may differ depending on the selected cars and variants.

Yes. You can compare available dimensions such as length, width, height and wheelbase. Depending on the available vehicle data, you may also be able to compare ground clearance, boot space and seating capacity.
Select your city before starting the comparison. V3Cars provides access to the relevant city-wise on-road price information for the selected cars. The final price may vary depending on registration charges, insurance, dealer offers and other applicable costs.
Yes, you can compare different fuel and powertrain options where they are available for the selected models. The comparison can help you evaluate differences in price, performance, mileage or driving range and transmission options.
There is no single car that is best for every buyer. Review the differences in price, performance, mileage, space, safety and features according to your budget and usage. Once you have shortlisted the most suitable options, take a test drive and obtain the latest dealer quotations before deciding.
The comparison is based on the latest information available to V3Cars. Prices, specifications, features and variant availability may be changed by the manufacturer. Always verify the final price, equipment and availability with an authorised dealer before purchasing.

Did you find this information helpful?

AD

Page rating

Share your experience with this page.

4.6/ 5

Based on 9835 ratings.

Rate this page

Click on a star to rate.

Select your rating

Your rating can be saved anonymously.

AD