V3Cars
V3Cars
iconUpcoming Cars
iconPopular Cars
iconLatest Cars
iconElectric Cars
News

Stay updated with the latest automotive news.

Reviews

Discover expert car reviews and comparisons.

Videos

Watch in-depth video reviews, comparison, variants explained and more.

Calculators

Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.

Buy, Sell & Renew

Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.

Others

Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.

HomeCompare CarsMaruti Arena Cars Wagon R Vs Maruti Nexa Cars Ignis 2017 2026
How It Works
AD

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R Vs Maruti Suzuki Ignis (2017-2026) - Price, Mileage, Specs

Compare Maruti Suzuki Wagon R and Maruti Suzuki Ignis (2017-2026) on price, variants, mileage, engine specifications, dimensions, boot space, features, safety and ownership-related details. Select the right powertrain and variant to understand... More
Delhi

Select at least 2 cars to begin comparison. You can compare up to 4 at a time.

1

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

2

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

3

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

4

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

Selected Cars
for Comparison

+

Add car to compare

Wagon R-93

Wagon R VXI

998CC | Petrol | Manual

Ex-showroom₹5.54 Lakh
Ignis-67

Ignis (2017-2026) Alpha

1197CC | Petrol | Manual

Ex-showroom₹6.97 Lakh
rs

Price & On-Road Cost Comparison

Price Comparison Summary: The Maruti Suzuki Wagon R VXI has the lower estimated on-road price in Delhi by ₹1,78,601. Its estimated monthly EMI is approximately ₹3,751 lower than that of the Maruti Suzuki Ignis (2017-2026) Alpha.
Ex-Showroom Price₹5,54,400₹6,97,000
Estimated Monthly EMI₹12,819 (5 years @ 9.5% p.a.)₹16,570 (5 years @ 9.5% p.a.)
Approx. Insurance (1st year)₹27,720₹34,850
Estimated On-Road Price₹6,10,394₹7,88,995
Note: EMI values are indicative and calculated for a 5-year tenure at 9.5% p.a. Actual EMI may vary based on bank, down payment and credit profile.
rs

Engine & Performance Comparison

Engine and Performance Summary: The Maruti Suzuki Ignis (2017-2026) Alpha produces 14 PS more power and 22 Nm more torque than the Maruti Suzuki Wagon R VXI. Based on the available specifications, it also has the higher power-to-weight and torque-to-weight ratios.
Engine & Fuel Type1.0 Petrol Manual1.2 Petrol Manual
Engine Displacement1 L1.2 L
Cubic Capacity (cc)998 cc1197 cc
Cylinders34
Max. Power69 PS @ 5600 rpm83 PS @ 6000 rpm
Max. Torque91 Nm @ 3400 rpm113 Nm @ 4200 rpm
Transmission TypeManualManual
Kerb Weight825 kg840 kg
Power-to-Weight Ratio83.64 PS/tonne98.81 PS/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio110.3 Nm/tonne134.52 Nm/tonne
Claimed Fuel Efficiency (ARAI)24.35 kmpl20.89 kmpl
Claimed Range779.2 km668.5 km
Top Speed--
0–100 km/h Time--
rs

Dimensions & Space

Dimensions and Space Summary: The Maruti Suzuki Ignis (2017-2026) Alpha is 45 mm longer and 70 mm wider. The Maruti Suzuki Ignis (2017-2026) Alpha offers 15 mm more ground clearance, and the Maruti Suzuki Wagon R VXI provides 75 litres additional boot space.
Length3655 mm3700 mm
Width1620 mm1690 mm
Height1675 mm1595 mm
Wheelbase2435 mm2435 mm
Ground Clearance165 mm180 mm
Boot Space335 L260 L
Tyre Size155/80 R13175/65 R15
Fuel Tank Capacity32 L32 L
AD
features

Features Comparison

Infotainment

Infotainment & Connectivity
Feature
Wagon R
VXI
Ignis (2017-2026)
Alpha
Smartphone Connectivity-Wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto & Voice Command
Show Less

Functional

Doors & Windows
Feature
Wagon R
VXI
Ignis (2017-2026)
Alpha
Central Locking--
Show Less
AD
rs

Colours Comparison

Colour Options
Colour Summary: VXI offers the widest colour range with 7 options, while Alpha are available in 6 shades.
rs

Ownership & Running Cost

Ownership Cost Summary: Based on estimated mileage and current fuel prices in Delhi, VXI has the lowest running cost, while long-term maintenance over 5 years is expected to be most affordable with Alpha.
Claimed Mileage24.35 kmpl20.89 kmpl
Real World Mileage22.4 kmpl18 kmpl
Fuel Price (per unit)₹102.12₹102.12
Running Cost (per km)₹4.19/km₹4.89/km
Service & Maintenance Cost--
Service Interval--
Service NetworkNationwideNationwide
Standard Warranty3 Years / 1,00,000 Km3 Years / 1,00,000 Km
Estimated Ownership Cost₹8.20 Lakh₹10.33 Lakh
rs

Pros & Cons

Advantages
  • The ZXI variant of the recently-updated Wagon-R offers supreme value over all the other variants. It comes with the 1.2L normal petrol engine and offers features like idle start/stop, Bluetooth-enabled audio system, steering-mounted audio controls and dual airbags.
  • Thanks to its tall boy design, the Wagon-R offers impressive amounts of headroom and knee room inside the cabin. In addition to that, it also commands a good road presence thanks to its tall riding stance.
  • The Wagon-R comes with a 1.0L normal petrol in the lower variants whereas the top-spec ZXI and ZXI+ variants now come with the 1.2L normal petrol engine as standard. The 1.2L normal petrol engine offers equally good fuel efficiency when compared with the 1.0L normal petrol while offering better refinement, performance and driveability.
  • Maruti Suzuki offer the Wagon-R CNG with the 1.0L normal petrol engine, which is very efficient. In addition to that, the Wagon-R comes with the choice of an AMT transmission with both 1.0L normal petrol and 1.2L normal petrol engine options.
  • After-sales service is the backbone of Maruti Suzuki in India. The Wagon-R enjoys a reassuring after-sales network and it is very easy to find a qualified technician for Maruti Suzuki cars even in the remote locations. In addition to that, the Wagon-R, being a popular model, also enjoys higher resale value with minimal depreciation.
  • The Maruti Nexa Ignis comes with a 180mm of ground clearance. Coupled with a short wheelbase and small form factor, the Ignis can handle broken roads and tall speed breakers without scraping its underbelly. Flared wheel arches and body cladding also add to its crossover appeal.
  • The Ignis offers a high-seating position, high ground clearance and compact dimensions make it a perfect car for city driving. You can navigate through city traffic more easily, squeeze it into a tight parking spot and have great all-around visibility to improve your city driving ownership.
  • Maruti Nexa Ignis comes with a class-leading fuel efficiency of almost 21kmpl. The fuel efficiency is impressive by segment standards, even without the new Dual-jet engine, which is available with the Baleno and Dzire. Additionally, the Ignis also offers great refinement as it’s the only car in its segment of compact, affordable crossovers with a 4-cylinder engine. The 4-cylinder construction makes it inherently balanced and smooth.
  • After-sales service is the backbone of Maruti Suzuki in India. The Ignis enjoys a reassuring after-sales network and its very easy to find a qualified technician for Maruti Suzuki cars even in remote locations. While it’s not as popular as the Swift, Baleno or Dzire, it still manages to hold a good percentage of its value and is reasonably affordable to begin with.In addition to that, the Ignis, being a popular model, also enjoys higher resale value with minimal depreciation.
Disadvantages
  • Maruti Suzuki offer the Wagon-R CNG with the 1.0L VXI variant only. The ZXI variant, which is the most value for money variant in the Wagon-R, neither comes with a CNG option nor with the 1.0L normal petrol engine.
  • The Wagon-R has become a lot more expensive than when it first arrived in the Indian market. While the increased prices justify themselves with the improvement in features and overall quality, the Wagon-R nameplate fails to justify that.
  • The new Wagon-R comes with a ground clearance of 165mm, which is not enough for a vehicle as tall as the Wagon-R. In addition to that, the Wagon-R lacks the premium appeal, against its rivals because of the fact that there are already a lot of Wagon-R hatchbacks running on our roads.
  • The Maruti Nexa Ignis comes with only a 1.2L normal petrol engine. While the diesel engine was taken off the shelves once the BS6 norms came into effect, Maruti Suzuki are yet to offer a CNG option with the Ignis. Given the increasing demand for turbo petrol engines due to improving awareness among car buyers, it’s also natural for us to miss a turbo petrol in the Ignis. Turbocharged engines offer a lot of torque at low and mid RPMs making them very easy to drive in the city as well as on the highway. Since you don’t need to rev them very hard to extract meaningful performance out of a turbocharged engine, they also tend to deliver good mileage along with fantastic drivability.
  • The Ignis misses out on a few features, which we’ve come to expect from a car at this price point. We wish at least the top variant offered features like front and rear armrests, rear AC vents, cruise control, wireless phone charger and drive modes.
  • The Ignis is exclusively available at Maruti’s premium Nexa dealerships. The presence of Nexa dealerships falls short in front of the larger Arena network. So a large portion of tier 2, tier 3 and village population never even considers buying the Ignis.
  • Maruti Suzuki addressed this problem with a price revision. Now, the Delta variant is suitable for budget buyers and offers reasonable value for money with a decent number of must-have features. Although, the Zeta offers even better value with some good-to-have features.
rs

Expert Verdict

Price & Value: Wagon R is more affordable to buy.

Performance & Mileage: Ignis (2017-2026) delivers better performance with more power and torque, whereas Wagon R focuses on efficiency and lower running costs.

Space & Comfort: Ignis (2017-2026) is the longest and widest of the group, which should translate to better cabin space, while Ignis (2017-2026) offers the highest ground clearance—useful for poor roads and speed breakers. Boot space is largest in Wagon R, making it more practical for luggage.

Features & Safety: Feature-wise, Ignis (2017-2026) offers the richest equipment list. Wagon R misses out on some basic safety, functional or convenience features that rivals provide.

Which one should you buy? Choose the Maruti Suzuki Wagon R VXI if your priorities are a lower on-road price, better fuel efficiency and more boot space. Consider the Maruti Suzuki Ignis (2017-2026) Alpha if you value stronger performance, more cabin space and higher ground clearance. Overall, the Maruti Suzuki Wagon R VXI offers the better balance for buyers who prioritise a lower on-road price and better fuel efficiency.

Popular Car Comparison

Grand Vitara-97

Maruti Suzuki

Grand Vitara

Ex-showroom

₹10.7L - ₹19.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
103 PS
139 Nm
21.11 km/l
VS
Urban Cruiser Hyryder-89

Toyota

Urban Cruiser Hyryder

Ex-showroom

₹11.3L - ₹20.3L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
103 PS
137 Nm
19.39 km/l
Compare Now
Creta-87

Hyundai

Creta

Ex-showroom

₹10.9L - ₹20.4L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
115 PS
144 Nm
17.4 km/l
VS
Nexon-72

Tata

Nexon

Ex-showroom

₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
120 PS
170 Nm
17.44 km/l
Compare Now
Nexon-72

Tata

Nexon

Ex-showroom

₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
120 PS
170 Nm
17.44 km/l
VS
car

Hyundai

Venue (2019-2022)

Ex-showroom

₹7.1L - ₹11.8L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
83 PS
114 Nm
17.27 km/l
Compare Now
car

Maruti Suzuki

Ertiga (2012-2022)

Ex-showroom

₹8.1L - ₹10.8L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
105 PS
138 Nm
19.01 km/l
VS
Innova Crysta-65

Toyota

Innova Crysta

Ex-showroom

₹19.9L - ₹27.0L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
150 PS
343 Nm
15.3 km/l
Compare Now
Urban Cruiser Hyryder-89

Toyota

Urban Cruiser Hyryder

Ex-showroom

₹11.3L - ₹20.3L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
103 PS
137 Nm
19.39 km/l
VS
Grand Vitara-97

Maruti Suzuki

Grand Vitara

Ex-showroom

₹10.7L - ₹19.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
103 PS
139 Nm
21.11 km/l
Compare Now
Sonet-24

Kia

Sonet

Ex-showroom

₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
116 PS
250 Nm
22.3 km/l
VS
car

Hyundai

Venue (2019-2022)

Ex-showroom

₹7.1L - ₹11.8L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
83 PS
114 Nm
17.27 km/l
Compare Now
Exter-74

Hyundai

Exter

Ex-showroom

₹5.8L - ₹9.6L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
83 PS
114 Nm
19.4 km/l
VS
Punch-76

Tata

Punch

Ex-showroom

₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
88 PS
115 Nm
20.09 km/l
Compare Now
Venue-43

Hyundai

Venue

Ex-showroom

₹8.0L - ₹15.8L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
83 PS
115 Nm
18.05 km/l
VS
Brezza-36

Maruti Suzuki

Brezza

Ex-showroom

₹7.5L - ₹13.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
110 PS
170 Nm
19.96 km/l
Compare Now
Punch-76

Tata

Punch

Ex-showroom

₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
88 PS
115 Nm
20.09 km/l
VS
C3-75

Citroen

C3

Ex-showroom

₹5.0L - ₹9.6L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
82 PS
115 Nm
19.3 km/l
Compare Now
Creta-87

Hyundai

Creta

Ex-showroom

₹10.9L - ₹20.4L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
115 PS
144 Nm
17.4 km/l
VS
Kushaq-88

Skoda

Kushaq

Ex-showroom

₹10.6L - ₹19.1L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
116 PS
178 Nm
19.66 km/l
Compare Now
C3-75

Citroen

C3

Ex-showroom

₹5.0L - ₹9.6L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
82 PS
115 Nm
19.3 km/l
VS
Punch-76

Tata

Punch

Ex-showroom

₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
88 PS
115 Nm
20.09 km/l
Compare Now
G 400d-93

Mercedes-Benz

G 400d

Ex-showroom

₹255.0L - ₹255.0L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
330 PS
700 Nm
N/A
VS
car

Mercedes-Benz

AMG G63

Ex-showroom

₹255.0L - ₹400.0L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
585 PS
850 Nm
6.1 km/l
Compare Now
Nexon-72

Tata

Nexon

Ex-showroom

₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
120 PS
170 Nm
17.44 km/l
VS
Brezza-36

Maruti Suzuki

Brezza

Ex-showroom

₹7.5L - ₹13.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
110 PS
170 Nm
19.96 km/l
Compare Now
Magnite-20

Nissan

Magnite

Ex-showroom

₹5.6L - ₹10.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
72 PS
96 Nm
19.4 km/l
VS
Punch-76

Tata

Punch

Ex-showroom

₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
88 PS
115 Nm
20.09 km/l
Compare Now
AD

Compare to Choose the Right Car!

Choosing a new car can feel overwhelming, especially when several models fit your budget and preferences. This comparison section helps you simplify that decision by letting you line up multiple cars and instantly see how they differ where it truly matters to you.

Just pick the cars you want to evaluate, select the relevant variants, and the tool highlights meaningful differences—helping you understand which option aligns better with your priorities, whether that’s performance, comfort, practicality or long-term ownership experience.

Car Comparison Tool - How it works

Step 1

Select Cars

car

Choose up to four cars you want to compare & start building your shortlist.

Step 2

Choose Variants

variant

Pick fuel type, transmission & variant for each car.

Step 3

View Detailed Comparison

setting

Get detailed specs, features, prices & differences.

Step 4

Check Expert Verdict

setting

Get smart insights & a clear verdict to understand which car suits you best.

bg

Sell Your Used Car At Best Price

Instant Price Estimate

Instant

Price Estimate

Assisted Sale Process

Assisted

Sale Process

RC Transfer Support

RC

Transfer Support

Why Compare Cars on V3Cars?

Comparing cars becomes easier and more meaningful on V3Cars because our data goes beyond basic specs. We provide variant-wise comparison, helping buyers evaluate real differences that affect buying decisions — not just high-level brochure numbers.

Here’s why buyers trust our comparison tool:

  • Accurate, real-time data taken directly from manufacturer listings
  • Variant-specific insights including features, colours, powertrains and pricing
  • Feature-by-feature breakdowns across safety, ADAS, infotainment, function and style categories
  • Ownership-related details such as mileage, warranty and maintenance expectations
  • Expert interpretation that highlights which car provides better value-for-money
  • Easy-to-use interface designed for real users comparing 2–4 cars — trusted by millions of Indian car buyers

Whether you’re cross-shopping hatchbacks, sedans or SUVs, or deciding between petrol, diesel, CNG or electric variants — V3Cars helps you compare smarter.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

The V3Cars Compare Cars tool helps you compare cars in India side by side. You can select the exact models, powertrains and variants and compare their prices, specifications, dimensions and features in one place.
Select your city and then choose the brand, model, powertrain and variant for each car. Add at least two cars and click “Compare Now” to view their details side by side.
You can compare a minimum of two and a maximum of four cars at one time. This allows you to compare two, three or four shortlisted cars side by side.
Yes. You can compare cars from the same brand or different brands. Select the required brand, model, powertrain and variant for every car you want to include in the comparison.
Yes. You can select different variants or powertrains of the same model and compare their prices, specifications and features. This can help you understand whether the additional features of a higher variant justify its price difference.

The comparison may include:

  • Price

  • Engine and transmission

  • Power and torque

  • Mileage or driving range

  • Dimensions

  • Ground clearance and boot space

  • Safety features

  • Comfort and convenience features

  • Interior and exterior features

The available information may differ depending on the selected cars and variants.

Yes. You can compare available dimensions such as length, width, height and wheelbase. Depending on the available vehicle data, you may also be able to compare ground clearance, boot space and seating capacity.
Select your city before starting the comparison. V3Cars provides access to the relevant city-wise on-road price information for the selected cars. The final price may vary depending on registration charges, insurance, dealer offers and other applicable costs.
Yes, you can compare different fuel and powertrain options where they are available for the selected models. The comparison can help you evaluate differences in price, performance, mileage or driving range and transmission options.
There is no single car that is best for every buyer. Review the differences in price, performance, mileage, space, safety and features according to your budget and usage. Once you have shortlisted the most suitable options, take a test drive and obtain the latest dealer quotations before deciding.
The comparison is based on the latest information available to V3Cars. Prices, specifications, features and variant availability may be changed by the manufacturer. Always verify the final price, equipment and availability with an authorised dealer before purchasing.

Did you find this information helpful?

AD

Page rating

Share your experience with this page.

4.6/ 5

Based on 9835 ratings.

Rate this page

Click on a star to rate.

Select your rating

Your rating can be saved anonymously.

AD