V3Cars
V3Cars
iconUpcoming Cars
iconPopular Cars
iconLatest Cars
iconElectric Cars
News

Stay updated with the latest automotive news.

Reviews

Discover expert car reviews and comparisons.

Videos

Watch in-depth video reviews, comparison, variants explained and more.

Calculators

Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.

Buy, Sell & Renew

Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.

Others

Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.

HomeCompare CarsMg Cars Comet EV Vs Maruti Nexa Cars Ignis 2017 2026
How It Works
AD

MG Comet EV Vs Maruti Suzuki Ignis (2017-2026) - Price, Mileage, Specs

Compare MG Comet EV and Maruti Suzuki Ignis (2017-2026) on price, variants, mileage, engine specifications, dimensions, boot space, features, safety and ownership-related details. Select the right powertrain and variant to understand which off... More
Delhi

Select at least 2 cars to begin comparison. You can compare up to 4 at a time.

1

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

2

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

3

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

4

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

Selected Cars
for Comparison

+

Add car to compare

Comet EV-17

Comet EV Exclusive

CC | Electric | Automatic

Ex-showroom₹9.79 Lakh
Ignis-67

Ignis (2017-2026) Alpha

1197CC | Petrol | Manual

Ex-showroom₹6.97 Lakh
rs

Price & On-Road Cost Comparison

Price Comparison Summary: The Maruti Suzuki Ignis (2017-2026) Alpha has the lower estimated on-road price in Delhi by ₹2,48,659. Its estimated monthly EMI is approximately ₹5,223 lower than that of the MG Comet EV Exclusive.
Ex-Showroom Price₹9,79,800₹6,97,000
Estimated Monthly EMI₹21,793 (5 years @ 9.5% p.a.)₹16,570 (5 years @ 9.5% p.a.)
Approx. Insurance (1st year)₹48,990₹34,850
Estimated On-Road Price₹10,37,654₹7,88,995
Note: EMI values are indicative and calculated for a 5-year tenure at 9.5% p.a. Actual EMI may vary based on bank, down payment and credit profile.
rs

Engine & Performance Comparison

Engine and Performance Summary: The Maruti Suzuki Ignis (2017-2026) Alpha produces 41 PS more power and 3 Nm more torque than the MG Comet EV Exclusive. Based on the available specifications, it also has the higher power-to-weight ratio.
Engine & Fuel TypeRange 230km | 3.3kW AC | RWD1.2 Petrol Manual
Engine Displacement L1.2 L
Cubic Capacity (cc) cc1197 cc
Cylinders4
Max. Power42 PS @ rpm83 PS @ 6000 rpm
Max. Torque110 Nm @ rpm113 Nm @ 4200 rpm
Transmission TypeAutomaticManual
Kerb Weight815 kg840 kg
Power-to-Weight Ratio51.53 PS/tonne98.81 PS/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio134.97 Nm/tonne134.52 Nm/tonne
Claimed Fuel Efficiency (ARAI)13.29 kmpl20.89 kmpl
Claimed Range230 km668.5 km
Top Speed--
0–100 km/h Time--
rs

Dimensions & Space

Dimensions and Space Summary: The Maruti Suzuki Ignis (2017-2026) Alpha is 726 mm longer and 185 mm wider. It also offers 15 mm more ground clearance.
Length2974 mm3700 mm
Width1505 mm1690 mm
Height1640 mm1595 mm
Wheelbase2010 mm2435 mm
Ground Clearance165 mm180 mm
Boot Space0 L260 L
Tyre Size145/70 R12175/65 R15
Fuel Tank Capacity L32 L
AD
features

Features Comparison

Features Summary: The Exclusive additionally offers Airbags and Wheels, while the Alpha offers Smartphone Connectivity. Buyers should review the complete feature table because equipment may vary by model year and production batch.

Safety

Advanced Safety Features
Feature
Comet EV
Exclusive
Ignis (2017-2026)
Alpha
Rear Disc Brakes--
Airbags-1-
Show Less

Infotainment

Infotainment & Connectivity
Feature
Comet EV
Exclusive
Ignis (2017-2026)
Alpha
Smartphone Connectivity-Wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto & Voice Command
Show Less

Functional

Doors & Windows
Feature
Comet EV
Exclusive
Ignis (2017-2026)
Alpha
Central Locking--
Show Less

Style

Styling Basics (Exterior)
Feature
Comet EV
Exclusive
Ignis (2017-2026)
Alpha
Wheels16--inch Full Wheel Covers-
Show Less
AD
rs

Colours Comparison

Colour Options
Colour Summary: Alpha offers the widest colour range with 6 options, while Exclusive are available in 5 shades.
rs

Ownership & Running Cost

Ownership Cost Summary: Based on estimated mileage and current fuel prices in Delhi, Alpha has the lowest running cost, while long-term maintenance over 5 years is expected to be most affordable with Alpha.
Claimed Mileage230 km/charge20.89 kmpl
Real World Mileage-18 kmpl
Fuel Price (per unit)-₹102.12
Running Cost (per km)-₹4.89/km
Service & Maintenance Cost--
Service Interval--
Service NetworkLimitedNationwide
Standard Warranty3 Years / 1,00,000 Km3 Years / 1,00,000 Km
Estimated Ownership Cost₹10.37 Lakh₹10.33 Lakh
rs

Pros & Cons

Advantages
  • With a length of just a shade under 3 metres, the Comet EV is even smaller than the Tata Nano. It currently is one of the smallest passenger vehicles available in the country. Combine its compact dimensions with a 4.2m small turning radius and you have a very city-friendly compact electric vehicle.

  • Despite having such a small footprint, the Comet EV can actually accommodate 4 adults with ease. It gets a 2-door format and both the front doors offer a large opening and the space for the rear passengers is generous too. Since the Comet EV is also fairly tall, headroom for even 6 footers is not a problem inside the Comet EV.

  • The Comet EV looks unlike anything on the road. Its compact design complimented with quirky styling give it a unique appeal on the road. Furthermore, its connected LED light bars at the front and rear along with LED headlights and tail lights also give it a modern stance. If you fancy a colourful livery splashed around your EV, MG Motor India also offer a slew of customisation packs.

  • Unlike other budget-centric EVs in the market, the Comet EV is underpinned by an EV-specific platform. Other budget EVs in the market like the Tata Tiago EV and Citroen eC3, on the other hand, are based on the modified ICE platform. Thanks to the EV-specific platform, the Comet EV manages to offer surprisingly good space to its passengers despite its tiny dimensions.

  • MG Motor updated the Comet EV in March 2024 with feature additions like power-folding mirrors, crawl function, faster AC charging capability, e-parking brake with auto hold and a storage space between front seats to make it easier to live with.

  • The high seating position, low-set dashboard and the large quarter glass of the Comet EV drastically improves all-around visibility and makes it easy to drive both in the city and on the highway.

  • Although the MG Comet EV only offers a ground clearance of 165mm, the short wheelbase of 2010mm makes it very usable over poor roads and tall speed breakers. Despite a low power figure, the city drivability of the Comet is, in fact, far superior to the non-turbo petrol engines of up to 1.2L displacement.

  • The MG Comet EV’s tall-boy design coupled with XL sized doors makes front seat ingress and egress as easy as walking in or out.

  • The Maruti Nexa Ignis comes with a 180mm of ground clearance. Coupled with a short wheelbase and small form factor, the Ignis can handle broken roads and tall speed breakers without scraping its underbelly. Flared wheel arches and body cladding also add to its crossover appeal.
  • The Ignis offers a high-seating position, high ground clearance and compact dimensions make it a perfect car for city driving. You can navigate through city traffic more easily, squeeze it into a tight parking spot and have great all-around visibility to improve your city driving ownership.
  • Maruti Nexa Ignis comes with a class-leading fuel efficiency of almost 21kmpl. The fuel efficiency is impressive by segment standards, even without the new Dual-jet engine, which is available with the Baleno and Dzire. Additionally, the Ignis also offers great refinement as it’s the only car in its segment of compact, affordable crossovers with a 4-cylinder engine. The 4-cylinder construction makes it inherently balanced and smooth.
  • After-sales service is the backbone of Maruti Suzuki in India. The Ignis enjoys a reassuring after-sales network and its very easy to find a qualified technician for Maruti Suzuki cars even in remote locations. While it’s not as popular as the Swift, Baleno or Dzire, it still manages to hold a good percentage of its value and is reasonably affordable to begin with.In addition to that, the Ignis, being a popular model, also enjoys higher resale value with minimal depreciation.
Disadvantages
  • Having 12-inch wheels on a budget car isn’t a new thing in the Indian market, but the same-sized wheels look diminutive on the Comet EV owing to its tall stance. The MG Comet EV stands 1640mm tall, which is considerably taller than the Tiago EV.

  • While the Comet EV offers surprisingly good space for its passengers, it couldn’t accommodate their weekend worth of luggage. The Comet EV offers a tiny boot space which is occupied by the puncture repairing kit and portable charger. As a result, the boot of the Comet EV can’t store any more luggage than a backpack.

  • Poor ergonomics like steering position, garden-chair seats and limited seat contouring make it a terrible option for covering long distances

  • The Comet EV offers a very quirky styling that may not go down well with everybody’s taste. Someone who prefers to have a conventional car bodystyle with 4 doors and better boot space can shell out a little extra and jump to the Tata Tiago EV.

  • If you intend to frequently use the rear seats, then note that the access to the rear seats is quite cumbersome. Despite the large doors that make ingress-egress easy for front row passengers, the front seats do not slide far forward to make rear seat ingress-egress easy for adults.

  • Although MG claims the Comet EV is equipped with TPMS, we experienced a flat tyre without any prior warning of low pressure. We drove the Comet EV for a fair bit with the flat tyre and the system failed to recognise a loss of pressure. Upon further inspection, we found that there are no TPMS sensors on the wheels.

  • The motor and some wiring underneath is exposed to the elements of nature while the rear differential is the lowest part of the car; it is a concern to watch out for when traversing over bad roads

  • The Comet EV doesn’t support DC fast charging, thus limiting its usage within city confines only. Other EVs in its price bracket like the Tata Tiago EV, Tata Tigor EV and Citroen eC3 offer DC fast charging. Mostly addressed with 2024 model update (7.4kW AC fast charging capability)

  • The Maruti Nexa Ignis comes with only a 1.2L normal petrol engine. While the diesel engine was taken off the shelves once the BS6 norms came into effect, Maruti Suzuki are yet to offer a CNG option with the Ignis. Given the increasing demand for turbo petrol engines due to improving awareness among car buyers, it’s also natural for us to miss a turbo petrol in the Ignis. Turbocharged engines offer a lot of torque at low and mid RPMs making them very easy to drive in the city as well as on the highway. Since you don’t need to rev them very hard to extract meaningful performance out of a turbocharged engine, they also tend to deliver good mileage along with fantastic drivability.
  • The Ignis misses out on a few features, which we’ve come to expect from a car at this price point. We wish at least the top variant offered features like front and rear armrests, rear AC vents, cruise control, wireless phone charger and drive modes.
  • The Ignis is exclusively available at Maruti’s premium Nexa dealerships. The presence of Nexa dealerships falls short in front of the larger Arena network. So a large portion of tier 2, tier 3 and village population never even considers buying the Ignis.
  • Maruti Suzuki addressed this problem with a price revision. Now, the Delta variant is suitable for budget buyers and offers reasonable value for money with a decent number of must-have features. Although, the Zeta offers even better value with some good-to-have features.
rs

Expert Verdict

Price & Value: Ignis (2017-2026) is more affordable to buy.

Performance & Mileage: Ignis (2017-2026) delivers better performance with more power and torque, whereas Comet EV focuses on efficiency and lower running costs.

Space & Comfort: Ignis (2017-2026) is the longest and widest of the group, which should translate to better cabin space, while Ignis (2017-2026) offers the highest ground clearance—useful for poor roads and speed breakers. Boot space is largest in Ignis (2017-2026), making it more practical for luggage.

Features & Safety: Feature-wise, Comet EV offers the richest equipment list. Ignis (2017-2026) misses out on some basic safety, functional or convenience features that rivals provide.

Which one should you buy? Choose the MG Comet EV Exclusive if your priorities are a richer feature list. Consider the Maruti Suzuki Ignis (2017-2026) Alpha if you value a lower on-road price, stronger performance and more cabin space. Overall, the Maruti Suzuki Ignis (2017-2026) Alpha offers the better balance for buyers who prioritise a lower on-road price and stronger performance.

Popular Car Comparison

Grand Vitara-97

Maruti Suzuki

Grand Vitara

Ex-showroom

₹10.7L - ₹19.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
103 PS
139 Nm
21.11 km/l
VS
Urban Cruiser Hyryder-89

Toyota

Urban Cruiser Hyryder

Ex-showroom

₹11.3L - ₹20.3L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
103 PS
137 Nm
19.39 km/l
Compare Now
Creta-87

Hyundai

Creta

Ex-showroom

₹10.9L - ₹20.4L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
115 PS
144 Nm
17.4 km/l
VS
Nexon-72

Tata

Nexon

Ex-showroom

₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
120 PS
170 Nm
17.44 km/l
Compare Now
Nexon-72

Tata

Nexon

Ex-showroom

₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
120 PS
170 Nm
17.44 km/l
VS
car

Hyundai

Venue (2019-2022)

Ex-showroom

₹7.1L - ₹11.8L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
83 PS
114 Nm
17.27 km/l
Compare Now
car

Maruti Suzuki

Ertiga (2012-2022)

Ex-showroom

₹8.1L - ₹10.8L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
105 PS
138 Nm
19.01 km/l
VS
Innova Crysta-65

Toyota

Innova Crysta

Ex-showroom

₹19.9L - ₹27.0L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
150 PS
343 Nm
15.3 km/l
Compare Now
Urban Cruiser Hyryder-89

Toyota

Urban Cruiser Hyryder

Ex-showroom

₹11.3L - ₹20.3L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
103 PS
137 Nm
19.39 km/l
VS
Grand Vitara-97

Maruti Suzuki

Grand Vitara

Ex-showroom

₹10.7L - ₹19.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
103 PS
139 Nm
21.11 km/l
Compare Now
Sonet-24

Kia

Sonet

Ex-showroom

₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
116 PS
250 Nm
22.3 km/l
VS
car

Hyundai

Venue (2019-2022)

Ex-showroom

₹7.1L - ₹11.8L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
83 PS
114 Nm
17.27 km/l
Compare Now
Exter-74

Hyundai

Exter

Ex-showroom

₹5.8L - ₹9.6L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
83 PS
114 Nm
19.4 km/l
VS
Punch-76

Tata

Punch

Ex-showroom

₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
88 PS
115 Nm
20.09 km/l
Compare Now
Venue-43

Hyundai

Venue

Ex-showroom

₹8.0L - ₹15.8L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
83 PS
115 Nm
18.05 km/l
VS
Brezza-36

Maruti Suzuki

Brezza

Ex-showroom

₹7.5L - ₹13.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
110 PS
170 Nm
19.96 km/l
Compare Now
Punch-76

Tata

Punch

Ex-showroom

₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
88 PS
115 Nm
20.09 km/l
VS
C3-75

Citroen

C3

Ex-showroom

₹5.0L - ₹9.6L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
82 PS
115 Nm
19.3 km/l
Compare Now
Creta-87

Hyundai

Creta

Ex-showroom

₹10.9L - ₹20.4L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
115 PS
144 Nm
17.4 km/l
VS
Kushaq-88

Skoda

Kushaq

Ex-showroom

₹10.6L - ₹19.1L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
116 PS
178 Nm
19.66 km/l
Compare Now
C3-75

Citroen

C3

Ex-showroom

₹5.0L - ₹9.6L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
82 PS
115 Nm
19.3 km/l
VS
Punch-76

Tata

Punch

Ex-showroom

₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
88 PS
115 Nm
20.09 km/l
Compare Now
G 400d-93

Mercedes-Benz

G 400d

Ex-showroom

₹255.0L - ₹255.0L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
330 PS
700 Nm
N/A
VS
car

Mercedes-Benz

AMG G63

Ex-showroom

₹255.0L - ₹400.0L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
585 PS
850 Nm
6.1 km/l
Compare Now
Nexon-72

Tata

Nexon

Ex-showroom

₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
120 PS
170 Nm
17.44 km/l
VS
Brezza-36

Maruti Suzuki

Brezza

Ex-showroom

₹7.5L - ₹13.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
110 PS
170 Nm
19.96 km/l
Compare Now
Magnite-20

Nissan

Magnite

Ex-showroom

₹5.6L - ₹10.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
72 PS
96 Nm
19.4 km/l
VS
Punch-76

Tata

Punch

Ex-showroom

₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

Check On Road Price in Delhi
88 PS
115 Nm
20.09 km/l
Compare Now
AD

Compare to Choose the Right Car!

Choosing a new car can feel overwhelming, especially when several models fit your budget and preferences. This comparison section helps you simplify that decision by letting you line up multiple cars and instantly see how they differ where it truly matters to you.

Just pick the cars you want to evaluate, select the relevant variants, and the tool highlights meaningful differences—helping you understand which option aligns better with your priorities, whether that’s performance, comfort, practicality or long-term ownership experience.

Car Comparison Tool - How it works

Step 1

Select Cars

car

Choose up to four cars you want to compare & start building your shortlist.

Step 2

Choose Variants

variant

Pick fuel type, transmission & variant for each car.

Step 3

View Detailed Comparison

setting

Get detailed specs, features, prices & differences.

Step 4

Check Expert Verdict

setting

Get smart insights & a clear verdict to understand which car suits you best.

bg

Sell Your Used Car At Best Price

Instant Price Estimate

Instant

Price Estimate

Assisted Sale Process

Assisted

Sale Process

RC Transfer Support

RC

Transfer Support

Why Compare Cars on V3Cars?

Comparing cars becomes easier and more meaningful on V3Cars because our data goes beyond basic specs. We provide variant-wise comparison, helping buyers evaluate real differences that affect buying decisions — not just high-level brochure numbers.

Here’s why buyers trust our comparison tool:

  • Accurate, real-time data taken directly from manufacturer listings
  • Variant-specific insights including features, colours, powertrains and pricing
  • Feature-by-feature breakdowns across safety, ADAS, infotainment, function and style categories
  • Ownership-related details such as mileage, warranty and maintenance expectations
  • Expert interpretation that highlights which car provides better value-for-money
  • Easy-to-use interface designed for real users comparing 2–4 cars — trusted by millions of Indian car buyers

Whether you’re cross-shopping hatchbacks, sedans or SUVs, or deciding between petrol, diesel, CNG or electric variants — V3Cars helps you compare smarter.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

The V3Cars Compare Cars tool helps you compare cars in India side by side. You can select the exact models, powertrains and variants and compare their prices, specifications, dimensions and features in one place.
Select your city and then choose the brand, model, powertrain and variant for each car. Add at least two cars and click “Compare Now” to view their details side by side.
You can compare a minimum of two and a maximum of four cars at one time. This allows you to compare two, three or four shortlisted cars side by side.
Yes. You can compare cars from the same brand or different brands. Select the required brand, model, powertrain and variant for every car you want to include in the comparison.
Yes. You can select different variants or powertrains of the same model and compare their prices, specifications and features. This can help you understand whether the additional features of a higher variant justify its price difference.

The comparison may include:

  • Price

  • Engine and transmission

  • Power and torque

  • Mileage or driving range

  • Dimensions

  • Ground clearance and boot space

  • Safety features

  • Comfort and convenience features

  • Interior and exterior features

The available information may differ depending on the selected cars and variants.

Yes. You can compare available dimensions such as length, width, height and wheelbase. Depending on the available vehicle data, you may also be able to compare ground clearance, boot space and seating capacity.
Select your city before starting the comparison. V3Cars provides access to the relevant city-wise on-road price information for the selected cars. The final price may vary depending on registration charges, insurance, dealer offers and other applicable costs.
Yes, you can compare different fuel and powertrain options where they are available for the selected models. The comparison can help you evaluate differences in price, performance, mileage or driving range and transmission options.
There is no single car that is best for every buyer. Review the differences in price, performance, mileage, space, safety and features according to your budget and usage. Once you have shortlisted the most suitable options, take a test drive and obtain the latest dealer quotations before deciding.
The comparison is based on the latest information available to V3Cars. Prices, specifications, features and variant availability may be changed by the manufacturer. Always verify the final price, equipment and availability with an authorised dealer before purchasing.

Did you find this information helpful?

AD

Page rating

Share your experience with this page.

4.6/ 5

Based on 9835 ratings.

Rate this page

Click on a star to rate.

Select your rating

Your rating can be saved anonymously.

AD