V3Cars
V3Cars
iconUpcoming Cars
iconPopular Cars
iconLatest Cars
iconElectric Cars
News

Stay updated with the latest automotive news.

Reviews

Discover expert car reviews and comparisons.

Videos

Watch in-depth video reviews, comparison, variants explained and more.

Calculators

Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.

Buy, Sell & Renew

Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.

Others

Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.

HomeCompare CarsNissan Cars X Trail Vs Maruti Nexa Cars Xl6
How It Works
AD

Nissan X-Trail Vs Maruti Suzuki XL6 - Price, Mileage, Specs

Compare Nissan X-Trail and Maruti Suzuki XL6 on price, variants, mileage, engine specifications, dimensions, boot space, features, safety and ownership-related details. Select the right powertrain and variant to understand which offers better ... More
Delhi

Select at least 2 cars to begin comparison. You can compare up to 4 at a time.

1

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

2

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

3

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

4

Select Brand

Select Model

Select Powertrain

Select Variant

Selected Cars
for Comparison

+

Add car to compare

X-Trail-58

X-Trail Top

1499CC | Petrol | Automatic

Ex-showroom₹49.92 Lakh
XL6-78

XL6 Alpha Plus Dual Tone

1462CC | Petrol | Manual

Ex-showroom₹14.67 Lakh
rs

Price & On-Road Cost Comparison

Price Comparison Summary: The Maruti Suzuki XL6 Alpha Plus Dual Tone has the lower estimated on-road price in Delhi by ₹40,90,764. Its estimated monthly EMI is approximately ₹85,914 lower than that of the Nissan X-Trail Top.
Ex-Showroom Price₹49,92,000₹14,67,500
Estimated Monthly EMI₹1,21,870 (5 years @ 9.5% p.a.)₹35,956 (5 years @ 9.5% p.a.)
Approx. Insurance (1st year)₹2,49,600₹73,375
Estimated On-Road Price₹58,02,806₹17,12,042
Note: EMI values are indicative and calculated for a 5-year tenure at 9.5% p.a. Actual EMI may vary based on bank, down payment and credit profile.
rs

Engine & Performance Comparison

Engine and Performance Summary: The Nissan X-Trail Top produces 60 PS more power and 163 Nm more torque than the Maruti Suzuki XL6 Alpha Plus Dual Tone. Based on the available specifications, it also has the higher power-to-weight and torque-to-weight ratios.
Engine & Fuel Type1.5 Mild Hybrid Petrol Automatic1.5 Mild Hybrid Petrol Manual
Engine Displacement1.5 L1.5 L
Cubic Capacity (cc)1499 cc1462 cc
Cylinders44
Max. Power163 PS @ 6000 rpm103 PS @ 6000 rpm
Max. Torque300 Nm @ 3600 rpm137 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Transmission TypeAutomaticManual
Kerb Weight1540 kg1200 kg
Power-to-Weight Ratio105.84 PS/tonne85.83 PS/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio194.81 Nm/tonne114.17 Nm/tonne
Claimed Fuel Efficiency (ARAI)13.51 kmpl20.97 kmpl
Claimed Range743.1 km943.7 km
Top Speed--
0–100 km/h Time--
rs

Dimensions & Space

Dimensions and Space Summary: The Nissan X-Trail Top is 235 mm longer and 290 mm wider. It also offers 25 mm more ground clearance and provides 376 litres additional boot space.
Length4680 mm4445 mm
Width2065 mm1775 mm
Height1725 mm1755 mm
Wheelbase2705 mm2740 mm
Ground Clearance205 mm180 mm
Boot Space585 L209 L
Tyre Size185/65 R15
Fuel Tank Capacity55 L45 L
AD
AD
rs

Colours Comparison

Colour Options
Colour Summary: Alpha Plus Dual Tone offers the widest colour range with 7 options, while Top are available in 3 shades.
rs

Ownership & Running Cost

Ownership Cost Summary: Based on estimated mileage and current fuel prices in Delhi, Alpha Plus Dual Tone has the lowest running cost, while long-term maintenance over 5 years is expected to be most affordable with Alpha Plus Dual Tone.
Claimed Mileage13.51 kmpl20.97 kmpl
Real World Mileage-18.5 kmpl
Fuel Price (per unit)₹102.12₹102.12
Running Cost (per km)₹7.56/km₹4.87/km
Service & Maintenance Cost--
Service Interval--
Service NetworkLimitedNationwide
Standard Warranty-3 Years / 1,00,000 Km
Estimated Ownership Cost₹61.80 Lakh₹19.55 Lakh
rs

Pros & Cons

Advantages
    • The XL6 is the most affordable car with captain seats in the second row. While having separate seats in the second row takes away the space for one passenger, it instead offers tremendous comfort for second-row occupants. A bench seat can’t match the support and contours a captain chair offers. If you intend to frequently use the 2nd-row seats and don’t mind giving up the space for one passenger, then a car with captain seats is most suitable for you. Consider trying it out at a dealership near you and we’re sure you’ll agree with us.
    • While the Alpha trim offers a few extra features and justifies the incremental cost over the lower variants, it’s the Zeta that catches our attention. The mid-spec Zeta trim not only offers a good number of features, it also has a far better balance of must-have and good-to-have features. So, you don’t have to spend for the Alpha trim without ever feeling like you missed any critical feature.
    • Maruti Suzuki have the widest sales and service network in India. This means that as an XL6 buyer, you won't have a problem finding one within a short driving distance away. Moreover, you are also likely to easily find experienced mechanics at 3rd party service centres who have worked at a Maruti Suzuki service centre before. Given the popularity of Maruti Suzuki cars in India, the spares are also easy to come by. When shopping for spares, you will not only have the choice of getting original MGA spares, but you can also find 3rd party OEM-spec parts, from reputable auto ancillary manufacturers.
    • The new XL6 has a 10% higher mileage than the pre-facelift model. This is remarkable considering that the older car was already pretty fuel-efficient, to begin with. What’s astonishing is that even with the power-sapping torque converter automatic, the XL6 manages to deliver a 20kmpl+ mileage figure.
    • We’ve complained about Maruti Suzuki’s old-school 4-speed torque converter automatics, which they normally offer with their 1.5L petrol engine in the S-Cross, Brezza, XL6 and Ertiga. With the 2022 update, the XL6 gets a new 6-speed torque converter automatic. With 2 extra ratios, it’s more likely to keep you in a suitable gear regardless of your speed and driving style. With the older 4-speed gearbox, you sometimes ended up in a gear too short or too tall for the driving situation at hand.
    • While 180mm may not sound like much, you would be glad to know that this is the psychological threshold to enter the SUV territory. The Mahindra XUV300 also has a 180mm ground clearance. Do note that typically, the manufacturer-published ground clearance figures are without any load. With a full load, it’ll drop a little but you should still end up with enough clearance to make you doubt the car’s ability to go over most speed breakers.
    • In the GNCAP crash tests, the Ertiga/XL6 didn’t impress us with the 3-star score. However, once we dug deeper into the crash test report card, we found that the Ertiga protects critical parts of our body like the head, neck and chest just as well as 5-star cars like the Nexon and XUV300. It beats many 4-star cars in the survivability points. So, we can happily say that based on the GNCAP crash test results, the XL6 is just as good at saving lives as a typical 5-star rated car like the Nexon or XUV300.
    Disadvantages
      • In ARAI’s mileage tests, the XL6 automatic is about as efficient as the manual. But we buy automatics because we don’t want to deal with the frequent gear changes in stop-and-go traffic. Unfortunately, its fluid coupling saps efficiency even when you’re stuck in traffic with the transmission in the D mode. This is because moving fluids consumes a lot of energy and doing so without moving an inch is just inefficient. Once you get moving, though, you can expect the XL6 automatic to deliver good mileage figures but in stop-and-go traffic, you should expect lower real-world mileage. Newer automatics like dual-clutch, CVT and AMT don’t have this efficiency problem.
      • Hauling 6 adults requires torque, especially at lower RPMs. While the hybrid petrol engine of the XL6 has decent torque output, it doesn’t have the torque output to match that of a turbo-petrol or turbo diesel. The Carens has both of these engines besides a 1.5L normal petrol engine. A turbocharged engine is more suitable for hauling 6 occupants because of its low-end torque.
      • Being a Nexa-only model limits the reach of the XL6 and therefore its sales prospects. A wider sales network would bring it within reach for people who might buy the XL6 if they get to experience it but don’t have a Nexa dealership in their area.
      • While removable 3rd-row seats are not a feature we thought we needed, the Triber increased our expectations. After seeing the practicality and boot space improvements this feature offers in 2-row mode, we were impressed. Because of the removable 3rd-row seats, the smaller Triber manages to beat the significantly larger XL6 in 2-row boot space. The XL6 has a 550-litre boot space with the 3rd-row seats folded down. Meanwhile, the Triber has 625 litres of storage with the 3rd row out of the way.
      • With respect to the critical body parts like the head, neck and chest, the XL6 performs just as well as 5-star-rated cars like the XUV300 and Nexon. However, the 3-star sticker might still turn some safety-conscious buyers away from the XL6.
      • For a good while, the base variant of the pre-facelift XL6 used to cost less than Rs. 10.0 lakh. This price made it quite the deal for people who live in states where the taxes are considerably higher for cars costing over Rs. 10.0 lakh (ex-showroom). Moreover, it offered almost all the features. Now, though, the XL6 facelift’s prices are well over the psychological barrier of Rs. 10.0 lakh making it completely out of reach for a lot of buyers who intend to stay within this limit.
      • The Alpha and Alpha Plus trims still offer poor value for money and don’t justify the incremental cost over the lower variants. Just like before, the Zeta variant remains our top recommendation.
      rs

      Expert Verdict

      Price & Value: XL6 is more affordable to buy.

      Performance & Mileage: X-Trail delivers better performance with more power and torque, whereas XL6 focuses on efficiency and lower running costs.

      Space & Comfort: X-Trail is the longest and widest of the group, which should translate to better cabin space, while X-Trail offers the highest ground clearance—useful for poor roads and speed breakers. Boot space is largest in X-Trail, making it more practical for luggage.

      Features & Safety: Feature-wise, X-Trail offers the richest equipment list. X-Trail misses out on some basic safety, functional or convenience features that rivals provide.

      Which one should you buy? Choose the Nissan X-Trail Top if your priorities are stronger performance, more cabin space and more boot space. Consider the Maruti Suzuki XL6 Alpha Plus Dual Tone if you value a lower on-road price and better fuel efficiency. Overall, the Nissan X-Trail Top offers the better balance for buyers who prioritise stronger performance and more cabin space.

      Popular Car Comparison

      Grand Vitara-97

      Maruti Suzuki

      Grand Vitara

      Ex-showroom

      ₹10.7L - ₹19.7L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      103 PS
      139 Nm
      21.11 km/l
      VS
      Urban Cruiser Hyryder-89

      Toyota

      Urban Cruiser Hyryder

      Ex-showroom

      ₹11.3L - ₹20.3L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      103 PS
      137 Nm
      19.39 km/l
      Compare Now
      Creta-87

      Hyundai

      Creta

      Ex-showroom

      ₹10.9L - ₹20.4L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      115 PS
      144 Nm
      17.4 km/l
      VS
      Nexon-72

      Tata

      Nexon

      Ex-showroom

      ₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      120 PS
      170 Nm
      17.44 km/l
      Compare Now
      Nexon-72

      Tata

      Nexon

      Ex-showroom

      ₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      120 PS
      170 Nm
      17.44 km/l
      VS
      car

      Hyundai

      Venue (2019-2022)

      Ex-showroom

      ₹7.1L - ₹11.8L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      83 PS
      114 Nm
      17.27 km/l
      Compare Now
      car

      Maruti Suzuki

      Ertiga (2012-2022)

      Ex-showroom

      ₹8.1L - ₹10.8L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      105 PS
      138 Nm
      19.01 km/l
      VS
      Innova Crysta-65

      Toyota

      Innova Crysta

      Ex-showroom

      ₹19.9L - ₹27.0L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      150 PS
      343 Nm
      15.3 km/l
      Compare Now
      Urban Cruiser Hyryder-89

      Toyota

      Urban Cruiser Hyryder

      Ex-showroom

      ₹11.3L - ₹20.3L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      103 PS
      137 Nm
      19.39 km/l
      VS
      Grand Vitara-97

      Maruti Suzuki

      Grand Vitara

      Ex-showroom

      ₹10.7L - ₹19.7L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      103 PS
      139 Nm
      21.11 km/l
      Compare Now
      Sonet-24

      Kia

      Sonet

      Ex-showroom

      ₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      116 PS
      250 Nm
      22.3 km/l
      VS
      car

      Hyundai

      Venue (2019-2022)

      Ex-showroom

      ₹7.1L - ₹11.8L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      83 PS
      114 Nm
      17.27 km/l
      Compare Now
      Exter-74

      Hyundai

      Exter

      Ex-showroom

      ₹5.8L - ₹9.6L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      83 PS
      114 Nm
      19.4 km/l
      VS
      Punch-76

      Tata

      Punch

      Ex-showroom

      ₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      88 PS
      115 Nm
      20.09 km/l
      Compare Now
      Venue-43

      Hyundai

      Venue

      Ex-showroom

      ₹8.0L - ₹15.8L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      83 PS
      115 Nm
      18.05 km/l
      VS
      Brezza-36

      Maruti Suzuki

      Brezza

      Ex-showroom

      ₹7.5L - ₹13.7L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      110 PS
      170 Nm
      19.96 km/l
      Compare Now
      Punch-76

      Tata

      Punch

      Ex-showroom

      ₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      88 PS
      115 Nm
      20.09 km/l
      VS
      C3-75

      Citroen

      C3

      Ex-showroom

      ₹5.0L - ₹9.6L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      82 PS
      115 Nm
      19.3 km/l
      Compare Now
      Creta-87

      Hyundai

      Creta

      Ex-showroom

      ₹10.9L - ₹20.4L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      115 PS
      144 Nm
      17.4 km/l
      VS
      Kushaq-88

      Skoda

      Kushaq

      Ex-showroom

      ₹10.6L - ₹19.1L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      116 PS
      178 Nm
      19.66 km/l
      Compare Now
      C3-75

      Citroen

      C3

      Ex-showroom

      ₹5.0L - ₹9.6L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      82 PS
      115 Nm
      19.3 km/l
      VS
      Punch-76

      Tata

      Punch

      Ex-showroom

      ₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      88 PS
      115 Nm
      20.09 km/l
      Compare Now
      G 400d-93

      Mercedes-Benz

      G 400d

      Ex-showroom

      ₹255.0L - ₹255.0L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      330 PS
      700 Nm
      N/A
      VS
      car

      Mercedes-Benz

      AMG G63

      Ex-showroom

      ₹255.0L - ₹400.0L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      585 PS
      850 Nm
      6.1 km/l
      Compare Now
      Nexon-72

      Tata

      Nexon

      Ex-showroom

      ₹7.4L - ₹14.4L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      120 PS
      170 Nm
      17.44 km/l
      VS
      Brezza-36

      Maruti Suzuki

      Brezza

      Ex-showroom

      ₹7.5L - ₹13.7L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      110 PS
      170 Nm
      19.96 km/l
      Compare Now
      Magnite-20

      Nissan

      Magnite

      Ex-showroom

      ₹5.6L - ₹10.7L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      72 PS
      96 Nm
      19.4 km/l
      VS
      Punch-76

      Tata

      Punch

      Ex-showroom

      ₹5.7L - ₹10.7L

      Check On Road Price in Delhi
      88 PS
      115 Nm
      20.09 km/l
      Compare Now
      AD

      Compare to Choose the Right Car!

      Choosing a new car can feel overwhelming, especially when several models fit your budget and preferences. This comparison section helps you simplify that decision by letting you line up multiple cars and instantly see how they differ where it truly matters to you.

      Just pick the cars you want to evaluate, select the relevant variants, and the tool highlights meaningful differences—helping you understand which option aligns better with your priorities, whether that’s performance, comfort, practicality or long-term ownership experience.

      Car Comparison Tool - How it works

      Step 1

      Select Cars

      car

      Choose up to four cars you want to compare & start building your shortlist.

      Step 2

      Choose Variants

      variant

      Pick fuel type, transmission & variant for each car.

      Step 3

      View Detailed Comparison

      setting

      Get detailed specs, features, prices & differences.

      Step 4

      Check Expert Verdict

      setting

      Get smart insights & a clear verdict to understand which car suits you best.

      bg

      Sell Your Used Car At Best Price

      Instant Price Estimate

      Instant

      Price Estimate

      Assisted Sale Process

      Assisted

      Sale Process

      RC Transfer Support

      RC

      Transfer Support

      Why Compare Cars on V3Cars?

      Comparing cars becomes easier and more meaningful on V3Cars because our data goes beyond basic specs. We provide variant-wise comparison, helping buyers evaluate real differences that affect buying decisions — not just high-level brochure numbers.

      Here’s why buyers trust our comparison tool:

      • Accurate, real-time data taken directly from manufacturer listings
      • Variant-specific insights including features, colours, powertrains and pricing
      • Feature-by-feature breakdowns across safety, ADAS, infotainment, function and style categories
      • Ownership-related details such as mileage, warranty and maintenance expectations
      • Expert interpretation that highlights which car provides better value-for-money
      • Easy-to-use interface designed for real users comparing 2–4 cars — trusted by millions of Indian car buyers

      Whether you’re cross-shopping hatchbacks, sedans or SUVs, or deciding between petrol, diesel, CNG or electric variants — V3Cars helps you compare smarter.

      Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

      The V3Cars Compare Cars tool helps you compare cars in India side by side. You can select the exact models, powertrains and variants and compare their prices, specifications, dimensions and features in one place.
      Select your city and then choose the brand, model, powertrain and variant for each car. Add at least two cars and click “Compare Now” to view their details side by side.
      You can compare a minimum of two and a maximum of four cars at one time. This allows you to compare two, three or four shortlisted cars side by side.
      Yes. You can compare cars from the same brand or different brands. Select the required brand, model, powertrain and variant for every car you want to include in the comparison.
      Yes. You can select different variants or powertrains of the same model and compare their prices, specifications and features. This can help you understand whether the additional features of a higher variant justify its price difference.

      The comparison may include:

      • Price

      • Engine and transmission

      • Power and torque

      • Mileage or driving range

      • Dimensions

      • Ground clearance and boot space

      • Safety features

      • Comfort and convenience features

      • Interior and exterior features

      The available information may differ depending on the selected cars and variants.

      Yes. You can compare available dimensions such as length, width, height and wheelbase. Depending on the available vehicle data, you may also be able to compare ground clearance, boot space and seating capacity.
      Select your city before starting the comparison. V3Cars provides access to the relevant city-wise on-road price information for the selected cars. The final price may vary depending on registration charges, insurance, dealer offers and other applicable costs.
      Yes, you can compare different fuel and powertrain options where they are available for the selected models. The comparison can help you evaluate differences in price, performance, mileage or driving range and transmission options.
      There is no single car that is best for every buyer. Review the differences in price, performance, mileage, space, safety and features according to your budget and usage. Once you have shortlisted the most suitable options, take a test drive and obtain the latest dealer quotations before deciding.
      The comparison is based on the latest information available to V3Cars. Prices, specifications, features and variant availability may be changed by the manufacturer. Always verify the final price, equipment and availability with an authorised dealer before purchasing.

      Did you find this information helpful?

      AD

      Page rating

      Share your experience with this page.

      4.6/ 5

      Based on 9835 ratings.

      Rate this page

      Click on a star to rate.

      Select your rating

      Your rating can be saved anonymously.

      AD