V3Cars
V3Cars
iconUpcoming Cars
iconPopular Cars
iconLatest Cars
iconElectric Cars
News

Stay updated with the latest automotive news.

Reviews

Discover expert car reviews and comparisons.

Videos

Watch in-depth video reviews, comparison, variants explained and more.

Calculators

Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.

Buy, Sell & Renew

Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.

Others

Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.

HomeCar GuideHow To Read Car Tyre Marking Driving And Maintenance Tips

Published : 18 February 2023

Read Time : 5 min

Reading the assortment of characters and numbers on the sidewall of a tyre may confuse you more than tell you more about the tyre. Nonetheless, the marks on the tyres adhere to an international standard and provide information critical to evaluating products and making safety judgements. Once you decipher the code, you'll have practically all the information you need about your car tyres.

AD
Car Tyre

In this article, we will explain the meaning of all the markings on a car tyre so that you can decipher it by yourself. For better understanding, you can refer to the images in the article to understand the format of information on the tyre sidewall.

How To Read Car Tyre Code?

Apart from the brand and name of your car’s tyre, the sidewall of a tyre also shows you 6 other major pieces of information. These include the width and aspect ratio of the tyre, its internal construction and diameter, its load index and speed rating, and finally, its manufacturing date.

The image below depicts an example, which we then dissect point by point.

CAR TYRE MARKINGS

1. Tyre Width

Tyre Width

The first number in the image above, which is 235, indicates the width of the tyre in mm. In this case, the part of the tyre in contact with the ground is 235mm wide.

2. Aspect Ratio

Aspect Ratio

The number which follows 235 followed by the slash indicates the aspect ratio of the tyre. The aspect ratio is the measure of the tyre between the rim and the surface. The number written is the percentage of the width of the tyre. In this case, the tyre’s sidewall is 55, which means 60% of 235mm. A higher sidewall usually delivers better comfort. In off-road conditions, a taller sidewall lets you deflate the tyres more than usual to improve the contact patch and grip. On the other hand, a lower sidewall means a stiffer ride but better handling.

Note: Check out the list of Electric Cars in India

3. Tyre Construction

Tyre Construction

The letter that follows the first 2 numbers indicates tyre construction. All new cars come with tyres with radial construction, which is denoted by the letter R. Older cars had tyres with the letters B, D or no character, which indicates bias ply or diagonal.

4. Rim Diameter

Rim Diameter

After the tyre body construction letter comes a 2-digit number that indicates the diameter of the rims on which the tyre is intended to be placed. Inches are used to express this measurement. The tyre in this example is suitable for 19-inch rims.

Note: Check your car’s fuel cost with Fuel Cost Calculator India

5. Load Index or Load Capacity

Load Index or Load Capacity

The next number is the tyre’s rating for its load capacity. This number ranges between 50 and 122 depending on the type of vehicle. In this case, the number 94 denotes a loading capacity of 670kg per tyre. You can refer to the table below to know how much weight a tyre can carry.

TYRE LOAD INDEX CHART

Load Index

Load (kg)

Load Index

Load (kg)

Load Index

Load (kg)

75

387

101

825

126

1700

76

400

102

850

127

1750

77

412

103

875

128

1800

78

425

104

900

129

1850

79

437

105

925

130

1900

80

450

106

950

131

1950

81

462

107

975

132

2000

82

475

108

1000

133

2060

83

487

109

1030

134

2120

84

500

110

1060

135

2190

85

515

111

1090

136

2240

86

530

112

1120

137

2300

87

545

113

1150

138

2360

88

560

114

1180

139

2430

89

580

115

1215

140

2500

90

600

116

1250

141

2575

91

615

117

1285

142

2650

92

630

118

1320

143

2725

93

650

119

1360

144

2800

94

670

120

1400

145

2900

95

690

121

1450

146

3000

96

710

122

1500

147

3075

97

730

123

1550

148

3150

98

750

124

1600

149

3250

99

775

125

1650

150

3350

100

800

 

 

 

 

6. Speed Index

Speed Index

The speed rating of the tyre is also indicated indirectly, this time via a letter code. This letter can be used to determine the tyre's maximum safe speed with a fully loaded vehicle (according to its load index rating). The letter W in this example indicates that the tyre is rated for sustained speeds of up to 270kmph.

Also Read - Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Feature Explained

TYRE SPEED RATING INDEX

Symbol Speed

Speed (kmph)

B

50

C

60

D

65

E

70

F

80

G

90

J

100

K

110

L

120

M

130

N

140

P

150

Q

160

R

170

S

180

T

190

U

200

H

210

V

240

W

270

Y

300

VR

>210

ZR

>240

7. Manufacturing Date

https://www.v3cars.com/media/content/585718manufacturing-date.webp

Finding a car tyre’s manufacturing date is quite straightforward. Before purchasing the tyre, locate the 4-digit number on the sidewall. For example, in this case, the marking is 3022, which means this tyre was made in the last week of July 2022.

Also Read: 2023 Hyundai Verna Sedan Bookings Open — 4 Variants And 2 Engine Options

People Also Ask (FAQs)

Q. What do the markings on tyres mean?

The markings on a tyre provide important information about the tyre's specifications and capabilities. Here are some common markings and what they mean:

Tyre Size: The tyre size is typically indicated by a series of numbers and letters, such as 215/65 R16. This information specifies the tyre's width, aspect ratio, and diameter.

Load Index: The load index represents the maximum weight a tyre can support when properly inflated. It is indicated by a numerical value, such as 94, which corresponds to a specific weight in pounds or kilograms.

Speed Rating: The speed rating indicates the maximum speed at which the tyre can safely operate. It is denoted by a letter, such as H, V, or W. Each letter corresponds to a specific maximum speed limit.

Treadwear Rating: The treadwear rating provides an estimate of the tyre's expected lifespan.

 Q. How do you read tyre markings on a car?

Reading the tyre markings on a car can be done by understanding the information provided on the sidewall of the tyre. Here's a breakdown of how to read common tyre markings:

Tyre Size: The tyre size is typically represented as a series of numbers and letters, such as P 215/65 R16. Here's what each component signifies:

  • "P" or "LT": Indicates the tyre's type. "P" stands for passenger car, while "LT" represents light truck.
  • "215": Represents the tyre's width in millimeters. It measures the distance from sidewall to sidewall when the tyre is properly inflated and not loaded.
  • "65": Represents the tyre's aspect ratio, which is the ratio of the tyre's height to its width. In this case, the tyre's height is 65% of its width.
  • "R": Indicates the tyre's construction type, where "R" stands for radial.
  • "16": Represents the diameter of the wheel in inches that the tyre is designed to fit.

Load Index and Speed Rating: These markings indicate the tyre's maximum load capacity and speed rating.

  • Load Index: It is represented by a number, such as 94, which corresponds to a specific weight carrying capacity. You can refer to load index charts to determine the weight capacity in pounds or kilograms.
  • Speed Rating: It is denoted by a letter, such as H, V, or W, which represents the maximum speed that the tyre is designed to handle.

Treadwear, Traction, and Temperature Ratings: These markings provide information about the tyre's performance and durability.

  • Treadwear Rating: It is indicated by a number, such as 400, which represents the tyre's relative durability compared to a standard reference tyre. Higher numbers indicate a longer tread life.
  • Traction Rating: It indicates the tyre's ability to grip the road under wet conditions. It is graded using letters, such as AA, A, B, or C, where AA represents the highest traction performance.
  • Temperature Rating: It represents the tyre's ability to dissipate heat. It is graded using letters, such as A, B, or C, where A represents the highest temperature resistance.

Q. Why are tyre markings important?

Tyre markings are important because they provide crucial information about the tyre's specifications and capabilities. Here are a few reasons why tyre markings are significant:

Size and Compatibility: Tyre markings indicate the tyre's size, including width, aspect ratio, and diameter. This information is essential to ensure that the tyre is compatible with the vehicle and fits properly on the wheel. Using the correct tyre size is crucial for maintaining vehicle performance, handling, and safety.

Load Capacity: The load index marking on the tyre informs you of the maximum weight that the tyre can support when properly inflated. It is important to select tyres with an appropriate load capacity to ensure safe and optimal performance, especially when carrying heavy loads or passengers.

Speed Rating: The speed rating marking indicates the maximum speed at which the tyre can safely operate. It is crucial to choose tyres with a speed rating that matches or exceeds the vehicle's top speed capability. Using tyres with a lower speed rating than recommended can compromise safety and tyre durability.

Treadwear and Performance: The treadwear rating provides an estimate of the tyre's expected lifespan. Higher treadwear ratings indicate longer-lasting tyres. Additionally, markings such as traction rating and temperature rating provide information about the tyre's performance in wet conditions and its ability to handle heat, respectively.

Safety and Performance: Understanding tyre markings helps ensure that you choose tyres suitable for your driving needs, climate, and road conditions. Selecting tyres with appropriate specifications improves traction, handling, and braking performance, enhancing overall safety and driving experience.

Compliance with Regulations: Tyre markings also help ensure compliance with local regulations and standards related to tyre size, load capacity, and speed ratings. Adhering to these requirements is important to meet legal obligations and maintain road safety.

Q. What do the numbers on a car tyre mean?

The numbers on a car tyre represent various specifications and measurements that provide important information about the tyre. Here's a breakdown of the common numbers found on a car tyre:

Tyre Size: The tyre size is typically displayed as a series of numbers and letters, such as P 215/65 R16. Here's what each component signifies:

  • P: This indicates the tyre is for passenger vehicles. Other letters like LT (Light Truck) or ST (Special Trailer) may be used for different applications.
  • 215: This number represents the tyre's width in millimeters. It is the measurement of the tyre from sidewall to sidewall when properly inflated and not loaded.
  • 65: This number indicates the tyre's aspect ratio, which is the ratio of the tyre's sidewall height to its width. In this case, the sidewall height is 65% of the tyre's width.
  • R: The letter "R" indicates the tyre's construction type, which is radial. Radial tyres have layers of cord plies running radially across the tyre.
  • 16: This number represents the diameter of the wheel in inches that the tyre is designed to fit.

Load Index: The load index is a numerical value that indicates the maximum weight-carrying capacity of the tyre. It is usually displayed as a two or three-digit number on the sidewall. A load index chart can be referred to determine the specific weight capacity for a given index number.

Speed Rating: The speed rating indicates the maximum speed at which the tyre can safely operate. 

Q. What is the age marking on tyres?

The age marking on tyres refers to the tyre's manufacturing date and is commonly known as the "tyre age code" or "DOT code." It is an important indicator of the tyre's age and helps determine its lifespan and potential for degradation. The age marking is represented by a 4-digit number located on the sidewall of the tyre.

The first 2 digits of the code represent the week of manufacture, ranging from 01 to 52, and the last 2 digits represent the year of manufacture. For example, if the code reads "3019," it means the tyre was manufactured in the 30th week of the year 2019.

Knowing the age of a tyre is crucial because rubber compounds can deteriorate over time, even if the tyre has not been used extensively. Tyre manufacturers generally recommend replacing tyres that are more than six years old, regardless of their tread depth or apparent condition.

Q. What does R17 mean on a tyre?

The "R17" marking on a tyre refers to the tyre's construction type and rim diameter. Here's what it signifies:

Construction Type: The "R" indicates that the tyre has a radial construction. Radial tyres have layers of cord plies that run radially across the tyre from bead to bead, providing better stability, traction, and handling.

Rim Diameter: The number following the "R" represents the diameter of the wheel or rim in inches that the tyre is designed to fit. In the case of "R17," it means the tyre is suitable for a wheel with a 17-inch diameter.

So, "R17" indicates that the tyre has a radial construction and is designed to fit a 17-inch rim. It's essential to ensure that the tyre size matches the specifications recommended by the vehicle manufacturer for optimal performance, safety, and handling.

AD

Did you find this information helpful?

Nikil Jonathan
Nikil Jonathan

Content Writer

Nikil's a huge fan of classic cars, especially Italian beauties such as the Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint and the Iso Grifo. His love for cars and bikes originated when he first laid his eyes on a poster of the Ferrari F40 and the MV Agusta F4 when he was just a child. He also loves all things analogue, especially vintage cameras and turntables.

Comments

0 comments

U
Loading comments...

Car News Update

View All Latest News
Range Rover SV Sawai Collection Launched At Rs. 4.9 Crore

Range Rover SV Sawai Collection Launched In India At Rs. 4.9 Crore – Limited To 18 Units

Range Rover have unveiled the exclusive SV Sawai Collection in India, comprising 3 special editions inspired by the architectural heritage of Rajasthan. Limited to just 18 units, the collection includes 6 examples each of the Sawai Jaipur, Sawai Jodhpur and Sawai Jaisalmer editions. Each SUV is priced at Rs. 4.9 crore (ex-showroom).

Nikil Jonathan
MG Majestor Price Hike November 2026 - Up To Rs. 1 Lakh

November 2026: MG Majestor Price Change - Hiked By Up To 1 Lakh

MG have revised the prices of the Majestor for November 2026. All three variants with the 2.0L turbo diesel-automatic (TC) powertrain received a price hike of Rs. 1 lakh. The Savvy 2WD 6S, Savvy 2WD 7S and Savvy 4WD 7S variants have all become Rs. 1 lakh more expensive.

The MG Majestor 2026 prices now start from Rs. 43.49 lakh and go up to Rs. 45.99 lakh. In percentage terms, the price hike ranges from 2.22% to 2.35%.

Navneet Kumar
Upcoming Cars In November 2026 – Mercedes, Denza, Mini & BMW

Upcoming Cars In November 2026 - Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric, Denza, Mini & BMW

The Indian car market is set to see several new launches in November 2026, with luxury electric cars and performance models making up much of the upcoming lineup.

Nikil Jonathan
Denza Z9 GT Teased Ahead Of India Launch – What To Expect

Denza Z9 GT Teased Ahead Of India Debut; Gets 1,156PS Tri-Motor Setup

Denza have officially teased the Z9 GT ahead of the brand’s India debut on November 13, 2026. The teaser offers a glimpse of the upcoming electric shooting brake’s exterior and interior design, marking the first time Denza have showcased the India-bound model.

Nikil Jonathan
FASTag Local Annual Pass 2026 – Fees, Eligibility And Benefits

FASTag Local Annual Pass From November 1, 2026 – Eligibility, Fees And Benefits Explained

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) will introduce a concessional annual FASTag pass for eligible private non-commercial vehicle owners living within 20km of a National Highway toll plaza from November 1, 2026. The scheme is intended to make regular toll crossings more affordable for eligible local residents.

Nikil Jonathan
2026 Maruti Suzuki Fronx Facelift Spied - Top 5 Expected Changes

2026 Maruti Suzuki Fronx Facelift Spied – Top 5 Expected Changes

Maruti Suzuki have begun testing the Fronx facelift, with the first spy shots revealing a heavily camouflaged test mule. Launched in April 2023, the Fronx is due for a mid-cycle update that could bring revised styling, additional safety and convenience features, and a new 3-cylinder petrol engine.

Nikil Jonathan
Land Rover Defender Price Cut By Rs. 34 Lakh

Land Rover Defender Prices Cut By Up To Rs. 34 Lakh After Local Assembly

The Land Rover Defender 110 is now up to Rs. 34 lakh cheaper in India after Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) started assembling the luxury SUV at its Pune facility. Prices now start at Rs. 99 lakh (ex-showroom), taking the entry-level locally assembled version below the Rs. 1 crore mark. The price reduction is a result of shifting from importing fully built vehicles to assembling them in India using imported kits.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bayon Variant-Wise Powertrain Options

Hyundai Bayon – Variant-Wise Powertrain Options

Hyundai have launched the 2026 Bayon SUV with prices starting at Rs. 10 lakh (ex-showroom). Hyundai offer the 2026 Bayon in 7 variants with petrol-manual and petrol-automatic powertrain options. However, the automatic transmission is not available in all variants.

Nikil Jonathan
New Maruti Electric SUV Spied – 3-Row Electric MPV Likely

New Maruti Suzuki YMC Electric MPV Spotted

A new Maruti Suzuki electric MPV, internally codenamed YMC, was spotted testing recently, with fresh spy shots revealing more details about its exterior styling and cabin. Expected to share its underpinnings with the e Vitara, the upcoming electric MPV could expand Maruti Suzuki’s EV lineup with a more spacious family-oriented model.

Nikil Jonathan
Government Allows E100 Fuel For Flex Fuel Cars

Government Allows E100 Fuel For Flex-Fuel Cars – What Changes For Buyers?

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) have amended the Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR), 1989, to formally recognise E100 fuel for compatible flex-fuel vehicles.  The change creates a clearer regulatory pathway for automakers to develop and certify vehicles that can run on higher ethanol blends, including fuel containing 100% ethanol. However, it does not mean that existing petrol cars can use E100 or that the fuel will become available at every petrol pump immediately.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bayon Colours - Including Matte And Dual-Tone Options - Explained

Hyundai Bayon Variant-Wise Colours

Hyundai offer 10 exterior colour options for the Bayon. These include 6 single-tone shades, 2 matte finishes and 2 dual-tone combinations. Here’s their variant-wise availability, along with the interior colour themes paired with them.

Siddharth
Hyundai Bayon CNG Launch In January 2027

Hyundai Bayon CNG Launch In January 2027

Hyundai have confirmed that the Bayon CNG will launch in India in January 2027. The upcoming CNG version of Hyundai’s new C-segment SUV is expected to use the petrol model’s 1.5L non-turbo petrol engine, albeit with lower power and torque outputs. It will also feature an underbody CNG tank to preserve boot space.

Nikil Jonathan

Expert Car Reviews

View All Car Reviews
2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Review In Pictures

2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Photo Gallery - Design, Features And Drive Review

The 2026 Maruti Baleno facelift gets a new 1.2L 3-cylinder petrol engine, level 2 ADAS and ventilated front seats. We drove it to see whether the new engine and added features make up for the loss of the old 4-cylinder’s refinement.

Aryan Tyagi
2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior And Interior

2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior, Interior And Features

Tata have launched the 2026 Curvv Series X with a simpler variant lineup and several features moved further down the range. We got a closer look at the new Curvv Series X, including the Pure X Plus and Creative X Plus variants. In this detailed photo gallery, we take you through their exterior differences, interior, features, rear-seat space and the construction of Tata’s R-Comfort seats.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift

2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift Worth Buying?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza adds a 1.0L turbo petrol engine, more features and a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. Its underbody CNG cylinder also frees up the full 328L boot. However, not every powertrain and variant offers equally strong value. We explain which Brezza to buy and when a rival makes more sense.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo First Drive Review

2026 Maruti Arena Brezza 1.0L Turbo Manual First Drive Review

We drove the 2026 Maruti Arena Brezza with its new 1.0L turbo petrol engine and 6-speed manual transmission. We covered roughly 50km over about 2 hours at speeds representative of typical city driving. Here are my impressions of its performance, refinement, mileage, highway manners, ride and everyday usability.

Jagdev Kalsi
2026 Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

2026 Maruti Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

The 2026 Maruti Brezza CNG now has its cylinder mounted below the body, allowing it to retain the petrol version’s full 328L boot space. We examine the practical improvement, dimensions, ground clearance and boot-related features offered with each CNG variant.

Siddharth
2026 Brezza Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza offers a new 1.0L turbo petrol engine alongside the familiar 1.5L normal petrol. Both engines come with a new 6-speed manual transmission. The smaller turbo costs less and offers more power, torque and features, while the 1.5L petrol claims better mileage. We compare the 2 to determine which Brezza petrol-manual makes more sense.

Siddharth
Fronx Petrol Vs CNG

Maruti Arena Fronx Petrol Vs CNG Mileage And Running Cost

If you’re wondering whether to buy the Maruti Suzuki Fronx petrol or CNG, this article will help you make a data-backed decision. We compare the latest ex-showroom prices, official mileage figures and current fuel prices in Delhi to calculate the running cost difference between the Fronx petrol and CNG variants. We also calculate how many kilometres you need to drive the Fronx CNG to recover its higher upfront cost over the petrol variant.

Prathu Sharma
2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery Exterior Interior Features

2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery

The 2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid is set to launch in India as Honda’s new flagship SUV on May 22, 2026. Positioned above the Elevate, the ZR-V will rival premium SUVs like the Volkswagen Tiguan R-Line and Skoda Kodiaq with its strong hybrid powertrain, premium interior and advanced features. In this detailed photo gallery, we take a closer look at the ZRV Hybrid’s design, cabin, practicality, safety features and hybrid technology.

Siddharth
2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Battery Options

2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Powertrain Options – Battery, Range & Specifications

The 2026 Tata Punch EV is available with multiple battery pack and motor configurations, giving buyers the flexibility to choose between affordability and longer driving range. Depending on the variant, the new Punch EV offers different power outputs, battery capacities and claimed range. In this article, we break down the 2026 Punch EV’s variant-wise powertrain options and check out which variants get the 30kWh and 40kWh battery packs, along with their performance specifications, so you can pick the variant that best suits your needs.

Nikil Jonathan
Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Maruti Fronx 1.0L turbo petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
2025 Kia Syros Features Over Kia Sonet

10 Features New Kia Syros Gets Over Kia Sonet

Kia unveiled their all-new B2-segment SUV, the 2025 Syros, on December 19, 2024. While Kia India are yet to reveal the variant-wise prices of the 2025 Syros, it is expected to slot in between the Sonet B2-SUV and Seltos C-SUV.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Hyundai Exter 1.2L petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
google news
AD
AD