V3Cars
V3Cars
iconUpcoming Cars
iconPopular Cars
iconLatest Cars
iconElectric Cars
News

Stay updated with the latest automotive news.

Reviews

Discover expert car reviews and comparisons.

Videos

Watch in-depth video reviews, comparison, variants explained and more.

Calculators

Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.

Buy, Sell & Renew

Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.

Others

Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.

HomeReviewsUsed Car Buying Guide Age Vs Mileage What Is The Ideal Combination

Published : 09 October 2021

Read Time : 5 min

Author: Mahesh Yadav

In this used car buying guide, we’ll help you figure out if you should buy a used car based on age or based on mileage, or kilometre travelled. However, let’s first try and understand how the psychology of a typical car owner evolves during the ownership period.


 

AD
Used Car Buying Guide

Psychology Of A Car Owner

On Day 0, Mr Akash bought a new Hyundai Grand i10 for Rs. 8.0 lakh. While he could only afford to buy a Rs. 3.0 lakh car with upfront payment, he’s glad that he stretched his budget and bought a better car with an additional loan of Rs. 5.0 lakh. His loan tenure is 5 years and his EMI figure comes around Rs. 10,000, which is manageable.

 

During the first couple of years, the car ownership experience is completely smooth. But in the third year, one fine day, someone brushes against his car doors and damages them. Mr Akash is sad about this incident, but he is smart and he has been paying extra for zero-dep insurance cover. So, he gets his car fixed from the dealership with top-notch workmanship and it only cost him an additional Rs. 1,000 as compulsory claim charges.

 

He’s now in the fourth year of his Grand i10 ownership. The car is still running smooth but once in a while throws a tantrum. Sometimes, a cold start on a winter morning is a problem. Sometimes, the alignment and wheel balancing are so off that the authorised dealership’s costs are starting to seem unreasonable. His car needs a new battery, and the tyres are also almost toast. But he wants nothing but the best care for his car, so he bites the bullet and gets the necessary replacements done in a timely fashion.

Akash finds the perceived per kilometre cost too high as the car was entirely trouble-free for the first few years. But, he has continued with the authorised dealership so far. He bought an extended warranty for up to 5 years. He’s worried about losing warranty coverage and wants to stick with the recommended service schedule, and decides to continue visiting authorised service centres.

Now Akash is about to enter the 6th year of ownership with the Grand i10. He has accepted that minor scratches are part and parcel of car ownership. He still has the zero-dep coverage, but he wants to save it for a severe incident as he can only make 2 zero-dep claims in a year. Mr Akash has also received 5 salary increments during these years. He’s no longer an individual contributor at his workplace. He’s a manager now and has a team of his own. The junior employees in his team have the i20 while his peers are driving Honda City and Hyundai Creta.

As his Grand i10 turns 6, the EMIs stop draining his bank account. At the same time, his warranty coverage is also over. His monthly salary has grown quite a bit since he purchased the car. He’s no longer paying EMIs, and the monthly savings are starting to feel like an unexpected raise.

Mr Akash now has the appetite for a much larger EMI and wants to upgrade to an SUV and use his old car as a down payment. The car is in pretty good shape, visually as well as mechanically, and this should help him get the best resale value. Akash is itching to upgrade to a big car to reflect his social and financial status. After sitting in his colleagues’ cars, he’s starting to notice things he doesn’t like about his own car.

Outcome

This is the story of most new car buyers. Right around the 5-year mark, give or take, they tend to upgrade to bigger cars. For a good chunk of the first 5-year ownership, they pamper their cars. It visits only authorised service centres. The car gets zero-dep insurance cover and timely repairs through insurance claims, even for minor dents and dings. Moreover, the urge to upgrade to a bigger, more powerful and feature-rich car overshadows the willingness to spend a little cash to fix up the current small car and continue using it.

This itch and artificial urgency force them to sell the old car at a significantly lower price than what they paid for it.

Depreciation Curve

Have you heard of someone who bought a used Maruti 800 for Rs. 30,000, drove it around for a couple of years and sold it off for Rs. 25,000? A nominal depreciation of just Rs. 5,000 sounds like peanuts, but it’s possible. You may have even heard of someone who bought the 800 for 25,000 and sold it for Rs. 30,000 after using it for a few years. If that anecdote is too old for you, then you must have at least heard of someone who bought the Honda Civic for Rs. 3.0 lakh and sold the car after a few years for a similar amount.

9k=

This happens because of the depreciation curve. A car depreciates fastest when it’s new, and the car’s market value curve drops less and less every subsequent year. After a while, the curve nearly flattens, and the car retains its value. This is because the car still has enough metal and parts, which it can donate to other cars, which justify a certain valuation.

The best thing is to buy a 1-month old car as you get the biggest percentage-wise savings along with a near-new car. But that’s rare. The percentage of yearly depreciation is about the same for all cars, which is why you save the most money on cars, which are expensive, to begin with. So, for the luxury of driving a brand-new car, the first owners have to cough up the depreciation.

Therefore, something between 4 and 6 years old is just perfect. Here’s why:

  • The first owners have used their cars with utmost love and care during the initial years of ownership

  • The car gets the attention of authorised service centre to maintain the warranty coverage

  • The car has depreciated significantly to make it worth looking into

  • The car is visually and mechanically in near-perfect condition

  • The car is still a fairly recent model, so it has some features to provide a decent modern-car-like ownership experience

  • The car is probably still under factory warranty

  • The car has a complete maintenance history as the first owner had to get all service done at authorised service centres to keep the warranty coverage intact.

  • Any niggles the first owner is facing are usually easily repairable for cheap, or they’re just nitpicking to justify upgrading to a newer car

  • The first owners have the urge to upgrade their car, which making them desperate to get rid of the car even for a barely reasonable, if not the best price

Mileage vs Vintage

With age out of the way, let’s get to the mileage. Please allow me to share my experience. Because of changing work-related requirements, I have had long stretches where I have had to use the car so much that I was clocking more than 3000km every month. On the flip side, I have also had long dry spells where my cars have rested for months in the garage, doing nothing but eating dust.

This is coming from 15 years of car ownership. Take it from me - my cars have suffered more damage when staying stationary. Once rats nibbled on the plastics and wiring in the cabin and upholstery while this other time, they chewed up the tyres. During the 2020 monsoon, the car grew fungus, and the battery died. In the same years, the tyres started developing cracks as the car remained in one spot with underinflated tyres. One of my cars developed a crack in the air intake hose, which caused performance issues while the ECU kept throwing warnings on the dash.

My cars have stayed in far better shape when I’m using them regularly. So, I don’t mind the distance a car has covered. However, it shouldn’t be so high that I have to immediately start spending on timing belts, suspensions, clutch packs and such parts.

Here are the rules you can follow:

  • A petrol car should have covered an average of 8 - 12,000km every year

  • A diesel car should have covered an average of 10 - 15,000km per year

The mileage limit is higher for diesel cars because diesel car owners tend to drive more, which is why they bought a diesel car in the first place. Moreover, diesel engines have a more robust construction to deal with more torque and higher compression ratios. Therefore, they tend to last a lot longer on the road.

Highway Mileage vs City Mileage

Internal combustion engines have a hard time dealing with stop-and-go city traffic on a hot day while keeping themselves and the car’s cabin cool. Out on the highway, the heat exchanger and the engine get enough fresh and cool airflow. Driving on open stretches of roads also causes less wear and tear on the brakes, tyres and suspension. The smoother roads with less traffic make the odometer reading just a number. So, if you know for a fact that the first owner covered most of the kilometres on highways, then don’t mind adding another 10 - 20% to the upper limit. In this case, you can buy a petrol car with an average running of up to 14,500km/year and a diesel car with up to 18,000km/year.

Conclusion

I hope this guide helped you figure out the ideal age and mileage combination you should consider when shopping for a used car.

USED CAR BUYING GUIDE

MILEAGE VS VINTAGE

Age 4 - 6 years

City Or Mixed Use

Highway Use

Petrol Car

8,000 - 12,000km/yr

Up to 14,500km/yr

Diesel Car

10,000 - 15,000km/yr

Up to 18,000km/yr

 

AD

Did you find this information helpful?

Mahesh Yadav
Mahesh Yadav

Content Head

Mahesh is a fan of compact, quirky and underrated vehicles that punch above their weight. Multix, Nano and Navi are his favourites.

Comments

0 comments

U
Loading comments...

Car News Update

View All Latest News
Range Rover SV Sawai Collection Launched At Rs. 4.9 Crore

Range Rover SV Sawai Collection Launched In India At Rs. 4.9 Crore – Limited To 18 Units

Range Rover have unveiled the exclusive SV Sawai Collection in India, comprising 3 special editions inspired by the architectural heritage of Rajasthan. Limited to just 18 units, the collection includes 6 examples each of the Sawai Jaipur, Sawai Jodhpur and Sawai Jaisalmer editions. Each SUV is priced at Rs. 4.9 crore (ex-showroom).

Nikil Jonathan
MG Majestor Price Hike November 2026 - Up To Rs. 1 Lakh

November 2026: MG Majestor Price Change - Hiked By Up To 1 Lakh

MG have revised the prices of the Majestor for November 2026. All three variants with the 2.0L turbo diesel-automatic (TC) powertrain received a price hike of Rs. 1 lakh. The Savvy 2WD 6S, Savvy 2WD 7S and Savvy 4WD 7S variants have all become Rs. 1 lakh more expensive.

The MG Majestor 2026 prices now start from Rs. 43.49 lakh and go up to Rs. 45.99 lakh. In percentage terms, the price hike ranges from 2.22% to 2.35%.

Navneet Kumar
Upcoming Cars In November 2026 – Mercedes, Denza, Mini & BMW

Upcoming Cars In November 2026 - Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric, Denza, Mini & BMW

The Indian car market is set to see several new launches in November 2026, with luxury electric cars and performance models making up much of the upcoming lineup.

Nikil Jonathan
Denza Z9 GT Teased Ahead Of India Launch – What To Expect

Denza Z9 GT Teased Ahead Of India Debut; Gets 1,156PS Tri-Motor Setup

Denza have officially teased the Z9 GT ahead of the brand’s India debut on November 13, 2026. The teaser offers a glimpse of the upcoming electric shooting brake’s exterior and interior design, marking the first time Denza have showcased the India-bound model.

Nikil Jonathan
FASTag Local Annual Pass 2026 – Fees, Eligibility And Benefits

FASTag Local Annual Pass From November 1, 2026 – Eligibility, Fees And Benefits Explained

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) will introduce a concessional annual FASTag pass for eligible private non-commercial vehicle owners living within 20km of a National Highway toll plaza from November 1, 2026. The scheme is intended to make regular toll crossings more affordable for eligible local residents.

Nikil Jonathan
2026 Maruti Suzuki Fronx Facelift Spied - Top 5 Expected Changes

2026 Maruti Suzuki Fronx Facelift Spied – Top 5 Expected Changes

Maruti Suzuki have begun testing the Fronx facelift, with the first spy shots revealing a heavily camouflaged test mule. Launched in April 2023, the Fronx is due for a mid-cycle update that could bring revised styling, additional safety and convenience features, and a new 3-cylinder petrol engine.

Nikil Jonathan
Land Rover Defender Price Cut By Rs. 34 Lakh

Land Rover Defender Prices Cut By Up To Rs. 34 Lakh After Local Assembly

The Land Rover Defender 110 is now up to Rs. 34 lakh cheaper in India after Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) started assembling the luxury SUV at its Pune facility. Prices now start at Rs. 99 lakh (ex-showroom), taking the entry-level locally assembled version below the Rs. 1 crore mark. The price reduction is a result of shifting from importing fully built vehicles to assembling them in India using imported kits.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bayon Variant-Wise Powertrain Options

Hyundai Bayon – Variant-Wise Powertrain Options

Hyundai have launched the 2026 Bayon SUV with prices starting at Rs. 10 lakh (ex-showroom). Hyundai offer the 2026 Bayon in 7 variants with petrol-manual and petrol-automatic powertrain options. However, the automatic transmission is not available in all variants.

Nikil Jonathan
New Maruti Electric SUV Spied – 3-Row Electric MPV Likely

New Maruti Suzuki YMC Electric MPV Spotted

A new Maruti Suzuki electric MPV, internally codenamed YMC, was spotted testing recently, with fresh spy shots revealing more details about its exterior styling and cabin. Expected to share its underpinnings with the e Vitara, the upcoming electric MPV could expand Maruti Suzuki’s EV lineup with a more spacious family-oriented model.

Nikil Jonathan
Government Allows E100 Fuel For Flex Fuel Cars

Government Allows E100 Fuel For Flex-Fuel Cars – What Changes For Buyers?

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) have amended the Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR), 1989, to formally recognise E100 fuel for compatible flex-fuel vehicles.  The change creates a clearer regulatory pathway for automakers to develop and certify vehicles that can run on higher ethanol blends, including fuel containing 100% ethanol. However, it does not mean that existing petrol cars can use E100 or that the fuel will become available at every petrol pump immediately.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bayon Colours - Including Matte And Dual-Tone Options - Explained

Hyundai Bayon Variant-Wise Colours

Hyundai offer 10 exterior colour options for the Bayon. These include 6 single-tone shades, 2 matte finishes and 2 dual-tone combinations. Here’s their variant-wise availability, along with the interior colour themes paired with them.

Siddharth
Hyundai Bayon CNG Launch In January 2027

Hyundai Bayon CNG Launch In January 2027

Hyundai have confirmed that the Bayon CNG will launch in India in January 2027. The upcoming CNG version of Hyundai’s new C-segment SUV is expected to use the petrol model’s 1.5L non-turbo petrol engine, albeit with lower power and torque outputs. It will also feature an underbody CNG tank to preserve boot space.

Nikil Jonathan

Expert Car Reviews

View All Car Reviews
2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Review In Pictures

2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Photo Gallery - Design, Features And Drive Review

The 2026 Maruti Baleno facelift gets a new 1.2L 3-cylinder petrol engine, level 2 ADAS and ventilated front seats. We drove it to see whether the new engine and added features make up for the loss of the old 4-cylinder’s refinement.

Aryan Tyagi
2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior And Interior

2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior, Interior And Features

Tata have launched the 2026 Curvv Series X with a simpler variant lineup and several features moved further down the range. We got a closer look at the new Curvv Series X, including the Pure X Plus and Creative X Plus variants. In this detailed photo gallery, we take you through their exterior differences, interior, features, rear-seat space and the construction of Tata’s R-Comfort seats.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift

2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift Worth Buying?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza adds a 1.0L turbo petrol engine, more features and a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. Its underbody CNG cylinder also frees up the full 328L boot. However, not every powertrain and variant offers equally strong value. We explain which Brezza to buy and when a rival makes more sense.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo First Drive Review

2026 Maruti Arena Brezza 1.0L Turbo Manual First Drive Review

We drove the 2026 Maruti Arena Brezza with its new 1.0L turbo petrol engine and 6-speed manual transmission. We covered roughly 50km over about 2 hours at speeds representative of typical city driving. Here are my impressions of its performance, refinement, mileage, highway manners, ride and everyday usability.

Jagdev Kalsi
2026 Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

2026 Maruti Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

The 2026 Maruti Brezza CNG now has its cylinder mounted below the body, allowing it to retain the petrol version’s full 328L boot space. We examine the practical improvement, dimensions, ground clearance and boot-related features offered with each CNG variant.

Siddharth
2026 Brezza Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza offers a new 1.0L turbo petrol engine alongside the familiar 1.5L normal petrol. Both engines come with a new 6-speed manual transmission. The smaller turbo costs less and offers more power, torque and features, while the 1.5L petrol claims better mileage. We compare the 2 to determine which Brezza petrol-manual makes more sense.

Siddharth
Fronx Petrol Vs CNG

Maruti Arena Fronx Petrol Vs CNG Mileage And Running Cost

If you’re wondering whether to buy the Maruti Suzuki Fronx petrol or CNG, this article will help you make a data-backed decision. We compare the latest ex-showroom prices, official mileage figures and current fuel prices in Delhi to calculate the running cost difference between the Fronx petrol and CNG variants. We also calculate how many kilometres you need to drive the Fronx CNG to recover its higher upfront cost over the petrol variant.

Prathu Sharma
2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery Exterior Interior Features

2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery

The 2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid is set to launch in India as Honda’s new flagship SUV on May 22, 2026. Positioned above the Elevate, the ZR-V will rival premium SUVs like the Volkswagen Tiguan R-Line and Skoda Kodiaq with its strong hybrid powertrain, premium interior and advanced features. In this detailed photo gallery, we take a closer look at the ZRV Hybrid’s design, cabin, practicality, safety features and hybrid technology.

Siddharth
2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Battery Options

2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Powertrain Options – Battery, Range & Specifications

The 2026 Tata Punch EV is available with multiple battery pack and motor configurations, giving buyers the flexibility to choose between affordability and longer driving range. Depending on the variant, the new Punch EV offers different power outputs, battery capacities and claimed range. In this article, we break down the 2026 Punch EV’s variant-wise powertrain options and check out which variants get the 30kWh and 40kWh battery packs, along with their performance specifications, so you can pick the variant that best suits your needs.

Nikil Jonathan
Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Maruti Fronx 1.0L turbo petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
2025 Kia Syros Features Over Kia Sonet

10 Features New Kia Syros Gets Over Kia Sonet

Kia unveiled their all-new B2-segment SUV, the 2025 Syros, on December 19, 2024. While Kia India are yet to reveal the variant-wise prices of the 2025 Syros, it is expected to slot in between the Sonet B2-SUV and Seltos C-SUV.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Hyundai Exter 1.2L petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
google news
AD
AD