V3Cars
V3Cars
iconUpcoming Cars
iconPopular Cars
iconLatest Cars
iconElectric Cars
News

Stay updated with the latest automotive news.

Reviews

Discover expert car reviews and comparisons.

Videos

Watch in-depth video reviews, comparison, variants explained and more.

Calculators

Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.

Buy, Sell & Renew

Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.

Others

Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.

HomeSkoda Cars Monthly Sales
AD

Skoda

Skoda

Skoda

Skoda

Skoda

Skoda

Skoda

Skoda

Skoda

Skoda

Skoda Car Sales in India – Monthly Sales Data & Trends

The latest Skoda sales data for September 2026 shows current market trends, top-performing models and overall demand in India. Check the latest Skoda Cars sales in India, including monthly sales figures, model-wise performance and recent trends. Explore how each Skoda Cars is performing in the market with detailed data for the last 6 months.

This page covers Skoda Cars monthly sales data, top-selling models and segment-wise demand to help you understand market performance and popularity. Looking for prices and specifications? Explore Skoda cars in India with detailed specs, features and latest price list.

Skoda Monthly Car Sales Figures in India (Last 6 Months)

Below is the detailed Skoda car sales data in India for the last 6 months, including model-wise monthly sales figures.

Skoda Monthly Car Sales Figures in India

Model NameApr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
Skoda Kylaq4,0893,4434,0393,7273,5904,126
Skoda Kushaq1,8511,3109928331,0481,152
Skoda Slavia8308611,083993897709
Skoda Kodiaq11614610615611598
Skoda Octavia0001017
Monthly Sales Number (Total)6,8865,7606,2205,7105,6506,102

Source: SIAM (manufacturer-reported dispatch data). Data up to Sep 2026.

Skoda Car Sales Trend (Monthly)

The graph below shows the monthly sales trend of Skoda cars in India, helping you understand demand patterns and performance over time.

Monthly Sales Number

Skoda Car Sales Figures in Sep 2026 (India)

In Sep 2026, Skoda recorded total sales of 6,102 units in India. The top-performing model was Kylaq (4,126), followed by Kushaq (1,152). Compared to the previous month, sales increased by 8.0%.

Top Selling Skoda Cars In India

Based on recent monthly sales data, these are the highest-selling Skoda cars in India. Compare prices, specifications and performance of each model.

#1

Skoda Kylaq

Kylaq-25

4,126 units

▲14.9% MoM

View Sales Trend
#2

Skoda Kushaq

Kushaq-88

1,152 units

▲9.9% MoM

View Sales Trend
#3

Skoda Slavia

Slavia-50

709 units

▼21.0% MoM

View Sales Trend
#4

Skoda Kodiaq

Kodiaq-24

98 units

▼14.8% MoM

View Sales Trend
#5

Skoda Octavia

Octavia-81

17 units

▲0.0% MoM

View Sales Trend

These rankings are based on the latest monthly sales figures and reflect current demand trends in India. You can also explore all available options on the Skoda cars in India.

Top Selling Cars in India Across All Brands

Here are the top-selling cars in India across all brands, based on recent monthly sales figures. This list highlights the most popular cars in the market. You can compare Skoda cars with other top-selling models in India to understand market competition and demand. You can also explore the complete list of most popular cars in India based on latest monthly sales data

#1

Maruti Suzuki Baleno

Baleno-96

25,392 units

▲61.3% MoM

View Sales Trend
#2

Tata Nexon

Nexon-72

20,456 units

▲11.0% MoM

View Sales Trend
#3

Tata Punch

Punch-76

20,333 units

▼4.6% MoM

View Sales Trend
#4

Maruti Suzuki Fronx

Fronx-91

19,282 units

▲2.9% MoM

View Sales Trend
#5

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

Wagon R-93

18,835 units

▼6.7% MoM

View Sales Trend
#6

Maruti Suzuki Dzire

Dzire-95

17,754 units

▼3.6% MoM

View Sales Trend
#7

Hyundai Creta

Creta-87

17,657 units

▲8.4% MoM

View Sales Trend
#8

Maruti Suzuki Swift

Swift-73

17,399 units

▼12.3% MoM

View Sales Trend
#9

Mahindra Scorpio-N

Scorpio-N-94

17,313 units

▲11.2% MoM

View Sales Trend
#10

Maruti Suzuki Ertiga

Ertiga-93

16,911 units

▼8.7% MoM

View Sales Trend
#11

Maruti Suzuki Brezza

Brezza-36

15,685 units

▲2.6% MoM

View Sales Trend
#12

Maruti Suzuki Victoris

Victoris-15

13,111 units

▲1.0% MoM

View Sales Trend
#13

Kia Seltos

Seltos-47

12,593 units

▲7.5% MoM

View Sales Trend
#14

Hyundai Venue

Venue-43

11,466 units

▲0.9% MoM

View Sales Trend
#15

Maruti Suzuki Eeco

Eeco-98

11,040 units

▼7.7% MoM

View Sales Trend

In September 2026, Baleno, Nexon and Punch were among the highest-selling cars in India.

Skoda Car Reviews

2024 Skoda Kylaq – 20 Missing Features

20 Features Missing In Skoda Kylaq But Available In Rival SUV(s)

Skoda Auto India revealed the variant-wise prices and features of the 2024 Kylaq SUV on December 2, 2024. The new Kylaq 2024 is available in 4 variants – Classic, Signature, Signature Plus and Prestige – and offers several features that are commonly available in B2-SUVs. However, the Kylaq also lacks a few features that are available in rivals such as the Tata Nexon, Mahindra XUV 3XO, Kia Sonet, Hyundai Venue and the Maruti Suzuki Brezza. In this article, we take a look at 20 features missing in the Skoda Kylaq but available in one or the other direct rival in the B2 SUV segment.

Nikil Jonathan
05 December 2024
Safest Petrol Cars

Top 7 Safest Petrol Cars In India - GNCAP Tested

We have curated a list of 7 petrol-powered cars with the best GNCAP safety score. The carmakers have started giving safety a much higher priority than they did a few years ago. And the results speak for themselves. Last year, we only had 3 cars on this list with a perfect 5-star score. This time, all 7 are top-rated.

Mahesh Yadav
01 November 2022
Skoda Kushaq

Skoda Kushaq Top Model Style Features, Engine Specs, Dimensions And Cost

In this article, we’ll look at the engine specs, dimensions, ex-showroom price and features of the Skoda Kushaq top model.

Mohammad Osaaf
27 July 2022
Skoda Kushaq Base

Skoda Kushaq Base Model Active Features, Engine Specs, Dimensions And Cost

In this article, we’ll look at the engine specs, dimensions, ex-showroom price and features of the Skoda Kushaq base model.

Mohammad Osaaf
27 July 2022
Volkswagen Virtus vs Skoda Slavia

Why The Volkswagen Virtus Is A Better Buy Than Skoda Slavia? V3Cars Opinion

Ever since Skoda India launched the Slavia sedan, we knew that its Volkswagen counterpart wasn’t far behind. On June 9, Volkswagen India launched the Virtus at attractive prices and it got everyone thinking about which one is better out of the two. Should you choose the understated elegance of the Slavia or the striking and sporty-looking Virtus? If we were to form an opinion based on design alone, w’d pick the Virtus without any second thoughts. But what are the other factors that make the Volkswagen Virtus a better buy over its Czech sibling? Let’s find out!

Amit Saraswat
26 June 2022
Skoda Superb

Skoda Superb Petrol Engine Specs, Mileage, Power, Torque

This article will give you a perspective of the engine specs, like displacement, power, torque, mileage and transmission details, of the Skoda Superb petrol engine.

Prathu Sharma
06 April 2022

Skoda Car News & Updates

2026 Skoda Slavia Facelift Variant-Wise Features

2026 Skoda Slavia Facelift Variant-Wise Features – Classic To Monte Carlo

Skoda have launched the 2026 Slavia facelift at a starting price of Rs. 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi).  The 2026 Skoda Slavia is available in 6 variants – Classic, Classic Plus, Signature, Sportline, Prestige and Monte Carlo. The range offers a choice of 1.0L turbo petrol-manual and automatic powertrains, while the higher Prestige and Monte Carlo variants also offer a more powerful 1.5L turbo petrol engine paired with a dual-clutch automatic transmission.

Nikil Jonathan
09 October 2026
New Skoda Slavia Facelift Launched At Rs. 10 Lakh

Skoda Slavia Facelift Launched At Rs. 10 Lakh; Gets 8-Speed AT, Rear Seat Massage And AI Assistant

Skoda Auto India have launched the 2026 Slavia facelift at a starting price of Rs. 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom). The updated sedan gets revised styling, new features, an all-new 8-speed torque converter automatic for the 1L turbo petrol engine and a segment-first rear-seat massage function. Deliveries are scheduled to start next week.

Nikil Jonathan
06 October 2026
Upcoming Cars In October 2026 – Toyota Glanza & Skoda Slavia Facelfits

Upcoming Cars In October 2026 - Toyota Glanza, Skoda Slavia, Honda Elevate Facelifts And More

October 2026 is set to be a busy month for the Indian car market, with several new SUVs, sedans, EVs and facelifts lined up around the festive season. The month will see cars ranging from the Mercedes-Maybach S-Class facelift to more mainstream models such as the Skoda Slavia and Honda Elevate facelifts.

Nikil Jonathan
30 September 2026
New Skoda Slavia Enters Production; Pre-Bookings Open

2026 Skoda Slavia Facelift Production Begins Ahead Of Festive Season Launch

Skoda Auto Volkswagen India have started producing the 2026 Slavia facelift at their Chakan plant in Pune. Pre-bookings are open for Rs. 15,000 ahead of the sedan’s festive season launch.

V3Cars Editorial Desk
28 September 2026
2026 Skoda Kylaq Sportline Launched – Price & Features Explained

2026 Skoda Kylaq Sportline Launched At Rs. 11.32 Lakh

Skoda India have launched the Kylaq Sportline in India, expanding the B2-segment SUV’s variant lineup with a sportier-looking trim. Prices for the new variant start at Rs. 11.32 lakh (ex-showroom) and go up to Rs. 12.32 lakh. The Sportline sits between the Signature Plus and Prestige variants and brings several blacked-out exterior and interior elements to give the Kylaq a more distinctive appearance.

Nikil Jonathan
21 August 2026
Skoda Octavia RS Bookings Open For 50 More Units

Skoda Octavia RS Bookings Reopen - Limited To 50 Units

Skoda have announced a fresh allocation of 50 Octavia RS units. Customers on the previous reservation list get priority access until 5PM today (August 19, 2026), after which reservations open to everyone. The reservation amount is ₹2.50 lakh and deliveries will begin at the start of the 2026 festive season.

Siddharth
19 August 2026
Skoda

About Skoda

Skoda Auto is a Czech automobile manufacturer founded in 1895. The company produces a range of vehicles, including cars, SUVs, and commercial vehicles. Skoda is known for its innovative designs, reliable and high-quality vehicles, and affordable pricing.

Email
infoline@skoda-auto.cz
Founder
Václav Klement, Václav Laurin
Customer Service
1800 123 090909
Parent Organization
Volkswagen Group, Volkswagen Finance Luxemburg S.A.
Products
Automobile
Key People
1. Klaus Zellmer (Chairman of the Board of Management)
2. Alain Favey (Member of the Board of Management)
3. Karsten Schnake (Member of the Board of Management)

Skoda Cars By Body Type