V3Cars
V3Cars
iconUpcoming Cars
iconPopular Cars
iconLatest Cars
iconElectric Cars
News

Stay updated with the latest automotive news.

Reviews

Discover expert car reviews and comparisons.

Videos

Watch in-depth video reviews, comparison, variants explained and more.

Calculators

Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.

Buy, Sell & Renew

Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.

Others

Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.

HomeNewsApril 2024 Cars Sales Analysis Suv Yoy Mom Change 6 Month Trend

Published : 11 May 2024

Read Time : 5 min

In this April 2024 car sales analysis article, we’ll look at the YoY and MoM change in sales figures of all SUVs in India. We’ll also share our observations based on the sales data and possible reasons behind a massive increase or drop in sales, where applicable. Lastly, the table with monthly sales of all SUVs for the last 6 months will give you an idea about their 6-month sales trend.

AD
SUV April 2024 Sales

SUV Segment April 2024 Car Sales - YoY Change

  • Top Gainers:
    • Tata Punch: The Tata Punch in the B1 segment experienced a significant year-on-year increase of 75.21% in sales.
    • Maruti Suzuki Brezza: The Maruti Suzuki Brezza in the B2 segment saw a notable year-on-year increase of 44.58% in sales.
    • Mahindra Scorpio N + Classic: The Mahindra Scorpio N + Classic in the D1 segment experienced a significant year-on-year increase of 53.97% in sales. 
  • Top Losers:
    • Tata Nexon: The Tata Nexon in the B2 segment faced a notable year-on-year decrease of 25.56% in sales. 
    • MG Hector + Hector Plus: The MG Hector + Hector Plus in the D1 segment saw a significant year-on-year decrease of 41.57% in sales. This decline could be attributed to various factors such as market saturation, pricing strategy, or the introduction of newer competitors in the segment.
  • Other Insights:
    • Segment Dynamics: The data reflects mixed performance across different SUV segments, with some experiencing growth while others facing declines. Understanding these segment dynamics is crucial for manufacturers to tailor their strategies and offerings effectively.
    • Competition: The SUV market is highly competitive, with numerous players vying for market share. Brands need to continuously innovate and differentiate their offerings to stay relevant and meet the evolving needs and preferences of consumers.
    • Electric Vehicle (EV) Trends: The data includes a few EV models, such as the Kia EV6 and MG ZS EV, which experienced varying degrees of performance. The success of EVs in the SUV segment depends on factors such as infrastructure development, range, pricing, and government incentives.
    • In conclusion, while some SUV models experience growth, others face declines in sales. By analyzing market trends, understanding consumer preferences, and making strategic decisions, manufacturers can navigate challenges and capitalize on opportunities to strengthen their position in the SUV segment.

SUV APRIL 2024 CAR SALES

YOY CHANGE

S.No.

Brand

Model

Segment

Apr 2024

Apr 2023

Change

%Change

Trend

1

Tata

Punch

B1

19,158

10,934

8,224

75.21%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

2

Maruti Suzuki

Brezza

B2

17,113

11,836

5,277

44.58%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

3

Hyundai

Creta

C1

15,447

14,186

1,261

8.89%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

4

Mahindra

Scorpio N + Classic

D1

14,807

9,617

5,190

53.97%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

5

Maruti Nexa

Fronx

B2

14,286

8,784

5,502

62.64%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

6

Tata

Nexon

B2

11,168

15,002

-3,834

-25.56%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

7

Mahindra

Bolero + Neo

B2

9,537

9,054

483

5.33%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

8

Hyundai

Venue

B2

9,120

10,342

-1,222

-11.82%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

9

Kia

Sonet

B2

7,901

9,744

-1,843

-18.91%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

10

Hyundai

Exter

B2

7,756

-

7,756

-

-

11

Maruti Nexa

Grand Vitara

C1

7,651

7,742

-91

-1.18%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

12

Kia

Seltos

C1

6,734

7,213

-479

-6.64%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

13

Mahindra

Thar

B2

6,160

5,302

858

16.18%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

14

Mahindra

XUV700

D1

6,134

4,757

1,377

28.95%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

15

Mahindra

XUV300

B2

4,003

5,062

-1,059

-20.92%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

16

Toyota

Hyryder

C1

3,252

2,616

636

24.31%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

17

Maruti Suzuki

S-Presso

A

2,476

2,562

-86

-3.36%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

18

Nissan

Magnite

B2

2,404

2,617

-213

-8.14%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

19

Toyota

Fortuner

D2

2,325

2,578

-253

-9.81%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

20

MG

Hector + Hector Plus

D1

1,813

3,103

-1,290

-41.57%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

21

Volkswagen

Taigun

C1

1,758

1,520

238

15.66%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

22

Tata

Harrier

C2

1,746

2,783

-1,037

-37.26%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

23

Honda

Elevate

C1

1,731

-

1,731

-

-

24

Tata

Safari

D1

1,716

2,029

-313

-15.43%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

25

Hyundai

Alcazar

C2

1,219

2,037

-818

-40.16%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

26

Skoda

Kushaq

C1

1,159

2,162

-1,003

-46.39%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

27

Renault

Kiger

B2

1,059

1,162

-103

-8.86%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

28

MG

Astor

C1

1,019

704

315

44.74%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

29

MG

ZS EV

C1

536

463

73

15.77%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

30

Mahindra

XUV400

B2

347

902

-555

-61.53%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

31

Jeep

Compass

C2

282

266

16

6.02%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

32

Maruti Nexa

Jimny

B2

257

-

257

-

-

33

Citroen

C3

B2

251

741

-490

-66.13%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

34

Hyundai

Tucson

D1

201

550

-349

-63.45%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

35

Skoda

Kodiaq

D1

154

140

14

10.00%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

36

MG

Gloster

D2

124

281

-157

-55.87%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

37

Volkswagen

Tiguan

C2

108

31

77

248.39%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

38

Jeep

Meridian

D2

95

292

-197

-67.47%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

39

Citroen

EC3

B2

59

252

-193

-76.59%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

40

Kia

EV6

D1

5

152

-147

-96.71%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

41

Citroen

C5 Aircross

C2

1

10

-9

-90.00%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

42

Hyundai

Kona

C1

0

0

0

-

-

SUV Segment April 2024 Car Sales - MoM Change

  • Top Gainers:
    • Maruti Suzuki Brezza: The Brezza experienced a significant month-over-month increase of 17.10% in sales. This could be attributed to factors such as promotional offers, marketing campaigns, or consumer demand for SUVs in this segment.
    • Tata Punch: The Tata Punch saw a notable month-over-month increase of 9.18% in sales. This could indicate positive reception among consumers for this recently launched model, possibly due to its features, pricing, or perceived value.
    • Mahindra XUV300: The XUV300 witnessed a substantial month-over-month increase of 93.19% in sales. This could be due to various factors such as discounts, incentives, or improvements in supply chain management leading to higher availability.
  • Top Losers:
    • Toyota Hyryder: The Hyryder experienced a significant month-over-month decrease of 45.48% in sales. This decline could be due to factors such as market saturation, competitive pressure, or specific issues with the model.
    • Honda Elevate: The Elevate saw a notable month-over-month decrease of 47.18% in sales. This could be attributed to various factors such as supply chain disruptions, changing consumer preferences, or intense competition in the SUV segment.
    • Maruti Nexa Grand Vitara: The Grand Vitara faced a significant month-over-month decrease of 31.88% in sales. This decline could indicate challenges in maintaining market demand for this model, possibly due to aging design or increased competition in the segment.
  • Other Insights:
    • Segment Dynamics: The data reflects mixed performance across different SUV segments, with some experiencing growth while others facing declines. Understanding these segment dynamics is crucial for manufacturers to adjust their strategies effectively.
    • Brand Performance: Maruti Suzuki and Tata are notable brands with multiple models in the top gainers' list, indicating their strong performance in the SUV segment. Conversely, some models from established brands like Toyota and Honda faced declines, highlighting the competitive nature of the market.
    • Electric Vehicle (EV) Trends: The data includes a few EV models, such as the Kia EV6 and MG ZS EV, which experienced varying degrees of performance. Despite the overall decline in sales for the Kia EV6, the model saw a significant month-over-month increase, indicating potential growth in the EV segment.
    • In conclusion, while some SUV models experienced growth in sales, others faced declines. Manufacturers need to analyze market trends, consumer preferences, and competitive dynamics to adapt their strategies and stay competitive in the SUV segment.

SUV APRIL 2024 CAR SALES

MOM CHANGE

S.No.

Brand

Model

Segment

Apr 2024

Mar 2024

Change

%Change

Trend

1

Tata

Punch

B1

19,158

17,547

1,611

9.18%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

2

Maruti Suzuki

Brezza

B2

17,113

14,614

2,499

17.10%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

3

Hyundai

Creta

C1

15,447

16,458

-1,011

-6.14%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

4

Mahindra

Scorpio N + Classic

D1

14,807

15,151

-344

-2.27%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

5

Maruti Nexa

Fronx

B2

14,286

12,531

1,755

14.01%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

6

Tata

Nexon

B2

11,168

14,058

-2,890

-20.56%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

7

Mahindra

Bolero + Neo

B2

9,537

10,347

-810

-7.83%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

8

Hyundai

Venue

B2

9,120

9,614

-494

-5.14%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

9

Kia

Sonet

B2

7,901

8,750

-849

-9.70%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

10

Hyundai

Exter

B2

7,756

8,475

-719

-8.48%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

11

Maruti Nexa

Grand Vitara

C1

7,651

11,232

-3,581

-31.88%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

12

Kia

Seltos

C1

6,734

7,912

-1,178

-14.89%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

13

Mahindra

Thar

B2

6,160

6,049

111

1.84%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

14

Mahindra

XUV700

D1

6,134

6,611

-477

-7.22%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

15

Mahindra

XUV300

B2

4,003

2,072

1,931

93.19%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

16

Toyota

Hyryder

C1

3,252

5,965

-2,713

-45.48%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

17

Maruti Suzuki

S-Presso

A

2,476

2,497

-21

-0.84%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

18

Nissan

Magnite

B2

2,404

2,701

-297

-11.00%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

19

Toyota

Fortuner

D2

2,325

3,621

-1,296

-35.79%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

20

MG

Hector + Hector Plus

D1

1,813

1,887

-74

-3.92%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

21

Volkswagen

Taigun

C1

1,758

1,588

170

10.71%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

22

Tata

Harrier

C2

1,746

2,054

-308

-15.00%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

23

Honda

Elevate

C1

1,731

3,277

-1,546

-47.18%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

24

Tata

Safari

D1

1,716

2,063

-347

-16.82%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

25

Hyundai

Alcazar

C2

1,219

1,420

-201

-14.15%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

26

Skoda

Kushaq

C1

1,159

1,293

-134

-10.36%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

27

Renault

Kiger

B2

1,059

1,050

9

0.86%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

28

MG

Astor

C1

1,019

1,274

-255

-20.02%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

29

MG

ZS EV

C1

536

481

55

11.43%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

30

Mahindra

XUV400

B2

347

350

-3

-0.86%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

31

Jeep

Compass

C2

282

329

-47

-14.29%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

32

Maruti Nexa

Jimny

B2

257

318

-61

-19.18%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

33

Citroen

C3

B2

251

265

-14

-5.28%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

34

Hyundai

Tucson

D1

201

110

91

82.73%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

35

Skoda

Kodiaq

D1

154

136

18

13.24%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

36

MG

Gloster

D2

124

131

-7

-5.34%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

37

Volkswagen

Tiguan

C2

108

94

14

14.89%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

38

Jeep

Meridian

D2

95

96

-1

-1.04%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

39

Citroen

EC3

B2

59

530

-471

-88.87%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

40

Kia

EV6

D1

5

1

4

400.00%

d C9mYgWkS8Wl02mxvtJsvkoPvc8VQDn88YOvoYOvgRWteAyGR wLSmq69B6UEa4eqirnuKK ebSEC nrghO6eALEuiJ MrdNGk 8TR2u9TDoOop95z3XTJ7e7AJFb7wZPaIGCI7roQ 8blGrnwpHn4

41

Citroen

C5 Aircross

C2

1

0

1

-

-

42

Hyundai

Kona

C1

0

71

-71

-100.00%

w24bS4LyXGIa1oBrNm5wYbVCWTceJm4AdQOg7SDj1yDmAPFAuYqGuCbs1bVPQHnL86Uus1 JlnP3Ihs5kBUDuOyvKMGALqAJFkfbZ84maWLH7COGrLFM50TH 24myqLfD8nzeXWmhQ8oq2Nvev31I8

SUV Cars — 6-Month Sales Trend (Nov 2023 - Apr 2024)

SUV 6-MONTH SALES TREND

NOV 2023 - APR 2024

Brand

Model

Segment

Nov 2023

Dec 2023

Jan 2024

Feb 2024

Mar 2024

Apr 2024

6 Month Avg

Tata

Punch

B1

14,383

13,787

17,978

18,438

17,547

19,158

16,882

Maruti Suzuki

Brezza

B2

13,393

12,844

15,303

15,765

14,614

17,113

14,839

Tata

Nexon

B2

14,916

15,284

17,182

14,395

14,058

11,168

14,501

Mahindra

Scorpio N + Classic

D1

12,185

11,355

14,293

15,051

15,151

14,807

13,807

Hyundai

Creta

C1

11,814

9,243

13,212

15,276

16,458

15,447

13,575

Maruti Nexa

Fronx

B2

9,867

9,692

13,643

14,168

12,531

14,286

12,365

Hyundai

Venue

B2

11,180

10,383

11,831

8,933

9,614

9,120

10,177

Maruti Nexa

Grand Vitara

C1

7,937

6,988

13,438

11,002

11,232

7,651

9,708

Mahindra

Bolero + Neo

B2

9,333

7,995

9,964

10,113

10,347

9,537

9,548

Kia

Seltos

C1

11,684

9,957

6,391

6,265

7,912

6,734

8,157

Hyundai

Exter

B2

8,325

7,516

8,229

7,582

8,475

7,756

7,981

Kia

Sonet

B2

6,433

10

11,530

9,102

8,750

7,901

7,288

Mahindra

XUV700

D1

7,221

5,881

7,206

6,546

6,611

6,134

6,600

Mahindra

Thar

B2

5,810

5,793

6,059

5,812

6,049

6,160

5,947

Toyota

Hyryder

C1

3,005

4,976

5,543

5,601

5,965

3,252

4,724

Mahindra

XUV300

B2

4,673

3,550

4,817

4,218

2,072

4,003

3,889

Honda

Elevate

C1

4,755

4,376

4,586

3,184

3,277

1,731

3,652

Toyota

Fortuner

D2

1,876

3,104

3,213

3,395

3,621

2,325

2,922

Nissan

Magnite

B2

2,454

2,150

2,863

2,755

2,701

2,404

2,555

Tata

Safari

D1

2,207

2,103

2,893

2,648

2,063

1,716

2,272

Maruti Suzuki

S-Presso

A

1,883

60

3,454

3,059

2,497

2,476

2,238

Tata

Harrier

C2

2,326

1,404

2,626

2,562

2,054

1,746

2,120

MG

Hector + Hector Plus

D1

2,130

2,184

1,817

1,826

1,887

1,813

1,943

Volkswagen

Taigun

C1

1,771

2,456

1,275

1,286

1,588

1,758

1,689

Skoda

Kushaq

C1

1,908

2,485

1,082

1,137

1,293

1,159

1,511

Hyundai

Alcazar

C2

1,913

954

1,827

1,290

1,420

1,219

1,437

MG

Astor

C1

726

821

966

1,036

1,274

1,019

974

Renault

Kiger

B2

530

865

750

1,047

1,050

1,059

884

Mahindra

XUV400

B2

710

535

697

610

350

347

542

MG

ZS EV

C1

428

464

398

582

481

536

482

Maruti Nexa

Jimny

B2

1,020

730

163

322

318

257

468

Jeep

Compass

C2

216

246

286

204

329

282

261

Citroen

C3

B2

265

309

234

211

265

251

256

Hyundai

Tucson

D1

118

209

183

157

110

201

163

MG

Gloster

D2

172

140

139

168

131

124

146

Citroen

EC3

B2

18

0

184

83

530

59

146

Volkswagen

Tiguan

C2

150

275

113

102

94

108

140

Skoda

Kodiaq

D1

126

225

53

89

136

154

131

Jeep

Meridian

D2

101

190

110

127

96

95

120

Hyundai

Kona

C1

19

19

102

86

71

0

50

Kia

EV6

D1

25

6

0

1

1

5

6

Citroen

C5 Aircross

C2

5

2

1

0

0

1

2

Note: Calculate Car Fuel Cost with V3Cars for India and Other Countries

AD

Did you find this information helpful?

Prathu Sharma
Prathu Sharma

Data Analyst

Engineer by upbringing, artist by passion, motorhead because ,why not! Likes to know about everything related to technology, switches between american muscle and german innovation depending on the day. Wants to own 69' Mustang Mach 1 and to drive BMW M3 87'someday.

Comments

0 comments

U
Loading comments...

Car News Update

View All Latest News
Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Bharat NCAP Crash Test Scores

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Gets 5-Star Bharat NCAP Safety Rating

Bharat NCAP has extended the Mahindra XUV 3XO’s 5-star safety rating to its factory-fitted CNG variants, sold as the XUV 3XO ZNG. The CNG version earned 5 stars in both categories, scoring 29.36 out of 32.00 for adult occupant protection and 45.00 out of 49.00 for child occupant protection.

Siddharth
Denza D9 And Z9 GT Spotted Ahead Of November 13 Launch

Denza D9 And Z9 GT Spotted At Dealer Yard Ahead Of India Debut

V3Cars have obtained exclusive photos of at least 3 Denza D9 electric MPVs at a dealer yard. A green Denza Z9 GT, the brand’s high-performance electric estate, is parked nearby. BYD’s luxury brand will make its India debut in Mumbai on November 13, 2026.

Siddharth
VinFast VF MPV 7 Electric Price Cut November 2026 - By Rs. 4.10 Lakh

November 2026: VinFast VF MPV 7 Electric Price Change - Reduced By Rs. 4.10 Lakh

VinFast have revised the prices of the VF MPV 7 Electric for November 2026. The VF MPV 7 Electric with the 60.13kWh battery pack received a price cut of Rs. 4.10 lakh, making it significantly more affordable.

The VinFast VF MPV 7 Electric 2026 price now stands at Rs. 20.39 lakh, down from its previous price of Rs. 24.49 lakh. In percentage terms, the price reduction stands at 16.74%.

Navneet Kumar
Toyota Innova Crysta Limo Edition Launched - Prices Unchanged

Toyota Innova Crysta Limo Launched For Fleet Customers; Prices Remain Unchanged

Toyota have introduced the Innova Crysta Limo, a dedicated offering for fleet and commercial mobility customers. Available exclusively in the GX-SLF variant, the new Limo branding aims to give Toyota’s professional mobility offering a distinct identity.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bluelink Insurance Discount - Who Qualifies?

Hyundai Introduce Usage-Based Car Insurance For Bluelink Users

Hyundai have introduced usage-based insurance for owners of Bluelink-connected cars across their range. It lets insurance companies offer up to 15 percent off the own-damage premium at renewal, depending on the car’s driving score on the Bluelink app.

Siddharth
2027 Kia Sonet Spied – New Design, Expected Features And Powertrain

2027 Kia Sonet Spied Testing – New Design, Split Headlamps, Curved Screen Expected

Kia have begun testing the 2nd-generation Sonet in India ahead of its expected launch in 2027. The latest spy shots of the upcoming B2-segment SUV reveals several changes to its exterior design.

Nikil Jonathan
Volkswagen Virtus Facelift Teased – Expected Features And Specs

2026 Volkswagen Virtus Facelift Teased Ahead Of Launch

Volkswagen have released a teaser of the updated Virtus, offering an early look at the facelifted sedan’s revised styling. The 2026 Virtus facelift is expected to make its India debut in late November, ahead of an early-December launch.

Nikil Jonathan
Top 10 Features Of The Mercedes-Benz GLC 400 4Matic EV

Top 10 Features Of Mercedes-Benz GLC 400 4Matic Electric SUV

Mercedes-Benz have launched the GLC Electric in India at Rs. 78.50 lakh (ex-showroom). The electric SUV comes in the GLC 400 4MATIC variant with AMG Line styling and a 94kWh battery.

Nikil Jonathan
Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric Price, Range And Features

Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric Launched In India At Rs. 78.50 Lakh

Mercedes-Benz have launched the GLC Electric in India at Rs. 78.50 lakh (ex-showroom). The electric SUV comes in the GLC 400 4MATIC variant with AMG Line styling and a 94kWh battery. It offers 4-wheel drive and a claimed WLTP range of 711km. Locally assembled at Chakan, Pune, it joins the existing petrol and diesel GLC in the brand’s India lineup. Here’s a look at its price, range, charging capabilities and key features.

Siddharth
Hyundai Bayon CNG January 2027 Launch - What To Expect

Hyundai Bayon CNG - Expected Price, Engine, Boot Space And Features

Hyundai will launch the Bayon CNG in January 2027, expanding the SUV’s powertrain lineup beyond petrol-manual and petrol-CVT options. The CNG version is expected to use the existing 1.5L engine, with lower power and torque outputs. For buyers considering it, the price premium, luggage space and variant-wise features will matter alongside mileage. Here’s what we know and what to expect from the upcoming Hyundai Bayon CNG.

Siddharth
Nissan Magnite, Gravite Get Free CNG Retrofitment Offer

Nissan Offer Free CNG Retrofitment On Select Magnite And Gravite Variants This Festive Season

Nissan Motor India have announced a limited-period festive offer that provides CNG retrofitment at no additional cost on select variants of the Magnite and Gravite. The offer, valid until November 16, 2026, covers government-approved CNG kits worth Rs. 74,999 for the Magnite and Rs. 85,999 for the Gravite.

Nikil Jonathan
2027 Hyundai Creta Spied – New Design, Pleos, Hybrid Expected

2027 Hyundai Creta Spied – Pleos Connect, Strong Hybrid Powertrain Expected

The next-generation Hyundai Creta was spotted testing in Manali recently, revealing fresh exterior design details. The 3rd generation Creta will launch in India in April 2027 and is expected to be positioned above the new Bayon 2026.

Nikil Jonathan

Expert Car Reviews

View All Car Reviews
2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Review In Pictures

2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Photo Gallery - Design, Features And Drive Review

The 2026 Maruti Baleno facelift gets a new 1.2L 3-cylinder petrol engine, level 2 ADAS and ventilated front seats. We drove it to see whether the new engine and added features make up for the loss of the old 4-cylinder’s refinement.

Aryan Tyagi
2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior And Interior

2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior, Interior And Features

Tata have launched the 2026 Curvv Series X with a simpler variant lineup and several features moved further down the range. We got a closer look at the new Curvv Series X, including the Pure X Plus and Creative X Plus variants. In this detailed photo gallery, we take you through their exterior differences, interior, features, rear-seat space and the construction of Tata’s R-Comfort seats.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift

2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift Worth Buying?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza adds a 1.0L turbo petrol engine, more features and a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. Its underbody CNG cylinder also frees up the full 328L boot. However, not every powertrain and variant offers equally strong value. We explain which Brezza to buy and when a rival makes more sense.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo First Drive Review

2026 Maruti Arena Brezza 1.0L Turbo Manual First Drive Review

We drove the 2026 Maruti Arena Brezza with its new 1.0L turbo petrol engine and 6-speed manual transmission. We covered roughly 50km over about 2 hours at speeds representative of typical city driving. Here are my impressions of its performance, refinement, mileage, highway manners, ride and everyday usability.

Jagdev Kalsi
2026 Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

2026 Maruti Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

The 2026 Maruti Brezza CNG now has its cylinder mounted below the body, allowing it to retain the petrol version’s full 328L boot space. We examine the practical improvement, dimensions, ground clearance and boot-related features offered with each CNG variant.

Siddharth
2026 Brezza Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza offers a new 1.0L turbo petrol engine alongside the familiar 1.5L normal petrol. Both engines come with a new 6-speed manual transmission. The smaller turbo costs less and offers more power, torque and features, while the 1.5L petrol claims better mileage. We compare the 2 to determine which Brezza petrol-manual makes more sense.

Siddharth
Fronx Petrol Vs CNG

Maruti Arena Fronx Petrol Vs CNG Mileage And Running Cost

If you’re wondering whether to buy the Maruti Suzuki Fronx petrol or CNG, this article will help you make a data-backed decision. We compare the latest ex-showroom prices, official mileage figures and current fuel prices in Delhi to calculate the running cost difference between the Fronx petrol and CNG variants. We also calculate how many kilometres you need to drive the Fronx CNG to recover its higher upfront cost over the petrol variant.

Prathu Sharma
2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery Exterior Interior Features

2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery

The 2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid is set to launch in India as Honda’s new flagship SUV on May 22, 2026. Positioned above the Elevate, the ZR-V will rival premium SUVs like the Volkswagen Tiguan R-Line and Skoda Kodiaq with its strong hybrid powertrain, premium interior and advanced features. In this detailed photo gallery, we take a closer look at the ZRV Hybrid’s design, cabin, practicality, safety features and hybrid technology.

Siddharth
2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Battery Options

2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Powertrain Options – Battery, Range & Specifications

The 2026 Tata Punch EV is available with multiple battery pack and motor configurations, giving buyers the flexibility to choose between affordability and longer driving range. Depending on the variant, the new Punch EV offers different power outputs, battery capacities and claimed range. In this article, we break down the 2026 Punch EV’s variant-wise powertrain options and check out which variants get the 30kWh and 40kWh battery packs, along with their performance specifications, so you can pick the variant that best suits your needs.

Nikil Jonathan
Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Maruti Fronx 1.0L turbo petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
2025 Kia Syros Features Over Kia Sonet

10 Features New Kia Syros Gets Over Kia Sonet

Kia unveiled their all-new B2-segment SUV, the 2025 Syros, on December 19, 2024. While Kia India are yet to reveal the variant-wise prices of the 2025 Syros, it is expected to slot in between the Sonet B2-SUV and Seltos C-SUV.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Hyundai Exter 1.2L petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
google news
AD
AD