V3Cars
V3Cars
iconUpcoming Cars
iconPopular Cars
iconLatest Cars
iconElectric Cars
News

Stay updated with the latest automotive news.

Reviews

Discover expert car reviews and comparisons.

Videos

Watch in-depth video reviews, comparison, variants explained and more.

Calculators

Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.

Buy, Sell & Renew

Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.

Others

Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.

HomeNewsMay 2023 Cars Sales Analysis Full Analysis With Yoy Mom Change

Published : 21 June 2023

Read Time : 5 min

In this May 2023 cars sales analysis article, we’ll look at the YoY and MoM change in sales figures for each carmaker, segment and body style in India. Where applicable, we’ll also include our observations based on the sales data and possible reasons behind a massive increase or drop in sales.

AD
May 2023 Sales Analysis Full Analysis - YoY, MoM Change

Brand-Wise May 2023 Car Sales - YoY Change

  • In terms of percentage, Citroen posted the best YoY improvement of 3258% because of the low numbers in May 2022. It is worth noting that Citroen is not yet a high volume manufacturer in India.
  • Among the high volume carmakers, Toyota posted the best growth in May YoY comparison, with a 89.69% rise in sales.
  • Toyota was followed by Mahindra which posted a 23.39% YoY growth.
  • The biggest loser was Honda with a 43% decline in YoY dispatch numbers in May.
  • Honda was followed by Skoda and then Jeep with a 23% and 21% decline, respectively,  in YoY numbers.

BRAND-WISE MAY 2023 CAR SALES

YOY CHANGE

Brand

May 2023

May 2022

Change

% Change

Trend

Citroen

806

24

782

3258.33%

HczVHCsFe2a56g1sRCq3 TuGRKN1addu18T3TFnyrB 1fSJ07D0KjbydjD5G5BQBUUqLtDznsLqeFdya c1fF5CmmK7h4fsIANT0 2f6OMsjh9 gStP8CJcFxUush8L5PMw4 lcqoiktWU1spkFb4Zs

Honda

4,660

8,188

-3,528

-43.09%

EyhNN7w9v4tZ3Gzr2 i n3YHEmUkl2 Dw422ePR3YtFIs6b2tWmD8aDqtgWzk RSe89sX92wg1zv1D gkjGNbg ARhQzMdM6l47U7UvL7nWuJbSTHAI7 S gFrkYHHiJbZUtv0nXeE3SBLFrJbxyiYI

Hyundai

48,601

42,293

6,308

14.91%

HczVHCsFe2a56g1sRCq3 TuGRKN1addu18T3TFnyrB 1fSJ07D0KjbydjD5G5BQBUUqLtDznsLqeFdya c1fF5CmmK7h4fsIANT0 2f6OMsjh9 gStP8CJcFxUush8L5PMw4 lcqoiktWU1spkFb4Zs

Jeep

734

928

-194

-20.91%

EyhNN7w9v4tZ3Gzr2 i n3YHEmUkl2 Dw422ePR3YtFIs6b2tWmD8aDqtgWzk RSe89sX92wg1zv1D gkjGNbg ARhQzMdM6l47U7UvL7nWuJbSTHAI7 S gFrkYHHiJbZUtv0nXeE3SBLFrJbxyiYI

Kia

18,766

18,718

48

0.26%

HczVHCsFe2a56g1sRCq3 TuGRKN1addu18T3TFnyrB 1fSJ07D0KjbydjD5G5BQBUUqLtDznsLqeFdya c1fF5CmmK7h4fsIANT0 2f6OMsjh9 gStP8CJcFxUush8L5PMw4 lcqoiktWU1spkFb4Zs

Mahindra

32,883

26,650

6,233

23.39%

HczVHCsFe2a56g1sRCq3 TuGRKN1addu18T3TFnyrB 1fSJ07D0KjbydjD5G5BQBUUqLtDznsLqeFdya c1fF5CmmK7h4fsIANT0 2f6OMsjh9 gStP8CJcFxUush8L5PMw4 lcqoiktWU1spkFb4Zs

Maruti Suzuki

97,115

1,00,804

-3,689

-3.66%

EyhNN7w9v4tZ3Gzr2 i n3YHEmUkl2 Dw422ePR3YtFIs6b2tWmD8aDqtgWzk RSe89sX92wg1zv1D gkjGNbg ARhQzMdM6l47U7UvL7nWuJbSTHAI7 S gFrkYHHiJbZUtv0nXeE3SBLFrJbxyiYI

MG

5,006

4,008

998

24.90%

HczVHCsFe2a56g1sRCq3 TuGRKN1addu18T3TFnyrB 1fSJ07D0KjbydjD5G5BQBUUqLtDznsLqeFdya c1fF5CmmK7h4fsIANT0 2f6OMsjh9 gStP8CJcFxUush8L5PMw4 lcqoiktWU1spkFb4Zs

Nissan

2,618

2,131

487

22.85%

HczVHCsFe2a56g1sRCq3 TuGRKN1addu18T3TFnyrB 1fSJ07D0KjbydjD5G5BQBUUqLtDznsLqeFdya c1fF5CmmK7h4fsIANT0 2f6OMsjh9 gStP8CJcFxUush8L5PMw4 lcqoiktWU1spkFb4Zs

Renault

4,625

5,010

-385

-7.68%

EyhNN7w9v4tZ3Gzr2 i n3YHEmUkl2 Dw422ePR3YtFIs6b2tWmD8aDqtgWzk RSe89sX92wg1zv1D gkjGNbg ARhQzMdM6l47U7UvL7nWuJbSTHAI7 S gFrkYHHiJbZUtv0nXeE3SBLFrJbxyiYI

Skoda

3,547

4,604

-1,057

-22.96%

EyhNN7w9v4tZ3Gzr2 i n3YHEmUkl2 Dw422ePR3YtFIs6b2tWmD8aDqtgWzk RSe89sX92wg1zv1D gkjGNbg ARhQzMdM6l47U7UvL7nWuJbSTHAI7 S gFrkYHHiJbZUtv0nXeE3SBLFrJbxyiYI

Tata

45,880

43,340

2,540

5.86%

HczVHCsFe2a56g1sRCq3 TuGRKN1addu18T3TFnyrB 1fSJ07D0KjbydjD5G5BQBUUqLtDznsLqeFdya c1fF5CmmK7h4fsIANT0 2f6OMsjh9 gStP8CJcFxUush8L5PMw4 lcqoiktWU1spkFb4Zs

Toyota

19,379

10,216

9,163

89.69%

HczVHCsFe2a56g1sRCq3 TuGRKN1addu18T3TFnyrB 1fSJ07D0KjbydjD5G5BQBUUqLtDznsLqeFdya c1fF5CmmK7h4fsIANT0 2f6OMsjh9 gStP8CJcFxUush8L5PMw4 lcqoiktWU1spkFb4Zs

Volkswagen

3,286

3,503

-217

-6.19%

EyhNN7w9v4tZ3Gzr2 i n3YHEmUkl2 Dw422ePR3YtFIs6b2tWmD8aDqtgWzk RSe89sX92wg1zv1D gkjGNbg ARhQzMdM6l47U7UvL7nWuJbSTHAI7 S gFrkYHHiJbZUtv0nXeE3SBLFrJbxyiYI

Brand-Wise May 2023 Car Sales - MoM Change

  • Toyota was the top gaining brand in MoM comparison, with a 36.84% growth in numbers. The other gainers in May MoM comparison were Jeep with 31.54% MoM growth and MG with 10% MoM growth in May.
  • Speaking of the losers, Citroen and Kia were the top losing brands with about a 20% decline in MoM dispatches in May compared to April. It is to be noted Citroen was the consistent top gainer in the MoM comparison till March.
  • The other notable losers in the MoM comparison were:
    • Honda with 12.29% drop
    • Skoda with 11.52% drop

BRAND-WISE MAY 2023 CAR SALES

MoM CHANGE

Brand

May 2023

Apr 2023

Change

% Change

Trend

Citroen

806

1,003

-197

-19.64%

7zKSgDp1iJb qDuhxr5 UkGl buucUaySJiFK9qa8lfLoPeJerNtVpJfF6Y7sRxuCPHpK0k1A8YyxBf016rlPE2PvyKN4utUy28x Hsjm0 IWaxyMyY9qz05PUbPqF svU3LpBfEEGcIP9pPxbRHNU

Honda

4,660

5,313

-653

-12.29%

7zKSgDp1iJb qDuhxr5 UkGl buucUaySJiFK9qa8lfLoPeJerNtVpJfF6Y7sRxuCPHpK0k1A8YyxBf016rlPE2PvyKN4utUy28x Hsjm0 IWaxyMyY9qz05PUbPqF svU3LpBfEEGcIP9pPxbRHNU

Hyundai

48,601

49,701

-1,100

-2.21%

7zKSgDp1iJb qDuhxr5 UkGl buucUaySJiFK9qa8lfLoPeJerNtVpJfF6Y7sRxuCPHpK0k1A8YyxBf016rlPE2PvyKN4utUy28x Hsjm0 IWaxyMyY9qz05PUbPqF svU3LpBfEEGcIP9pPxbRHNU

Jeep

734

558

176

31.54%

u571S Bhq4jx0B7dFY91aAp0vrOSO6AQqbGBoPax7szTZBlCRMtHIn3cIBs4mceQ2w9MJDpFt 9nPlNkg7YF9u3JqoE66ovj3 igi6Sz3Wj6AstO1eUUNZReQIGTTRQxUKqhvhXsNHu4WR8Hjl2XJnw

Kia

18,766

23,216

-4,450

-19.17%

7zKSgDp1iJb qDuhxr5 UkGl buucUaySJiFK9qa8lfLoPeJerNtVpJfF6Y7sRxuCPHpK0k1A8YyxBf016rlPE2PvyKN4utUy28x Hsjm0 IWaxyMyY9qz05PUbPqF svU3LpBfEEGcIP9pPxbRHNU

Mahindra

32,883

34,694

-1,811

-5.22%

7zKSgDp1iJb qDuhxr5 UkGl buucUaySJiFK9qa8lfLoPeJerNtVpJfF6Y7sRxuCPHpK0k1A8YyxBf016rlPE2PvyKN4utUy28x Hsjm0 IWaxyMyY9qz05PUbPqF svU3LpBfEEGcIP9pPxbRHNU

Maruti Suzuki

97,115

96,654

461

0.48%

u571S Bhq4jx0B7dFY91aAp0vrOSO6AQqbGBoPax7szTZBlCRMtHIn3cIBs4mceQ2w9MJDpFt 9nPlNkg7YF9u3JqoE66ovj3 igi6Sz3Wj6AstO1eUUNZReQIGTTRQxUKqhvhXsNHu4WR8Hjl2XJnw

MG

5,006

4,551

455

10.00%

u571S Bhq4jx0B7dFY91aAp0vrOSO6AQqbGBoPax7szTZBlCRMtHIn3cIBs4mceQ2w9MJDpFt 9nPlNkg7YF9u3JqoE66ovj3 igi6Sz3Wj6AstO1eUUNZReQIGTTRQxUKqhvhXsNHu4WR8Hjl2XJnw

Nissan

2,618

2,617

1

0.04%

u571S Bhq4jx0B7dFY91aAp0vrOSO6AQqbGBoPax7szTZBlCRMtHIn3cIBs4mceQ2w9MJDpFt 9nPlNkg7YF9u3JqoE66ovj3 igi6Sz3Wj6AstO1eUUNZReQIGTTRQxUKqhvhXsNHu4WR8Hjl2XJnw

Renault

4,625

4,323

302

6.99%

u571S Bhq4jx0B7dFY91aAp0vrOSO6AQqbGBoPax7szTZBlCRMtHIn3cIBs4mceQ2w9MJDpFt 9nPlNkg7YF9u3JqoE66ovj3 igi6Sz3Wj6AstO1eUUNZReQIGTTRQxUKqhvhXsNHu4WR8Hjl2XJnw

Skoda

3,547

4,009

-462

-11.52%

7zKSgDp1iJb qDuhxr5 UkGl buucUaySJiFK9qa8lfLoPeJerNtVpJfF6Y7sRxuCPHpK0k1A8YyxBf016rlPE2PvyKN4utUy28x Hsjm0 IWaxyMyY9qz05PUbPqF svU3LpBfEEGcIP9pPxbRHNU

Tata

45,880

47,010

-1,130

-2.40%

7zKSgDp1iJb qDuhxr5 UkGl buucUaySJiFK9qa8lfLoPeJerNtVpJfF6Y7sRxuCPHpK0k1A8YyxBf016rlPE2PvyKN4utUy28x Hsjm0 IWaxyMyY9qz05PUbPqF svU3LpBfEEGcIP9pPxbRHNU

Toyota

19,379

14,162

5,217

36.84%

u571S Bhq4jx0B7dFY91aAp0vrOSO6AQqbGBoPax7szTZBlCRMtHIn3cIBs4mceQ2w9MJDpFt 9nPlNkg7YF9u3JqoE66ovj3 igi6Sz3Wj6AstO1eUUNZReQIGTTRQxUKqhvhXsNHu4WR8Hjl2XJnw

Volkswagen

3,286

3,032

254

8.38%

u571S Bhq4jx0B7dFY91aAp0vrOSO6AQqbGBoPax7szTZBlCRMtHIn3cIBs4mceQ2w9MJDpFt 9nPlNkg7YF9u3JqoE66ovj3 igi6Sz3Wj6AstO1eUUNZReQIGTTRQxUKqhvhXsNHu4WR8Hjl2XJnw

Segment-Wise May 2023 Car Sales - YoY Change

  • In terms of YoY change, the D2-segment was the biggest gainer, posting a YoY growth of over 100%.
  • The D2-segment was followed by the D1-segment with a YoY growth of 69.70% in May 2023.
  • Next on the rankings was the C1-segment, which witnessed a YoY growth of 27.50% in our May 2023 comparison analysis against the numbers from May 2022.
  • B1 and B2-segment cars saw a YoY rise of 19.37% and 6.48%, respectively.
  • A-segment reported a decline in YoY comparison in May. The A-segment reported a drop of 24.34% in May whereas the C2-segment remained consistent with May of last year with a miniscule drop of 0.01%.

SEGMENT-WISE MAY 2023 CAR SALES

YOY CHANGE

S.No.

Segment

May 2023

May 2022

Change

% Change

Trend

1

A

29,067

38,416

-9,349

-24.34%

ojwC8DTcnNK2de6lGJFKUDWNTON5THfe8Ud R1ayKOLlg66jX8cUGCuzJuaKAyMNieW3QdzfKPOp23BMSmp6dk5 zWmN37lbqIT6CK0gQETOdVkww51Hl3Z8BSiCrBxuzyJpunc3xfC lPEoAZ6yhOA

2

B1

63,797

59,916

3,881

6.48%

YsvZJdEsi5cKTx3AqBiJkjoblAFnhHBLqmBtlyBXBnSxAU3N390iOLdrApzNFim7rreq4YNkaIpvLbdBax Npe192 CRRRuJEgFgnSG7uwABH Ep0DWn4lLLk3dyeffQDda584sj31Vw4H5avVbF134

3

B2

1,38,958

1,16,408

22,550

19.37%

YsvZJdEsi5cKTx3AqBiJkjoblAFnhHBLqmBtlyBXBnSxAU3N390iOLdrApzNFim7rreq4YNkaIpvLbdBax Npe192 CRRRuJEgFgnSG7uwABH Ep0DWn4lLLk3dyeffQDda584sj31Vw4H5avVbF134

4

C1

46,251

36,275

9,976

27.50%

YsvZJdEsi5cKTx3AqBiJkjoblAFnhHBLqmBtlyBXBnSxAU3N390iOLdrApzNFim7rreq4YNkaIpvLbdBax Npe192 CRRRuJEgFgnSG7uwABH Ep0DWn4lLLk3dyeffQDda584sj31Vw4H5avVbF134

5

C2

24,913

24,916

-3

-0.01%

ojwC8DTcnNK2de6lGJFKUDWNTON5THfe8Ud R1ayKOLlg66jX8cUGCuzJuaKAyMNieW3QdzfKPOp23BMSmp6dk5 zWmN37lbqIT6CK0gQETOdVkww51Hl3Z8BSiCrBxuzyJpunc3xfC lPEoAZ6yhOA

6

D1

27,534

16,225

11,309

69.70%

YsvZJdEsi5cKTx3AqBiJkjoblAFnhHBLqmBtlyBXBnSxAU3N390iOLdrApzNFim7rreq4YNkaIpvLbdBax Npe192 CRRRuJEgFgnSG7uwABH Ep0DWn4lLLk3dyeffQDda584sj31Vw4H5avVbF134

7

D2

3,979

1,931

2,048

106.06%

YsvZJdEsi5cKTx3AqBiJkjoblAFnhHBLqmBtlyBXBnSxAU3N390iOLdrApzNFim7rreq4YNkaIpvLbdBax Npe192 CRRRuJEgFgnSG7uwABH Ep0DWn4lLLk3dyeffQDda584sj31Vw4H5avVbF134

Segment-Wise May 2023 Car Sales - MoM Change

  • Out of 7 segments in the Indian car market, only A and B1-segments saw a drop in dispatch numbers in MoM comparison analysis.
  • B1-segment saw an MoM drop of 8.83% in May comparison analysis, making it the top losing car segment in India. The A-segment saw an MoM drop of nearly 5% in May compared to April.
  • Speaking of MoM gainers in May comparison, the C1-segment reported a 9.76% MoM growth in May, making it the top growing segment. The D1-segment was a close second and saw a 9.33% MoM rise.
  • The D2-segment saw a rise of 6.11% in the May MoM comparison analysis.
  • The B2 and C2-segments saw an MoM growth of around 2.50% in May comparison analysis.

SEGMENT-WISE MAY 2023 CAR SALES

MOM CHANGE

S.No.

Segment

May 2023

Apr 2023

Change

% Change

Trend

1

A

29,067

30,586

-1,519

-4.97%

ojwC8DTcnNK2de6lGJFKUDWNTON5THfe8Ud R1ayKOLlg66jX8cUGCuzJuaKAyMNieW3QdzfKPOp23BMSmp6dk5 zWmN37lbqIT6CK0gQETOdVkww51Hl3Z8BSiCrBxuzyJpunc3xfC lPEoAZ6yhOA

2

B1

63,797

69,974

-6,177

-8.83%

ojwC8DTcnNK2de6lGJFKUDWNTON5THfe8Ud R1ayKOLlg66jX8cUGCuzJuaKAyMNieW3QdzfKPOp23BMSmp6dk5 zWmN37lbqIT6CK0gQETOdVkww51Hl3Z8BSiCrBxuzyJpunc3xfC lPEoAZ6yhOA

3

B2

1,38,958

1,35,606

3,352

2.47%

YsvZJdEsi5cKTx3AqBiJkjoblAFnhHBLqmBtlyBXBnSxAU3N390iOLdrApzNFim7rreq4YNkaIpvLbdBax Npe192 CRRRuJEgFgnSG7uwABH Ep0DWn4lLLk3dyeffQDda584sj31Vw4H5avVbF134

4

C1

46,251

42,138

4,113

9.76%

YsvZJdEsi5cKTx3AqBiJkjoblAFnhHBLqmBtlyBXBnSxAU3N390iOLdrApzNFim7rreq4YNkaIpvLbdBax Npe192 CRRRuJEgFgnSG7uwABH Ep0DWn4lLLk3dyeffQDda584sj31Vw4H5avVbF134

5

C2

24,913

24,288

625

2.57%

YsvZJdEsi5cKTx3AqBiJkjoblAFnhHBLqmBtlyBXBnSxAU3N390iOLdrApzNFim7rreq4YNkaIpvLbdBax Npe192 CRRRuJEgFgnSG7uwABH Ep0DWn4lLLk3dyeffQDda584sj31Vw4H5avVbF134

6

D1

27,534

25,185

2,349

9.33%

YsvZJdEsi5cKTx3AqBiJkjoblAFnhHBLqmBtlyBXBnSxAU3N390iOLdrApzNFim7rreq4YNkaIpvLbdBax Npe192 CRRRuJEgFgnSG7uwABH Ep0DWn4lLLk3dyeffQDda584sj31Vw4H5avVbF134

7

D2

3,979

3,750

229

6.11%

YsvZJdEsi5cKTx3AqBiJkjoblAFnhHBLqmBtlyBXBnSxAU3N390iOLdrApzNFim7rreq4YNkaIpvLbdBax Npe192 CRRRuJEgFgnSG7uwABH Ep0DWn4lLLk3dyeffQDda584sj31Vw4H5avVbF134

Body-Wise May 2023 Car Sales - YoY Change

  • Pickups witnessed the biggest YoY growth of over 360% in May 2023 compared to May 2022.
  • The SUV was the best-selling bodystyle in India. It was followed by hatchbacks, which saw a 0.28% growth in sales in May 2023 compared to May 2022.
  • Only sedans saw a decline in the YoY comparison analysis. Sedan sales dropped by 5.28% in May 2023 compared to May 2022.
  • MPVs saw a 17.89% rise in sales in May YoY comparison analysis.

BODY-WISE MAY 2023 CAR SALES

YOY CHANGE

S.No.

Body Style

May 2023

May 2022

Change

% Change

Trend

1

Hatch

1,04,508

1,04,212

296

0.28%

HX96fBBNej pj6UcZC6DVRj8d3 GPXfai2RkfB9FZEDa7DDiyyk5udOx2hA7BKut ASNccTCNGuc4RNP4NULcr4dTKv9MsJg7HnoRUnYzHdoYLsKEH3ultxNZawCuHfcC7lI8RNt3NPSch2632mkALs

2

Sedan

31,540

33,297

-1,757

-5.28%

joeI3csK72isynZ1GCkASASrAXjmZ106AdA8gMMPdngLtneRXN7VaxpdwavSF6r27nAHOb9r z1AC8OlQ1jKwmt8obH4FQdLamR02920B8LnftJXBD8PWC8px8G9g8EzqCv65M mnV0jDaWJ4eHg4T8

3

SUV

1,54,932

1,19,851

35,081

29.27%

HX96fBBNej pj6UcZC6DVRj8d3 GPXfai2RkfB9FZEDa7DDiyyk5udOx2hA7BKut ASNccTCNGuc4RNP4NULcr4dTKv9MsJg7HnoRUnYzHdoYLsKEH3ultxNZawCuHfcC7lI8RNt3NPSch2632mkALs

4

MPV

43,219

36,662

6,557

17.89%

HX96fBBNej pj6UcZC6DVRj8d3 GPXfai2RkfB9FZEDa7DDiyyk5udOx2hA7BKut ASNccTCNGuc4RNP4NULcr4dTKv9MsJg7HnoRUnYzHdoYLsKEH3ultxNZawCuHfcC7lI8RNt3NPSch2632mkALs

5

Pickup

300

65

235

361.54%

HX96fBBNej pj6UcZC6DVRj8d3 GPXfai2RkfB9FZEDa7DDiyyk5udOx2hA7BKut ASNccTCNGuc4RNP4NULcr4dTKv9MsJg7HnoRUnYzHdoYLsKEH3ultxNZawCuHfcC7lI8RNt3NPSch2632mkALs

Body-Wise May 2023 Car Sales - MoM Change

  • MPVs were the top gainer by reporting a 35% rise in MoM comparison to April sales figures
  • Pickups were the other gainers in the comparison with a 11.52% growth in sales over April
  • Among the losers, hatchbacks were the top losing bodystyle with 5.23% MoM decline in May compared to April
  • Sedans reported a drop of 1.29% in MoM sales comparison, whereas SUVs reported a 1.30% decline.

BODY-WISE MAY 2023 CAR SALES 

MOM CHANGE

S.No.

Body Style

May 2023

Apr 2023

Change

% Change

Trend

1

Hatch

1,04,508

1,10,274

-5,766

-5.23%

joeI3csK72isynZ1GCkASASrAXjmZ106AdA8gMMPdngLtneRXN7VaxpdwavSF6r27nAHOb9r z1AC8OlQ1jKwmt8obH4FQdLamR02920B8LnftJXBD8PWC8px8G9g8EzqCv65M mnV0jDaWJ4eHg4T8

2

Sedan

31,540

31,953

-413

-1.29%

joeI3csK72isynZ1GCkASASrAXjmZ106AdA8gMMPdngLtneRXN7VaxpdwavSF6r27nAHOb9r z1AC8OlQ1jKwmt8obH4FQdLamR02920B8LnftJXBD8PWC8px8G9g8EzqCv65M mnV0jDaWJ4eHg4T8

3

SUV

1,54,932

1,56,966

-2,034

-1.30%

joeI3csK72isynZ1GCkASASrAXjmZ106AdA8gMMPdngLtneRXN7VaxpdwavSF6r27nAHOb9r z1AC8OlQ1jKwmt8obH4FQdLamR02920B8LnftJXBD8PWC8px8G9g8EzqCv65M mnV0jDaWJ4eHg4T8

4

MPV

43,219

32,065

11,154

34.79%

HX96fBBNej pj6UcZC6DVRj8d3 GPXfai2RkfB9FZEDa7DDiyyk5udOx2hA7BKut ASNccTCNGuc4RNP4NULcr4dTKv9MsJg7HnoRUnYzHdoYLsKEH3ultxNZawCuHfcC7lI8RNt3NPSch2632mkALs

5

Pickup

300

269

31

11.52%

HX96fBBNej pj6UcZC6DVRj8d3 GPXfai2RkfB9FZEDa7DDiyyk5udOx2hA7BKut ASNccTCNGuc4RNP4NULcr4dTKv9MsJg7HnoRUnYzHdoYLsKEH3ultxNZawCuHfcC7lI8RNt3NPSch2632mkALs

Note: Check your Car EMI with our - Car Loan EMI Calculator

You can use our Fuel Cost Calculator to see how much any petrol, diesel or CNG car will cost to run based on the latest fuel price in your city.

Fuel Cost Calculator in India

AD

Did you find this information helpful?

Prathu Sharma
Prathu Sharma

Data Analyst

Engineer by upbringing, artist by passion, motorhead because ,why not! Likes to know about everything related to technology, switches between american muscle and german innovation depending on the day. Wants to own 69' Mustang Mach 1 and to drive BMW M3 87'someday.

Comments

0 comments

U
Loading comments...

Car News Update

View All Latest News
Denza D9 And Z9 GT Spotted Ahead Of November 13 Launch

Denza D9 And Z9 GT Spotted At Dealer Yard Ahead Of India Debut

V3Cars have obtained exclusive photos of at least 3 Denza D9 electric MPVs at a dealer yard. A green Denza Z9 GT, the brand’s high-performance electric estate, is parked nearby. BYD’s luxury brand will make its India debut in Mumbai on November 13, 2026.

Siddharth
VinFast VF MPV 7 Electric Price Cut November 2026 - By Rs. 4.10 Lakh

November 2026: VinFast VF MPV 7 Electric Price Change - Reduced By Rs. 4.10 Lakh

VinFast have revised the prices of the VF MPV 7 Electric for November 2026. The VF MPV 7 Electric with the 60.13kWh battery pack received a price cut of Rs. 4.10 lakh, making it significantly more affordable.

The VinFast VF MPV 7 Electric 2026 price now stands at Rs. 20.39 lakh, down from its previous price of Rs. 24.49 lakh. In percentage terms, the price reduction stands at 16.74%.

Navneet Kumar
Toyota Innova Crysta Limo Edition Launched - Prices Unchanged

Toyota Innova Crysta Limo Launched For Fleet Customers; Prices Remain Unchanged

Toyota have introduced the Innova Crysta Limo, a dedicated offering for fleet and commercial mobility customers. Available exclusively in the GX-SLF variant, the new Limo branding aims to give Toyota’s professional mobility offering a distinct identity.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bluelink Insurance Discount - Who Qualifies?

Hyundai Introduce Usage-Based Car Insurance For Bluelink Users

Hyundai have introduced usage-based insurance for owners of Bluelink-connected cars across their range. It lets insurance companies offer up to 15 percent off the own-damage premium at renewal, depending on the car’s driving score on the Bluelink app.

Siddharth
2027 Kia Sonet Spied – New Design, Expected Features And Powertrain

2027 Kia Sonet Spied Testing – New Design, Split Headlamps, Curved Screen Expected

Kia have begun testing the 2nd-generation Sonet in India ahead of its expected launch in 2027. The latest spy shots of the upcoming B2-segment SUV reveals several changes to its exterior design.

Nikil Jonathan
Volkswagen Virtus Facelift Teased – Expected Features And Specs

2026 Volkswagen Virtus Facelift Teased Ahead Of Launch

Volkswagen have released a teaser of the updated Virtus, offering an early look at the facelifted sedan’s revised styling. The 2026 Virtus facelift is expected to make its India debut in late November, ahead of an early-December launch.

Nikil Jonathan
Top 10 Features Of The Mercedes-Benz GLC 400 4Matic EV

Top 10 Features Of Mercedes-Benz GLC 400 4Matic Electric SUV

Mercedes-Benz have launched the GLC Electric in India at Rs. 78.50 lakh (ex-showroom). The electric SUV comes in the GLC 400 4MATIC variant with AMG Line styling and a 94kWh battery.

Nikil Jonathan
Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric Price, Range And Features

Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric Launched In India At Rs. 78.50 Lakh

Mercedes-Benz have launched the GLC Electric in India at Rs. 78.50 lakh (ex-showroom). The electric SUV comes in the GLC 400 4MATIC variant with AMG Line styling and a 94kWh battery. It offers 4-wheel drive and a claimed WLTP range of 711km. Locally assembled at Chakan, Pune, it joins the existing petrol and diesel GLC in the brand’s India lineup. Here’s a look at its price, range, charging capabilities and key features.

Siddharth
Hyundai Bayon CNG January 2027 Launch - What To Expect

Hyundai Bayon CNG - Expected Price, Engine, Boot Space And Features

Hyundai will launch the Bayon CNG in January 2027, expanding the SUV’s powertrain lineup beyond petrol-manual and petrol-CVT options. The CNG version is expected to use the existing 1.5L engine, with lower power and torque outputs. For buyers considering it, the price premium, luggage space and variant-wise features will matter alongside mileage. Here’s what we know and what to expect from the upcoming Hyundai Bayon CNG.

Siddharth
Nissan Magnite, Gravite Get Free CNG Retrofitment Offer

Nissan Offer Free CNG Retrofitment On Select Magnite And Gravite Variants This Festive Season

Nissan Motor India have announced a limited-period festive offer that provides CNG retrofitment at no additional cost on select variants of the Magnite and Gravite. The offer, valid until November 16, 2026, covers government-approved CNG kits worth Rs. 74,999 for the Magnite and Rs. 85,999 for the Gravite.

Nikil Jonathan
2027 Hyundai Creta Spied – New Design, Pleos, Hybrid Expected

2027 Hyundai Creta Spied – Pleos Connect, Strong Hybrid Powertrain Expected

The next-generation Hyundai Creta was spotted testing in Manali recently, revealing fresh exterior design details. The 3rd generation Creta will launch in India in April 2027 and is expected to be positioned above the new Bayon 2026.

Nikil Jonathan
Mahindra BE 07 Spied Charging – Frames Doors, Triple Screen

Mahindra BE 07 Spied Charging – Spy Shots Reveal Frameless Doors, Triple Screen Layout

The upcoming Mahindra BE 07 electric SUV, which is expected to launch in 2027, was spotted charging at a public charging station recently. The latest Mahindra BE 07 spy shots offer a closer look at the exterior design and features, such as frameless doors, parallel deployable door handles and C-shaped lighting signatures.

Nikil Jonathan

Expert Car Reviews

View All Car Reviews
2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Review In Pictures

2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Photo Gallery - Design, Features And Drive Review

The 2026 Maruti Baleno facelift gets a new 1.2L 3-cylinder petrol engine, level 2 ADAS and ventilated front seats. We drove it to see whether the new engine and added features make up for the loss of the old 4-cylinder’s refinement.

Aryan Tyagi
2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior And Interior

2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior, Interior And Features

Tata have launched the 2026 Curvv Series X with a simpler variant lineup and several features moved further down the range. We got a closer look at the new Curvv Series X, including the Pure X Plus and Creative X Plus variants. In this detailed photo gallery, we take you through their exterior differences, interior, features, rear-seat space and the construction of Tata’s R-Comfort seats.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift

2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift Worth Buying?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza adds a 1.0L turbo petrol engine, more features and a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. Its underbody CNG cylinder also frees up the full 328L boot. However, not every powertrain and variant offers equally strong value. We explain which Brezza to buy and when a rival makes more sense.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo First Drive Review

2026 Maruti Arena Brezza 1.0L Turbo Manual First Drive Review

We drove the 2026 Maruti Arena Brezza with its new 1.0L turbo petrol engine and 6-speed manual transmission. We covered roughly 50km over about 2 hours at speeds representative of typical city driving. Here are my impressions of its performance, refinement, mileage, highway manners, ride and everyday usability.

Jagdev Kalsi
2026 Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

2026 Maruti Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

The 2026 Maruti Brezza CNG now has its cylinder mounted below the body, allowing it to retain the petrol version’s full 328L boot space. We examine the practical improvement, dimensions, ground clearance and boot-related features offered with each CNG variant.

Siddharth
2026 Brezza Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza offers a new 1.0L turbo petrol engine alongside the familiar 1.5L normal petrol. Both engines come with a new 6-speed manual transmission. The smaller turbo costs less and offers more power, torque and features, while the 1.5L petrol claims better mileage. We compare the 2 to determine which Brezza petrol-manual makes more sense.

Siddharth
Fronx Petrol Vs CNG

Maruti Arena Fronx Petrol Vs CNG Mileage And Running Cost

If you’re wondering whether to buy the Maruti Suzuki Fronx petrol or CNG, this article will help you make a data-backed decision. We compare the latest ex-showroom prices, official mileage figures and current fuel prices in Delhi to calculate the running cost difference between the Fronx petrol and CNG variants. We also calculate how many kilometres you need to drive the Fronx CNG to recover its higher upfront cost over the petrol variant.

Prathu Sharma
2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery Exterior Interior Features

2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery

The 2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid is set to launch in India as Honda’s new flagship SUV on May 22, 2026. Positioned above the Elevate, the ZR-V will rival premium SUVs like the Volkswagen Tiguan R-Line and Skoda Kodiaq with its strong hybrid powertrain, premium interior and advanced features. In this detailed photo gallery, we take a closer look at the ZRV Hybrid’s design, cabin, practicality, safety features and hybrid technology.

Siddharth
2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Battery Options

2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Powertrain Options – Battery, Range & Specifications

The 2026 Tata Punch EV is available with multiple battery pack and motor configurations, giving buyers the flexibility to choose between affordability and longer driving range. Depending on the variant, the new Punch EV offers different power outputs, battery capacities and claimed range. In this article, we break down the 2026 Punch EV’s variant-wise powertrain options and check out which variants get the 30kWh and 40kWh battery packs, along with their performance specifications, so you can pick the variant that best suits your needs.

Nikil Jonathan
Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Maruti Fronx 1.0L turbo petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
2025 Kia Syros Features Over Kia Sonet

10 Features New Kia Syros Gets Over Kia Sonet

Kia unveiled their all-new B2-segment SUV, the 2025 Syros, on December 19, 2024. While Kia India are yet to reveal the variant-wise prices of the 2025 Syros, it is expected to slot in between the Sonet B2-SUV and Seltos C-SUV.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Hyundai Exter 1.2L petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
google news
AD
AD