V3Cars
V3Cars
iconUpcoming Cars
iconPopular Cars
iconLatest Cars
iconElectric Cars
News

Stay updated with the latest automotive news.

Reviews

Discover expert car reviews and comparisons.

Videos

Watch in-depth video reviews, comparison, variants explained and more.

Calculators

Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.

Buy, Sell & Renew

Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.

Others

Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.

HomeNewsMay 2023 Car Sales Analysis Brand Wise Yoy Mom Change 6 Month Trend

Published : 16 June 2023

Read Time : 5 min

In this May 2023 car sales analysis article, we’ll look at the manufacturer-wise sales figures along with the YoY and MoM change for each carmaker in India. We’ll also include our observations based on the sales data and possible reasons behind a massive increase or drop in sales where applicable. Lastly, the table with monthly sales for the last 6 months will give you an idea about the 6-month sales trend of car sales for all manufacturers.

AD
May 2023 Sales Analysis Brand-wise YoY, MoM Change

Brand-Wise May 2023 Car Sales - YoY Change

  • In terms of percentage, Citroen posted the best YoY improvement of 3258% because of the low numbers in May 2022. It is worth noting that Citroen is not yet a high volume manufacturer in India.
  • Among the high volume carmakers, Toyota posted the best growth in May YoY comparison, with a 89.69% rise in sales.
  • Toyota was followed by Mahindra which posted a 23.39% YoY growth.
  • The biggest loser was Honda with a 43% decline in YoY dispatch numbers in May.
  • Honda was followed by Skoda and then Jeep with a 23% and 21% decline, respectively,  in YoY numbers.

BRAND-WISE MAY 2023 CAR SALES

YOY CHANGE

Brand

May 2023

May 2022

Change

% Change

Trend

Citroen

806

24

782

3258.33%

O80nAtpJKCKvwmz7JEayP ic gb2qjWt32ag6NbnRYemUKuFxzEFJF9fmk9pIqOW55KnPE7sBfCjcTmijdJn7Jpowge0r6JOM2FHNXQayQDQfly1u0dXtF8qFhBE3OpBvEdPUkLcsO7wAhWVsbvCslw

Honda

4,660

8,188

-3,528

-43.09%

aPg5Daje3PJ21buAKwGx b1 OxyHcYUx60Qm9kNH4Rh5vUoYkE7f4oCwwVN 83Z7v0Jn kKaqbIxziAWrGsrf7lSdqQdnNSg0x6AOWwe5oliyvmQa8GdGEUH5OAQS13XhSpCdM21rsgpZwvxB9E2uYM

Hyundai

48,601

42,293

6,308

14.91%

O80nAtpJKCKvwmz7JEayP ic gb2qjWt32ag6NbnRYemUKuFxzEFJF9fmk9pIqOW55KnPE7sBfCjcTmijdJn7Jpowge0r6JOM2FHNXQayQDQfly1u0dXtF8qFhBE3OpBvEdPUkLcsO7wAhWVsbvCslw

Jeep

734

928

-194

-20.91%

aPg5Daje3PJ21buAKwGx b1 OxyHcYUx60Qm9kNH4Rh5vUoYkE7f4oCwwVN 83Z7v0Jn kKaqbIxziAWrGsrf7lSdqQdnNSg0x6AOWwe5oliyvmQa8GdGEUH5OAQS13XhSpCdM21rsgpZwvxB9E2uYM

Kia

18,766

18,718

48

0.26%

O80nAtpJKCKvwmz7JEayP ic gb2qjWt32ag6NbnRYemUKuFxzEFJF9fmk9pIqOW55KnPE7sBfCjcTmijdJn7Jpowge0r6JOM2FHNXQayQDQfly1u0dXtF8qFhBE3OpBvEdPUkLcsO7wAhWVsbvCslw

Mahindra

32,883

26,650

6,233

23.39%

O80nAtpJKCKvwmz7JEayP ic gb2qjWt32ag6NbnRYemUKuFxzEFJF9fmk9pIqOW55KnPE7sBfCjcTmijdJn7Jpowge0r6JOM2FHNXQayQDQfly1u0dXtF8qFhBE3OpBvEdPUkLcsO7wAhWVsbvCslw

Maruti Suzuki

97,115

1,00,804

-3,689

-3.66%

aPg5Daje3PJ21buAKwGx b1 OxyHcYUx60Qm9kNH4Rh5vUoYkE7f4oCwwVN 83Z7v0Jn kKaqbIxziAWrGsrf7lSdqQdnNSg0x6AOWwe5oliyvmQa8GdGEUH5OAQS13XhSpCdM21rsgpZwvxB9E2uYM

MG

5,006

4,008

998

24.9%

O80nAtpJKCKvwmz7JEayP ic gb2qjWt32ag6NbnRYemUKuFxzEFJF9fmk9pIqOW55KnPE7sBfCjcTmijdJn7Jpowge0r6JOM2FHNXQayQDQfly1u0dXtF8qFhBE3OpBvEdPUkLcsO7wAhWVsbvCslw

Nissan

2,618

2,131

487

22.85%

O80nAtpJKCKvwmz7JEayP ic gb2qjWt32ag6NbnRYemUKuFxzEFJF9fmk9pIqOW55KnPE7sBfCjcTmijdJn7Jpowge0r6JOM2FHNXQayQDQfly1u0dXtF8qFhBE3OpBvEdPUkLcsO7wAhWVsbvCslw

Renault

4,625

5,010

-385

-7.68%

aPg5Daje3PJ21buAKwGx b1 OxyHcYUx60Qm9kNH4Rh5vUoYkE7f4oCwwVN 83Z7v0Jn kKaqbIxziAWrGsrf7lSdqQdnNSg0x6AOWwe5oliyvmQa8GdGEUH5OAQS13XhSpCdM21rsgpZwvxB9E2uYM

Skoda

3,547

4,604

-1,057

-22.96%

aPg5Daje3PJ21buAKwGx b1 OxyHcYUx60Qm9kNH4Rh5vUoYkE7f4oCwwVN 83Z7v0Jn kKaqbIxziAWrGsrf7lSdqQdnNSg0x6AOWwe5oliyvmQa8GdGEUH5OAQS13XhSpCdM21rsgpZwvxB9E2uYM

Tata

45,880

43,340

2,540

5.86%

O80nAtpJKCKvwmz7JEayP ic gb2qjWt32ag6NbnRYemUKuFxzEFJF9fmk9pIqOW55KnPE7sBfCjcTmijdJn7Jpowge0r6JOM2FHNXQayQDQfly1u0dXtF8qFhBE3OpBvEdPUkLcsO7wAhWVsbvCslw

Toyota

19,379

10,216

9,163

89.69%

O80nAtpJKCKvwmz7JEayP ic gb2qjWt32ag6NbnRYemUKuFxzEFJF9fmk9pIqOW55KnPE7sBfCjcTmijdJn7Jpowge0r6JOM2FHNXQayQDQfly1u0dXtF8qFhBE3OpBvEdPUkLcsO7wAhWVsbvCslw

Volkswagen

3,286

3,503

-217

-6.19%

aPg5Daje3PJ21buAKwGx b1 OxyHcYUx60Qm9kNH4Rh5vUoYkE7f4oCwwVN 83Z7v0Jn kKaqbIxziAWrGsrf7lSdqQdnNSg0x6AOWwe5oliyvmQa8GdGEUH5OAQS13XhSpCdM21rsgpZwvxB9E2uYM

Brand-Wise May 2023 Car Sales - MoM Change

  • Toyota was the top gaining brand in MoM comparison, with a 36.84% growth in numbers. The other gainers in May MoM comparison were Jeep with 31.54% MoM growth and MG with 10% MoM growth in May.
  • Speaking of the losers, Citroen and Kia were the top losing brands with about a 20% decline in MoM dispatches in May compared to April. It is to be noted Citroen was the consistent top gainer in the MoM comparison till March.
  • The other notable losers in the MoM comparison were:
    • Honda with 12.29% drop
    • Skoda with 11.52% drop

BRAND-WISE MAY 2023 CAR SALES

MoM CHANGE

Brand

May 2023

Apr 2023

Change

% Change

Trend

Citroen

806

1,003

-197

-19.64%

xWut xq4p2zic5mYCnnynFoUNzKUjIEi QugqvgdVPCPeheoucSCUVJlvk7 8F 5DPbJf4qOIcmMMGSgF6k EZTxZrJudPrbQYebghvWD clUQ7oAO1P97cZ9Aaf2B9tjuBIYGynrIXUVglkA2 ZpE

Honda

4,660

5,313

-653

-12.29%

xWut xq4p2zic5mYCnnynFoUNzKUjIEi QugqvgdVPCPeheoucSCUVJlvk7 8F 5DPbJf4qOIcmMMGSgF6k EZTxZrJudPrbQYebghvWD clUQ7oAO1P97cZ9Aaf2B9tjuBIYGynrIXUVglkA2 ZpE

Hyundai

48,601

49,701

-1,100

-2.21%

xWut xq4p2zic5mYCnnynFoUNzKUjIEi QugqvgdVPCPeheoucSCUVJlvk7 8F 5DPbJf4qOIcmMMGSgF6k EZTxZrJudPrbQYebghvWD clUQ7oAO1P97cZ9Aaf2B9tjuBIYGynrIXUVglkA2 ZpE

Jeep

734

558

176

31.54%

ui069zuRvCT1AXQY5BX54a2SYeMRmgIXCk4NUddAuwAEV8aAuvbRkN05QrW9fJugYtwofzJ5VEZYwR3PS4nwnxr1peDPorOu8sqZ9VNuseChmXhUtT03HZKKGmlr1vYPIuknl1JiI G1d5QdbcPhxWs

Kia

18,766

23,216

-4,450

-19.17%

xWut xq4p2zic5mYCnnynFoUNzKUjIEi QugqvgdVPCPeheoucSCUVJlvk7 8F 5DPbJf4qOIcmMMGSgF6k EZTxZrJudPrbQYebghvWD clUQ7oAO1P97cZ9Aaf2B9tjuBIYGynrIXUVglkA2 ZpE

Mahindra

32,883

34,694

-1,811

-5.22%

xWut xq4p2zic5mYCnnynFoUNzKUjIEi QugqvgdVPCPeheoucSCUVJlvk7 8F 5DPbJf4qOIcmMMGSgF6k EZTxZrJudPrbQYebghvWD clUQ7oAO1P97cZ9Aaf2B9tjuBIYGynrIXUVglkA2 ZpE

Maruti Suzuki

97,115

96,654

461

0.48%

ui069zuRvCT1AXQY5BX54a2SYeMRmgIXCk4NUddAuwAEV8aAuvbRkN05QrW9fJugYtwofzJ5VEZYwR3PS4nwnxr1peDPorOu8sqZ9VNuseChmXhUtT03HZKKGmlr1vYPIuknl1JiI G1d5QdbcPhxWs

MG

5,006

4,551

455

10.00%

ui069zuRvCT1AXQY5BX54a2SYeMRmgIXCk4NUddAuwAEV8aAuvbRkN05QrW9fJugYtwofzJ5VEZYwR3PS4nwnxr1peDPorOu8sqZ9VNuseChmXhUtT03HZKKGmlr1vYPIuknl1JiI G1d5QdbcPhxWs

Nissan

2,618

2,617

1

0.04%

ui069zuRvCT1AXQY5BX54a2SYeMRmgIXCk4NUddAuwAEV8aAuvbRkN05QrW9fJugYtwofzJ5VEZYwR3PS4nwnxr1peDPorOu8sqZ9VNuseChmXhUtT03HZKKGmlr1vYPIuknl1JiI G1d5QdbcPhxWs

Renault

4,625

4,323

302

6.99%

ui069zuRvCT1AXQY5BX54a2SYeMRmgIXCk4NUddAuwAEV8aAuvbRkN05QrW9fJugYtwofzJ5VEZYwR3PS4nwnxr1peDPorOu8sqZ9VNuseChmXhUtT03HZKKGmlr1vYPIuknl1JiI G1d5QdbcPhxWs

Skoda

3,547

4,009

-462

-11.52%

xWut xq4p2zic5mYCnnynFoUNzKUjIEi QugqvgdVPCPeheoucSCUVJlvk7 8F 5DPbJf4qOIcmMMGSgF6k EZTxZrJudPrbQYebghvWD clUQ7oAO1P97cZ9Aaf2B9tjuBIYGynrIXUVglkA2 ZpE

Tata

45,880

47,010

-1,130

-2.40%

xWut xq4p2zic5mYCnnynFoUNzKUjIEi QugqvgdVPCPeheoucSCUVJlvk7 8F 5DPbJf4qOIcmMMGSgF6k EZTxZrJudPrbQYebghvWD clUQ7oAO1P97cZ9Aaf2B9tjuBIYGynrIXUVglkA2 ZpE

Toyota

19,379

14,162

5,217

36.84%

ui069zuRvCT1AXQY5BX54a2SYeMRmgIXCk4NUddAuwAEV8aAuvbRkN05QrW9fJugYtwofzJ5VEZYwR3PS4nwnxr1peDPorOu8sqZ9VNuseChmXhUtT03HZKKGmlr1vYPIuknl1JiI G1d5QdbcPhxWs

Volkswagen

3,286

3,032

254

8.38%

ui069zuRvCT1AXQY5BX54a2SYeMRmgIXCk4NUddAuwAEV8aAuvbRkN05QrW9fJugYtwofzJ5VEZYwR3PS4nwnxr1peDPorOu8sqZ9VNuseChmXhUtT03HZKKGmlr1vYPIuknl1JiI G1d5QdbcPhxWs

Car Brands — 6-Month Brand Sales Trend (Dec 2022 - May 2023)

BRAND-WISE 6 MONTH SALES TREND

DEC 2022 - MAY 2023

BRAND

Dec 2022

Jan 2023

Feb 2023

Mar 2023

Apr 2023

May 2023

6 Month Avg

Citroen

932

804

328

2,015

1,003

806

981

Honda

7,062

7,821

6,086

6,692

5,313

4,660

6,272

Hyundai

38,831

50,106

46,968

50,600

49,701

48,601

47,468

Jeep

769

685

719

680

558

734

691

Kia

15,184

28,634

24,600

21,501

23,216

18,766

21,984

Mahindra

28,333

33,040

30,221

35,976

34,694

32,883

32,525

Maruti Suzuki

79,148

1,12,905

1,12,043

1,01,736

96,654

97,115

99,934

MG

3,899

4,114

4,193

6,411

4,551

5,006

4,696

Nissan

2,020

2,803

2,184

3,260

2,617

2,618

2,584

Renault

6,126

3,008

6,616

5,389

4,323

4,625

5,015

Skoda

4,789

3,818

3,418

4,432

4,009

3,547

4,002

Tata

40,045

47,990

42,865

44,047

47,010

45,880

44,640

Toyota

10,421

12,728

15,267

18,582

14,162

19,379

15,090

Volkswagen

4,709

2,906

3,313

3,900

3,032

3,286

3,524

Note: Check your Car EMI with our - Car Loan EMI Calculator

You can use our Fuel Cost Calculator to see how much any petrol, diesel or CNG car will cost to run based on the latest fuel price in your city.

Fuel Cost Calculator in India

AD

Did you find this information helpful?

Prathu Sharma
Prathu Sharma

Data Analyst

Engineer by upbringing, artist by passion, motorhead because ,why not! Likes to know about everything related to technology, switches between american muscle and german innovation depending on the day. Wants to own 69' Mustang Mach 1 and to drive BMW M3 87'someday.

Comments

0 comments

U
Loading comments...

Car News Update

View All Latest News
Denza D9 And Z9 GT Spotted Ahead Of November 13 Launch

Denza D9 And Z9 GT Spotted At Dealer Yard Ahead Of India Debut

V3Cars have obtained exclusive photos of at least 3 Denza D9 electric MPVs at a dealer yard. A green Denza Z9 GT, the brand’s high-performance electric estate, is parked nearby. BYD’s luxury brand will make its India debut in Mumbai on November 13, 2026.

Siddharth
VinFast VF MPV 7 Electric Price Cut November 2026 - By Rs. 4.10 Lakh

November 2026: VinFast VF MPV 7 Electric Price Change - Reduced By Rs. 4.10 Lakh

VinFast have revised the prices of the VF MPV 7 Electric for November 2026. The VF MPV 7 Electric with the 60.13kWh battery pack received a price cut of Rs. 4.10 lakh, making it significantly more affordable.

The VinFast VF MPV 7 Electric 2026 price now stands at Rs. 20.39 lakh, down from its previous price of Rs. 24.49 lakh. In percentage terms, the price reduction stands at 16.74%.

Navneet Kumar
Toyota Innova Crysta Limo Edition Launched - Prices Unchanged

Toyota Innova Crysta Limo Launched For Fleet Customers; Prices Remain Unchanged

Toyota have introduced the Innova Crysta Limo, a dedicated offering for fleet and commercial mobility customers. Available exclusively in the GX-SLF variant, the new Limo branding aims to give Toyota’s professional mobility offering a distinct identity.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bluelink Insurance Discount - Who Qualifies?

Hyundai Introduce Usage-Based Car Insurance For Bluelink Users

Hyundai have introduced usage-based insurance for owners of Bluelink-connected cars across their range. It lets insurance companies offer up to 15 percent off the own-damage premium at renewal, depending on the car’s driving score on the Bluelink app.

Siddharth
2027 Kia Sonet Spied – New Design, Expected Features And Powertrain

2027 Kia Sonet Spied Testing – New Design, Split Headlamps, Curved Screen Expected

Kia have begun testing the 2nd-generation Sonet in India ahead of its expected launch in 2027. The latest spy shots of the upcoming B2-segment SUV reveals several changes to its exterior design.

Nikil Jonathan
Volkswagen Virtus Facelift Teased – Expected Features And Specs

2026 Volkswagen Virtus Facelift Teased Ahead Of Launch

Volkswagen have released a teaser of the updated Virtus, offering an early look at the facelifted sedan’s revised styling. The 2026 Virtus facelift is expected to make its India debut in late November, ahead of an early-December launch.

Nikil Jonathan
Top 10 Features Of The Mercedes-Benz GLC 400 4Matic EV

Top 10 Features Of Mercedes-Benz GLC 400 4Matic Electric SUV

Mercedes-Benz have launched the GLC Electric in India at Rs. 78.50 lakh (ex-showroom). The electric SUV comes in the GLC 400 4MATIC variant with AMG Line styling and a 94kWh battery.

Nikil Jonathan
Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric Price, Range And Features

Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric Launched In India At Rs. 78.50 Lakh

Mercedes-Benz have launched the GLC Electric in India at Rs. 78.50 lakh (ex-showroom). The electric SUV comes in the GLC 400 4MATIC variant with AMG Line styling and a 94kWh battery. It offers 4-wheel drive and a claimed WLTP range of 711km. Locally assembled at Chakan, Pune, it joins the existing petrol and diesel GLC in the brand’s India lineup. Here’s a look at its price, range, charging capabilities and key features.

Siddharth
Hyundai Bayon CNG January 2027 Launch - What To Expect

Hyundai Bayon CNG - Expected Price, Engine, Boot Space And Features

Hyundai will launch the Bayon CNG in January 2027, expanding the SUV’s powertrain lineup beyond petrol-manual and petrol-CVT options. The CNG version is expected to use the existing 1.5L engine, with lower power and torque outputs. For buyers considering it, the price premium, luggage space and variant-wise features will matter alongside mileage. Here’s what we know and what to expect from the upcoming Hyundai Bayon CNG.

Siddharth
Nissan Magnite, Gravite Get Free CNG Retrofitment Offer

Nissan Offer Free CNG Retrofitment On Select Magnite And Gravite Variants This Festive Season

Nissan Motor India have announced a limited-period festive offer that provides CNG retrofitment at no additional cost on select variants of the Magnite and Gravite. The offer, valid until November 16, 2026, covers government-approved CNG kits worth Rs. 74,999 for the Magnite and Rs. 85,999 for the Gravite.

Nikil Jonathan
2027 Hyundai Creta Spied – New Design, Pleos, Hybrid Expected

2027 Hyundai Creta Spied – Pleos Connect, Strong Hybrid Powertrain Expected

The next-generation Hyundai Creta was spotted testing in Manali recently, revealing fresh exterior design details. The 3rd generation Creta will launch in India in April 2027 and is expected to be positioned above the new Bayon 2026.

Nikil Jonathan
Mahindra BE 07 Spied Charging – Frames Doors, Triple Screen

Mahindra BE 07 Spied Charging – Spy Shots Reveal Frameless Doors, Triple Screen Layout

The upcoming Mahindra BE 07 electric SUV, which is expected to launch in 2027, was spotted charging at a public charging station recently. The latest Mahindra BE 07 spy shots offer a closer look at the exterior design and features, such as frameless doors, parallel deployable door handles and C-shaped lighting signatures.

Nikil Jonathan

Expert Car Reviews

View All Car Reviews
2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Review In Pictures

2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Photo Gallery - Design, Features And Drive Review

The 2026 Maruti Baleno facelift gets a new 1.2L 3-cylinder petrol engine, level 2 ADAS and ventilated front seats. We drove it to see whether the new engine and added features make up for the loss of the old 4-cylinder’s refinement.

Aryan Tyagi
2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior And Interior

2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior, Interior And Features

Tata have launched the 2026 Curvv Series X with a simpler variant lineup and several features moved further down the range. We got a closer look at the new Curvv Series X, including the Pure X Plus and Creative X Plus variants. In this detailed photo gallery, we take you through their exterior differences, interior, features, rear-seat space and the construction of Tata’s R-Comfort seats.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift

2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift Worth Buying?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza adds a 1.0L turbo petrol engine, more features and a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. Its underbody CNG cylinder also frees up the full 328L boot. However, not every powertrain and variant offers equally strong value. We explain which Brezza to buy and when a rival makes more sense.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo First Drive Review

2026 Maruti Arena Brezza 1.0L Turbo Manual First Drive Review

We drove the 2026 Maruti Arena Brezza with its new 1.0L turbo petrol engine and 6-speed manual transmission. We covered roughly 50km over about 2 hours at speeds representative of typical city driving. Here are my impressions of its performance, refinement, mileage, highway manners, ride and everyday usability.

Jagdev Kalsi
2026 Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

2026 Maruti Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

The 2026 Maruti Brezza CNG now has its cylinder mounted below the body, allowing it to retain the petrol version’s full 328L boot space. We examine the practical improvement, dimensions, ground clearance and boot-related features offered with each CNG variant.

Siddharth
2026 Brezza Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza offers a new 1.0L turbo petrol engine alongside the familiar 1.5L normal petrol. Both engines come with a new 6-speed manual transmission. The smaller turbo costs less and offers more power, torque and features, while the 1.5L petrol claims better mileage. We compare the 2 to determine which Brezza petrol-manual makes more sense.

Siddharth
Fronx Petrol Vs CNG

Maruti Arena Fronx Petrol Vs CNG Mileage And Running Cost

If you’re wondering whether to buy the Maruti Suzuki Fronx petrol or CNG, this article will help you make a data-backed decision. We compare the latest ex-showroom prices, official mileage figures and current fuel prices in Delhi to calculate the running cost difference between the Fronx petrol and CNG variants. We also calculate how many kilometres you need to drive the Fronx CNG to recover its higher upfront cost over the petrol variant.

Prathu Sharma
2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery Exterior Interior Features

2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery

The 2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid is set to launch in India as Honda’s new flagship SUV on May 22, 2026. Positioned above the Elevate, the ZR-V will rival premium SUVs like the Volkswagen Tiguan R-Line and Skoda Kodiaq with its strong hybrid powertrain, premium interior and advanced features. In this detailed photo gallery, we take a closer look at the ZRV Hybrid’s design, cabin, practicality, safety features and hybrid technology.

Siddharth
2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Battery Options

2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Powertrain Options – Battery, Range & Specifications

The 2026 Tata Punch EV is available with multiple battery pack and motor configurations, giving buyers the flexibility to choose between affordability and longer driving range. Depending on the variant, the new Punch EV offers different power outputs, battery capacities and claimed range. In this article, we break down the 2026 Punch EV’s variant-wise powertrain options and check out which variants get the 30kWh and 40kWh battery packs, along with their performance specifications, so you can pick the variant that best suits your needs.

Nikil Jonathan
Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Maruti Fronx 1.0L turbo petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
2025 Kia Syros Features Over Kia Sonet

10 Features New Kia Syros Gets Over Kia Sonet

Kia unveiled their all-new B2-segment SUV, the 2025 Syros, on December 19, 2024. While Kia India are yet to reveal the variant-wise prices of the 2025 Syros, it is expected to slot in between the Sonet B2-SUV and Seltos C-SUV.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Hyundai Exter 1.2L petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
google news
AD
AD