Kia Sonet vs Hyundai Venue vs Citroen Basalt Coupe
| Overview | Kia Sonet HTE | Hyundai Venue HX2 | Citroen Basalt Coupe Max Dual Tone |
|---|---|---|---|
| Segment | B2-segment | B2-segment | C1-segment |
| Body Type | SUV | SUV | SUV |
| Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol |
| Engine Type | Naturally Aspirated | Naturally Aspirated | Turbo |
| Engine & Transmission | Kia Sonet HTE | Hyundai Venue HX2 | Citroen Basalt Coupe Max Dual Tone |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Displacement | 1.2L | 1.2L | 1.2L |
| Cylinders | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Cubic Capacity | 1197cc | 1197cc | 1199cc |
| Max Power | 83PS @ 6000rpm | 83PS @ 6000rpm | 110PS @ 5500rpm |
| Power:Weight | 76.78PS/t | 76.78PS/t | 88.71PS/t |
| Max Torque | 115Nm @ 4200rpm | 115Nm @ 4200rpm | 205Nm @ 1750 - 2500rpm |
| Torque:Weight | 106.38Nm/t | 106.38Nm/t | 165.32Nm/t |
| Kerb Weight | 1081kg | 1081kg | 1240kg |
| Transmission | 5-speed MT | 5-speed MT | 6-speed TC |
| Fuel Efficiency | 18.83kmpl | 18.05kmpl | 18.70kmpl |
| Dimensions & Capacity | Kia Sonet HTE | Hyundai Venue HX2 | Citroen Basalt Coupe Max Dual Tone |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length (mm) | 3995 | 3995 | 4352 |
| Width (mm) | 1790 | 1800 | 1765 |
| Height (mm) | 1642 | 1665 | 1593 |
| Wheelbase (mm) | 2500 | 2520 | 2651 |
| Boot Space (litre) | 385 | 375 | 470 |
| Ground Clearance (mm) | 205 | 190 | 180 |
| Fuel Tank Capacity (litre) | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| Ownership & Support Details | Kia Sonet HTE | Hyundai Venue HX2 | Citroen Basalt Coupe Max Dual Tone |
|---|---|---|---|
| Periodic Maintenance | ₹15,204 (5 years/50,000km) | ₹20,060 (5 years/50,000km) | - |
| Safety Rating | Not Tested | Not Tested | 4-Star B-NCAP (Oct. '24) |
| Standard Warranty | 3 years/Unlimited km | 3 years/Unlimited km | 3 years/₹1,00,000km |
| Service Network | Limited | Nationwide | Limited |
| Brochure |
Which is the best car to buy - Kia Sonet, Hyundai Venue or Citroen Basalt Coupe? V3Cars compare car tool helps you compare variants of Kia Sonet vs Hyundai Venue vs Citroen Basalt Coupe on the basis of price, dimensions, engine specs, mileage & features. Sonet, Venue and Basalt Coupe are SUVs. Kia Sonet HTE is priced at ₹7.30 lakh* (ex-showroom). It has a 1.2L Naturally Aspirated Petrol engine that makes 83PS of power at 6000rpm and 115Nm of torque at 4200rpm. Hyundai Venue HX2 is priced at ₹8.00 lakh* (ex-showroom). It has a 1.2L Naturally Aspirated Petrol engine that makes 83PS of power at 6000rpm and 115Nm of torque at 4200rpm. Citroen Basalt Coupe Max Dual Tone is priced at ₹13.96 lakh* (ex-showroom). It has a 1.2L Turbo Petrol engine that makes 110PS of power at 5500rpm and 205Nm of torque between 1750 and 2500rpm.
The Kia Sonet HTE is 3995mm long, 1790mm wide, and 1642mm tall. It has a boot space of 385 litres and fuel tank capacity of 45 litres. The Hyundai Venue HX2 is 3995mm long, 1800mm wide, and 1665mm tall. It has a boot space of 375 litres and fuel tank capacity of 45 litres. Whereas, the Citroen Basalt Coupe Max Dual Tone is 4352mm long, 1765mm wide, and 1593mm tall. It has a boot space of 470 litres and fuel tank capacity of 45 litres. Sonet has a wheelbase of 2500mm, Venue has 2520mm and Basalt Coupe rides on 2651mm.
There are some similar features in these cars. You can compare all features like safety, functional, entertainment and style in the below given list.



















