V3Cars
V3Cars
iconUpcoming Cars
iconPopular Cars
iconLatest Cars
iconElectric Cars
News

Stay updated with the latest automotive news.

Reviews

Discover expert car reviews and comparisons.

Videos

Watch in-depth video reviews, comparison, variants explained and more.

Calculators

Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.

Buy, Sell & Renew

Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.

Others

Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.

HomeNewsMay 2022 Cars Sales Analysis D Segment Yoy Mom Change 6 Month Trend

Published : 15 June 2022

Read Time : 5 min

In this May 2022 cars sales analysis article, we’ll look at the YoY and MoM change in sales figures of all D-segment cars in India. We’ll also include our observations based on the sales data and possible reasons behind a massive increase or drop in sales, where applicable. Lastly, the table with monthly sales of all D-segment cars for the last 6 months will give you an idea about the 6-month sales trend.

AD
D-Segment Cars May 2022 Cars Sales Analysis

D-Segment Cars May 2022 Car Sales - YoY Change

  • SUVs and MPVs rule the D-segment with XUV700, Carens, Harrier and Innova Crysta in top 4 spots
  • The top 10 spots in the bestselling D-segment cars are all SUVs or MPVs
  • Together, the Harrier and Safari posted a spectacular figure of more than 5,036 units; MG and Mahindra don’t provide separate figures for their 5-seater and 7-seater D-segment SUVs like the Hector/Hector Plus and XUV700 5-seat and 7-seat
  • The Carens is off to a good start with more than 4,612 units dispatched in May 2022 and it’s very close in second spot to the XUV700’s monthly sales figures

D-SEGMENT CARS MAY 2022 CAR SALES

YOY CHANGE

S.No.

Brand

Model

Body-Type

May 2022

May 2021

Change

%Change

1

Mahindra

XUV700

SUV

5,069

-

5,069

-

2

Kia

Carens

MPV

4,612

-

4,612

-

3

Tata

Harrier

SUV

2,794

1,360

1,434

105.44%

4

Toyota

Innova Crysta

MPV

2,737

20

2,717

13585%

5

Tata

Safari

SUV

2,242

1,536

706

45.96%

6

MG

Hector + Hector Plus

SUV

1,633

1,231

402

32.66%

7

Toyota

Fortuner

SUV

1,184

15

1,169

7793.33%

8

Kia

Carnival

MPV

239

146

93

63.7%

9

Skoda

Superb

Sedan

152

10

142

1420%

10

Mahindra

Marazzo

MPV

127

60

67

111.67%

11

Skoda

Kodiaq

SUV

106

-

106

-

12

Toyota

Camry

Sedan

106

0

106

-

13

Mahindra

Alturas G4

SUV

90

9

81

900%

14

Skoda

Octavia

Sedan

74

102

-28

-27.45%

15

Toyota

Hilux

Pickup

65

-

65

-

16

Volkswagen

Tiguan

SUV

54

-

54

-

17

MG

Gloster

SUV

51

129

-78

-60.47%

18

Toyota

Vellfire

MPV

44

1

43

4300%

19

Hyundai

Elantra

Sedan

0

9

-9

-

20

Ford

Endeavour

SUV

0

263

-263

-

21

Mahindra

XUV500

SUV

0

217

-217

-

D-Segment Cars May 2022 Car Sales - MoM Change

  • In terms of MoM performance, out of the top 3 cars,only Carens witnessed a drop of 20%, while  XUV700 recorded an MoM gain of about 18% and Harrier sales remained essentially flat
  • Innova Crysta saw a massive drop of 57% in the month of May, along with Octavia, Tiguan and Vellfire with roughly 50 - 60% drop in their sales; although it is worth noting that except for the Innova, all others are low volume cars

D-SEGMENT CARS MAY 2022 SALES

MOM CHANGE

S.No.

Brand

Model

Body-Type

May 2022

Apr 2022

Change

%Change

1

Mahindra

XUV700

SUV

5,069

4,494

575

12.79%

2

Kia

Carens

MPV

4,612

5,754

-1,142

-19.85%

3

Tata

Harrier

SUV

2,794

2,785

9

0.32%

4

Toyota

Innova Crysta

MPV

2,737

6,351

-3,614

-56.9%

5

Tata

Safari

SUV

2,242

2,071

171

8.26%

6

MG

Hector + Hector Plus

SUV

1,633

1,448

185

12.78%

7

Toyota

Fortuner

SUV

1,184

2,022

-838

-41.44%

8

Kia

Carnival

MPV

239

355

-116

-32.68%

9

Skoda

Superb

Sedan

152

74

78

105.41%

10

Mahindra

Marazzo

MPV

127

168

-41

-24.4%

11

Skoda

Kodiaq

SUV

106

87

19

21.84%

12

Toyota

Camry

Sedan

106

129

-23

-17.83%

13

Mahindra

Alturas G4

SUV

90

47

43

91.49%

14

Skoda

Octavia

Sedan

74

147

-73

-49.66%

15

Toyota

Hilux

Pickup

65

308

-243

-78.9%

16

Volkswagen

Tiguan

SUV

54

131

-77

-58.78%

17

MG

Gloster

SUV

51

83

-32

-38.55%

18

Toyota

Vellfire

MPV

44

105

-61

-58.1%

D-Segment Car — 6-Month Sales Trend (Dec 2021 - May 2022)

D-SEGMENT CARS 6 MONTH SALES TREND

DEC 2021 - MAY 2022

Brand

Model

Dec 2021

Jan 2022

Feb 2022

Mar 2022

Apr 2022

May 2022

Mahindra

Alturas G4

18

0

27

41

47

90

Toyota

Camry

1

141

161

120

129

106

Kia

Carens

-

575

5,109

7,008

5,754

4,612

Kia

Carnival

207

357

283

328

355

239

Toyota

Fortuner

1,827

811

1,848

2,984

2,022

1,184

MG

Gloster

108

143

151

152

83

51

Tata

Harrier

2,234

2,702

2,619

2,491

2,785

2,794

MG

Hector+ Hector Plus

1,215

2,039

2,102

2,019

1,448

1,633

Toyota

Hilux

-

-

-

43

308

65

Toyota

Innova Crysta

3,989

2,433

4,318

7,917

6,351

2,737

Skoda

Kodiaq

55

113

67

125

87

106

Mahindra

Marazzo

2

0

147

279

168

127

Skoda

Octavia

164

166

168

180

147

74

Tata

Safari

1,481

1,563

1,919

2,227

2,071

2,242

Skoda

Superb

16

122

99

180

74

152

Volkswagen

Tiguan

40

61

130

31

131

54

Toyota

Vellfire

23

6

31

0

105

44

Mahindra

XUV700

3,980

4,119

4,138

6,040

4,494

5,069

Note: Check your Car EMI with our - Car Loan EMI Calculator

You can use our Fuel Cost Calculator to see how much any petrol, diesel or CNG car will cost to run based on the latest fuel price in your city.

Fuel Cost Calculator in India

AD

Did you find this information helpful?

Prathu Sharma
Prathu Sharma

Data Analyst

Engineer by upbringing, artist by passion, motorhead because ,why not! Likes to know about everything related to technology, switches between american muscle and german innovation depending on the day. Wants to own 69' Mustang Mach 1 and to drive BMW M3 87'someday.

Comments

0 comments

U
Loading comments...

Car News Update

View All Latest News
Upcoming Cars In November 2026 – Mercedes, Denza, Mini & BMW

Upcoming Cars In November 2026 - Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric, Denza, Mini & BMW

The Indian car market is set to see several new launches in November 2026, with luxury electric cars and performance models making up much of the upcoming lineup.

Nikil Jonathan
Denza Z9 GT Teased Ahead Of India Launch – What To Expect

Denza Z9 GT Teased Ahead Of India Debut; Gets 1,156PS Tri-Motor Setup

Denza have officially teased the Z9 GT ahead of the brand’s India debut on November 13, 2026. The teaser offers a glimpse of the upcoming electric shooting brake’s exterior and interior design, marking the first time Denza have showcased the India-bound model.

Nikil Jonathan
FASTag Local Annual Pass 2026 – Fees, Eligibility And Benefits

FASTag Local Annual Pass From November 1, 2026 – Eligibility, Fees And Benefits Explained

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) will introduce a concessional annual FASTag pass for eligible private non-commercial vehicle owners living within 20km of a National Highway toll plaza from November 1, 2026. The scheme is intended to make regular toll crossings more affordable for eligible local residents.

Nikil Jonathan
2026 Maruti Suzuki Fronx Facelift Spied - Top 5 Expected Changes

2026 Maruti Suzuki Fronx Facelift Spied – Top 5 Expected Changes

Maruti Suzuki have begun testing the Fronx facelift, with the first spy shots revealing a heavily camouflaged test mule. Launched in April 2023, the Fronx is due for a mid-cycle update that could bring revised styling, additional safety and convenience features, and a new 3-cylinder petrol engine.

Nikil Jonathan
Land Rover Defender Price Cut By Rs. 34 Lakh

Land Rover Defender Prices Cut By Up To Rs. 34 Lakh After Local Assembly

The Land Rover Defender 110 is now up to Rs. 34 lakh cheaper in India after Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) started assembling the luxury SUV at its Pune facility. Prices now start at Rs. 99 lakh (ex-showroom), taking the entry-level locally assembled version below the Rs. 1 crore mark. The price reduction is a result of shifting from importing fully built vehicles to assembling them in India using imported kits.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bayon Variant-Wise Powertrain Options

Hyundai Bayon – Variant-Wise Powertrain Options

Hyundai have launched the 2026 Bayon SUV with prices starting at Rs. 10 lakh (ex-showroom). Hyundai offer the 2026 Bayon in 7 variants with petrol-manual and petrol-automatic powertrain options. However, the automatic transmission is not available in all variants.

Nikil Jonathan
New Maruti Electric SUV Spied – 3-Row Electric MPV Likely

New Maruti Suzuki YMC Electric MPV Spotted

A new Maruti Suzuki electric MPV, internally codenamed YMC, was spotted testing recently, with fresh spy shots revealing more details about its exterior styling and cabin. Expected to share its underpinnings with the e Vitara, the upcoming electric MPV could expand Maruti Suzuki’s EV lineup with a more spacious family-oriented model.

Nikil Jonathan
Government Allows E100 Fuel For Flex Fuel Cars

Government Allows E100 Fuel For Flex-Fuel Cars – What Changes For Buyers?

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) have amended the Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR), 1989, to formally recognise E100 fuel for compatible flex-fuel vehicles.  The change creates a clearer regulatory pathway for automakers to develop and certify vehicles that can run on higher ethanol blends, including fuel containing 100% ethanol. However, it does not mean that existing petrol cars can use E100 or that the fuel will become available at every petrol pump immediately.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bayon Colours - Including Matte And Dual-Tone Options - Explained

Hyundai Bayon Variant-Wise Colours

Hyundai offer 10 exterior colour options for the Bayon. These include 6 single-tone shades, 2 matte finishes and 2 dual-tone combinations. Here’s their variant-wise availability, along with the interior colour themes paired with them.

Siddharth
Hyundai Bayon CNG Launch In January 2027

Hyundai Bayon CNG Launch In January 2027

Hyundai have confirmed that the Bayon CNG will launch in India in January 2027. The upcoming CNG version of Hyundai’s new C-segment SUV is expected to use the petrol model’s 1.5L non-turbo petrol engine, albeit with lower power and torque outputs. It will also feature an underbody CNG tank to preserve boot space.

Nikil Jonathan
2026 Jeep Compass Sport Automatic Launched At Rs. 22 Lakh

Jeep Compass Sport AT Launched At Rs. 22 Lakh

Jeep India have launched the Compass Sport base variant with a 9-speed automatic transmission at Rs. 21.99 lakh (ex-showroom). Compared to the 2026 Compass Sport manual variant, the new Compass Sport AT costs Rs. 4 lakh more and serves as the entry-level variant with an automatic gearbox. Deliveries are scheduled to begin by the second week of November 2026.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bayon Launched At Rs. 10 Lakh

Hyundai Bayon Launched At Rs. 10 Lakh

Hyundai have launched the Bayon at an introductory starting price of Rs. 10 lakh (ex-showroom). Buyers can choose a 1.5L normal petrol engine with either a 6-speed manual transmission or CVT automatic.

Siddharth

Expert Car Reviews

View All Car Reviews
2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Review In Pictures

2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Photo Gallery - Design, Features And Drive Review

The 2026 Maruti Baleno facelift gets a new 1.2L 3-cylinder petrol engine, level 2 ADAS and ventilated front seats. We drove it to see whether the new engine and added features make up for the loss of the old 4-cylinder’s refinement.

Aryan Tyagi
2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior And Interior

2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior, Interior And Features

Tata have launched the 2026 Curvv Series X with a simpler variant lineup and several features moved further down the range. We got a closer look at the new Curvv Series X, including the Pure X Plus and Creative X Plus variants. In this detailed photo gallery, we take you through their exterior differences, interior, features, rear-seat space and the construction of Tata’s R-Comfort seats.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift

2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift Worth Buying?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza adds a 1.0L turbo petrol engine, more features and a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. Its underbody CNG cylinder also frees up the full 328L boot. However, not every powertrain and variant offers equally strong value. We explain which Brezza to buy and when a rival makes more sense.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo First Drive Review

2026 Maruti Arena Brezza 1.0L Turbo Manual First Drive Review

We drove the 2026 Maruti Arena Brezza with its new 1.0L turbo petrol engine and 6-speed manual transmission. We covered roughly 50km over about 2 hours at speeds representative of typical city driving. Here are my impressions of its performance, refinement, mileage, highway manners, ride and everyday usability.

Jagdev Kalsi
2026 Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

2026 Maruti Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

The 2026 Maruti Brezza CNG now has its cylinder mounted below the body, allowing it to retain the petrol version’s full 328L boot space. We examine the practical improvement, dimensions, ground clearance and boot-related features offered with each CNG variant.

Siddharth
2026 Brezza Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza offers a new 1.0L turbo petrol engine alongside the familiar 1.5L normal petrol. Both engines come with a new 6-speed manual transmission. The smaller turbo costs less and offers more power, torque and features, while the 1.5L petrol claims better mileage. We compare the 2 to determine which Brezza petrol-manual makes more sense.

Siddharth
Fronx Petrol Vs CNG

Maruti Arena Fronx Petrol Vs CNG Mileage And Running Cost

If you’re wondering whether to buy the Maruti Suzuki Fronx petrol or CNG, this article will help you make a data-backed decision. We compare the latest ex-showroom prices, official mileage figures and current fuel prices in Delhi to calculate the running cost difference between the Fronx petrol and CNG variants. We also calculate how many kilometres you need to drive the Fronx CNG to recover its higher upfront cost over the petrol variant.

Prathu Sharma
2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery Exterior Interior Features

2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery

The 2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid is set to launch in India as Honda’s new flagship SUV on May 22, 2026. Positioned above the Elevate, the ZR-V will rival premium SUVs like the Volkswagen Tiguan R-Line and Skoda Kodiaq with its strong hybrid powertrain, premium interior and advanced features. In this detailed photo gallery, we take a closer look at the ZRV Hybrid’s design, cabin, practicality, safety features and hybrid technology.

Siddharth
2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Battery Options

2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Powertrain Options – Battery, Range & Specifications

The 2026 Tata Punch EV is available with multiple battery pack and motor configurations, giving buyers the flexibility to choose between affordability and longer driving range. Depending on the variant, the new Punch EV offers different power outputs, battery capacities and claimed range. In this article, we break down the 2026 Punch EV’s variant-wise powertrain options and check out which variants get the 30kWh and 40kWh battery packs, along with their performance specifications, so you can pick the variant that best suits your needs.

Nikil Jonathan
Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Maruti Fronx 1.0L turbo petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
2025 Kia Syros Features Over Kia Sonet

10 Features New Kia Syros Gets Over Kia Sonet

Kia unveiled their all-new B2-segment SUV, the 2025 Syros, on December 19, 2024. While Kia India are yet to reveal the variant-wise prices of the 2025 Syros, it is expected to slot in between the Sonet B2-SUV and Seltos C-SUV.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Hyundai Exter 1.2L petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta