V3Cars
V3Cars
iconUpcoming Cars
iconPopular Cars
iconLatest Cars
iconElectric Cars
News

Stay updated with the latest automotive news.

Reviews

Discover expert car reviews and comparisons.

Videos

Watch in-depth video reviews, comparison, variants explained and more.

Calculators

Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.

Buy, Sell & Renew

Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.

Others

Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.

HomeComparisonHyundai Bayon Hx5 Mt Vs Citroen Aircross X Max 5 Seater Turbo Mt

Published : 03 November 2026

Read Time : 5 min

Author: Siddharth

The Hyundai Bayon HX5 MT and Citroen Aircross X Max 5-seater turbo MT offer different packages within a similar buying budget. We’ve paired the mid-spec Bayon with the top-spec Aircross to assess what stretching from Rs. 12.45 lakh to Rs. 12.97 lakh buys. Both are 5-seater petrol-manual SUVs. Do the Citroen’s turbo engine and additional comfort features justify its Rs. 52,100 premium over the Hyundai, which offers a sunroof and cruise control?

AD
Bayon HX5 vs Aircross X Max Turbo MT - Prices And Features Compared

Hyundai Bayon HX5 MT vs Citroen Aircross X Max Turbo MT - Prices

The Bayon HX5 MT costs Rs. 12,44,900, while the Aircross X Max 5-seater turbo MT costs Rs. 12,97,000. The Citroen is Rs. 52,100 more expensive.

Their ex-showroom prices compare as follows:

HYUNDAI BAYON HX5 MT vs CITROEN AIRCROSS X MAX 5-SEATER TURBO MT

EX-SHOWROOM PRICE COMPARISON

Bayon HX5 MT

Difference

Aircross X Max Turbo MT 

Rs. 12,44,900*

Rs. 52,100

Rs. 12,97,000

*The Bayon’s price is introductory.

These Hyundai Bayon and Citroen Aircross variants let buyers compare Hyundai’s mid-range equipment package with Citroen’s range-topping 5-seater. The additional expense needs to be weighed against the Aircross’s comfort features, engine characteristics and lower claimed fuel consumption. 

Hyundai Bayon HX5 MT vs Citroen Aircross X Max Turbo MT - Features

Both SUVs offer automatic AC, wireless phone charging, keyless entry with push-button start and electrically folding mirrors. Their main common features are listed below:

HYUNDAI BAYON HX5 MT vs CITROEN AIRCROSS X MAX 5-SEATER TURBO MT

COMMON FEATURES

Roof rails, Rear spoiler, Shark-fin antenna

6 airbags, ABS with EBD, Electronic stability control, Hill-start assist, ISOFIX child-seat mounts, Tyre-pressure monitoring

LED projector headlamps, LED DRLs, Rear defogger, Rear parking sensors

Keyless entry with push-button start, All power windows, Electrically adjustable and folding outside mirrors 

10.25-inch touchscreen, Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth connectivity, Steering-mounted controls, 4 speakers and 2 tweeters 

Auto AC, Height-adjustable driver seat, Adjustable front headrests, Front armrest, Tilt steering adjustment, Wireless phone charger, Front USB charging

Rear AC vents, Rear USB charging

The following table shows their main equipment differences:

HYUNDAI BAYON HX5 MT vs CITROEN AIRCROSS X MAX 5-SEATER TURBO MT

KEY FEATURE DIFFERENCES

Feature

Bayon HX5 CVT

Basalt X Max AT

Wheels

17-inch steel wheels with styled covers

17-inch machined alloy

Front Fog Lamps

❌

✅
(LED)

Seat Covers

Fabric

Leatherette

Soft-Touch Dashboard

❌

✅
(Leatherette-wrapped)

Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel 

❌

✅

Ambient Lighting

❌

✅

Automatic Headlamps

✅

❌

Inside Rear-View Mirror 

Manual day/night 

Auto-dimming

Sunroof 

✅
(Single-pane)

❌

Ventilated Front Seats

❌

✅

Instrument Display

4.2-inch colour MID

7-inch full-colour LCD 

Steering Adjustment

Tilt and telescopic

Tilt only

Front Armrest

Fixed

Sliding

Cruise Control

✅

❌

Connected Car Technology

✅

❌

Rear Headrests

Fixed

Adjustable

Rear Seatback Recline

❌

✅
(3 positions)

Rear Centre Armrest 

❌

✅
(with cupholders)

Rear USB-C Charging Ports

1

2

The Aircross’s main advantages focus on passenger comfort. Front-seat ventilation helps in hot weather. Rear passengers get adjustable headrests, reclining seatbacks and a centre armrest, making the Citroen better equipped for longer journeys.

Its auto-dimming mirror reduces glare from vehicles behind without requiring the driver to flip a switch. Leatherette upholstery, a soft-touch dashboard and ambient lighting also distinguish its cabin from the Bayon’s.

The Hyundai retains useful advantages despite costing less. Its sunroof may appeal to buyers who want that feature, while cruise control can reduce driving fatigue on longer drives. Telescopic steering adjustment lets drivers change the steering wheel’s reach as well as its height.

Citroen reserve cruise control with a speed limiter, connected car technology and the smart assistant for the Aircross automatic.

Hyundai Bayon HX5 MT vs Citroen Aircross X Max Turbo MT - Engine Specs And Mileage

The Bayon uses a 1.5L non-turbo petrol engine with 4 cylinders. The Aircross has a smaller 1.2L turbo-petrol engine with 3 cylinders. Both variants get a 6-speed manual transmission.

Their specifications compare as follows:

HYUNDAI BAYON HX5 MT vs CITROEN AIRCROSS X MAX 5-SEATER TURBO MT

ENGINE SPECS AND CLAIMED MILEAGE

Specification

Bayon HX5 MT

Aircross X Max Turbo MT

Engine

1.5L non-turbo petrol

1.2L turbo petrol

Displacement

1497cc

1199cc

Cylinders

4

3

Power

115PS @ 6300rpm

110PS @ 5500rpm

Torque

144Nm @ 4500rpm

205Nm @ 1750 - 2500rpm

Transmission

6-speed manual

6-speed manual

Drivetrain

Front-wheel drive

Front-wheel drive

Claimed Mileage

17.20kmpl

18.50kmpl

The Bayon produces 5PS more peak power. However, the Aircross delivers 46Nm higher peak torque at substantially lower RPM. On paper, the Citroen makes a stronger case for buyers seeking better driveability.

The Aircross’s claimed mileage is 1.3kmpl higher. At these figures, it would consume approximately 7 percent less petrol over the same distance.

Hyundai Bayon HX5 MT vs Citroen Aircross X Max Turbo MT - Running Costs

Delhi’s petrol price is Rs. 102.12/litre as of writing this comparison. Using this price and the claimed mileage figures gives the following monthly fuel expenses:

HYUNDAI BAYON HX5 MT vs CITROEN AIRCROSS X MAX 5-SEATER TURBO MT

MONTHLY FUEL COSTS

Monthly Driving

Bayon HX5 MT

Difference

Aircross X Max Turbo MT

1,000km

Rs. 5,937

Rs. 417

Rs. 5,520

1,500km

Rs. 8,906

Rs. 626 

Rs. 8,280

2,000km

Rs. 11,874

Rs. 834

Rs. 11,040

Costs and savings are rounded independently to the nearest rupee. These calculations use claimed mileage; actual expenses depend on the mileage achieved.

At 1500km a month, the Aircross’s estimated saving amounts to approximately Rs. 7,500 a year.

At these claimed figures, fuel savings alone would recover its Rs. 52,100 ex-showroom premium after approximately 1.25 lakh kilometres. That is around 7 years at 1500km a month.

The Aircross’s additional equipment and engine characteristics should therefore be the main reasons for choosing it. Its calculated fuel savings provide a longer-term benefit.

Hyundai Bayon HX5 MT vs Citroen Aircross X Max Turbo MT - Dimensions And Practicality

The Aircross is 78mm longer and 60mm taller. It also has a 71mm longer wheelbase. The Bayon is slightly wider, while their ground-clearance figures are closely matched.

Their dimensions and practical specifications compare as follows:

HYUNDAI BAYON HX5 MT vs CITROEN AIRCROSS X MAX 5-SEATER TURBO MT

DIMENSIONS AND PRACTICALITY

Specification

Bayon HX5 MT

Aircross X Max Turbo MT

Length

4245mm

4323mm

Width

1810mm

1796mm

Height

1605mm

1665mm

Wheelbase

2600mm

2671mm

Ground Clearance

205mm

200mm

Main Tyre Size

215/55 R17

215/60 R17

Spare Tyre

195/65 R15

205/65 R16

Fuel Tank Capacity

43L

45L

Boot Space

NA#

444L

#Hyundai claim a 505L boot capacity for the Bayon with no spare tyre fitted. The HX5 MT comes with a spare tyre, and Hyundai have not published its boot capacity separately.

The Bayon’s shorter body should be easier to accommodate in a restricted parking space. Both SUVs come with a spare tyre, while the Aircross uses taller tyre sidewalls on its 17-inch wheels.

The Aircross’s 444L boot figure applies to the 5-seater. For rear passengers, the Aircross’s reclining seatbacks and centre armrest provide useful flexibility beyond what its exterior dimensions suggest.

Hyundai Bayon HX5 MT vs Citroen Aircross X Max Turbo MT - Safety And Warranty

Both variants get 6 airbags, electronic stability control, hill-start assist, ISOFIX child-seat mounts and tyre-pressure monitoring. Both use front disc and rear drum brakes.

The Aircross 5-seater scored 5 stars for adult occupant protection and 4 stars for child occupant protection in Bharat NCAP crash tests. The India-spec Bayon currently has no published Bharat NCAP or Global NCAP rating. Hyundai describe it as engineered for 5-star Indian safety standards.

Their standard warranties compare as follows:

HYUNDAI BAYON HX5 MT vs CITROEN AIRCROSS X MAX 5-SEATER TURBO MT

STANDARD WARRANTY

 

Bayon HX5 MT

Aircross X Max Turbo MT

Duration

3 years

3 years

Distance

Unlimited kilometres

1,00,000km

The Aircross’s warranty ends after 3 years or 1,00,000km, whichever comes first. The Bayon’s unlimited-distance cover mainly benefits owners who would exceed 1,00,000km within those 3 years.

Hyundai’s wider service network is another ownership advantage. Before choosing the Aircross, check whether an authorised Citroen workshop is conveniently located for routine servicing.

Hyundai Bayon HX5 MT vs Citroen Aircross X Max Turbo MT - Which SUV Should You Buy?

The Aircross X Max 5-seater turbo MT can justify its Rs. 52,100 premium for buyers who prioritise passenger comfort and the turbo engine. Ventilated front seats, reclining rear seats, adjustable rear headrests and a rear armrest are useful additions. Its auto-dimming mirror, alloy wheels and leatherette cabin further strengthen the equipment package.

The Citroen also has a Bharat NCAPcrash test rating and higher claimed mileage. However, the calculated fuel savings require substantial driving to offset the purchase premium. Its additional equipment should matter to you from the start.

The Bayon HX5 MT is the better fit for buyers who want to spend less while retaining a sunroof, cruise control and connected car technology. Telescopic steering adjustment, automatic headlamps and Hyundai’s wider service network provide further reasons to choose it.

We would stretch to the Aircross for frequent family use where its passenger-comfort features will be appreciated. Choose the Bayon if those extras are less important than its lower purchase price and convenience features. Include the Aircross’s separately charged camera in the final comparison.

Also Read: 2026 Hyundai Bayon Variants Explained - Which One To Buy?

Before you finalise your next car, these V3Cars tools can help you make a more informed decision:

Fuel Cost Calculator for Cars – Know your monthly fuel expense based on usage and mileage

Car On-Road Price Calculator – Convert ex-showroom to on-road price for any city

Sell Used Car Online – Enter your car and contact details to get an instant price estimate and book a free inspection with our partner network

AD

Did you find this information helpful?

Siddharth
Siddharth

Associate Editor

Siddharth enjoys understanding why certain cars click with buyers and figuring out what makes people actually stop and read or watch automotive content. He also has a soft spot for cars that may not always make logical sense, but still leave a lasting impression. Travelling, photography and exploring new cuisines are among his other passions.

Comments

0 comments

U
Loading comments...

Car News Update

View All Latest News
Range Rover SV Sawai Collection Launched At Rs. 4.9 Crore

Range Rover SV Sawai Collection Launched In India At Rs. 4.9 Crore – Limited To 18 Units

Range Rover have unveiled the exclusive SV Sawai Collection in India, comprising 3 special editions inspired by the architectural heritage of Rajasthan. Limited to just 18 units, the collection includes 6 examples each of the Sawai Jaipur, Sawai Jodhpur and Sawai Jaisalmer editions. Each SUV is priced at Rs. 4.9 crore (ex-showroom).

Nikil Jonathan
MG Majestor Price Hike November 2026 - Up To Rs. 1 Lakh

November 2026: MG Majestor Price Change - Hiked By Up To 1 Lakh

MG have revised the prices of the Majestor for November 2026. All three variants with the 2.0L turbo diesel-automatic (TC) powertrain received a price hike of Rs. 1 lakh. The Savvy 2WD 6S, Savvy 2WD 7S and Savvy 4WD 7S variants have all become Rs. 1 lakh more expensive.

The MG Majestor 2026 prices now start from Rs. 43.49 lakh and go up to Rs. 45.99 lakh. In percentage terms, the price hike ranges from 2.22% to 2.35%.

Navneet Kumar
Upcoming Cars In November 2026 – Mercedes, Denza, Mini & BMW

Upcoming Cars In November 2026 - Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric, Denza, Mini & BMW

The Indian car market is set to see several new launches in November 2026, with luxury electric cars and performance models making up much of the upcoming lineup.

Nikil Jonathan
Denza Z9 GT Teased Ahead Of India Launch – What To Expect

Denza Z9 GT Teased Ahead Of India Debut; Gets 1,156PS Tri-Motor Setup

Denza have officially teased the Z9 GT ahead of the brand’s India debut on November 13, 2026. The teaser offers a glimpse of the upcoming electric shooting brake’s exterior and interior design, marking the first time Denza have showcased the India-bound model.

Nikil Jonathan
FASTag Local Annual Pass 2026 – Fees, Eligibility And Benefits

FASTag Local Annual Pass From November 1, 2026 – Eligibility, Fees And Benefits Explained

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) will introduce a concessional annual FASTag pass for eligible private non-commercial vehicle owners living within 20km of a National Highway toll plaza from November 1, 2026. The scheme is intended to make regular toll crossings more affordable for eligible local residents.

Nikil Jonathan
2026 Maruti Suzuki Fronx Facelift Spied - Top 5 Expected Changes

2026 Maruti Suzuki Fronx Facelift Spied – Top 5 Expected Changes

Maruti Suzuki have begun testing the Fronx facelift, with the first spy shots revealing a heavily camouflaged test mule. Launched in April 2023, the Fronx is due for a mid-cycle update that could bring revised styling, additional safety and convenience features, and a new 3-cylinder petrol engine.

Nikil Jonathan
Land Rover Defender Price Cut By Rs. 34 Lakh

Land Rover Defender Prices Cut By Up To Rs. 34 Lakh After Local Assembly

The Land Rover Defender 110 is now up to Rs. 34 lakh cheaper in India after Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) started assembling the luxury SUV at its Pune facility. Prices now start at Rs. 99 lakh (ex-showroom), taking the entry-level locally assembled version below the Rs. 1 crore mark. The price reduction is a result of shifting from importing fully built vehicles to assembling them in India using imported kits.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bayon Variant-Wise Powertrain Options

Hyundai Bayon – Variant-Wise Powertrain Options

Hyundai have launched the 2026 Bayon SUV with prices starting at Rs. 10 lakh (ex-showroom). Hyundai offer the 2026 Bayon in 7 variants with petrol-manual and petrol-automatic powertrain options. However, the automatic transmission is not available in all variants.

Nikil Jonathan
New Maruti Electric SUV Spied – 3-Row Electric MPV Likely

New Maruti Suzuki YMC Electric MPV Spotted

A new Maruti Suzuki electric MPV, internally codenamed YMC, was spotted testing recently, with fresh spy shots revealing more details about its exterior styling and cabin. Expected to share its underpinnings with the e Vitara, the upcoming electric MPV could expand Maruti Suzuki’s EV lineup with a more spacious family-oriented model.

Nikil Jonathan
Government Allows E100 Fuel For Flex Fuel Cars

Government Allows E100 Fuel For Flex-Fuel Cars – What Changes For Buyers?

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) have amended the Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR), 1989, to formally recognise E100 fuel for compatible flex-fuel vehicles.  The change creates a clearer regulatory pathway for automakers to develop and certify vehicles that can run on higher ethanol blends, including fuel containing 100% ethanol. However, it does not mean that existing petrol cars can use E100 or that the fuel will become available at every petrol pump immediately.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bayon Colours - Including Matte And Dual-Tone Options - Explained

Hyundai Bayon Variant-Wise Colours

Hyundai offer 10 exterior colour options for the Bayon. These include 6 single-tone shades, 2 matte finishes and 2 dual-tone combinations. Here’s their variant-wise availability, along with the interior colour themes paired with them.

Siddharth
Hyundai Bayon CNG Launch In January 2027

Hyundai Bayon CNG Launch In January 2027

Hyundai have confirmed that the Bayon CNG will launch in India in January 2027. The upcoming CNG version of Hyundai’s new C-segment SUV is expected to use the petrol model’s 1.5L non-turbo petrol engine, albeit with lower power and torque outputs. It will also feature an underbody CNG tank to preserve boot space.

Nikil Jonathan

Expert Car Reviews

View All Car Reviews
2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Review In Pictures

2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Photo Gallery - Design, Features And Drive Review

The 2026 Maruti Baleno facelift gets a new 1.2L 3-cylinder petrol engine, level 2 ADAS and ventilated front seats. We drove it to see whether the new engine and added features make up for the loss of the old 4-cylinder’s refinement.

Aryan Tyagi
2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior And Interior

2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior, Interior And Features

Tata have launched the 2026 Curvv Series X with a simpler variant lineup and several features moved further down the range. We got a closer look at the new Curvv Series X, including the Pure X Plus and Creative X Plus variants. In this detailed photo gallery, we take you through their exterior differences, interior, features, rear-seat space and the construction of Tata’s R-Comfort seats.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift

2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift Worth Buying?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza adds a 1.0L turbo petrol engine, more features and a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. Its underbody CNG cylinder also frees up the full 328L boot. However, not every powertrain and variant offers equally strong value. We explain which Brezza to buy and when a rival makes more sense.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo First Drive Review

2026 Maruti Arena Brezza 1.0L Turbo Manual First Drive Review

We drove the 2026 Maruti Arena Brezza with its new 1.0L turbo petrol engine and 6-speed manual transmission. We covered roughly 50km over about 2 hours at speeds representative of typical city driving. Here are my impressions of its performance, refinement, mileage, highway manners, ride and everyday usability.

Jagdev Kalsi
2026 Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

2026 Maruti Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

The 2026 Maruti Brezza CNG now has its cylinder mounted below the body, allowing it to retain the petrol version’s full 328L boot space. We examine the practical improvement, dimensions, ground clearance and boot-related features offered with each CNG variant.

Siddharth
2026 Brezza Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza offers a new 1.0L turbo petrol engine alongside the familiar 1.5L normal petrol. Both engines come with a new 6-speed manual transmission. The smaller turbo costs less and offers more power, torque and features, while the 1.5L petrol claims better mileage. We compare the 2 to determine which Brezza petrol-manual makes more sense.

Siddharth
Fronx Petrol Vs CNG

Maruti Arena Fronx Petrol Vs CNG Mileage And Running Cost

If you’re wondering whether to buy the Maruti Suzuki Fronx petrol or CNG, this article will help you make a data-backed decision. We compare the latest ex-showroom prices, official mileage figures and current fuel prices in Delhi to calculate the running cost difference between the Fronx petrol and CNG variants. We also calculate how many kilometres you need to drive the Fronx CNG to recover its higher upfront cost over the petrol variant.

Prathu Sharma
2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery Exterior Interior Features

2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery

The 2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid is set to launch in India as Honda’s new flagship SUV on May 22, 2026. Positioned above the Elevate, the ZR-V will rival premium SUVs like the Volkswagen Tiguan R-Line and Skoda Kodiaq with its strong hybrid powertrain, premium interior and advanced features. In this detailed photo gallery, we take a closer look at the ZRV Hybrid’s design, cabin, practicality, safety features and hybrid technology.

Siddharth
2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Battery Options

2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Powertrain Options – Battery, Range & Specifications

The 2026 Tata Punch EV is available with multiple battery pack and motor configurations, giving buyers the flexibility to choose between affordability and longer driving range. Depending on the variant, the new Punch EV offers different power outputs, battery capacities and claimed range. In this article, we break down the 2026 Punch EV’s variant-wise powertrain options and check out which variants get the 30kWh and 40kWh battery packs, along with their performance specifications, so you can pick the variant that best suits your needs.

Nikil Jonathan
Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Maruti Fronx 1.0L turbo petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
2025 Kia Syros Features Over Kia Sonet

10 Features New Kia Syros Gets Over Kia Sonet

Kia unveiled their all-new B2-segment SUV, the 2025 Syros, on December 19, 2024. While Kia India are yet to reveal the variant-wise prices of the 2025 Syros, it is expected to slot in between the Sonet B2-SUV and Seltos C-SUV.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Hyundai Exter 1.2L petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
google news
AD
AD