V3Cars
V3Cars
iconUpcoming Cars
iconPopular Cars
iconLatest Cars
iconElectric Cars
News

Stay updated with the latest automotive news.

Reviews

Discover expert car reviews and comparisons.

Videos

Watch in-depth video reviews, comparison, variants explained and more.

Calculators

Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.

Buy, Sell & Renew

Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.

Others

Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.

HomeComparisonHyundai Bayon Hx8 Cvt Vs Toyota Hyryder G O At

Published : 02 November 2026

Read Time : 5 min

Author: Siddharth

The Hyundai Bayon HX8 CVT costs Rs. 35,900 more than the Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder G (O) petrol AT. Both SUVs offer a panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats and wireless phone charging. The Bayon adds a 360-degree camera, a powered driver seat and a factory-fitted dashcam. The Hyryder counters with an auto-dimming mirror, rear sunshades and lower claimed fuel consumption. We compare their prices, equipment and running costs to see which SUV makes more sense for you.

AD
Bayon HX8 vs Hyryder G (O) AT - Price And Features Compared

Hyundai Bayon HX8 CVT vs Toyota Hyryder G (O) AT - Prices

The Bayon HX8 CVT costs Rs. 16,53,900, while the Hyryder G (O) petrol AT costs Rs. 16,18,000. The Hyundai SUV is Rs. 35,900 more expensive:

HYUNDAI BAYON HX8 CVT vs TOYOTA HYRYDER G (O) AT

EX-SHOWROOM PRICE COMPARISON

Bayon HX8 CVT

Difference

Hyryder G (O) AT

Rs. 16,53,900*

Rs. 35,900

Rs. 16,18,000

*The Bayon’s price is introductory.

The Hyundai Bayon and Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder offer several of the same major comfort features at this budget. The decision between these particular versions comes down to the Bayon’s additional equipment and the Hyryder’s lower purchase price and fuel expenses. 

Hyundai Bayon HX8 CVT vs Toyota Hyryder G (O) AT - Features

A panoramic sunroof and ventilated front seats are available in both SUVs. Their shared equipment also includes cruise control, paddle shifters, automatic AC and a wireless phone charger:

HYUNDAI BAYON HX8 CVT vs TOYOTA HYRYDER G (O) AT

COMMON FEATURES

LED projector headlamps, LED DRLs, 17-inch machined alloy wheels, Roof rails, Rear spoiler, Shark-fin antenna

Ambient lighting

6 airbags, ABS with EBD, Electronic stability control, Hill-start assist, ISOFIX child-seat mounts, All-wheel disc brakes

Rear parking sensors, Tyre-pressure monitoring, Automatic headlamps, Rear windshield wiper, washer and defogger

Panoramic sunroof, Ventilated front seats, Auto AC, Keyless entry with push-button start, Tilt and telescopic steering adjustment, Sliding front armrest

Cruise control, Paddle shifters, Electronic parking brake

Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth connectivity, Steering-mounted controls, 4 speakers and 2 tweeters, Connected car technology

Wireless phone charger, Electrically adjustable and folding mirrors, Driver window one-touch up/down

Rear AC vents, Reclining rear seatbacks, 60:40 split-folding rear seat, Adjustable rear headrests, Rear centre armrest with cupholders, Rear USB-C charging ports

The following table lists the main equipment differences:

HYUNDAI BAYON HX8 CVT vs TOYOTA HYRYDER G (O) AT

KEY FEATURE DIFFERENCES

Feature

Bayon HX8 CVT

Hyryder G (O) AT

Cabin Colour Theme

Dual-tone

Single-tone

Dashboard Finish

Fabric insert

Soft-touch finish with stitching

Seat Covers

Leatherette

Fabric

Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel

✅

❌

360-Degree Camera

✅

❌
(Rear camera only)

Front And Side Parking Sensors

✅

❌

Factory-Fitted Dashcam

✅

❌

Inside Rear-View Mirror

Manual day/night 

Auto-dimming

Driver Seat Adjustment

8-way powered

6-way manual

Touchscreen 

10.25-inch

9-inch

Premium Audio System

❌

✅
(Arkamys tuning)

Air-Quality Display

❌

✅ 

Drive Modes

✅
(Eco, Normal, Sport)

❌

Rear Sunshades

❌

✅ 

Rear USB-C Charging Ports

1

2

The table compares standard equipment. The Hyryder’s G (O) variant gets a rear parking camera, while the Bayon’s 360-degree camera provides views around the SUV. The Hyundai also adds front and side parking sensors, making its parking assistance more comprehensive. Its powered driver seat provides electric adjustment, while leatherette upholstery and a leather-wrapped steering wheel distinguish its cabin from the Toyota’s.

The Hyryder’s auto-dimming mirror reduces glare from vehicles behind without requiring the driver to flip a switch. Rear passengers get built-in sunshades and an additional USB-C charging port. Its premium audio system and air-quality display are further equipment advantages.

Toyota also offer a dashcam through their optional accessory Tech Package. It is not included in the G (O)’s standard equipment or the price compared here. Neither SUV gets a head-up display as standard in these versions.

Hyundai Bayon HX8 CVT vs Toyota Hyryder G (O) AT - Engine Specs And Mileage

Both SUVs use 1.5L non-turbo petrol engines with 4 cylinders. The Hyryder additionally gets mild-hybrid assistance.

Their automatic transmissions differ: the Bayon uses a CVT, while the Hyryder gets a 6-speed torque-converter automatic.

Here’s how their specifications compare:

HYUNDAI BAYON HX8 CVT vs TOYOTA HYRYDER G (O) AT

ENGINE SPECS AND CLAIMED MILEAGE

Specification

Bayon HX8 CVT

Hyryder G (O) AT

Engine

1.5L non-turbo petrol

1.5L non-turbo petrol with mild-hybrid assistance

Displacement

1497cc

1462cc

Cylinders

4

4

Power

115PS @ 6300rpm

103PS @ 6000rpm

Torque

144Nm @ 4500rpm

137Nm @ 4400rpm

Automatic Transmission

CVT

6-speed TC

Drivetrain

Front-wheel drive

Front-wheel drive

Claimed Mileage

18.60kmpl 

20.58kmpl

The Hyryder’s mild-hybrid system assists the petrol engine, recovers energy during deceleration and supports automatic engine stop-start. Its claimed mileage is 1.98kmpl higher than the Bayon’s. At these figures, the Toyota would consume approximately 9.6 percent less petrol over the same distance.

Hyundai Bayon HX8 CVT vs Toyota Hyryder G (O) AT - Running Costs

Delhi’s petrol price is Rs. 102.12/litre on November 2, 2026. Using this price and the claimed mileage figures gives the following monthly fuel expenses:

HYUNDAI BAYON HX8 CVT vs TOYOTA HYRYDER G (O) AT

MONTHLY FUEL COSTS

Monthly Driving

Bayon HX8 CVT

Difference

Grand Vitara Alpha (O) AT

1,000km

Rs. 5,490

Rs. 528

Rs. 4,962

1,500km

Rs. 8,235

Rs. 792

Rs. 7,443

2,000km

Rs. 10,981

Rs. 1,056

Rs. 9,924

Costs and savings are rounded independently to the nearest rupee. These calculations use claimed mileage; actual expenses depend on the mileage achieved.

At 1500km a month, the Hyryder’s estimated petrol saving works out to approximately Rs. 9,500 a year.

The Toyota therefore starts Rs. 35,900 cheaper and also has the lower estimated fuel expense. Buyers choosing the Bayon should consider whether its additional equipment justifies both the higher purchase price and the difference in running costs.

Hyundai Bayon HX8 CVT vs Toyota Hyryder G (O) AT - Dimensions And Practicality

The Hyryder is 120mm longer and 40mm taller. The Bayon is 15mm wider, while both SUVs have the same wheelbase:

HYUNDAI BAYON HX8 CVT vs MARUTI GRAND VITARA ALPHA (O) AT

DIMENSIONS AND PRACTICALITY

Specification

Bayon HX8 CVT

Hyryder G (O) AT

Length

4245mm

4365mm

Width

1810mm

1795mm

Height

1605mm

1645mm

Wheelbase

2600mm

2600mm

Ground Clearance

205mm

208mm

Main Tyre Size

215/55 R17

215/60 R17

Spare Tyre

195/65 R15

Puncture repair kit

Fuel Tank Capacity

43L

45L

Boot Space

NA#

NA*

#Hyundai claim a 505L boot capacity for the Bayon with no spare tyre fitted. The HX8 CVT comes with a spare tyre, and Hyundai have not published its boot capacity separately.

*Toyota do not quote a boot-capacity figure.

A spare tyre offered as standard is a practical advantage for the Bayon. A puncture repair kit has more limited use, particularly when a tyre suffers a sidewall cut or major damage.

The Bayon’s shorter body should make it easier to accommodate in a restricted parking space. Its 360-degree camera and additional parking sensors also help when manoeuvring close to obstacles.

Hyundai Bayon HX8 CVT vs Toyota Hyryder G (O) AT - Safety And Warranty

Both SUVs get 6 airbags, electronic stability control, hill-start assist, all-wheel disc brakes, tyre-pressure monitoring and an electronic parking brake.

The Bayon adds a 360-degree camera, front and side parking sensors and a factory-fitted dashcam. The Hyryder counters with an auto-dimming inside mirror. Neither of the compared versions gets ADAS.

Neither the Bayon nor the Urban Cruiser Hyryder have been crash tested by Bharat NCAP or Global NCAP. Hyundai describes the Bayon as engineered for 5-star Indian safety standards. 

Their standard warranties compare as follows:

HYUNDAI BAYON HX8 CVT vs TOYOTA HYRYDER G (O) AT

STANDARD WARRANTY

 

Bayon HX8 CVT

Hyryder G (O) AT

Duration

3 years

3 years

Distance

Unlimited kilometres

1,00,000km

The Hyryder’s standard warranty ends after 3 years or 1,00,000km, whichever comes first. The Bayon’s unlimited-distance cover mainly benefits private owners who would cross 1,00,000km within those 3 years. 

Hyundai Bayon HX8 CVT vs Toyota Hyryder G (O) AT - Which SUV Should You Buy?

On paper, the Bayon HX8 CVT justifies its Rs. 35,900 premium for buyers who will use its additional equipment. Its 360-degree camera and front and side parking sensors are useful when navigating tight spaces. The powered driver seat, leatherette upholstery, factory-fitted dashcam and supplied spare tyre strengthen its case.

However, the Hyryder G (O) AT is the more economical choice. It costs less, promises lower fuel expenses and retains major comfort features such as a panoramic sunroof, ventilated front seats and wireless phone charging. Its auto-dimming mirror, rear sunshades and premium audio system also provide reasons to choose it beyond the price saving.

We would stretch to the Bayon if parking assistance, powered seat adjustment and a supplied spare are priorities. Choose the Hyryder if you are satisfied with a rear parking camera and manual seat adjustment, and would prefer to save money at purchase and during everyday use.

Also Read: 2026 Hyundai Bayon Variants Explained - Which One To Buy?

Before you finalise your next car, these V3Cars tools can help you make a more informed decision:

Fuel Cost Calculator for Cars – Know your monthly fuel expense based on usage and mileage

Car On-Road Price Calculator – Convert ex-showroom to on-road price for any city

Sell Used Car Online – Enter your car and contact details to get an instant price estimate and book a free inspection with our partner network

AD

Did you find this information helpful?

Siddharth
Siddharth

Associate Editor

Siddharth enjoys understanding why certain cars click with buyers and figuring out what makes people actually stop and read or watch automotive content. He also has a soft spot for cars that may not always make logical sense, but still leave a lasting impression. Travelling, photography and exploring new cuisines are among his other passions.

Comments

0 comments

U
Loading comments...

Car News Update

View All Latest News
Range Rover SV Sawai Collection Launched At Rs. 4.9 Crore

Range Rover SV Sawai Collection Launched In India At Rs. 4.9 Crore – Limited To 18 Units

Range Rover have unveiled the exclusive SV Sawai Collection in India, comprising 3 special editions inspired by the architectural heritage of Rajasthan. Limited to just 18 units, the collection includes 6 examples each of the Sawai Jaipur, Sawai Jodhpur and Sawai Jaisalmer editions. Each SUV is priced at Rs. 4.9 crore (ex-showroom).

Nikil Jonathan
MG Majestor Price Hike November 2026 - Up To Rs. 1 Lakh

November 2026: MG Majestor Price Change - Hiked By Up To 1 Lakh

MG have revised the prices of the Majestor for November 2026. All three variants with the 2.0L turbo diesel-automatic (TC) powertrain received a price hike of Rs. 1 lakh. The Savvy 2WD 6S, Savvy 2WD 7S and Savvy 4WD 7S variants have all become Rs. 1 lakh more expensive.

The MG Majestor 2026 prices now start from Rs. 43.49 lakh and go up to Rs. 45.99 lakh. In percentage terms, the price hike ranges from 2.22% to 2.35%.

Navneet Kumar
Upcoming Cars In November 2026 – Mercedes, Denza, Mini & BMW

Upcoming Cars In November 2026 - Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric, Denza, Mini & BMW

The Indian car market is set to see several new launches in November 2026, with luxury electric cars and performance models making up much of the upcoming lineup.

Nikil Jonathan
Denza Z9 GT Teased Ahead Of India Launch – What To Expect

Denza Z9 GT Teased Ahead Of India Debut; Gets 1,156PS Tri-Motor Setup

Denza have officially teased the Z9 GT ahead of the brand’s India debut on November 13, 2026. The teaser offers a glimpse of the upcoming electric shooting brake’s exterior and interior design, marking the first time Denza have showcased the India-bound model.

Nikil Jonathan
FASTag Local Annual Pass 2026 – Fees, Eligibility And Benefits

FASTag Local Annual Pass From November 1, 2026 – Eligibility, Fees And Benefits Explained

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) will introduce a concessional annual FASTag pass for eligible private non-commercial vehicle owners living within 20km of a National Highway toll plaza from November 1, 2026. The scheme is intended to make regular toll crossings more affordable for eligible local residents.

Nikil Jonathan
2026 Maruti Suzuki Fronx Facelift Spied - Top 5 Expected Changes

2026 Maruti Suzuki Fronx Facelift Spied – Top 5 Expected Changes

Maruti Suzuki have begun testing the Fronx facelift, with the first spy shots revealing a heavily camouflaged test mule. Launched in April 2023, the Fronx is due for a mid-cycle update that could bring revised styling, additional safety and convenience features, and a new 3-cylinder petrol engine.

Nikil Jonathan
Land Rover Defender Price Cut By Rs. 34 Lakh

Land Rover Defender Prices Cut By Up To Rs. 34 Lakh After Local Assembly

The Land Rover Defender 110 is now up to Rs. 34 lakh cheaper in India after Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) started assembling the luxury SUV at its Pune facility. Prices now start at Rs. 99 lakh (ex-showroom), taking the entry-level locally assembled version below the Rs. 1 crore mark. The price reduction is a result of shifting from importing fully built vehicles to assembling them in India using imported kits.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bayon Variant-Wise Powertrain Options

Hyundai Bayon – Variant-Wise Powertrain Options

Hyundai have launched the 2026 Bayon SUV with prices starting at Rs. 10 lakh (ex-showroom). Hyundai offer the 2026 Bayon in 7 variants with petrol-manual and petrol-automatic powertrain options. However, the automatic transmission is not available in all variants.

Nikil Jonathan
New Maruti Electric SUV Spied – 3-Row Electric MPV Likely

New Maruti Suzuki YMC Electric MPV Spotted

A new Maruti Suzuki electric MPV, internally codenamed YMC, was spotted testing recently, with fresh spy shots revealing more details about its exterior styling and cabin. Expected to share its underpinnings with the e Vitara, the upcoming electric MPV could expand Maruti Suzuki’s EV lineup with a more spacious family-oriented model.

Nikil Jonathan
Government Allows E100 Fuel For Flex Fuel Cars

Government Allows E100 Fuel For Flex-Fuel Cars – What Changes For Buyers?

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) have amended the Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR), 1989, to formally recognise E100 fuel for compatible flex-fuel vehicles.  The change creates a clearer regulatory pathway for automakers to develop and certify vehicles that can run on higher ethanol blends, including fuel containing 100% ethanol. However, it does not mean that existing petrol cars can use E100 or that the fuel will become available at every petrol pump immediately.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bayon Colours - Including Matte And Dual-Tone Options - Explained

Hyundai Bayon Variant-Wise Colours

Hyundai offer 10 exterior colour options for the Bayon. These include 6 single-tone shades, 2 matte finishes and 2 dual-tone combinations. Here’s their variant-wise availability, along with the interior colour themes paired with them.

Siddharth
Hyundai Bayon CNG Launch In January 2027

Hyundai Bayon CNG Launch In January 2027

Hyundai have confirmed that the Bayon CNG will launch in India in January 2027. The upcoming CNG version of Hyundai’s new C-segment SUV is expected to use the petrol model’s 1.5L non-turbo petrol engine, albeit with lower power and torque outputs. It will also feature an underbody CNG tank to preserve boot space.

Nikil Jonathan

Expert Car Reviews

View All Car Reviews
2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Review In Pictures

2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Photo Gallery - Design, Features And Drive Review

The 2026 Maruti Baleno facelift gets a new 1.2L 3-cylinder petrol engine, level 2 ADAS and ventilated front seats. We drove it to see whether the new engine and added features make up for the loss of the old 4-cylinder’s refinement.

Aryan Tyagi
2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior And Interior

2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior, Interior And Features

Tata have launched the 2026 Curvv Series X with a simpler variant lineup and several features moved further down the range. We got a closer look at the new Curvv Series X, including the Pure X Plus and Creative X Plus variants. In this detailed photo gallery, we take you through their exterior differences, interior, features, rear-seat space and the construction of Tata’s R-Comfort seats.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift

2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift Worth Buying?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza adds a 1.0L turbo petrol engine, more features and a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. Its underbody CNG cylinder also frees up the full 328L boot. However, not every powertrain and variant offers equally strong value. We explain which Brezza to buy and when a rival makes more sense.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo First Drive Review

2026 Maruti Arena Brezza 1.0L Turbo Manual First Drive Review

We drove the 2026 Maruti Arena Brezza with its new 1.0L turbo petrol engine and 6-speed manual transmission. We covered roughly 50km over about 2 hours at speeds representative of typical city driving. Here are my impressions of its performance, refinement, mileage, highway manners, ride and everyday usability.

Jagdev Kalsi
2026 Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

2026 Maruti Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

The 2026 Maruti Brezza CNG now has its cylinder mounted below the body, allowing it to retain the petrol version’s full 328L boot space. We examine the practical improvement, dimensions, ground clearance and boot-related features offered with each CNG variant.

Siddharth
2026 Brezza Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza offers a new 1.0L turbo petrol engine alongside the familiar 1.5L normal petrol. Both engines come with a new 6-speed manual transmission. The smaller turbo costs less and offers more power, torque and features, while the 1.5L petrol claims better mileage. We compare the 2 to determine which Brezza petrol-manual makes more sense.

Siddharth
Fronx Petrol Vs CNG

Maruti Arena Fronx Petrol Vs CNG Mileage And Running Cost

If you’re wondering whether to buy the Maruti Suzuki Fronx petrol or CNG, this article will help you make a data-backed decision. We compare the latest ex-showroom prices, official mileage figures and current fuel prices in Delhi to calculate the running cost difference between the Fronx petrol and CNG variants. We also calculate how many kilometres you need to drive the Fronx CNG to recover its higher upfront cost over the petrol variant.

Prathu Sharma
2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery Exterior Interior Features

2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery

The 2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid is set to launch in India as Honda’s new flagship SUV on May 22, 2026. Positioned above the Elevate, the ZR-V will rival premium SUVs like the Volkswagen Tiguan R-Line and Skoda Kodiaq with its strong hybrid powertrain, premium interior and advanced features. In this detailed photo gallery, we take a closer look at the ZRV Hybrid’s design, cabin, practicality, safety features and hybrid technology.

Siddharth
2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Battery Options

2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Powertrain Options – Battery, Range & Specifications

The 2026 Tata Punch EV is available with multiple battery pack and motor configurations, giving buyers the flexibility to choose between affordability and longer driving range. Depending on the variant, the new Punch EV offers different power outputs, battery capacities and claimed range. In this article, we break down the 2026 Punch EV’s variant-wise powertrain options and check out which variants get the 30kWh and 40kWh battery packs, along with their performance specifications, so you can pick the variant that best suits your needs.

Nikil Jonathan
Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Maruti Fronx 1.0L turbo petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
2025 Kia Syros Features Over Kia Sonet

10 Features New Kia Syros Gets Over Kia Sonet

Kia unveiled their all-new B2-segment SUV, the 2025 Syros, on December 19, 2024. While Kia India are yet to reveal the variant-wise prices of the 2025 Syros, it is expected to slot in between the Sonet B2-SUV and Seltos C-SUV.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Hyundai Exter 1.2L petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
google news
AD
AD