V3Cars
V3Cars
iconUpcoming Cars
iconPopular Cars
iconLatest Cars
iconElectric Cars
News

Stay updated with the latest automotive news.

Reviews

Discover expert car reviews and comparisons.

Videos

Watch in-depth video reviews, comparison, variants explained and more.

Calculators

Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.

Buy, Sell & Renew

Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.

Others

Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.

HomeComparisonKia Carens Vs Tata Safari Price Engine Specs Dimensions Comparison

Published : 17 November 2023

Read Time : 5 min

In this Kia Carens vs Tata Safari comparison, we’ll look at the variant-wise prices, engine specs and dimensions to help you decide which car you should buy.

AD
Kia Carens vs Tata Safari

Kia Carens Vs Tata Safari Price Comparison

Let’s first look at the prices of both the cars for the petrol-manual powertrain.

KIA CARENS VS TATA SAFARI

PETROL-MANUAL PRICE COMPARISON (Ex-Showroom)

Kia Carens

Tata Safari

Variant

Price

Variant

Price

Premium 7S 1.5L Normal

Rs. 10,44,900

-

-

Prestige 7S 1.5L Normal

Rs. 11,74,900

   

Premium 7S 1.5L Turbo

Rs. 11,99,900

   

Prestige 7S 1.5L Turbo

Rs. 13,34,900

   

Prestige Plus 7S 1.5L Turbo

Rs. 14,84,900

   

Luxury 7S 1.5L Turbo

Rs. 16,34,900

   

Luxury Plus 6S 1.5L Turbo

Rs. 17,64,900

   

Luxury Plus 7S 1.5L Turbo

Rs. 17,69,900

   

With the petrol-manual powertrain, the Kia Carens’s prices start at Rs. 10.45 lakh and top out at Rs. 17.7 lakh(ex-showroom). The Tata Safari is not available with any petrol engines.

KIA CARENS VS TATA SAFARI

PETROL-AUTO PRICE COMPARISON (Ex-Showroom)

Kia Carens

Tata Safari

Variant

Price

Variant

Price

Prestige Plus 7S 1.5L Turbo DCT

Rs. 15,84,900

-

-

Luxury (O) 7S 1.5L Turbo DCT

Rs. 17,14,900

   

Luxury Plus 6S 1.5L Turbo DCT

Rs. 18,54,900

   

Luxury Plus 7S 1.5L Turbo DCT

Rs. 18,59,900

   

X-Line 1.5L Turbo DCT

Rs. 18,94,900

   

The Carens petrol-automatic is available in 5 variants with prices ranging from Rs. 15.85 lakh to Rs. 18.95 lakh(ex-showroom). The Tata Safari is not available with any petrol engines.

KIA CARENS VS TATA SAFARI

DIESEL-MANUAL PRICE COMPARISON (Ex-Showroom)

Kia Carens

Tata Safari

Variant

Price

Variant

Price

Premium 7S 1.5L Turbo ACMT

Rs. 12,64,900

Smart 2.0L Turbo

Rs. 16,19,000

Prestige 7S 1.5L Turbo ACMT

Rs. 13,94,900

Smart (O) 2.0L Turbo

Rs. 16,69,000

Prestige Plus 7S 1.5L Turbo ACMT

Rs. 15,44,900

Pure 2.0L Turbo

Rs. 17,69,000

Luxury 7S 1.5L Turbo ACMT

Rs. 16,94,900

Pure (O) 2.0L Turbo

Rs. 18,19,000

Luxury Plus 6S 1.5L Turbo ACMT

Rs. 18,14,900

Pure Plus 2.0L Turbo

Rs. 19,39,000

Luxury Plus 7S 1.5L Turbo ACMT

Rs. 18,14,900

Pure Plus (S) 2.0L Turbo

Rs. 20,39,000

   

Pure Plus (S) Dark 2.0L Turbo

Rs. 20,69,000

   

Adventure 2.0L Turbo

Rs. 20,99,000

   

Adventure Plus 2.0L Turbo

Rs. 22,49,000

   

Adventure Plus Dark 2.0L Turbo

Rs. 23,04,000

   

Adventure Plus (A) 2.0L Turbo

Rs. 23,49,000

   

Accomplished 2.0L Turbo

Rs. 23,99,000

   

Accomplished Dark 2.0L Turbo

Rs. 24,34,000

   

Accomplished Plus 2.0L Turbo

Rs. 25,49,000

   

Accomplished Plus 6S 2.0L Turbo

Rs. 25,59,000

   

Accomplished Plus Dark 2.0L Turbo

Rs. 25,84,000

   

Accomplished Plus 6S Dark 2.0L Turbo

Rs. 25,94,000

The 6 diesel-manual variants of the Kia Carens start at Rs. 12.65 lakh and go up to Rs. 18.15 lakh(ex-showroom). The 17 diesel-manual variants of the Tata Safari start at Rs. 16.19 lakh and go up to Rs. 25.94 lakh(ex-showroom).

KIA CARENS VS TATA SAFARI

DIESEL-AUTO PRICE COMPARISON (Ex-Showroom)

Kia Carens

Tata Safari

Variant

Price

Variant

Price

Luxury (O) 7S 1.5L Turbo TC

Rs. 17,84,900

Pure Plus 2.0L Turbo TC

Rs. 20,69,000

Luxury Plus 7S 1.5L Turbo TC

Rs. 18,94,900

Pure Plus (S) 2.0L Turbo TC

Rs. 21,79,000

Luxury Plus 6S 1.5L Turbo TC

Rs. 19,04,900

Pure Plus (S) Dark 2.0L Turbo TC

Rs. 22,09,000

X-Line 1.5L Turbo TC

Rs. 19,44,900

Adventure Plus 2.0L Turbo TC

Rs. 23,89,000

   

Adventure Plus Dark 2.0L Turbo TC

Rs. 24,44,000

   

Adventure Plus (A) 2.0L Turbo TC

Rs. 24,89,000

   

Accomplished 2.0L Turbo TC

Rs. 25,39,000

   

Accomplished Dark 2.0L Turbo TC

Rs. 25,74,000

   

Accomplished Plus 2.0L Turbo TC

Rs. 26,89,000

   

Accomplished Plus 6S 2.0L Turbo TC

Rs. 26,99,000

   

Accomplished Plus Dark 2.0L Turbo TC

Rs. 27,24,000

   

Accomplished Plus 6S Dark 2.0L Turbo TC

Rs. 27,34,000

The 4 diesel-automatic variants of the Kia Carens start at Rs. 17.85 lakh and go up to Rs. 19.45 lakh(ex-showroom). The 12 diesel-automatic variants of the Tata Safari start at Rs. 20.69 lakh and go up to Rs. 27.34 lakh(ex-showroom).

Note: Calculate Car Fuel Cost with V3Cars for India and Other Countries

Kia Carens Vs Tata Safari Dimension Comparison

KIA CARENS VS TATA SAFARI

DIMENSION COMPARISON

 

Kia Carens

Tata Safari

Length

4540mm

4661mm

Width

1800mm

1894mm

Height

1708mm

1786mm

Wheelbase

2780mm

2741mm

Ground Clearance

190mm

200mm

Boot Space

216L

447L

Fuel Tank Capacity

45L

50L

Wheel Size (Base)

195/65 R15

235/70 R16

Wheel Size (Top)

205/65 R16

235/60 R18

The Kia Carens is an MPV while the Tata Safari is an SUV. The Carens is 4540mm long, 1800mm wide and 1708mm tall. The Carens’s wheelbase is 2780mm long. The Safari measures 4661mm long, 1894mm wide and 1786mm tall and has a wheelbase measuring 2741mm. In terms of dimensions, the Kia Carens is smaller than the Tata Safari. So, the Safari will offer a stronger road presence than the Carens.

The Carens has a ground clearance of 190mm while the Safari’s ground clearance has not been officially revealed by Tata yet. The 216-litre boot space of the Carens is 231 litres smaller than that of the Safari.

Kia Carens Vs Tata Safari Engine Spec Comparison

The Kia Carens is available with 2 petrol engines - a 1.5L normal petrol and a 1.5L turbo petrol engine. The 1.5L normal petrol gets a 6-speed manual while the 1.5L turbo petrol is available with a 6-speed ACMT manual and a 7-speed DCT automatic transmission. The 1.5L normal petrol engine of the Carens makes 115PS of power at 6300rpm and 144Nm of torque at 4500rpm. The 1.5L turbo petrol engine in the Kia Carens pushes out 160PS of power at 5500rpm and 160Nm of torque at 5500rpm.

Tata does not offer the Safari with any petrol engines.

KIA CARENS VS TATA SAFARI

PETROL ENGINE SPEC COMPARISON

 

Kia Carens

Tata Safari

Displacement

1497cc

1482cc

-

Engine Type

Normal

Turbo

 

Cylinders

4

4

 

Power

115PS @ 6300rpm

160PS @ 5500rpm

 

Torque

144Nm @ 4500rpm

160Nm @ 5500rpm

 

Manual

6-speed

6-speed ACMT

 

Automatic

-

7-speed

 

Manual Mileage

15.70kmpl

-

 

Auto Mileage

-

-

 

The Kia Carens only gets a 1.5L turbo diesel engine, which is available with a 6-speed auto-clutch manual and 6-speed automatic TC transmission. The Carens’s turbo diesel engine makes 115PS of power at 4000rpm and 250Nm of torque between 1500 and 2750rpm.

The Tata Safari only gets a 2.0L turbo diesel engine, which is available with a 6-speed manual and 6-speed TC automatic transmission. The Safari’s turbo diesel engine makes 170PS of power at 3750rpm and 350Nm of torque between 1750rpm and 2500rpm.

KIA CARENS VS TATA SAFARI

DIESEL ENGINE SPEC COMPARISON

 

Kia Carens

Tata Safari

Displacement

1493cc

1956cc

Engine Type

Turbo

Turbo

Cylinders

4

4

Power

115PS @ 4000rpm

170PS @ 3750rpm

Torque

250Nm @ 1500 - 2750rpm

350Nm @ 1750 - 2500rpm

Manual

6-speed ACMT

6-speed

Automatic

6-speed TC

6-speed TC

Manual Mileage

21.30kmpl

16.14kmpl

Auto Mileage

18.44kmpl

14.08kmpl

Note: If You Want to Buy a New Car, Calculate Car Loan EMI with V3Cars

AD

Did you find this information helpful?

Prathu Sharma
Prathu Sharma

Data Analyst

Engineer by upbringing, artist by passion, motorhead because ,why not! Likes to know about everything related to technology, switches between american muscle and german innovation depending on the day. Wants to own 69' Mustang Mach 1 and to drive BMW M3 87'someday.

Comments

0 comments

U
Loading comments...

Car News Update

View All Latest News
Range Rover SV Sawai Collection Launched At Rs. 4.9 Crore

Range Rover SV Sawai Collection Launched In India At Rs. 4.9 Crore – Limited To 18 Units

Range Rover have unveiled the exclusive SV Sawai Collection in India, comprising 3 special editions inspired by the architectural heritage of Rajasthan. Limited to just 18 units, the collection includes 6 examples each of the Sawai Jaipur, Sawai Jodhpur and Sawai Jaisalmer editions. Each SUV is priced at Rs. 4.9 crore (ex-showroom).

Nikil Jonathan
MG Majestor Price Hike November 2026 - Up To Rs. 1 Lakh

November 2026: MG Majestor Price Change - Hiked By Up To 1 Lakh

MG have revised the prices of the Majestor for November 2026. All three variants with the 2.0L turbo diesel-automatic (TC) powertrain received a price hike of Rs. 1 lakh. The Savvy 2WD 6S, Savvy 2WD 7S and Savvy 4WD 7S variants have all become Rs. 1 lakh more expensive.

The MG Majestor 2026 prices now start from Rs. 43.49 lakh and go up to Rs. 45.99 lakh. In percentage terms, the price hike ranges from 2.22% to 2.35%.

Navneet Kumar
Upcoming Cars In November 2026 – Mercedes, Denza, Mini & BMW

Upcoming Cars In November 2026 - Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric, Denza, Mini & BMW

The Indian car market is set to see several new launches in November 2026, with luxury electric cars and performance models making up much of the upcoming lineup.

Nikil Jonathan
Denza Z9 GT Teased Ahead Of India Launch – What To Expect

Denza Z9 GT Teased Ahead Of India Debut; Gets 1,156PS Tri-Motor Setup

Denza have officially teased the Z9 GT ahead of the brand’s India debut on November 13, 2026. The teaser offers a glimpse of the upcoming electric shooting brake’s exterior and interior design, marking the first time Denza have showcased the India-bound model.

Nikil Jonathan
FASTag Local Annual Pass 2026 – Fees, Eligibility And Benefits

FASTag Local Annual Pass From November 1, 2026 – Eligibility, Fees And Benefits Explained

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) will introduce a concessional annual FASTag pass for eligible private non-commercial vehicle owners living within 20km of a National Highway toll plaza from November 1, 2026. The scheme is intended to make regular toll crossings more affordable for eligible local residents.

Nikil Jonathan
2026 Maruti Suzuki Fronx Facelift Spied - Top 5 Expected Changes

2026 Maruti Suzuki Fronx Facelift Spied – Top 5 Expected Changes

Maruti Suzuki have begun testing the Fronx facelift, with the first spy shots revealing a heavily camouflaged test mule. Launched in April 2023, the Fronx is due for a mid-cycle update that could bring revised styling, additional safety and convenience features, and a new 3-cylinder petrol engine.

Nikil Jonathan
Land Rover Defender Price Cut By Rs. 34 Lakh

Land Rover Defender Prices Cut By Up To Rs. 34 Lakh After Local Assembly

The Land Rover Defender 110 is now up to Rs. 34 lakh cheaper in India after Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) started assembling the luxury SUV at its Pune facility. Prices now start at Rs. 99 lakh (ex-showroom), taking the entry-level locally assembled version below the Rs. 1 crore mark. The price reduction is a result of shifting from importing fully built vehicles to assembling them in India using imported kits.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bayon Variant-Wise Powertrain Options

Hyundai Bayon – Variant-Wise Powertrain Options

Hyundai have launched the 2026 Bayon SUV with prices starting at Rs. 10 lakh (ex-showroom). Hyundai offer the 2026 Bayon in 7 variants with petrol-manual and petrol-automatic powertrain options. However, the automatic transmission is not available in all variants.

Nikil Jonathan
New Maruti Electric SUV Spied – 3-Row Electric MPV Likely

New Maruti Suzuki YMC Electric MPV Spotted

A new Maruti Suzuki electric MPV, internally codenamed YMC, was spotted testing recently, with fresh spy shots revealing more details about its exterior styling and cabin. Expected to share its underpinnings with the e Vitara, the upcoming electric MPV could expand Maruti Suzuki’s EV lineup with a more spacious family-oriented model.

Nikil Jonathan
Government Allows E100 Fuel For Flex Fuel Cars

Government Allows E100 Fuel For Flex-Fuel Cars – What Changes For Buyers?

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) have amended the Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR), 1989, to formally recognise E100 fuel for compatible flex-fuel vehicles.  The change creates a clearer regulatory pathway for automakers to develop and certify vehicles that can run on higher ethanol blends, including fuel containing 100% ethanol. However, it does not mean that existing petrol cars can use E100 or that the fuel will become available at every petrol pump immediately.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bayon Colours - Including Matte And Dual-Tone Options - Explained

Hyundai Bayon Variant-Wise Colours

Hyundai offer 10 exterior colour options for the Bayon. These include 6 single-tone shades, 2 matte finishes and 2 dual-tone combinations. Here’s their variant-wise availability, along with the interior colour themes paired with them.

Siddharth
Hyundai Bayon CNG Launch In January 2027

Hyundai Bayon CNG Launch In January 2027

Hyundai have confirmed that the Bayon CNG will launch in India in January 2027. The upcoming CNG version of Hyundai’s new C-segment SUV is expected to use the petrol model’s 1.5L non-turbo petrol engine, albeit with lower power and torque outputs. It will also feature an underbody CNG tank to preserve boot space.

Nikil Jonathan

Expert Car Reviews

View All Car Reviews
2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Review In Pictures

2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Photo Gallery - Design, Features And Drive Review

The 2026 Maruti Baleno facelift gets a new 1.2L 3-cylinder petrol engine, level 2 ADAS and ventilated front seats. We drove it to see whether the new engine and added features make up for the loss of the old 4-cylinder’s refinement.

Aryan Tyagi
2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior And Interior

2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior, Interior And Features

Tata have launched the 2026 Curvv Series X with a simpler variant lineup and several features moved further down the range. We got a closer look at the new Curvv Series X, including the Pure X Plus and Creative X Plus variants. In this detailed photo gallery, we take you through their exterior differences, interior, features, rear-seat space and the construction of Tata’s R-Comfort seats.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift

2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift Worth Buying?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza adds a 1.0L turbo petrol engine, more features and a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. Its underbody CNG cylinder also frees up the full 328L boot. However, not every powertrain and variant offers equally strong value. We explain which Brezza to buy and when a rival makes more sense.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo First Drive Review

2026 Maruti Arena Brezza 1.0L Turbo Manual First Drive Review

We drove the 2026 Maruti Arena Brezza with its new 1.0L turbo petrol engine and 6-speed manual transmission. We covered roughly 50km over about 2 hours at speeds representative of typical city driving. Here are my impressions of its performance, refinement, mileage, highway manners, ride and everyday usability.

Jagdev Kalsi
2026 Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

2026 Maruti Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

The 2026 Maruti Brezza CNG now has its cylinder mounted below the body, allowing it to retain the petrol version’s full 328L boot space. We examine the practical improvement, dimensions, ground clearance and boot-related features offered with each CNG variant.

Siddharth
2026 Brezza Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza offers a new 1.0L turbo petrol engine alongside the familiar 1.5L normal petrol. Both engines come with a new 6-speed manual transmission. The smaller turbo costs less and offers more power, torque and features, while the 1.5L petrol claims better mileage. We compare the 2 to determine which Brezza petrol-manual makes more sense.

Siddharth
Fronx Petrol Vs CNG

Maruti Arena Fronx Petrol Vs CNG Mileage And Running Cost

If you’re wondering whether to buy the Maruti Suzuki Fronx petrol or CNG, this article will help you make a data-backed decision. We compare the latest ex-showroom prices, official mileage figures and current fuel prices in Delhi to calculate the running cost difference between the Fronx petrol and CNG variants. We also calculate how many kilometres you need to drive the Fronx CNG to recover its higher upfront cost over the petrol variant.

Prathu Sharma
2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery Exterior Interior Features

2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery

The 2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid is set to launch in India as Honda’s new flagship SUV on May 22, 2026. Positioned above the Elevate, the ZR-V will rival premium SUVs like the Volkswagen Tiguan R-Line and Skoda Kodiaq with its strong hybrid powertrain, premium interior and advanced features. In this detailed photo gallery, we take a closer look at the ZRV Hybrid’s design, cabin, practicality, safety features and hybrid technology.

Siddharth
2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Battery Options

2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Powertrain Options – Battery, Range & Specifications

The 2026 Tata Punch EV is available with multiple battery pack and motor configurations, giving buyers the flexibility to choose between affordability and longer driving range. Depending on the variant, the new Punch EV offers different power outputs, battery capacities and claimed range. In this article, we break down the 2026 Punch EV’s variant-wise powertrain options and check out which variants get the 30kWh and 40kWh battery packs, along with their performance specifications, so you can pick the variant that best suits your needs.

Nikil Jonathan
Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Maruti Fronx 1.0L turbo petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
2025 Kia Syros Features Over Kia Sonet

10 Features New Kia Syros Gets Over Kia Sonet

Kia unveiled their all-new B2-segment SUV, the 2025 Syros, on December 19, 2024. While Kia India are yet to reveal the variant-wise prices of the 2025 Syros, it is expected to slot in between the Sonet B2-SUV and Seltos C-SUV.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Hyundai Exter 1.2L petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
google news
AD
AD