V3Cars
V3Cars
iconUpcoming Cars
iconPopular Cars
iconLatest Cars
iconElectric Cars
News

Stay updated with the latest automotive news.

Reviews

Discover expert car reviews and comparisons.

Videos

Watch in-depth video reviews, comparison, variants explained and more.

Calculators

Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.

Buy, Sell & Renew

Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.

Others

Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.

HomeReviewsKia Carens Turbo Petrol Manual Real City Highway Mileage Test

Published : 30 November 2024

Read Time : 5 min

Author: Arpit Gupta

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Kia Carens 1.5L turbo petrol-manual in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

AD
Kia Carens 1.5L Turbo Petrol-MT Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Note: We tested the Kia Carens petrol-manual on June 03, 2023. The fuel price mentioned in this article is applicable at the time of testing. However, the Carens petrol-manual fuel efficiency figures (city and highway) are relevant even on the day you happen to be reading this post.

Testing Method

Before we provide the actual mileage of the Kia Carens turbo petrol-manual, let’s briefly explain our testing process so that you can decide if it matches your preferences, style and conditions for driving.

We use the tank-full-to-tank-full method, wherein we first fill up the fuel tank to the brim and reset the trip metre before commencing our 100km city drive in Delhi NCR traffic. We drive along the same route during weekdays to simulate a realistic city driving condition and with the same load to keep our test results consistent. Once we’re done with the Carens city driving, we head back to the fuel station for a refill and note the trim metre reading to calculate city mileage and reset it before once again setting off for the highway run. For the Carens petrol highway run, we choose the stretch around Sohna along the Delhi-Mumbai expressway and we drive it for 100km at a speed of around 100kmph. Then, we refill and note down the trip metre readings to calculate the highway mileage figure.

What Is The Actual City Mileage Of Kia Carens Turbo Petrol-MT?

After driving the Carens with the 1.5L turbo petrol-manual powertrain in the city traffic for about 4 hours and 10 minutes we drove back to the fuel station. We covered 103km with an average speed of 24kmph. During refuelling, we were able to fill up 9.5 litres of petrol in the Carens at a per litre petrol price of Rs. 97. Thus, the total bill stood at Rs. 921.5 and in our real-world city mileage test of the Carens turbo petrol-manual, we got a final fuel efficiency figure of 10.85kmpl.

What Is The Real Highway Mileage Of Kia Carens Turbo Petrol-MT?

With the tank filled to the brim once again, we headed out on the Delhi-Mumbai expressway to test the highway mileage of the Carens turbo petrol-manual. During the highway run, we cruised at 100kmph and managed to complete our 137km drive in about 2 hours and 10 minutes. So, our average speed during the highway mileage test of the Carens was 63kmph. After the drive, we managed to fill up 9.88 litres of petrol in our Carens and incurred a bill of Rs. 958.36 with a fuel price of Rs. 97 per litre in Gurgaon, Haryana. During our highway run of the Kia Carens with the 1.5L turbo petrol-manual powertrain, we achieved a highway mileage of 13.93kmpl.

Also Read: Kia Carens Petrol Variants Explained - Which One To Buy?

Note: Calculate Car Fuel Cost with V3Cars for India and Other Countries

Claimed Mileage Vs Actual Highway/City Mileage Of Kia Carens Turbo Petrol-MT — What’s The Difference?

Based on our mileage test, the Carens turbo petrol-manual gave us a city mileage of 10.85kmpl. On the highways, you can expect this figure to jump up by 28% to 13.93kmpl, as we saw in our Carens mileage test.

Compared to its official claimed mileage figure, our Carens turbo petrol-manual city mileage turned out to be 10.85kmpl. Thus, showing a negative 31% deviation from the claimed figure. With this fuel efficiency, you can expect to incur a per kilometre fuel cost of Rs. 8.94 if you drive mostly in the city traffic with a fuel cost of Rs. 97 per litre.

KIA CARENS 1.5L TURBO PETROL-MT

CLAIMED VS REAL MILEAGE COMPARISON

City Fuel Cost (per KM)

Rs. 8.94

City Deviation

-31%

City Mileage

10.85kmpl

Difference

4.85kmpl

Claimed Mileage

15.7kmpl

Difference

1.77kmpl

Highway Mileage

13.93kmpl

Highway Deviation

-11%

Hwy Fuel Cost (per KM)

Rs. 6.96

In terms of highway mileage, we achieved a figure of 13.93kmpl with the Carens we drove. This number of 13.93kmpl is less than the claimed mileage figure. Thus, the deviation in the highway mileage of the Carens turbo petrol-manual is negative 11%. At this rate, you can expect to spend Rs. 6.96 per kilometre for predominantly highway driving during the ownership.

Kia Carens 1.5L Turbo Petrol-MT — Actual City vs Highway Mileage, Custom Real Mileage, Fuel Cost Comparison

If your driving happens entirely on the highways or just within the city, then you know what mileage you can expect from the Kia Carens turbo petrol-manual. However, for those who have a mixed usage, we have compiled combinations of effective mileage of the Carens MT based on the variations of city-highway driving ratio.

Using this customised city-highway combinations, you can better gauge what fuel costs and realistic fuel efficiency you can expect from the Carens with the 1.5L turbo petrol-manual powertrain.

KIA CARENS 1.5L TURBO PETROL-MT

CUSTOM REAL MILEAGE ESTIMATE

City-Hwy Usage (% Split)

Effective Mileage

Per KM Fuel Cost

0-100%

13.93kmpl

Rs. 6.96

10-90%

13.62kmpl

Rs. 7.12

20-80%

13.31kmpl

Rs. 7.29

30-70%

13.01kmpl

Rs. 7.46

40-60%

12.70kmpl

Rs. 7.64

50-50%

12.39kmpl

Rs. 7.83

60-40%

12.08kmpl

Rs. 8.03

70-30%

11.77kmpl

Rs. 8.24

80-20%

11.47kmpl

Rs. 8.46

90-10%

11.16kmpl

Rs. 8.69

100-0%

10.85kmpl

Rs. 8.94

*City mileage: 10.85kmpl; Highway mileage: 13.93kmpl; Petrol fuel cost in Gurgaon at the time of testing: Rs. 97 per litre.

Based on these combinations, for a 70% city and 30% highway usage, you can expect a real world mileage of 11.77kmpl and a per kilometre fuel cost of Rs. 8.24 from the Carens. With a flipped combination, where you drive the Carens 70% on the highways and 30% in the city, you can expect your real-world mileage figure to hover around 13.01kmpl with fuel costs around Rs. 7.46 per kilometre.

For an even split of city and highway usage, your real fuel efficiency with the Carens 1.5L turbo petrol-manual powertrain, your effective real mileage is likely to be closer to 12.39kmpl. Thus, your per kilometre fuel costs could be around Rs. 7.83.

Real Driving Range (Full Tank Driving) Of Kia Carens Turbo Petrol-MT For Your Driving Requirements

The Kia Carens with the 1.5L turbo petrol-manual powertrain comes with a 45-litre fuel tank. With this capacity and our realistic mileage estimates, you can expect to get a range of 439km to 564km depending on whether your driving is entirely within the city or on the highways.

With a 70-30 driving split in favour of city usage, you can expect a full tank range of 477km from the Carens. However, if you flip the driving condition split to 30-70 in favour of highway, then you should expect a range of 527km with a full tank of fuel. On an even split of 50% city driving and 50% highway driving, you will have to refuel about every 502km.

KIA CARENS 1.5L TURBO PETROL-MT

CUSTOM REALISTIC RANGE ON FULL TANK*

City-Hwy Usage (% Split)

Effective Range

0-100%

564km

10-90%

552km

20-80%

539km

30-70%

527km

40-60%

514km

50-50%

502km

60-40%

489km

70-30%

477km

80-20%

464km

90-10%

452km

100-0%

439km

*Tank range estimated based on 90% fuel usage with 10% remaining in reserve

At the time of testing the Kia Carens turbo petrol-manual, each refuelling will cost you Rs. 3,929 if you fill up 90%. This is assuming the petrol cost of Rs. 97 per litre as of June 03, 2023 in Gurgaon, Haryana.

Find out how you can get the best mileage or fuel efficiency from your car:

10 Tips To Get Better Mileage From Your Petrol, Diesel Or CNG Car

Also Read: Kia Carens Pros & Cons

Note: If you want to buy a new car, Calculate Car Loan EMI with V3Cars

AD

Did you find this information helpful?

Arpit Gupta
Arpit Gupta

Sr. Executive Client Servicing

Arpit is a car enthusiast and deeply invested in the F1 racing scene. He occasionally enjoys revving his Honda Amaze manual (like an F1 car) for the sheer thrill of it. His love for cars drives him to stay updated on the latest innovations in the industry.

Comments

0 comments

U
Loading comments...

Car News Update

View All Latest News
Honda Alpha EV Teased Ahead Of December 2 Unveil

Honda Alpha Electric SUV Teased Ahead Of December 2 Reveal

Honda have released the first teaser for the Alpha electric SUV and confirmed its global premiere for December 2, 2026. The Alpha is the production version of the 0 Alpha prototype showcased at the 2025 Japan Mobility Show. Expected to go on sale in India in early 2027, it will be Honda’s first electric car for the Indian market.

Siddharth
Range Rover SV Sawai Collection Launched At Rs. 4.9 Crore

Range Rover SV Sawai Collection Launched In India At Rs. 4.9 Crore – Limited To 18 Units

Range Rover have unveiled the exclusive SV Sawai Collection in India, comprising 3 special editions inspired by the architectural heritage of Rajasthan. Limited to just 18 units, the collection includes 6 examples each of the Sawai Jaipur, Sawai Jodhpur and Sawai Jaisalmer editions. Each SUV is priced at Rs. 4.9 crore (ex-showroom).

Nikil Jonathan
MG Majestor Price Hike November 2026 - Up To Rs. 1 Lakh

November 2026: MG Majestor Price Change - Hiked By Up To 1 Lakh

MG have revised the prices of the Majestor for November 2026. All three variants with the 2.0L turbo diesel-automatic (TC) powertrain received a price hike of Rs. 1 lakh. The Savvy 2WD 6S, Savvy 2WD 7S and Savvy 4WD 7S variants have all become Rs. 1 lakh more expensive.

The MG Majestor 2026 prices now start from Rs. 43.49 lakh and go up to Rs. 45.99 lakh. In percentage terms, the price hike ranges from 2.22% to 2.35%.

Navneet Kumar
Upcoming Cars In November 2026 – Mercedes, Denza, Mini & BMW

Upcoming Cars In November 2026 - Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric, Denza, Mini & BMW

The Indian car market is set to see several new launches in November 2026, with luxury electric cars and performance models making up much of the upcoming lineup.

Nikil Jonathan
Denza Z9 GT Teased Ahead Of India Launch – What To Expect

Denza Z9 GT Teased Ahead Of India Debut; Gets 1,156PS Tri-Motor Setup

Denza have officially teased the Z9 GT ahead of the brand’s India debut on November 13, 2026. The teaser offers a glimpse of the upcoming electric shooting brake’s exterior and interior design, marking the first time Denza have showcased the India-bound model.

Nikil Jonathan
FASTag Local Annual Pass 2026 – Fees, Eligibility And Benefits

FASTag Local Annual Pass From November 1, 2026 – Eligibility, Fees And Benefits Explained

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) will introduce a concessional annual FASTag pass for eligible private non-commercial vehicle owners living within 20km of a National Highway toll plaza from November 1, 2026. The scheme is intended to make regular toll crossings more affordable for eligible local residents.

Nikil Jonathan
2026 Maruti Suzuki Fronx Facelift Spied - Top 5 Expected Changes

2026 Maruti Suzuki Fronx Facelift Spied – Top 5 Expected Changes

Maruti Suzuki have begun testing the Fronx facelift, with the first spy shots revealing a heavily camouflaged test mule. Launched in April 2023, the Fronx is due for a mid-cycle update that could bring revised styling, additional safety and convenience features, and a new 3-cylinder petrol engine.

Nikil Jonathan
Land Rover Defender Price Cut By Rs. 34 Lakh

Land Rover Defender Prices Cut By Up To Rs. 34 Lakh After Local Assembly

The Land Rover Defender 110 is now up to Rs. 34 lakh cheaper in India after Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) started assembling the luxury SUV at its Pune facility. Prices now start at Rs. 99 lakh (ex-showroom), taking the entry-level locally assembled version below the Rs. 1 crore mark. The price reduction is a result of shifting from importing fully built vehicles to assembling them in India using imported kits.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bayon Variant-Wise Powertrain Options

Hyundai Bayon – Variant-Wise Powertrain Options

Hyundai have launched the 2026 Bayon SUV with prices starting at Rs. 10 lakh (ex-showroom). Hyundai offer the 2026 Bayon in 7 variants with petrol-manual and petrol-automatic powertrain options. However, the automatic transmission is not available in all variants.

Nikil Jonathan
New Maruti Electric SUV Spied – 3-Row Electric MPV Likely

New Maruti Suzuki YMC Electric MPV Spotted

A new Maruti Suzuki electric MPV, internally codenamed YMC, was spotted testing recently, with fresh spy shots revealing more details about its exterior styling and cabin. Expected to share its underpinnings with the e Vitara, the upcoming electric MPV could expand Maruti Suzuki’s EV lineup with a more spacious family-oriented model.

Nikil Jonathan
Government Allows E100 Fuel For Flex Fuel Cars

Government Allows E100 Fuel For Flex-Fuel Cars – What Changes For Buyers?

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) have amended the Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR), 1989, to formally recognise E100 fuel for compatible flex-fuel vehicles.  The change creates a clearer regulatory pathway for automakers to develop and certify vehicles that can run on higher ethanol blends, including fuel containing 100% ethanol. However, it does not mean that existing petrol cars can use E100 or that the fuel will become available at every petrol pump immediately.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bayon Colours - Including Matte And Dual-Tone Options - Explained

Hyundai Bayon Variant-Wise Colours

Hyundai offer 10 exterior colour options for the Bayon. These include 6 single-tone shades, 2 matte finishes and 2 dual-tone combinations. Here’s their variant-wise availability, along with the interior colour themes paired with them.

Siddharth

Expert Car Reviews

View All Car Reviews
2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Review In Pictures

2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Photo Gallery - Design, Features And Drive Review

The 2026 Maruti Baleno facelift gets a new 1.2L 3-cylinder petrol engine, level 2 ADAS and ventilated front seats. We drove it to see whether the new engine and added features make up for the loss of the old 4-cylinder’s refinement.

Aryan Tyagi
2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior And Interior

2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior, Interior And Features

Tata have launched the 2026 Curvv Series X with a simpler variant lineup and several features moved further down the range. We got a closer look at the new Curvv Series X, including the Pure X Plus and Creative X Plus variants. In this detailed photo gallery, we take you through their exterior differences, interior, features, rear-seat space and the construction of Tata’s R-Comfort seats.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift

2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift Worth Buying?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza adds a 1.0L turbo petrol engine, more features and a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. Its underbody CNG cylinder also frees up the full 328L boot. However, not every powertrain and variant offers equally strong value. We explain which Brezza to buy and when a rival makes more sense.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo First Drive Review

2026 Maruti Arena Brezza 1.0L Turbo Manual First Drive Review

We drove the 2026 Maruti Arena Brezza with its new 1.0L turbo petrol engine and 6-speed manual transmission. We covered roughly 50km over about 2 hours at speeds representative of typical city driving. Here are my impressions of its performance, refinement, mileage, highway manners, ride and everyday usability.

Jagdev Kalsi
2026 Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

2026 Maruti Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

The 2026 Maruti Brezza CNG now has its cylinder mounted below the body, allowing it to retain the petrol version’s full 328L boot space. We examine the practical improvement, dimensions, ground clearance and boot-related features offered with each CNG variant.

Siddharth
2026 Brezza Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza offers a new 1.0L turbo petrol engine alongside the familiar 1.5L normal petrol. Both engines come with a new 6-speed manual transmission. The smaller turbo costs less and offers more power, torque and features, while the 1.5L petrol claims better mileage. We compare the 2 to determine which Brezza petrol-manual makes more sense.

Siddharth
Fronx Petrol Vs CNG

Maruti Arena Fronx Petrol Vs CNG Mileage And Running Cost

If you’re wondering whether to buy the Maruti Suzuki Fronx petrol or CNG, this article will help you make a data-backed decision. We compare the latest ex-showroom prices, official mileage figures and current fuel prices in Delhi to calculate the running cost difference between the Fronx petrol and CNG variants. We also calculate how many kilometres you need to drive the Fronx CNG to recover its higher upfront cost over the petrol variant.

Prathu Sharma
2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery Exterior Interior Features

2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery

The 2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid is set to launch in India as Honda’s new flagship SUV on May 22, 2026. Positioned above the Elevate, the ZR-V will rival premium SUVs like the Volkswagen Tiguan R-Line and Skoda Kodiaq with its strong hybrid powertrain, premium interior and advanced features. In this detailed photo gallery, we take a closer look at the ZRV Hybrid’s design, cabin, practicality, safety features and hybrid technology.

Siddharth
2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Battery Options

2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Powertrain Options – Battery, Range & Specifications

The 2026 Tata Punch EV is available with multiple battery pack and motor configurations, giving buyers the flexibility to choose between affordability and longer driving range. Depending on the variant, the new Punch EV offers different power outputs, battery capacities and claimed range. In this article, we break down the 2026 Punch EV’s variant-wise powertrain options and check out which variants get the 30kWh and 40kWh battery packs, along with their performance specifications, so you can pick the variant that best suits your needs.

Nikil Jonathan
Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Maruti Fronx 1.0L turbo petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
2025 Kia Syros Features Over Kia Sonet

10 Features New Kia Syros Gets Over Kia Sonet

Kia unveiled their all-new B2-segment SUV, the 2025 Syros, on December 19, 2024. While Kia India are yet to reveal the variant-wise prices of the 2025 Syros, it is expected to slot in between the Sonet B2-SUV and Seltos C-SUV.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Hyundai Exter 1.2L petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
google news
AD
AD