Skoda Kylaq Variants Explained — Which One To Buy?

In this variants explained article, you'll find out which variant of the Skoda Kylaq petrol you should buy based on the ex-showroom prices, variant-wise features and value for money for a balanced ownership experience. Here we compare and objectively analyse the 2026 Kylaq’s petrol variants and their features. Then we will compare the engine specs, dimensions and mileage of the 2026 Skoda Kylaq with its competitors and other petrol-powered B2-segment SUVs like the Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Tata Nexon, Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Nissan Magnite, Renault Kiger, Mahindra XUV3XO and Citroen C3.

Skoda Kylaq 2025 Variants Explained

Updated (Apr 29, 2026): Skoda have added new variants to the Kylaq lineup. This update of the Skoda Kylaq variants explained article includes the April 2026 prices and buying recommendations for each variant.

Updated (July 7, 2025): Skoda have revised the prices of the Kylaq in May 2025. This update of the Skoda Kylaq variants explained article includes the latest prices and buying recommendations for each variant.

Also Read: Nissan Magnite Variants Explained — Which One To Buy?

What Are The Pros And Cons Of Skoda Kylaq 2026?

The pros or advantages of Skoda Kylaq are:

  • Automatic transmission only costs Rs. 1.0 lakh Rs. 1.10 lakh more than petrol-manual; it makes Maruti Suzuki’s 6-speed torque converter automatic appear absurdly quite expensive at Rs. 1.50 lakh Rs. 1.40 lakh
  • 1.0L turbo petrol engine is standard making it a great car for city drivability, highway cruising and for quickly overtaking on single lane roads
  • Attractive starting price of under Rs. 8.0 lakh (ex-showroom); it’s kind of like buying the Kushaq but in a smaller and more affordable package; no longer applicable after May 2025 price update as starting price is hiked to Rs. 8.25 lakh
  • Simple variant lineup includes only 4 options with manual and 3 with automatic
  • Kylaq’s 1.0L turbo petrol has been on sale in India for a good while; so whether you buy it with simple manual or tried-and-tested torque converter automatic, you can expect solid long-term reliability

The Skoda Kylaq has the following shortcomings or problems:

  • Almost Rs. 2.0 lakh price gap between variants makes jumping to the higher variant much more difficult to justify
  • Despite its high price, there are some missing features even in the top variant — front parking sensors, rear window sunshades, panoramic sunroof, ADAS, 360-degree camera are some of them; once you compare it with the 3XO, you’ll notice more (Also Read: 20 Features Missing In Kylaq But Available In Other B2 Segment SUVs)
  • Rear looks like the smaller and more affordable Hyundai Exter
  • Because of their fluid coupling, torque converter automatics are extremely inefficient in stop-and-go traffic situations
  • Feature distribution is poor as none of the variants come across as decent value for money or offer a well-rounded feature package; for instance, you can’t even get steering-mounted controls, front armrest and TPMS unless you also pay for alloy wheels; or skipping HSA even in variants which get the ESC; 3XO’s base variant comes across as a much more well-rounded package and much easier to recommend over the Kylaq

What Is The Price Of Skoda Kylaq Variants?

The 2026 Skoda Kylaq gets only one engine: a 1.0L turbo petrol engine, which has been around for quite a while. You can have it with either a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed torque converter automatic transmission.

The Kylaq is available in 6 variants and all of them get the manual transmission option. The Kylaq petrol-manual variants cost between Rs. 7.59 lakh and Rs. 11.99 lakh (ex-showroom). The automatic transmission is available in all higher variants except the base trim for an incremental price of Rs. 1.0 lakh over the comparable variant with the manual transmission. The Kylaq petrol-automatic variants cost between Rs. 9.25 lakh and Rs. 12.99 lakh (ex-showroom).

Not having an automatic variant under Rs. 10.0 lakh is a missed opportunity for Skoda. Even though our market has matured quite a bit, Rs. 10.0 lakh still remains an important psychological barrier and the taxation/registration fee structure also helps the barrier stand tall and strong.

SKODA KYLAQ PRICES

MANUAL VS AUTOMATIC PRICE COMPARISON

EX-SHOWROOM | APRIL 2026

Variant

Manual

Difference

Automatic

Classic

Rs. 7,59,000

-

-

Classic Plus

Rs. 8,25,000

Rs. 1,00,000

Rs. 9,25,000

Signature

Rs. 9,43,000

Rs. 1,00,000

Rs. 10,43,000

Signature Plus

Rs. 10,77,000

Rs. 1,00,000

Rs. 11,77,000

Prestige

Rs. 11,75,000

Rs. 1,00,000

Rs. 12,75,000

Prestige Plus

Rs. 11,99,000

Rs. 1,00,000

Rs. 12,99,000

Note: Check your Car EMI with our - Car EMI Calculator

Skoda Kylaq Classic — Base Model Features

The Kylaq base model is only available with the petrol-manual powertrain and it costs Rs. 7.59 lakh (ex-sh).

The most notable features of the Kylaq Classic are:

SKODA KYLAQ CLASSIC

BASE MODEL STANDARD FEATURES

Safety & Infotainment

Functional

Style

Std. safety features

LED cabin lights

16-inch steel wheels

2x front side thorax airbags

Remote central locking

Body-coloured bumpers

2x curtain airbags

5x adjustable headrests

Body-coloured door handles

Electronic stability control (ESC)

Follow-me-home headlamps (Manual)

Body-coloured outside mirrors

Traction control

Height-adjustable driver seat

Indicator on outside mirrors

LED reflector headlamps

Tilt & telescopic steering

Black roof rails

Day/night inside mirror

Power mirrors

All-around cladding

Speed-sensing auto door lock

Front 12V power outlet

Rear spoiler

5x 3-point seatbelts

Engine idle start/stop

LED DRLs

Front seatbelt pretensioner

All power windows

LED tail lamps

ISOFIX

Front seats back pocket

Fabric upholstery

2x tweeters

4x door pockets

3.5-inch MID

 

3.5-inch MID

 

 

Padded door armrests

 

You may miss the following features in the base variant:

  • Music system or touchscreen
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Hill start assist
  • Front armrest
  • Rear defogger
  • Rear parcel tray
  • Rear AC vents
  • Wheel covers

The Kylaq Classic gets a bunch of must-have features but it also misses out on a few. From a value perspective, the higher Classic Plus variant beats the base model while having fewer important missing features. So, the Classic Plus is totally worth the upgrade cost over the base variant and is the one to buy even if you have a hard ceiling for budget.

Skoda Kylaq Classic vs Classic Plus Variant — Price, Feature Comparison

The Kylaq Classic Plus variant gets the same turbo petrol-manual powertrain and also the option of a 6-speed torque converter automatic transmission. The automatic transmission is available in all higher variants as well. With the manual transmission, this variant costs Rs. 8.25 lakh, which is Rs. 66,000 more expensive than the base model. With the automatic transmission, this variant carries an ex-showroom price of Rs. 9.25 lakh, which is another Rs. 1.0 lakh more than the Classic Plus petrol-manual.

SKODA KYLAQ CLASSIC vs CLASSIC PLUS

PRICE COMPARISON

 

Classic

Difference

Classic Plus

Manual

Rs. 7,59,000

Rs. 66,000

Rs. 8,25,000

Difference

-

 

Rs. 1,00,000

Automatic

-

-

Rs. 9,25,000

The Classic Plus variant gets the following features over the Classic variant:

SKODA KYLAQ CLASSIC PLUS

FEATURES OVER CLASSIC

Safety & Style

Infotainment

Functional

Auto-dimming inside mirror

Steering-mounted controls

Cruise control

Wheel covers

4x speakers

Rear LED cabin lights

Sunroof

 

Auto wipers

In the Kylaq Classic Plus variant, you might miss features like:

  • Music system or touchscreen
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Hill start assist
  • Front armrest
  • Rear defogger
  • Rear parcel tray
  • Rear AC vents
  • Rear armrest
  • Split-folding rear seatbacks
  • Auto AC

The Classic Plus variant gets a few extra features to improve its value score. So, whether you are interested in the Kylaq manual or automatic, we’ll suggest you at least consider the Classic Plus variant.

Skoda Kylaq Classic Plus vs Signature Variant — Price, Feature Comparison

The Kylaq Signature variant costs Rs. 9.43 lakh with the manual and Rs. 10.43 lakh with the automatic transmission – both prices ex-showroom. Here, too, the automatic is only Rs. 1.0 lakh pricier than the petrol-manual powertrain. Hence, the Signature variant with both powertrain options is exactly Rs. 1.18 lakh more expensive than the lower Classic Plus variant with similar powertrain options.

SKODA KYLAQ CLASSIC PLUS vs SIGNATURE

PRICE COMPARISON

 

Classic Plus

Difference

Signature

Manual

Rs. 8,25,000

Rs. 1,18,000

Rs. 9,43,000

Difference

Rs. 1,00,000

 

Rs. 1,00,000

Automatic

Rs. 9,25,000

Rs. 1,18,000

Rs. 10,43,000

The Signature variant gets the following features over the base Classic Plus variant:

SKODA KYLAQ SIGNATURE

FEATURES OVER CLASSIC PLUS

Others

Functional

Tyre pressure sensors (TPMS)

2x rear USB-C ports

Rear defogger

Rear AC vents

16-inch silver alloy wheels

1-touch up/down driver window

Matte silver diffuser paint

Passenger vanity mirror

Metallic cabin detailing

Front armrest w/ storage & sliding

Chrome inside door handle

Cooled glovebox

Rear washer wiper

Boot lamp

7-inch touchscreen

Paddle shifters (Auto only)

FM, Bluetooth & USB

 

Wired Apple CarPlay

 

Wired Android Auto

 

In the Kylaq Signature variant, you might miss features like:

  • Hill start assist
  • Split-folding rear seatbacks
  • Auto AC
  • Rear parcel tray
  • Rear armrest
  • Rear camera
  • Rear armrest

The Signature variant takes care of most of the must-have features and manages to still deliver a solid VFM score of 94% for manual and 92% for automatic transmission. A respectable value for money score along with a nice feature mix makes it our top recommendation for Kylaq buyers.

Skoda Kylaq Signature vs Signature Plus Variant — Price, Feature Comparison

The Kylaq Signature Plus carries an ex-showroom price tag of Rs. 10.77 lakh with the manual transmission and Rs. 11.77 lakh with the automatic. These prices are Rs. 1.34 lakh higher than the Signature.

SKODA KYLAQ SIGNATURE vs SIGNATURE PLUS

PRICE COMPARISON

 

Signature

Difference

Signature Plus

Manual

Rs. 9,43,000

Rs. 1,34,000

Rs. 10,77,000

Difference

Rs. 1,00,000

 

Rs. 1,00,000

Automatic

Rs. 10,43,000

Rs. 1,34,000

Rs. 11,77,000

The Kylaq Signature Plus trim adds the following notable features over Kylaq Signature:

SKODA KYLAQ SIGNATURE PLUS

FEATURES OVER SIGNATURE

Safety & Infotainment

Functional

Style

Hill start assist (HSA)

60-40 split-folding rear seatbacks

Chrome strip on door handles

Rear camera

Follow-me-home headlamps

Leather-wrapped steering wheel

Telematics (Optional)

Auto headlamps

Leather-wrapped gear knob

Larger, 10-inch touchscreen

Power-folding mirrors w/ auto fold

8-inch full-colour LCD instrument cluster

Wireless Apple Carplay

Keyless entry w/ push-button start/stop 

Dashboard trim

Wireless Android Auto

Auto AC

Shark-fin antenna

Dual tone hone

2x USB-C charging ports

Chrome cabin detailing

 

Rear armrest

 

 

Sunglass holder

 

 

Rear parcel tray

 

The notable features you are likely to miss in the Signature Plus variant are:

  • Rear AC vents
  • Front parking sensors
  • 360-degree camera
  • Rear window sunshades

The Signature Plus variant continues to improve upon the feature distribution but drops further in the value score delivering only around 80% value for money in our algorithm. So, it remains an option worth considering but it can’t earn our top recommendation.

Skoda Kylaq Signature Plus vs Prestige Variant — Price, Feature Comparison

The Kylaq Prestige petrol-manual has an ex-showroom price of Rs. 11.75 lakh while the automatic is Rs. 12.75 lakh. Both of these options are Rs. 98,000 more expensive than the lower Signature Plus variant.

SKODA KYLAQ SIGNATURE PLUS vs PRESTIGE

PRICE COMPARISON

 

Signature Plus

Difference

Prestige

Manual

Rs. 10,77,000

Rs. 98,000

Rs. 11,75,000

Difference

Rs. 1,00,000

 

Rs. 1,00,000

Automatic

Rs. 11,77,000

Rs. 98,000

Rs. 12,75,000

For the additional price, the Kylaq Prestige adds the following notable features over the Signature Plus trim:

SKODA KYLAQ PRESTIGE

FEATURES OVER SIGNATURE PLUS

Safety & Functional

Style

Anti-theft alarm

Leather upholstery

Cornering lights

LED turn indicator & reverse lamp

LED projector headlamps

Lager, 17-inch machined alloy wheels

LED fog lamps

Chrome handbrake detailing

Ventilated front seats

Ambient lighting

Wireless phone charger

 

Considering the price and segment, the Kylaq Prestige seems to miss out on the following notable features:

  • ADAS
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • Front parking sensors
  • Rear window sunshades
  • 360-degree camera

The Prestige variant adds mostly good-to-have features but at least it doesn’t take the VFM score any lower. So, it’s also worth considering if you find its features important for your needs.

Skoda Kylaq Prestige vs Prestige Plus Variant — Price, Feature Comparison

The top spec Prestige Plus variant also gets the same powertrain options and it costs Rs. 11.99 lakh with the manual and Rs. 12.99 lakh with the automatic transmission. Here, the Prestige variant cost Rs. 24,000 more than the lower Prestige.

SKODA KYLAQ PRESTIGE vs PRESTIGE PLUS

PRICE COMPARISON

 

Prestige

Difference

Prestige Plus

Manual

Rs. 11,75,000

Rs. 24,000

Rs. 11,99,000

Difference

Rs. 1,00,000

 

Rs. 1,00,000

Automatic

Rs. 12,75,000

Rs. 24,000

Rs. 12,99,000

Finally, the Kylaq Prestige Plus top model adds the following notable features over the Prestige variant:

SKODA KYLAQ PRESTIGE PLUS

FEATURES OVER PRESTIGE

Functional

6-way power driver seat

6-way power front passenger seat

The notable features you may miss in the Kylaq top model are:

  • ADAS
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • Front parking sensors
  • Rear window sunshades
  • 360-degree camera

The top-spec Prestige variant adds power front seats to the feature mix for a reasonable asking price of just Rs. 24,000. This variant also remains a worthy contender if you’re looking for a car with a nice, upmarket feature-rich experience for long-term ownership.

Which Variant Of The 2026 Skoda Kylaq Should You Buy?

The Kylaq’s base model remains a good option even though it doesn’t get a few must-have features. Since the higher, Classic Plus variant, manages to meet those needs while delivering a better VFM score makes it our pick for budget-conscious buyers. Moreover, it’s available with the automatic transmission.  So, even Kylaq automatic buyers don’t need to compromise in terms of value for money.

The higher Signature variant is our top recommendation. It has a good VFM score of 94% for manual transmission and 92% for automatic. It also has a nicer balance of good-to-have and must-have features.

All higher variants offer a much lower VFM score but they’re still not too shabby. So, they don’t earn our recommendation but they remain good options and totally worth considering if you don’t mind compromising a bit on the value front.

2026 SKODA KYLAQ PETROL

BUYING RECOMMENDATION

Petrol-Manual

Variant

VFM %

Price

Recommendation

Classic

100%

Rs. 7,59,000

Consider upgrading to Classic Plus

Classic+

109%

Rs. 8,25,000

Recommended for budget-conscious buyers

Signature

94%

Rs. 9,43,000

Top recommended

Signature+

80%

Rs. 10,77,000

Worth considering for good-to-have features

Prestige

78%

Rs. 11,75,000

Worth considering for good-to-have features

Prestige+

80%

Rs. 11,99,000

Worth considering for good-to-have features

Petrol-Automatic

Variant

VFM %

Price

Recommendation

Classic+

100%

Rs. 9,25,000

Recommended for budget-conscious buyers

Signature

92%

Rs. 10,43,000

Top recommended

Signature+

80%

Rs. 11,77,000

Worth considering for good-to-have features

Prestige

79%

Rs. 12,75,000

Worth considering for good-to-have features

Prestige+

80%

Rs. 12,99,000

Worth considering for good-to-have features

What Are The Engine Specifications Of The Skoda Kylaq Petrol?

Since the Kylaq only gets the 1.0L turbo petrol engine as standard, it has a strong torque output. Hence, there’s no point in comparing it with the non-turbo petrol engine rivals like the C3, Venue, Sonet, Magnite, Kiger or even the Brezza. Despite its 50% larger displacement engine and 1 extra combustion cylinder, the Brezza can’t match the drivability of a turbo petrol engine.

Compared to other B2-segment SUVs with a 1.0L turbo engine, the Kylaq is, safely, one of the punchier ones. The Venue and Sonet are close in terms of torque output. However, Skoda haven’t revealed the mileage yet and we assume that it’s under ARAI review. So, we should expect the results soon. This engine is fairly fuel efficient even with the larger Kushaq. So, scoring well in these areas shouldn’t be much of a problem for the Kylaq.

SKODA KYLAQ vs RIVALS

1.0L TURBO PETROL ENGINE SPEC COMPARISON

 

Kylaq

Magnite

Venue

Sonet

Kiger

Engine

1.0L Turbo

1.0L Turbo

1.0L Turbo

1.0L Turbo

1.0L Turbo

Cylinder

3

3

3

3

3

Displacement

999cc

999cc

998cc

998cc

999cc

Power

115PS @ 5000rpm

100PS @ 5000rpm

120PS @ 6000rpm

120PS @ 6000rpm

100PS @ 5000rpm

Torque

178Nm @ 1750 - 4500rpm

160Nm @ 2800 - 3600rpm

152Nm @ 2200 - 4400rpm

172Nm @ 1500 - 4000rpm

172Nm @ 1500 - 4000rpm

160Nm @ 2800 - 3600rpm

152Nm @ 2200 - 4400rpm

Manual

6MT

5MT

-

6MT

6ACMT

5MT

-

Manual FE

NA

19.9kmpl

-

18.07kmpl

18.7kmpl

20.5kmpl

-

Automatic 

6TC

-

CVT

7DCT

7DCT

-

CVT

Auto FE

NA

-

17.9kmpl

17.99kmpl

19.2kmpl

-

17.7kmpl

Also Read: 10 Tips To Get Better Mileage From Your Petrol, Diesel Or CNG Car

Compared to the 1.2L turbo petrol engines, it’s a different story. The Kylaq’s torque output is better than the Nexon but all other cars in this comparison have a much stronger torque output.

SKODA KYLAQ vs RIVALS

1.2L TURBO PETROL ENGINE SPEC COMPARISON

 

Kylaq

XUV3XO

Nexon

C3

Engine

1.0L Turbo

1.2L Turbo

1.2L Turbo DI

1.2L Turbo

1.2L Turbo

Cylinder

3

3

3

3

Displacement

999cc

1197cc

1199cc

1199cc

Power

115PS @ 5000rpm

111PS @ 5000rpm

131PS @ 5000rpm

120PS @ 5500rpm

110PS @ 5500rpm

Torque

178Nm @ 1750 - 4500rpm

200Nm @ 1500 - 3500rpm

230Nm @ 1500 - 3750rpm

170Nm @ 1750 - 4000rpm

190Nm @ 1750rpm

205Nm @ 1750 - 2500rpm

Manual

6MT

6AMT

5MT

6MT

6MT

-

Manual FE

NA

18.89kmpl

20.1kmpl

17.01kmpl

17.44kmpl

19.3kmpl

-

Automatic 

6TC

6TC

6AMT

7DCT

-

6TC

Auto FE

NA

17.96kmpl

18.2kmpl

17.18kmpl

17.01kmpl

-

18.3kmpl

You can use our Fuel Cost Calculator to see how much any petrol, diesel or CNG car will cost to run based on the latest fuel price in your city.

Fuel Cost Calculator in India

What Are The Dimensions Of The 2026 Skoda Kylaq?

In terms of dimensions, the Kylaq is about on par with the rivals. If not for the 3XO, the Kylaq would have looked about average in this class. However, it brings some bragging rights with 17-inch alloy wheels, which are otherwise only available with the 3XO. Skoda have only declared the boot space of the Kylaq up to the roof. So, it’s unclear how it’ll fare against the rivals on a fair playing field.

SKODA KYLAQ vs COMPETITION

DIMENSION COMPARISON

 

Kylaq

Magnite

Venue

Sonet

Nexon

XUV3XO

C3

Length

3995mm

3994mm

3995mm

3995mm

3993mm

3990mm

3981mm

Width

1783mm

1758mm

1770mm

1790mm

1811mm

1821mm

1733mm

Height

1619mm

1572mm

1617mm

1642mm

1606mm

1647mm

1604mm

Wheelbase

2566mm

2500mm

2500mm

2500mm

2498mm

2600mm

2540mm

Ground Clearance

189mm

205mm

190mm

205mm

209mm

201mm

180mm

Boot Space

446L

(till roof)

336L

343L

392L

350L

295L

315L

Fuel Tank

45L

40L

45L

45L

44L

42L

30L

Tyre Size (base)

205/60 R16

195/60 R16

195/65 R15

195/65 R15

195/60 R16

205/65 R16

195/65 R15

Tyre Size (top)

205/55 R17

195/60 R16

215/60 R16

215/60 R16

215/60 R16

215/55 R17

195/65 R15

What Are The Colour Options Of The 2026 Skoda Kylaq?

The 2026 Kylaq is available in the following 7 monotone exterior colour options:

  • White
  • Silver
  • Red
  • Green
  • Grey
  • Black
  • Blue

To know the variant wise colour options of the Kylaq, you can visit the following link:

2024 Skoda Kylaq — All Exterior Colour Options (Variant-Wise)

Note: Here is a quick look at our length-based segmentation of cars to give you an idea of how we are classifying cars based on their size.

CLASSIFICATION OF CARS

UPDATED: MARCH 2023

SEGMENT

LENGTH

BODY STYLES

EXAMPLE

A Segment

< 3699mm

Hatchback

Alto K10, Celerio, Comet

SUV (Micro)

Exception: Kwid

S-Presso

 

 

 

 

B1 Segment

3700 - 3850mm

Hatchback

Grand i10 Nios, Swift, Tiago

SUV (Mini)

Punch, Ignis, Tiago NRG

 

 

 

 

B2 Segment

3850 - 3999mm

Hatchback

Altroz, Baleno, i20

Sedan

Dzire, Amaze, Aura

MPV

Triber

SUV (Sub-Compact)

Brezza, Nexon, Venue, Magnite, Altroz, C3, Kiger, Fronx, Sonet, XUV300

Off-Road

Thar, Jimny

 

 

 

 

C1 Segment

4000 - 4399mm

SUV (Compact)

Kushaq, Creta, Seltos, Grand Vitara, XUV400, Hyryder, Taigun, XUV400

MPV

Ertiga

 

 

 

 

C2 Segment

4400 - 4599mm

Sedan

City, Verna, Ciaz, Slavia, Virtus

SUV (Mid-size)

Alcazar, Scorpio Classic

MPV

Carens, XL6

 

 

 

 

D1 Segment

4600 - 4799mm

SUV (Large)

XUV700, Innova Hycross, Harrier, Safari, Hector Plus, Scorpio N, Ioniq 5, Kodiaq

Sedan

Octavia

MPV

Innova Crysta

 

 

 

 

D2 Segment

> 4800mm

SUV (Full-size)

Exception: Fortuner (5mm less)

Gloster

MPV

Carnival

Sedan

Superb, Camry

You can read more about vehicle segmentation at the following link:

Car Segments Explained - With Body Styles And Examples

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Mahesh Yadav

Mahesh is a fan of compact, quirky and underrated vehicles that punch above their weight. Multix, Nano and Navi are his favourites.

2 Comments

  1. B Bhushan says:
    February 11 2025 19:42:23

    Strangely the comparison with Brezza is missing. Any reason for that.

  2. R Rishabh says:
    January 30 2026 11:02:41

    This article needs an update as per new variants launched by Skoda

Leave a Reply