V3Cars
V3Cars
iconUpcoming Cars
iconPopular Cars
iconLatest Cars
iconElectric Cars
News

Stay updated with the latest automotive news.

Reviews

Discover expert car reviews and comparisons.

Videos

Watch in-depth video reviews, comparison, variants explained and more.

Calculators

Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.

Buy, Sell & Renew

Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.

Others

Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.

HomeFuel EfficiencyHyundai Venue Diesel Automatic Real City Highway Mileage Test

Published : 04 November 2026

Read Time : 5 min

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Hyundai Venue 1.5L turbo diesel-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

AD
Hyundai Venue Turbo Diesel-AT Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Testing Method & Flat Fuel Price Assumption

Before we provide the actual mileage of the Hyundai Venue 1.5L turbo diesel-automatic, let's briefly explain our testing process so that you can decide if it matches your preferences, style and conditions for driving.

We use the tank-full-to-tank-full method for our real-world fuel efficiency tests. First, we fill the fuel tank to the brim, reset the trip metre, and then begin our ~100km city drive in Delhi NCR traffic. The test is conducted on the same route during weekdays to simulate realistic city driving conditions, while maintaining the same load to keep the results consistent.

For both city and highway runs, the vehicle is driven in its Normal drive mode, where available, since our goal is not to extract the highest possible fuel efficiency figures, but to evaluate how the car is likely to perform for most drivers in everyday driving situations.

Once the city run is complete, we return to the fuel station, refill the tank to the same level and note the fuel consumed to calculate the city mileage. We then reset the trip metre before starting the highway mileage test. For the highway run, we choose the stretch around Sohna along the Delhi-Mumbai expressway and we drive it for 100km at a cruising speed of around 100kmph. Then, we refill and note down the trip metre readings to calculate the highway mileage figure.

For fuel prices, we assume a flat cost of Rs. 105.00 per litre for petrol, Rs. 100.00 per litre for diesel and Rs. 95.00 for CNG. This is done to bring our calculations and cost-per-km estimations closer to a national average price of the respective fuel type. For instance, using a very low price of CNG, as applicable in Delhi, skews the final verdict in favour of CNG vehicles even though CNG is quite expensive in most states.

What Is The Actual City Mileage Of Hyundai Venue 1.5L Turbo Diesel-Automatic?

After driving the Venue in the city traffic for about 4 hrs 22 mins, we drove back to the fuel station. We covered 102km with an average speed of 23.36kmph. During refuelling, we were able to fill up 8.31 litres of diesel in the Venue at a per litre diesel price of Rs. 100.00. Thus, the total bill stood at Rs. 831.00 and in our real-world city mileage test of Venue 1.5L turbo diesel-automatic, we got a final fuel efficiency figure of 12.27kmpl.

What Is The Real Highway Mileage Of Hyundai Venue 1.5L Turbo Diesel-Automatic?

With the tank filled to the brim once again, we headed out on the Delhi-Mumbai expressway to test the highway mileage of the Venue 1.5L turbo diesel-automatic. We managed to complete our 101km drive in about 1 hrs 35 mins, meaning our average speed during the highway mileage test of the Venue was 63.79kmph. After the drive, we filled up 3.97 litres of Diesel, incurring a bill of Rs. 397.00 if you assume a fuel price of Rs. 100.00 per litre. During our highway run of the Hyundai Venue with the diesel-automatic, we achieved a highway mileage of 25.44kmpl.

Note: If you want to buy a new car, Calculate Car Loan EMI with V3Cars.

Claimed Mileage Vs Actual Highway/City Mileage Of Hyundai Venue 1.5L Turbo Diesel-Automatic (6-speed TC) — What’s The Difference?

Based on our mileage test, the Venue diesel-automatic gave us a city mileage of 12.27kmpl. On the highways, you can expect this figure to jump up by 107.33% to 25.44kmpl, as we saw in our Venue mileage test.

Compared to the official claimed mileage figure of the Venue diesel-automatic, our Venue diesel-automatic city mileage turned out to be 5.63kmpl less efficient. Thus, showing a 31.45% deviation from the claimed figure. With this fuel efficiency, you can expect to incur a per kilometre fuel cost of Rs. 8.15 if you drive mostly in the city traffic with a fuel cost of Rs. 100.00.

HYUNDAI VENUE 1.5L TURBO DIESEL-AUTOMATIC

CLAIMED VS REAL MILEAGE COMPARISON

City Fuel Cost (per km)

Rs. 8.15

City Deviation

-31.45%

City Mileage

12.27kmpl

Difference

5.63kmpl less efficient

Claimed Mileage

17.90kmpl

Difference

7.54kmpl more efficient

Highway Mileage

25.44kmpl

Highway Deviation

+42.12%

Hwy Fuel Cost (per km)

Rs. 3.93

In terms of highway mileage, we achieved a figure of 25.44kmpl with the Venue we drove. This number of 7.54kmpl is more than the claimed mileage figure. Thus, the deviation in the highway mileage of the Venue diesel-automatic is about 42.12% on the positive side. At this rate, you can expect to spend Rs. 3.93 per kilometre for predominantly highway driving during the ownership.

Hyundai Venue 1.5L Turbo Diesel-Automatic (6-speed TC) — Actual City vs Highway Mileage, Custom Real Mileage, Fuel Cost Comparison

If your driving happens entirely on the highways or just within the city, then you know what mileage you can expect from the Hyundai Venue diesel-automatic. However, for those who have a mixed usage, we have compiled combinations of effective mileage of Venue diesel-automatic based on the variations of city-highway driving ratio.

Using this customised city-highway combinations, you can better gauge what fuel costs and realistic fuel efficiency you can expect from the Venue with the diesel-automatic powertrain.

HYUNDAI VENUE 1.5L TURBO DIESEL-AUTOMATIC

CUSTOM REAL MILEAGE ESTIMATE

City-Hwy Usage (% Split)

Effective Mileage

Per KM Fuel Cost

0-100%

25.44kmpl

Rs. 3.93

10-90%

22.97kmpl

Rs. 4.35

20-80%

20.94kmpl

Rs. 4.78

30-70%

19.24kmpl

Rs. 5.20

40-60%

17.80kmpl

Rs. 5.62

50-50%

16.56kmpl

Rs. 6.04

60-40%

15.47kmpl

Rs. 6.46

70-30%

14.53kmpl

Rs. 6.88

80-20%

13.69kmpl

Rs. 7.30

90-10%

12.94kmpl

Rs. 7.73

100-0%

12.27kmpl

Rs. 8.15

*City mileage: 12.27kmpl; Highway mileage: 25.44kmpl
*To accommodate varying fuel prices across the country, and to make the cost per kilometer information a bit more relevant for a larger number of potential car buyers, we are assuming a fixed fuel cost of Rs. 105.00 per litre for petrol and Rs. 100.00 per litre for diesel

Based on these combinations, for a 70% city and 30% highway usage, you can expect a real world mileage of 14.53kmpl and a per kilometre fuel cost of Rs. 6.88 from the Venue. With a flipped combination, where you drive the Venue 70% on the highways and 30% in the city, you can expect your real-world mileage figure to hover around 19.24kmpl with fuel costs around Rs. 5.20.

For an even split of city and highway usage, your real fuel efficiency with the Venue 1.5L turbo diesel-automatic powertrain, your effective real mileage is likely to be closer to 16.56kmpl. Thus, your per kilometre fuel costs could be around Rs. 6.04.

Real Driving Range (Full Tank Driving) Of Hyundai Venue Diesel-Automatic For Your Driving Requirements

The Hyundai Venue with the 1.5L turbo diesel-automatic comes with a 45-litre fuel tank. With this capacity and our realistic mileage estimates, you can expect to get a range of 497 - 1030 km depending on whether your driving is entirely within the city or on the highways.

With a 70-30 driving split in favour of city usage, you can expect a full tank range of 588km from the Venue. However, if you flip the driving condition to 30-70 in favour of highway, then you can expect a range of 779km with a full tank of fuel. On an even split of 50% city driving and 50% highway driving, you will have to refuel about every 671km.

HYUNDAI VENUE 1.5L TURBO DIESEL-AUTOMATIC

CUSTOM REALISTIC RANGE ON FULL TANK

City-Hwy Usage (% Split)

Effective Range

0-100%

1030km

10-90%

930km

20-80%

848km

30-70%

779km

40-60%

721km

50-50%

671km

60-40%

627km

70-30%

588km

80-20%

554km

90-10%

524km

100-0%

497km

*Tank range estimated based on 90% fuel usage with 10% remaining in reserve

At the time of testing the Hyundai Venue 1.5L turbo diesel automatic, each refuelling will cost you Rs. 4,050.00 if you fill up 90%. This is assuming the fuel cost of Rs. 100.00 per litre of diesel.

Also Read: Tata Harrier 1.5L Turbo Petrol-Automatic (6-speed TC) Mileage Test: Real City, Highway Fuel Efficiency
Kia Seltos 1.5L Turbo Diesel-Automatic (6-speed TC) Mileage Test: Real City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

Find out how you can get the best mileage or fuel efficiency from your car:

10 Tips To Get Better Mileage From Your Petrol, Diesel Or CNG Car

Helpful Links:

Mileage Calculator – Calculate your vehicle's fuel efficiency based on distance driven and fuel consumed.

Fuel Cost Calculator for Cars – Know your monthly fuel expense based on usage and mileage

Car On-Road Price Calculator – Convert ex-showroom to on-road price for any city

Sell Used Car Online – Enter your car and contact details to get an instant price estimate and book a free inspection with our partner network

AD

Did you find this information helpful?

Navneet Kumar Author V3Cars
Navneet Kumar

Web Content Writer

Navneet is drawn to systems that work with clarity and purpose—clean, efficient, and built to last. He values solutions that feel intuitive and seamless, even if the effort behind them is anything but simple.

Comments

0 comments

U
Loading comments...

Car News Update

View All Latest News
Hyundai Bayon CNG January 2027 Launch - What To Expect

Hyundai Bayon CNG - Expected Price, Engine, Boot Space And Features

Hyundai will launch the Bayon CNG in January 2027, expanding the SUV’s powertrain lineup beyond petrol-manual and petrol-CVT options. The CNG version is expected to use the existing 1.5L engine, with lower power and torque outputs. For buyers considering it, the price premium, luggage space and variant-wise features will matter alongside mileage. Here’s what we know and what to expect from the upcoming Hyundai Bayon CNG.

Siddharth
Nissan Magnite, Gravite Get Free CNG Retrofitment Offer

Nissan Offer Free CNG Retrofitment On Select Magnite And Gravite Variants This Festive Season

Nissan Motor India have announced a limited-period festive offer that provides CNG retrofitment at no additional cost on select variants of the Magnite and Gravite. The offer, valid until November 16, 2026, covers government-approved CNG kits worth Rs. 74,999 for the Magnite and Rs. 85,999 for the Gravite.

Nikil Jonathan
2027 Hyundai Creta Spied – New Design, Pleos, Hybrid Expected

2027 Hyundai Creta Spied – Pleos Connect, Strong Hybrid Powertrain Expected

The next-generation Hyundai Creta was spotted testing in Manali recently, revealing fresh exterior design details. The 3rd generation Creta will launch in India in April 2027 and is expected to be positioned above the new Bayon 2026.

Nikil Jonathan
Mahindra BE 07 Spied Charging – Frames Doors, Triple Screen

Mahindra BE 07 Spied Charging – Spy Shots Reveal Frameless Doors, Triple Screen Layout

The upcoming Mahindra BE 07 electric SUV, which is expected to launch in 2027, was spotted charging at a public charging station recently. The latest Mahindra BE 07 spy shots offer a closer look at the exterior design and features, such as frameless doors, parallel deployable door handles and C-shaped lighting signatures.

Nikil Jonathan
Honda Alpha EV Teased Ahead Of December 2 Unveil

Honda Alpha Electric SUV Teased Ahead Of December 2 Reveal

Honda have released the first teaser for the Alpha electric SUV and confirmed its global premiere for December 2, 2026. The Alpha is the production version of the 0 Alpha prototype showcased at the 2025 Japan Mobility Show. Expected to go on sale in India in early 2027, it will be Honda’s first electric car for the Indian market.

Siddharth
Range Rover SV Sawai Collection Launched At Rs. 4.9 Crore

Range Rover SV Sawai Collection Launched In India At Rs. 4.9 Crore – Limited To 18 Units

Range Rover have unveiled the exclusive SV Sawai Collection in India, comprising 3 special editions inspired by the architectural heritage of Rajasthan. Limited to just 18 units, the collection includes 6 examples each of the Sawai Jaipur, Sawai Jodhpur and Sawai Jaisalmer editions. Each SUV is priced at Rs. 4.9 crore (ex-showroom).

Nikil Jonathan
MG Majestor Price Hike November 2026 - Up To Rs. 1 Lakh

November 2026: MG Majestor Price Change - Hiked By Up To 1 Lakh

MG have revised the prices of the Majestor for November 2026. All three variants with the 2.0L turbo diesel-automatic (TC) powertrain received a price hike of Rs. 1 lakh. The Savvy 2WD 6S, Savvy 2WD 7S and Savvy 4WD 7S variants have all become Rs. 1 lakh more expensive.

The MG Majestor 2026 prices now start from Rs. 43.49 lakh and go up to Rs. 45.99 lakh. In percentage terms, the price hike ranges from 2.22% to 2.35%.

Navneet Kumar
Upcoming Cars In November 2026 – Mercedes, Denza, Mini & BMW

Upcoming Cars In November 2026 - Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric, Denza, Mini & BMW

The Indian car market is set to see several new launches in November 2026, with luxury electric cars and performance models making up much of the upcoming lineup.

Nikil Jonathan
Denza Z9 GT Teased Ahead Of India Launch – What To Expect

Denza Z9 GT Teased Ahead Of India Debut; Gets 1,156PS Tri-Motor Setup

Denza have officially teased the Z9 GT ahead of the brand’s India debut on November 13, 2026. The teaser offers a glimpse of the upcoming electric shooting brake’s exterior and interior design, marking the first time Denza have showcased the India-bound model.

Nikil Jonathan
FASTag Local Annual Pass 2026 – Fees, Eligibility And Benefits

FASTag Local Annual Pass From November 1, 2026 – Eligibility, Fees And Benefits Explained

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) will introduce a concessional annual FASTag pass for eligible private non-commercial vehicle owners living within 20km of a National Highway toll plaza from November 1, 2026. The scheme is intended to make regular toll crossings more affordable for eligible local residents.

Nikil Jonathan
2026 Maruti Suzuki Fronx Facelift Spied - Top 5 Expected Changes

2026 Maruti Suzuki Fronx Facelift Spied – Top 5 Expected Changes

Maruti Suzuki have begun testing the Fronx facelift, with the first spy shots revealing a heavily camouflaged test mule. Launched in April 2023, the Fronx is due for a mid-cycle update that could bring revised styling, additional safety and convenience features, and a new 3-cylinder petrol engine.

Nikil Jonathan
Land Rover Defender Price Cut By Rs. 34 Lakh

Land Rover Defender Prices Cut By Up To Rs. 34 Lakh After Local Assembly

The Land Rover Defender 110 is now up to Rs. 34 lakh cheaper in India after Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) started assembling the luxury SUV at its Pune facility. Prices now start at Rs. 99 lakh (ex-showroom), taking the entry-level locally assembled version below the Rs. 1 crore mark. The price reduction is a result of shifting from importing fully built vehicles to assembling them in India using imported kits.

Nikil Jonathan

Expert Car Reviews

View All Car Reviews
2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Review In Pictures

2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Photo Gallery - Design, Features And Drive Review

The 2026 Maruti Baleno facelift gets a new 1.2L 3-cylinder petrol engine, level 2 ADAS and ventilated front seats. We drove it to see whether the new engine and added features make up for the loss of the old 4-cylinder’s refinement.

Aryan Tyagi
2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior And Interior

2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior, Interior And Features

Tata have launched the 2026 Curvv Series X with a simpler variant lineup and several features moved further down the range. We got a closer look at the new Curvv Series X, including the Pure X Plus and Creative X Plus variants. In this detailed photo gallery, we take you through their exterior differences, interior, features, rear-seat space and the construction of Tata’s R-Comfort seats.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift

2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift Worth Buying?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza adds a 1.0L turbo petrol engine, more features and a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. Its underbody CNG cylinder also frees up the full 328L boot. However, not every powertrain and variant offers equally strong value. We explain which Brezza to buy and when a rival makes more sense.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo First Drive Review

2026 Maruti Arena Brezza 1.0L Turbo Manual First Drive Review

We drove the 2026 Maruti Arena Brezza with its new 1.0L turbo petrol engine and 6-speed manual transmission. We covered roughly 50km over about 2 hours at speeds representative of typical city driving. Here are my impressions of its performance, refinement, mileage, highway manners, ride and everyday usability.

Jagdev Kalsi
2026 Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

2026 Maruti Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

The 2026 Maruti Brezza CNG now has its cylinder mounted below the body, allowing it to retain the petrol version’s full 328L boot space. We examine the practical improvement, dimensions, ground clearance and boot-related features offered with each CNG variant.

Siddharth
2026 Brezza Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza offers a new 1.0L turbo petrol engine alongside the familiar 1.5L normal petrol. Both engines come with a new 6-speed manual transmission. The smaller turbo costs less and offers more power, torque and features, while the 1.5L petrol claims better mileage. We compare the 2 to determine which Brezza petrol-manual makes more sense.

Siddharth
Fronx Petrol Vs CNG

Maruti Arena Fronx Petrol Vs CNG Mileage And Running Cost

If you’re wondering whether to buy the Maruti Suzuki Fronx petrol or CNG, this article will help you make a data-backed decision. We compare the latest ex-showroom prices, official mileage figures and current fuel prices in Delhi to calculate the running cost difference between the Fronx petrol and CNG variants. We also calculate how many kilometres you need to drive the Fronx CNG to recover its higher upfront cost over the petrol variant.

Prathu Sharma
2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery Exterior Interior Features

2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery

The 2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid is set to launch in India as Honda’s new flagship SUV on May 22, 2026. Positioned above the Elevate, the ZR-V will rival premium SUVs like the Volkswagen Tiguan R-Line and Skoda Kodiaq with its strong hybrid powertrain, premium interior and advanced features. In this detailed photo gallery, we take a closer look at the ZRV Hybrid’s design, cabin, practicality, safety features and hybrid technology.

Siddharth
2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Battery Options

2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Powertrain Options – Battery, Range & Specifications

The 2026 Tata Punch EV is available with multiple battery pack and motor configurations, giving buyers the flexibility to choose between affordability and longer driving range. Depending on the variant, the new Punch EV offers different power outputs, battery capacities and claimed range. In this article, we break down the 2026 Punch EV’s variant-wise powertrain options and check out which variants get the 30kWh and 40kWh battery packs, along with their performance specifications, so you can pick the variant that best suits your needs.

Nikil Jonathan
Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Maruti Fronx 1.0L turbo petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
2025 Kia Syros Features Over Kia Sonet

10 Features New Kia Syros Gets Over Kia Sonet

Kia unveiled their all-new B2-segment SUV, the 2025 Syros, on December 19, 2024. While Kia India are yet to reveal the variant-wise prices of the 2025 Syros, it is expected to slot in between the Sonet B2-SUV and Seltos C-SUV.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Hyundai Exter 1.2L petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
google news
AD
AD