V3Cars
V3Cars
iconUpcoming Cars
iconPopular Cars
iconLatest Cars
iconElectric Cars
News

Stay updated with the latest automotive news.

Reviews

Discover expert car reviews and comparisons.

Videos

Watch in-depth video reviews, comparison, variants explained and more.

Calculators

Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.

Buy, Sell & Renew

Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.

Others

Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.

HomeNewsNovember 2022 Cars Sales Full Analysis With Yoy Mom Change

Published : 17 December 2022

Read Time : 5 min

In this November 2022 cars sales analysis article, we’ll look at the YoY and MoM change in sales figures for each carmaker, segment and body style in India. Where applicable, we’ll also include our observations based on the sales data and possible reasons behind a massive increase or drop in sales.

AD
November Full Sales Analysis

Brand-Wise November 2022 Car Sales - YoY Change

  • In terms of percentage, Citroen posted the best YoY improvement of over 1,400% because of the low numbers in November 2021. It is worth noting that Citroen is not yet a mass volume manufacturer in India.
  • Among the mass volume carmakers, Skoda posted the best growth in November YoY comparison, with a 102% rise in sales.
  • MG posted the second best YoY growth of around 64.41%.
  • The only losers were Jeep and Toyota with 15% and 9.5% decline, respectively, in YoY dispatch numbers in November.
  • Most brands posted a healthy YoY gain in dispatch numbers.
  • Datsun as a brand stopped producing cars over the past year.

BRAND-WISE NOVEMBER 2022 CAR SALES

YOY CHANGE

Brand

Nov 2022

Nov 2021

Change

% Change

Trend

Citroen

825

52

773

1,486.54%

FcvTxBlOnbLZAgkCC9Y4iwb55vPqylLns0JUGS1vIrTxPeBSoImim63pZVMyNKKFSCnlEM8I6qPV2OD4Ts1dWTzBl2aaILi8 Cky6BJMPxajzX61vJYoipcbXaGRpmDc7vfKtOQhrO0pNPMqWFSEL0pJvQ4Kv8xJQwBuriD u2RK eNFIylG6Jzog0ayMQ

Datsun

0

259

-259

-

-

Honda

7,051

5,457

1,594

29.21%

FcvTxBlOnbLZAgkCC9Y4iwb55vPqylLns0JUGS1vIrTxPeBSoImim63pZVMyNKKFSCnlEM8I6qPV2OD4Ts1dWTzBl2aaILi8 Cky6BJMPxajzX61vJYoipcbXaGRpmDc7vfKtOQhrO0pNPMqWFSEL0pJvQ4Kv8xJQwBuriD u2RK eNFIylG6Jzog0ayMQ

Hyundai

48,002

37,001

11,001

29.73%

FcvTxBlOnbLZAgkCC9Y4iwb55vPqylLns0JUGS1vIrTxPeBSoImim63pZVMyNKKFSCnlEM8I6qPV2OD4Ts1dWTzBl2aaILi8 Cky6BJMPxajzX61vJYoipcbXaGRpmDc7vfKtOQhrO0pNPMqWFSEL0pJvQ4Kv8xJQwBuriD u2RK eNFIylG6Jzog0ayMQ

Jeep

894

1,052

-158

-15.02%

tsnKsQPAbUQzMNCe0dcDfq3DTdLdMSma7ZrHBy38Rw7q 7c4 5iEgi9cJJDgTip11DBZ3YWAnUNmUf0fyM9eWs54 HiEfCgDSrJGsq9ENFVWmMzzOldG8lKnWaWpKSubZnSsIPmqLTvqOALLos3mGq1ytAGIfXv7MMyoC 2HfNIPG2mwVY1sS3L P3X1A

Kia

24,025

14,214

9,811

69.02%

FcvTxBlOnbLZAgkCC9Y4iwb55vPqylLns0JUGS1vIrTxPeBSoImim63pZVMyNKKFSCnlEM8I6qPV2OD4Ts1dWTzBl2aaILi8 Cky6BJMPxajzX61vJYoipcbXaGRpmDc7vfKtOQhrO0pNPMqWFSEL0pJvQ4Kv8xJQwBuriD u2RK eNFIylG6Jzog0ayMQ

Mahindra

30,266

19,384

10,882

56.14%

FcvTxBlOnbLZAgkCC9Y4iwb55vPqylLns0JUGS1vIrTxPeBSoImim63pZVMyNKKFSCnlEM8I6qPV2OD4Ts1dWTzBl2aaILi8 Cky6BJMPxajzX61vJYoipcbXaGRpmDc7vfKtOQhrO0pNPMqWFSEL0pJvQ4Kv8xJQwBuriD u2RK eNFIylG6Jzog0ayMQ

Maruti Suzuki

1,32,395

1,09,722

22,673

20.66%

FcvTxBlOnbLZAgkCC9Y4iwb55vPqylLns0JUGS1vIrTxPeBSoImim63pZVMyNKKFSCnlEM8I6qPV2OD4Ts1dWTzBl2aaILi8 Cky6BJMPxajzX61vJYoipcbXaGRpmDc7vfKtOQhrO0pNPMqWFSEL0pJvQ4Kv8xJQwBuriD u2RK eNFIylG6Jzog0ayMQ

MG

4,079

2,481

1,598

64.41%

FcvTxBlOnbLZAgkCC9Y4iwb55vPqylLns0JUGS1vIrTxPeBSoImim63pZVMyNKKFSCnlEM8I6qPV2OD4Ts1dWTzBl2aaILi8 Cky6BJMPxajzX61vJYoipcbXaGRpmDc7vfKtOQhrO0pNPMqWFSEL0pJvQ4Kv8xJQwBuriD u2RK eNFIylG6Jzog0ayMQ

Nissan

2,400

2,392

8

0.33%

FcvTxBlOnbLZAgkCC9Y4iwb55vPqylLns0JUGS1vIrTxPeBSoImim63pZVMyNKKFSCnlEM8I6qPV2OD4Ts1dWTzBl2aaILi8 Cky6BJMPxajzX61vJYoipcbXaGRpmDc7vfKtOQhrO0pNPMqWFSEL0pJvQ4Kv8xJQwBuriD u2RK eNFIylG6Jzog0ayMQ

Renault

6,325

5,052

1,273

25.20%

FcvTxBlOnbLZAgkCC9Y4iwb55vPqylLns0JUGS1vIrTxPeBSoImim63pZVMyNKKFSCnlEM8I6qPV2OD4Ts1dWTzBl2aaILi8 Cky6BJMPxajzX61vJYoipcbXaGRpmDc7vfKtOQhrO0pNPMqWFSEL0pJvQ4Kv8xJQwBuriD u2RK eNFIylG6Jzog0ayMQ

Skoda

4,433

2,196

2,237

101.87%

FcvTxBlOnbLZAgkCC9Y4iwb55vPqylLns0JUGS1vIrTxPeBSoImim63pZVMyNKKFSCnlEM8I6qPV2OD4Ts1dWTzBl2aaILi8 Cky6BJMPxajzX61vJYoipcbXaGRpmDc7vfKtOQhrO0pNPMqWFSEL0pJvQ4Kv8xJQwBuriD u2RK eNFIylG6Jzog0ayMQ

Tata

46,040

29,780

16,260

54.60%

FcvTxBlOnbLZAgkCC9Y4iwb55vPqylLns0JUGS1vIrTxPeBSoImim63pZVMyNKKFSCnlEM8I6qPV2OD4Ts1dWTzBl2aaILi8 Cky6BJMPxajzX61vJYoipcbXaGRpmDc7vfKtOQhrO0pNPMqWFSEL0pJvQ4Kv8xJQwBuriD u2RK eNFIylG6Jzog0ayMQ

Toyota

11,765

13,002

-1,237

-9.51%

tsnKsQPAbUQzMNCe0dcDfq3DTdLdMSma7ZrHBy38Rw7q 7c4 5iEgi9cJJDgTip11DBZ3YWAnUNmUf0fyM9eWs54 HiEfCgDSrJGsq9ENFVWmMzzOldG8lKnWaWpKSubZnSsIPmqLTvqOALLos3mGq1ytAGIfXv7MMyoC 2HfNIPG2mwVY1sS3L P3X1A

Volkswagen

3,570

3,154

416

13.19%

FcvTxBlOnbLZAgkCC9Y4iwb55vPqylLns0JUGS1vIrTxPeBSoImim63pZVMyNKKFSCnlEM8I6qPV2OD4Ts1dWTzBl2aaILi8 Cky6BJMPxajzX61vJYoipcbXaGRpmDc7vfKtOQhrO0pNPMqWFSEL0pJvQ4Kv8xJQwBuriD u2RK eNFIylG6Jzog0ayMQ

Brand-Wise November 2022 Car Sales - MoM Change

  • In terms of MoM change, 9 out of 14 brands saw a decline in sales in November over October 2022. 
  • The remaining 4 saw a growth or remained strictly consistent in dispatch numbers as the previous month, case in point - Hyundai, which dispatched just 1 more unit in November than October.
  • Other than Hyundai, consistent sales numbers were given by Kia (3% gain), Tata (1.8% gain) and Volkswagen (1.7% gain).
  • Citroen were the top loser with a 45% lower MoM dispatch figure.
  • Skoda were the top MoM gainer, with a 23.55% growth.

BRAND-WISE NOVEMBER 2022 CAR SALES

MoM CHANGE

Brand

Nov 2022

Oct 2022

Change

% Change

Trend

Citroen

825

1,195

-370

-44.85%

tsnKsQPAbUQzMNCe0dcDfq3DTdLdMSma7ZrHBy38Rw7q 7c4 5iEgi9cJJDgTip11DBZ3YWAnUNmUf0fyM9eWs54 HiEfCgDSrJGsq9ENFVWmMzzOldG8lKnWaWpKSubZnSsIPmqLTvqOALLos3mGq1ytAGIfXv7MMyoC 2HfNIPG2mwVY1sS3L P3X1A

Honda

7,051

9,543

-2,492

-35.34%

tsnKsQPAbUQzMNCe0dcDfq3DTdLdMSma7ZrHBy38Rw7q 7c4 5iEgi9cJJDgTip11DBZ3YWAnUNmUf0fyM9eWs54 HiEfCgDSrJGsq9ENFVWmMzzOldG8lKnWaWpKSubZnSsIPmqLTvqOALLos3mGq1ytAGIfXv7MMyoC 2HfNIPG2mwVY1sS3L P3X1A

Hyundai

48,002

48,001

1

0.00%

-

Jeep

894

1,136

-242

-27.07%

tsnKsQPAbUQzMNCe0dcDfq3DTdLdMSma7ZrHBy38Rw7q 7c4 5iEgi9cJJDgTip11DBZ3YWAnUNmUf0fyM9eWs54 HiEfCgDSrJGsq9ENFVWmMzzOldG8lKnWaWpKSubZnSsIPmqLTvqOALLos3mGq1ytAGIfXv7MMyoC 2HfNIPG2mwVY1sS3L P3X1A

Kia

24,025

23,323

702

2.92%

FcvTxBlOnbLZAgkCC9Y4iwb55vPqylLns0JUGS1vIrTxPeBSoImim63pZVMyNKKFSCnlEM8I6qPV2OD4Ts1dWTzBl2aaILi8 Cky6BJMPxajzX61vJYoipcbXaGRpmDc7vfKtOQhrO0pNPMqWFSEL0pJvQ4Kv8xJQwBuriD u2RK eNFIylG6Jzog0ayMQ

Mahindra

30,266

32,226

-1,960

-6.48%

tsnKsQPAbUQzMNCe0dcDfq3DTdLdMSma7ZrHBy38Rw7q 7c4 5iEgi9cJJDgTip11DBZ3YWAnUNmUf0fyM9eWs54 HiEfCgDSrJGsq9ENFVWmMzzOldG8lKnWaWpKSubZnSsIPmqLTvqOALLos3mGq1ytAGIfXv7MMyoC 2HfNIPG2mwVY1sS3L P3X1A

Maruti Suzuki

1,32,395

1,40,337

-7,942

-6.00%

tsnKsQPAbUQzMNCe0dcDfq3DTdLdMSma7ZrHBy38Rw7q 7c4 5iEgi9cJJDgTip11DBZ3YWAnUNmUf0fyM9eWs54 HiEfCgDSrJGsq9ENFVWmMzzOldG8lKnWaWpKSubZnSsIPmqLTvqOALLos3mGq1ytAGIfXv7MMyoC 2HfNIPG2mwVY1sS3L P3X1A

MG

4,079

4,367

-288

-7.06%

tsnKsQPAbUQzMNCe0dcDfq3DTdLdMSma7ZrHBy38Rw7q 7c4 5iEgi9cJJDgTip11DBZ3YWAnUNmUf0fyM9eWs54 HiEfCgDSrJGsq9ENFVWmMzzOldG8lKnWaWpKSubZnSsIPmqLTvqOALLos3mGq1ytAGIfXv7MMyoC 2HfNIPG2mwVY1sS3L P3X1A

Nissan

2,400

3,061

-661

-27.54%

tsnKsQPAbUQzMNCe0dcDfq3DTdLdMSma7ZrHBy38Rw7q 7c4 5iEgi9cJJDgTip11DBZ3YWAnUNmUf0fyM9eWs54 HiEfCgDSrJGsq9ENFVWmMzzOldG8lKnWaWpKSubZnSsIPmqLTvqOALLos3mGq1ytAGIfXv7MMyoC 2HfNIPG2mwVY1sS3L P3X1A

Renault

6,325

7,778

-1,453

-22.97%

tsnKsQPAbUQzMNCe0dcDfq3DTdLdMSma7ZrHBy38Rw7q 7c4 5iEgi9cJJDgTip11DBZ3YWAnUNmUf0fyM9eWs54 HiEfCgDSrJGsq9ENFVWmMzzOldG8lKnWaWpKSubZnSsIPmqLTvqOALLos3mGq1ytAGIfXv7MMyoC 2HfNIPG2mwVY1sS3L P3X1A

Skoda

4,433

3,389

1,044

23.55%

FcvTxBlOnbLZAgkCC9Y4iwb55vPqylLns0JUGS1vIrTxPeBSoImim63pZVMyNKKFSCnlEM8I6qPV2OD4Ts1dWTzBl2aaILi8 Cky6BJMPxajzX61vJYoipcbXaGRpmDc7vfKtOQhrO0pNPMqWFSEL0pJvQ4Kv8xJQwBuriD u2RK eNFIylG6Jzog0ayMQ

Tata

46,040

45,220

820

1.78%

FcvTxBlOnbLZAgkCC9Y4iwb55vPqylLns0JUGS1vIrTxPeBSoImim63pZVMyNKKFSCnlEM8I6qPV2OD4Ts1dWTzBl2aaILi8 Cky6BJMPxajzX61vJYoipcbXaGRpmDc7vfKtOQhrO0pNPMqWFSEL0pJvQ4Kv8xJQwBuriD u2RK eNFIylG6Jzog0ayMQ

Toyota

11,765

13,143

-1,378

-11.71%

tsnKsQPAbUQzMNCe0dcDfq3DTdLdMSma7ZrHBy38Rw7q 7c4 5iEgi9cJJDgTip11DBZ3YWAnUNmUf0fyM9eWs54 HiEfCgDSrJGsq9ENFVWmMzzOldG8lKnWaWpKSubZnSsIPmqLTvqOALLos3mGq1ytAGIfXv7MMyoC 2HfNIPG2mwVY1sS3L P3X1A

Volkswagen

3,570

3,510

60

1.68%

FcvTxBlOnbLZAgkCC9Y4iwb55vPqylLns0JUGS1vIrTxPeBSoImim63pZVMyNKKFSCnlEM8I6qPV2OD4Ts1dWTzBl2aaILi8 Cky6BJMPxajzX61vJYoipcbXaGRpmDc7vfKtOQhrO0pNPMqWFSEL0pJvQ4Kv8xJQwBuriD u2RK eNFIylG6Jzog0ayMQ

Segment-Wise November 2022 Car Sales - YoY Change

  • In terms of YoY change, the B2-segment was the biggest gainer, posting a YoY growth of 52%
  • The B2-segment was followed by the C and D1-segments, with YoY growth of 39.4% in November 2022
  • In terms of YoY comparison, all segments witnessed growth except the A-segment, which has been showing a downward trend on YoY comparison analysis. The A-segment witnesses a YoY decline of 19% in the month of November

SEGMENT-WISE NOVEMBER 2022 CAR SALES

YOY CHANGE

S.No.

Segment

Nov 2022

Nov 2021

Change

% Change

Trend

1

A

29,414

36,338

-6,924

-19.05%

pHCqpT6OO5FT0ZEYgxqr3lkRNRy3L2qXL5N7t5nIdfegyLuQ3oPcvj79YLFcFIpMco8Ix2 umPkO5iS4 kgDd1JWdPonGWItUppKcfsIhjcHU6gQ250uBZLnpK 0KHFAQhv9fUn Wz2oj4TDz1B1KCZe0l WvD8Ij wv 9IHdqW7DM7YQSdZ 4MBVSmhA

2

B1

60,151

49,494

10,657

21.53%

LzZe 9YfgbgxuCUz3djI82BjCSobHZX7U6KFuc9VcrCIySiCL0OBp5tkD4RTaPYv3NVTzl6GB7C8 17NkrrHEYkZppYMaQpckH3EmdDsfPcGQ7dKEH nIPcjy1vGUBWxqJavoFZ hQI0yH 2Jy YsnmCmnEmNyhniQF 7Ifxv1O9m1PpbAIU1jspZQRGIw

3

B2

1,36,238

89,699

46,539

51.88%

pHCqpT6OO5FT0ZEYgxqr3lkRNRy3L2qXL5N7t5nIdfegyLuQ3oPcvj79YLFcFIpMco8Ix2 umPkO5iS4 kgDd1JWdPonGWItUppKcfsIhjcHU6gQ250uBZLnpK 0KHFAQhv9fUn Wz2oj4TDz1B1KCZe0l WvD8Ij wv 9IHdqW7DM7YQSdZ 4MBVSmhA

4

C

63,919

45,826

18,093

39.48%

pHCqpT6OO5FT0ZEYgxqr3lkRNRy3L2qXL5N7t5nIdfegyLuQ3oPcvj79YLFcFIpMco8Ix2 umPkO5iS4 kgDd1JWdPonGWItUppKcfsIhjcHU6gQ250uBZLnpK 0KHFAQhv9fUn Wz2oj4TDz1B1KCZe0l WvD8Ij wv 9IHdqW7DM7YQSdZ 4MBVSmhA

5

D1

29,083

20,864

8,219

39.39%

pHCqpT6OO5FT0ZEYgxqr3lkRNRy3L2qXL5N7t5nIdfegyLuQ3oPcvj79YLFcFIpMco8Ix2 umPkO5iS4 kgDd1JWdPonGWItUppKcfsIhjcHU6gQ250uBZLnpK 0KHFAQhv9fUn Wz2oj4TDz1B1KCZe0l WvD8Ij wv 9IHdqW7DM7YQSdZ 4MBVSmhA

6

D2

3,265

2,870

395

13.76%

pHCqpT6OO5FT0ZEYgxqr3lkRNRy3L2qXL5N7t5nIdfegyLuQ3oPcvj79YLFcFIpMco8Ix2 umPkO5iS4 kgDd1JWdPonGWItUppKcfsIhjcHU6gQ250uBZLnpK 0KHFAQhv9fUn Wz2oj4TDz1B1KCZe0l WvD8Ij wv 9IHdqW7DM7YQSdZ 4MBVSmhA

Segment-Wise November 2022 Car Sales - MoM Change

  • In terms of MoM comparison for the month of November, 5 of the 6 segments saw a decline in their sales figures
  • Among the falling segments, A-segment sales dropped by 26.4%, followed by B1-segment with 10% fall, 9.36% fall for D1-segment and 1.66% fall for the D2-segment in November MoM comparison
  • The B2-segment saw a gain of 5% in terms of MoM change and was the top-gaining segment
  • C and D2-segment dispatches declined. However, the decline was under 2% so they can be considered fairly consistent

SEGMENT-WISE NOVEMBER 2022 CAR SALES

MOM CHANGE

S.No.

Segment

Nov 2022

Oct 2022

Change

% Change

Trend

1

A

29,414

39,987

-10,573

-26.44%

LzZe 9YfgbgxuCUz3djI82BjCSobHZX7U6KFuc9VcrCIySiCL0OBp5tkD4RTaPYv3NVTzl6GB7C8 17NkrrHEYkZppYMaQpckH3EmdDsfPcGQ7dKEH nIPcjy1vGUBWxqJavoFZ hQI0yH 2Jy YsnmCmnEmNyhniQF 7Ifxv1O9m1PpbAIU1jspZQRGIw

2

B1

60,151

66,943

-6,792

-10.15%

LzZe 9YfgbgxuCUz3djI82BjCSobHZX7U6KFuc9VcrCIySiCL0OBp5tkD4RTaPYv3NVTzl6GB7C8 17NkrrHEYkZppYMaQpckH3EmdDsfPcGQ7dKEH nIPcjy1vGUBWxqJavoFZ hQI0yH 2Jy YsnmCmnEmNyhniQF 7Ifxv1O9m1PpbAIU1jspZQRGIw

3

B2

1,36,238

1,29,873

6,365

4.9%

pHCqpT6OO5FT0ZEYgxqr3lkRNRy3L2qXL5N7t5nIdfegyLuQ3oPcvj79YLFcFIpMco8Ix2 umPkO5iS4 kgDd1JWdPonGWItUppKcfsIhjcHU6gQ250uBZLnpK 0KHFAQhv9fUn Wz2oj4TDz1B1KCZe0l WvD8Ij wv 9IHdqW7DM7YQSdZ 4MBVSmhA

4

C

63,919

64,018

-99

-0.15%

LzZe 9YfgbgxuCUz3djI82BjCSobHZX7U6KFuc9VcrCIySiCL0OBp5tkD4RTaPYv3NVTzl6GB7C8 17NkrrHEYkZppYMaQpckH3EmdDsfPcGQ7dKEH nIPcjy1vGUBWxqJavoFZ hQI0yH 2Jy YsnmCmnEmNyhniQF 7Ifxv1O9m1PpbAIU1jspZQRGIw

5

D1

29,083

32,088

-3,005

-9.36%

LzZe 9YfgbgxuCUz3djI82BjCSobHZX7U6KFuc9VcrCIySiCL0OBp5tkD4RTaPYv3NVTzl6GB7C8 17NkrrHEYkZppYMaQpckH3EmdDsfPcGQ7dKEH nIPcjy1vGUBWxqJavoFZ hQI0yH 2Jy YsnmCmnEmNyhniQF 7Ifxv1O9m1PpbAIU1jspZQRGIw

6

D2

3,265

3,320

-55

-1.66%

LzZe 9YfgbgxuCUz3djI82BjCSobHZX7U6KFuc9VcrCIySiCL0OBp5tkD4RTaPYv3NVTzl6GB7C8 17NkrrHEYkZppYMaQpckH3EmdDsfPcGQ7dKEH nIPcjy1vGUBWxqJavoFZ hQI0yH 2Jy YsnmCmnEmNyhniQF 7Ifxv1O9m1PpbAIU1jspZQRGIw

Body-Wise November 2022 Car Sales - YoY Change

  • Sedans witnessed the biggest YoY growth of roughly 60% in November 2022 compared to November 2021
  • The SUV was the best-selling body style in India. It was followed by hatchbacks
  • All body-styles’ sales were up in the past year, starting November 2021, except MPVs, which saw a decline of 4.13%

BODY-WISE NOVEMBER 2022 CAR SALES

YOY CHANGE

S.No.

Body Style

Nov 2022

Nov 2021

Change

% Change

Trend

1

Hatch

1,07,929

89,926

18,003

20.02%

lmQo0TlHSqpUww uUqR5l7iEq2k4Y3H3z5w8lh3KK3NzAYXupPDd4OTYr1r4 ncoZkje6oiLd6lTEkBvYSCGSrirzogmxAyASBL6XE3 SsI5jk7vG m7Fgy6wf NoWhp5MrVWwUXpbc0asSWCLW7ISPh5PsuRHF4oAqW g SCClwqMnj8axaHfUKNDJwA

2

Sedan

36,697

23,000

13,697

59.55%

lmQo0TlHSqpUww uUqR5l7iEq2k4Y3H3z5w8lh3KK3NzAYXupPDd4OTYr1r4 ncoZkje6oiLd6lTEkBvYSCGSrirzogmxAyASBL6XE3 SsI5jk7vG m7Fgy6wf NoWhp5MrVWwUXpbc0asSWCLW7ISPh5PsuRHF4oAqW g SCClwqMnj8axaHfUKNDJwA

3

SUV

1,41,754

1,08,508

33,246

30.64%

lmQo0TlHSqpUww uUqR5l7iEq2k4Y3H3z5w8lh3KK3NzAYXupPDd4OTYr1r4 ncoZkje6oiLd6lTEkBvYSCGSrirzogmxAyASBL6XE3 SsI5jk7vG m7Fgy6wf NoWhp5MrVWwUXpbc0asSWCLW7ISPh5PsuRHF4oAqW g SCClwqMnj8axaHfUKNDJwA

4

MPV

35,653

37,188

-1,535

-4.13%

zlkX7v RAzo0FcOmmq2GPubFBpu1uN04drnnKP64WpTuZY1MW7wBzPsVe 1keMe5KgU5wYJB7KumF5JtGvZmd2gfgZLZ9jT0FeZPZqlNELidylCEdeJ0wuvAutRNef8CXLJhBQQ1ARJO88h2e4PTAV0FP5EaPw8qXQoBDjnWncDDnElqN3 VxjjQvOR pg

5

Pickup

37

0

37

-

-

Body-Wise November 2022 Car Sales - MoM Change

  • In the MoM comparison for November 2022, only sedans and MPVs witnessed any growth in sales, a minimal increase of just around 2%
  • Pickups were the biggest losers with 50% decrease in sales
  • Pickups were followed by hatchbacks in decrease rate with 10% drop in dispatches in November compared to October
  • Pickups are not a popular body-style among Indian buyers and it is evident from the numbers

BODY-WISE NOVEMBER 2022 CAR SALES 

MOM CHANGE

S.No.

Body Style

Nov 2022

Oct 2022

Change

% Change

Trend

1

Hatch

1,07,929

1,20,784

-12,855

-10.64%

zlkX7v RAzo0FcOmmq2GPubFBpu1uN04drnnKP64WpTuZY1MW7wBzPsVe 1keMe5KgU5wYJB7KumF5JtGvZmd2gfgZLZ9jT0FeZPZqlNELidylCEdeJ0wuvAutRNef8CXLJhBQQ1ARJO88h2e4PTAV0FP5EaPw8qXQoBDjnWncDDnElqN3 VxjjQvOR pg

2

Sedan

36,697

36,100

597

1.65%

lmQo0TlHSqpUww uUqR5l7iEq2k4Y3H3z5w8lh3KK3NzAYXupPDd4OTYr1r4 ncoZkje6oiLd6lTEkBvYSCGSrirzogmxAyASBL6XE3 SsI5jk7vG m7Fgy6wf NoWhp5MrVWwUXpbc0asSWCLW7ISPh5PsuRHF4oAqW g SCClwqMnj8axaHfUKNDJwA

3

SUV

1,41,754

1,44,412

-2,658

-1.84%

zlkX7v RAzo0FcOmmq2GPubFBpu1uN04drnnKP64WpTuZY1MW7wBzPsVe 1keMe5KgU5wYJB7KumF5JtGvZmd2gfgZLZ9jT0FeZPZqlNELidylCEdeJ0wuvAutRNef8CXLJhBQQ1ARJO88h2e4PTAV0FP5EaPw8qXQoBDjnWncDDnElqN3 VxjjQvOR pg

4

MPV

35,653

34,858

795

2.28%

lmQo0TlHSqpUww uUqR5l7iEq2k4Y3H3z5w8lh3KK3NzAYXupPDd4OTYr1r4 ncoZkje6oiLd6lTEkBvYSCGSrirzogmxAyASBL6XE3 SsI5jk7vG m7Fgy6wf NoWhp5MrVWwUXpbc0asSWCLW7ISPh5PsuRHF4oAqW g SCClwqMnj8axaHfUKNDJwA

5

Pickup

37

75

-38

-50.67%

zlkX7v RAzo0FcOmmq2GPubFBpu1uN04drnnKP64WpTuZY1MW7wBzPsVe 1keMe5KgU5wYJB7KumF5JtGvZmd2gfgZLZ9jT0FeZPZqlNELidylCEdeJ0wuvAutRNef8CXLJhBQQ1ARJO88h2e4PTAV0FP5EaPw8qXQoBDjnWncDDnElqN3 VxjjQvOR pg

Note: Check your Car EMI with our - Car Loan EMI Calculator

You can use our Fuel Cost Calculator to see how much any petrol, diesel or CNG car will cost to run based on the latest fuel price in your city.

Fuel Cost Calculator in India

AD

Did you find this information helpful?

Prathu Sharma
Prathu Sharma

Data Analyst

Engineer by upbringing, artist by passion, motorhead because ,why not! Likes to know about everything related to technology, switches between american muscle and german innovation depending on the day. Wants to own 69' Mustang Mach 1 and to drive BMW M3 87'someday.

Comments

0 comments

U
Loading comments...

Car News Update

View All Latest News
Honda Alpha EV Teased Ahead Of December 2 Unveil

Honda Alpha Electric SUV Teased Ahead Of December 2 Reveal

Honda have released the first teaser for the Alpha electric SUV and confirmed its global premiere for December 2, 2026. The Alpha is the production version of the 0 Alpha prototype showcased at the 2025 Japan Mobility Show. Expected to go on sale in India in early 2027, it will be Honda’s first electric car for the Indian market.

Siddharth
Range Rover SV Sawai Collection Launched At Rs. 4.9 Crore

Range Rover SV Sawai Collection Launched In India At Rs. 4.9 Crore – Limited To 18 Units

Range Rover have unveiled the exclusive SV Sawai Collection in India, comprising 3 special editions inspired by the architectural heritage of Rajasthan. Limited to just 18 units, the collection includes 6 examples each of the Sawai Jaipur, Sawai Jodhpur and Sawai Jaisalmer editions. Each SUV is priced at Rs. 4.9 crore (ex-showroom).

Nikil Jonathan
MG Majestor Price Hike November 2026 - Up To Rs. 1 Lakh

November 2026: MG Majestor Price Change - Hiked By Up To 1 Lakh

MG have revised the prices of the Majestor for November 2026. All three variants with the 2.0L turbo diesel-automatic (TC) powertrain received a price hike of Rs. 1 lakh. The Savvy 2WD 6S, Savvy 2WD 7S and Savvy 4WD 7S variants have all become Rs. 1 lakh more expensive.

The MG Majestor 2026 prices now start from Rs. 43.49 lakh and go up to Rs. 45.99 lakh. In percentage terms, the price hike ranges from 2.22% to 2.35%.

Navneet Kumar
Upcoming Cars In November 2026 – Mercedes, Denza, Mini & BMW

Upcoming Cars In November 2026 - Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric, Denza, Mini & BMW

The Indian car market is set to see several new launches in November 2026, with luxury electric cars and performance models making up much of the upcoming lineup.

Nikil Jonathan
Denza Z9 GT Teased Ahead Of India Launch – What To Expect

Denza Z9 GT Teased Ahead Of India Debut; Gets 1,156PS Tri-Motor Setup

Denza have officially teased the Z9 GT ahead of the brand’s India debut on November 13, 2026. The teaser offers a glimpse of the upcoming electric shooting brake’s exterior and interior design, marking the first time Denza have showcased the India-bound model.

Nikil Jonathan
FASTag Local Annual Pass 2026 – Fees, Eligibility And Benefits

FASTag Local Annual Pass From November 1, 2026 – Eligibility, Fees And Benefits Explained

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) will introduce a concessional annual FASTag pass for eligible private non-commercial vehicle owners living within 20km of a National Highway toll plaza from November 1, 2026. The scheme is intended to make regular toll crossings more affordable for eligible local residents.

Nikil Jonathan
2026 Maruti Suzuki Fronx Facelift Spied - Top 5 Expected Changes

2026 Maruti Suzuki Fronx Facelift Spied – Top 5 Expected Changes

Maruti Suzuki have begun testing the Fronx facelift, with the first spy shots revealing a heavily camouflaged test mule. Launched in April 2023, the Fronx is due for a mid-cycle update that could bring revised styling, additional safety and convenience features, and a new 3-cylinder petrol engine.

Nikil Jonathan
Land Rover Defender Price Cut By Rs. 34 Lakh

Land Rover Defender Prices Cut By Up To Rs. 34 Lakh After Local Assembly

The Land Rover Defender 110 is now up to Rs. 34 lakh cheaper in India after Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) started assembling the luxury SUV at its Pune facility. Prices now start at Rs. 99 lakh (ex-showroom), taking the entry-level locally assembled version below the Rs. 1 crore mark. The price reduction is a result of shifting from importing fully built vehicles to assembling them in India using imported kits.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bayon Variant-Wise Powertrain Options

Hyundai Bayon – Variant-Wise Powertrain Options

Hyundai have launched the 2026 Bayon SUV with prices starting at Rs. 10 lakh (ex-showroom). Hyundai offer the 2026 Bayon in 7 variants with petrol-manual and petrol-automatic powertrain options. However, the automatic transmission is not available in all variants.

Nikil Jonathan
New Maruti Electric SUV Spied – 3-Row Electric MPV Likely

New Maruti Suzuki YMC Electric MPV Spotted

A new Maruti Suzuki electric MPV, internally codenamed YMC, was spotted testing recently, with fresh spy shots revealing more details about its exterior styling and cabin. Expected to share its underpinnings with the e Vitara, the upcoming electric MPV could expand Maruti Suzuki’s EV lineup with a more spacious family-oriented model.

Nikil Jonathan
Government Allows E100 Fuel For Flex Fuel Cars

Government Allows E100 Fuel For Flex-Fuel Cars – What Changes For Buyers?

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) have amended the Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR), 1989, to formally recognise E100 fuel for compatible flex-fuel vehicles.  The change creates a clearer regulatory pathway for automakers to develop and certify vehicles that can run on higher ethanol blends, including fuel containing 100% ethanol. However, it does not mean that existing petrol cars can use E100 or that the fuel will become available at every petrol pump immediately.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Bayon Colours - Including Matte And Dual-Tone Options - Explained

Hyundai Bayon Variant-Wise Colours

Hyundai offer 10 exterior colour options for the Bayon. These include 6 single-tone shades, 2 matte finishes and 2 dual-tone combinations. Here’s their variant-wise availability, along with the interior colour themes paired with them.

Siddharth

Expert Car Reviews

View All Car Reviews
2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Review In Pictures

2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Photo Gallery - Design, Features And Drive Review

The 2026 Maruti Baleno facelift gets a new 1.2L 3-cylinder petrol engine, level 2 ADAS and ventilated front seats. We drove it to see whether the new engine and added features make up for the loss of the old 4-cylinder’s refinement.

Aryan Tyagi
2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior And Interior

2026 Tata Curvv Series X Photo Gallery - Exterior, Interior And Features

Tata have launched the 2026 Curvv Series X with a simpler variant lineup and several features moved further down the range. We got a closer look at the new Curvv Series X, including the Pure X Plus and Creative X Plus variants. In this detailed photo gallery, we take you through their exterior differences, interior, features, rear-seat space and the construction of Tata’s R-Comfort seats.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift

2026 Maruti Brezza Facelift Worth Buying?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza adds a 1.0L turbo petrol engine, more features and a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. Its underbody CNG cylinder also frees up the full 328L boot. However, not every powertrain and variant offers equally strong value. We explain which Brezza to buy and when a rival makes more sense.

Siddharth
2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo First Drive Review

2026 Maruti Arena Brezza 1.0L Turbo Manual First Drive Review

We drove the 2026 Maruti Arena Brezza with its new 1.0L turbo petrol engine and 6-speed manual transmission. We covered roughly 50km over about 2 hours at speeds representative of typical city driving. Here are my impressions of its performance, refinement, mileage, highway manners, ride and everyday usability.

Jagdev Kalsi
2026 Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

2026 Maruti Brezza CNG 328L Boot Space Explained

The 2026 Maruti Brezza CNG now has its cylinder mounted below the body, allowing it to retain the petrol version’s full 328L boot space. We examine the practical improvement, dimensions, ground clearance and boot-related features offered with each CNG variant.

Siddharth
2026 Brezza Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

2026 Maruti Brezza 1.0L Turbo Vs 1.5L Petrol - Which One To Buy?

The 2026 Maruti Brezza offers a new 1.0L turbo petrol engine alongside the familiar 1.5L normal petrol. Both engines come with a new 6-speed manual transmission. The smaller turbo costs less and offers more power, torque and features, while the 1.5L petrol claims better mileage. We compare the 2 to determine which Brezza petrol-manual makes more sense.

Siddharth
Fronx Petrol Vs CNG

Maruti Arena Fronx Petrol Vs CNG Mileage And Running Cost

If you’re wondering whether to buy the Maruti Suzuki Fronx petrol or CNG, this article will help you make a data-backed decision. We compare the latest ex-showroom prices, official mileage figures and current fuel prices in Delhi to calculate the running cost difference between the Fronx petrol and CNG variants. We also calculate how many kilometres you need to drive the Fronx CNG to recover its higher upfront cost over the petrol variant.

Prathu Sharma
2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery Exterior Interior Features

2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid Photo Gallery

The 2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid is set to launch in India as Honda’s new flagship SUV on May 22, 2026. Positioned above the Elevate, the ZR-V will rival premium SUVs like the Volkswagen Tiguan R-Line and Skoda Kodiaq with its strong hybrid powertrain, premium interior and advanced features. In this detailed photo gallery, we take a closer look at the ZRV Hybrid’s design, cabin, practicality, safety features and hybrid technology.

Siddharth
2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Battery Options

2026 Tata Punch EV Variant-Wise Powertrain Options – Battery, Range & Specifications

The 2026 Tata Punch EV is available with multiple battery pack and motor configurations, giving buyers the flexibility to choose between affordability and longer driving range. Depending on the variant, the new Punch EV offers different power outputs, battery capacities and claimed range. In this article, we break down the 2026 Punch EV’s variant-wise powertrain options and check out which variants get the 30kWh and 40kWh battery packs, along with their performance specifications, so you can pick the variant that best suits your needs.

Nikil Jonathan
Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Maruti Fronx 1.0L Turbo Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Maruti Fronx 1.0L turbo petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
2025 Kia Syros Features Over Kia Sonet

10 Features New Kia Syros Gets Over Kia Sonet

Kia unveiled their all-new B2-segment SUV, the 2025 Syros, on December 19, 2024. While Kia India are yet to reveal the variant-wise prices of the 2025 Syros, it is expected to slot in between the Sonet B2-SUV and Seltos C-SUV.

Nikil Jonathan
Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Actual City, Highway Mileage Test

Hyundai Exter 1.2L Petrol-Auto Mileage Test: Real World City, Highway Fuel Efficiency

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Hyundai Exter 1.2L petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Arpit Gupta
google news
AD
AD