Estimate costs and savings with our handy automotive calculators.
Simplify your car ownership journey with our buying, selling, and renewal tools.
Explore additional resources and comparisons for car enthusiasts.
Published : 25 May 2023
Read Time : 5 min
Author: Prathu Sharma
Published on 25 May 2023 at 10:00 am By Prathu Sharma
In this April 2023 detailed car sales analysis article, we’ll look at the YoY and MoM change in sales figures for each car and the YoY, MoM change each car witnessed in the same month.
In this April 2023 detailed car sales analysis article, we’ll look at the YoY and MoM change in sales figures for each car and the YoY, MoM change each car witnessed in the same month.

We’ll also include sales figures from the last 6 months to give you an idea about the 6-month trend of each car on sale in India and share our observations.
|
Brand |
Apr 2023 |
Mar 2023 |
Change |
%MoM |
|
Maruti Suzuki |
1,37,338 |
1,32,763 |
4,575 |
3.45 |
|
Hyundai |
49,701 |
50,600 |
-899 |
-1.78 |
|
Tata |
47,010 |
44,047 |
2,963 |
6.73 |
|
Mahindra |
34,694 |
35,976 |
-1,282 |
-3.56 |
|
Kia |
23,064 |
21,501 |
1,563 |
7.98 |
|
Toyota |
14,162 |
18,582 |
-4,420 |
-23.79 |
|
Honda |
5,313 |
6,692 |
-1,379 |
-20.61 |
|
MG |
4,551 |
6,411 |
-1,860 |
-29.01 |
|
Renault |
4,323 |
5,389 |
-1,066 |
-19.78 |
|
Skoda |
4,009 |
4,432 |
-423 |
-9.54 |
|
Volkswagen |
3,032 |
3,900 |
-868 |
-19.72 |
|
Nissan |
2,617 |
3,260 |
-643 |
-23.08 |
|
Citroen |
751 |
1,127 |
-376 |
-50.22 |
|
Jeep |
558 |
680 |
-122 |
-17.94 |
|
Grand Total |
3,31,123 |
3,35,360 |
-4,237 |
|
Brand |
Car Model |
Nov 2022 |
Dec 2022 |
Jan 2023 |
Feb 2023 |
Mar 2023 |
Apr 2023 |
YoY% |
MoM% |
AVG |
|
Citroen |
C3 |
804 |
913 |
788 |
111 |
1,075 |
741 |
68.93% |
-31.07% |
739 |
|
C5 Aircross |
21 |
19 |
16 |
4 |
52 |
10 |
-78.85% |
-80.77% |
20 |
|
|
EC3 |
- |
- |
- |
213 |
888 |
252 |
-71.62% |
451 |
||
|
Honda |
Amaze |
3,890 |
3,614 |
5,580 |
4,123 |
3,996 |
3,393 |
-26.88% |
-15.09% |
4,099 |
|
City |
2,711 |
3,086 |
2,058 |
1,963 |
2,693 |
1,920 |
-14.11% |
-28.70% |
2,405 |
|
|
Jazz |
20 |
3 |
0 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
8 |
|
|
WR-V |
430 |
359 |
183 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
- |
- |
163 |
|
|
Hyundai |
Alcazar |
2,566 |
1,478 |
1,537 |
1,559 |
2,519 |
2,037 |
-15.28% |
-19.13% |
1,949 |
|
Creta |
13,321 |
10,205 |
15,037 |
10,421 |
14,026 |
14,186 |
10.94% |
1.14% |
12,866 |
|
|
Grand i10 Nios |
7,961 |
8,340 |
8,760 |
9,635 |
9,304 |
6,839 |
-24.55% |
-26.49% |
8,473 |
|
|
i20 |
7,236 |
4,697 |
8,185 |
9,287 |
6,596 |
6,472 |
26.76% |
-1.88% |
7,079 |
|
|
Ioniq 5 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
21 |
189 |
- |
800.00% |
105 |
|
|
Kona |
95 |
120 |
40 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
- |
- |
43 |
|
|
Tucson |
247 |
12 |
180 |
498 |
581 |
550 |
86.57% |
-5.34% |
345 |
|
|
Venue |
10,738 |
8,285 |
10,738 |
9,997 |
10,024 |
10,342 |
19.45% |
3.17% |
10,021 |
|
|
Verna |
2,025 |
1,538 |
995 |
47 |
3,755 |
4,001 |
85.75% |
6.55% |
2,060 |
|
|
Xcent + Aura |
3,813 |
4,156 |
4,634 |
5,524 |
3,774 |
5,085 |
27.82% |
34.74% |
4,498 |
|
|
Jeep |
Compass |
550 |
484 |
485 |
406 |
395 |
266 |
-156.96% |
-32.66% |
431 |
|
Meridian |
344 |
285 |
200 |
313 |
285 |
292 |
- |
2.46% |
287 |
|
|
Wrangler |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
Kia |
Carens |
6,360 |
3,195 |
7,900 |
6,248 |
6,102 |
6,107 |
5.78% |
0.08% |
5,985 |
|
Carnival |
419 |
88 |
1,003 |
504 |
168 |
0 |
-211.31% |
-100.00% |
364 |
|
|
EV6 |
128 |
134 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
152 |
69 |
|||
|
Seltos |
9,284 |
5,995 |
10,470 |
8,012 |
6,554 |
7,213 |
-4.47% |
10.05% |
7,921 |
|
|
Sonet |
7,834 |
5,772 |
9,261 |
9,836 |
8,677 |
9,744 |
50.02% |
12.30% |
8,521 |
|
|
Mahindra |
Alturas G4 |
5 |
0 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
3 |
|
Bolero + Neo |
7,984 |
7,311 |
8,574 |
9,782 |
9,546 |
9,054 |
14.33% |
-5.15% |
8,709 |
|
|
E-Verito |
28 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
- |
- |
5 |
|
|
KUV100 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
- |
- |
1 |
|
|
Marazzo |
201 |
171 |
164 |
171 |
490 |
0 |
-34.29% |
-100.00% |
200 |
|
|
Scorpio Classic + Scorpio-N |
6,455 |
7,003 |
8,715 |
6,950 |
8,788 |
9,617 |
78.57% |
9.43% |
7,921 |
|
|
Thar |
3,987 |
3,374 |
4,410 |
5,004 |
5,008 |
5,302 |
42.93% |
5.87% |
4,514 |
|
|
XUV300 |
5,903 |
4,850 |
5,390 |
3,809 |
5,128 |
5,062 |
22.48% |
-1.29% |
5,024 |
|
|
XUV400 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1,909 |
902 |
- |
-52.75% |
1,406 |
|
|
XUV700 |
5,701 |
5,623 |
5,787 |
4,505 |
5,107 |
4,757 |
5.15% |
-6.85% |
5,247 |
|
|
Maruti Suzuki |
Alto + K10 |
15,663 |
8,648 |
21,411 |
18,114 |
9,139 |
11,548 |
12.09% |
26.36% |
14,087 |
|
Baleno |
20,945 |
16,932 |
16,357 |
18,592 |
16,168 |
16,180 |
32.42% |
0.07% |
17,529 |
|
|
Brezza |
11,324 |
11,200 |
14,359 |
15,787 |
16,227 |
11,836 |
0.44% |
-27.06% |
13,456 |
|
|
Celerio |
2,483 |
1,090 |
3,418 |
4,458 |
4,646 |
4,890 |
-46.84% |
5.25% |
3,498 |
|
|
Ciaz |
1,554 |
1,154 |
1,000 |
792 |
300 |
1,017 |
146.00% |
239.00% |
970 |
|
|
Dzire |
14,456 |
11,997 |
11,317 |
16,798 |
13,394 |
10,132 |
-4.25% |
-24.35% |
13,016 |
|
|
Eeco |
7,183 |
10,581 |
11,709 |
11,352 |
11,995 |
10,504 |
-5.42% |
-12.43% |
10,554 |
|
|
Ertiga |
13,818 |
12,273 |
9,750 |
6,472 |
9,028 |
5,532 |
-103.64% |
-38.72% |
9,479 |
|
|
Fronx |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
8,784 |
- |
- |
8,784 |
|
|
Grand Vitara |
4,433 |
6,171 |
8,662 |
9,183 |
10,045 |
7,742 |
- |
-22.93% |
7,706 |
|
|
Ignis |
5,087 |
5,241 |
5,842 |
4,749 |
2,760 |
4,101 |
10.36% |
48.59% |
4,630 |
|
|
S-Presso |
2,588 |
1,117 |
4,035 |
3,761 |
2,443 |
2,562 |
-169.14% |
4.87% |
2,751 |
|
|
Swift |
15,153 |
12,061 |
16,440 |
18,412 |
17,559 |
18,753 |
56.13% |
6.80% |
16,396 |
|
|
WagonR |
14,720 |
10,181 |
20,466 |
16,889 |
17,305 |
20,897 |
18.09% |
20.76% |
16,743 |
|
|
XL6 |
2,988 |
3,364 |
2,582 |
2,108 |
1,754 |
2,860 |
-85.86% |
63.06% |
2,609 |
|
|
MG |
Astor |
1,434 |
1,687 |
958 |
1,020 |
1,511 |
704 |
30.11% |
-53.41% |
1,219 |
|
Gloster |
106 |
111 |
244 |
101 |
247 |
281 |
80.16% |
13.77% |
182 |
|
|
Hector + Hector Plus |
1,773 |
1,575 |
2,441 |
2,558 |
4,105 |
3,103 |
40.32% |
-24.41% |
2,593 |
|
|
ZS EV |
766 |
526 |
471 |
514 |
548 |
463 |
42.88% |
-15.51% |
548 |
|
|
Nissan |
Kicks |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
|
Magnite |
2,397 |
2,020 |
2,803 |
2,184 |
3,260 |
2,617 |
19.97% |
-19.72% |
2,547 |
|
|
Renault |
Kiger |
2,278 |
2,096 |
1,153 |
1,802 |
1,568 |
1,162 |
-92.86% |
-25.89% |
1,677 |
|
Kwid |
1,497 |
1,827 |
59 |
1,758 |
1,283 |
1,082 |
-76.70% |
-15.67% |
1,251 |
|
|
Triber |
2,550 |
2,203 |
1,796 |
3,056 |
2,538 |
2,079 |
-32.74% |
-18.09% |
2,370 |
|
|
Skoda |
Kodiaq |
138 |
107 |
196 |
189 |
416 |
140 |
12.74% |
-66.35% |
198 |
|
Kushaq |
2,009 |
2,186 |
2,013 |
1,783 |
2,252 |
2,162 |
-11.15% |
-4.00% |
2,068 |
|
|
Octavia |
104 |
129 |
100 |
82 |
86 |
0 |
-170.93% |
-100.00% |
84 |
|
|
Slavia |
2,022 |
2,257 |
1,413 |
1,274 |
1,574 |
1,586 |
-53.68% |
0.76% |
1,688 |
|
|
Superb |
160 |
110 |
96 |
90 |
104 |
121 |
45.19% |
16.35% |
114 |
|
|
Tata |
Altroz |
5,084 |
4,055 |
5,675 |
3,955 |
3,862 |
4,658 |
10.15% |
20.61% |
4,548 |
|
Harrier |
2,119 |
2,128 |
1,572 |
2,054 |
2,561 |
2,783 |
-0.08% |
8.67% |
2,203 |
|
|
Nexon |
15,871 |
12,053 |
15,567 |
13,914 |
14,769 |
15,002 |
10.37% |
1.58% |
14,529 |
|
|
Punch |
12,131 |
10,586 |
12,006 |
11,169 |
10,894 |
10,934 |
7.36% |
0.37% |
11,287 |
|
|
Safari |
1,437 |
1,502 |
1,032 |
1,252 |
1,890 |
2,029 |
-2.22% |
7.35% |
1,524 |
|
|
Tiago |
5,097 |
6,052 |
9,032 |
7,457 |
7,366 |
8,450 |
46.00% |
14.72% |
7,242 |
|
|
Tigor |
4,301 |
3,669 |
3,106 |
3,064 |
2,705 |
3,154 |
-23.99% |
16.60% |
3,333 |
|
|
Toyota |
Camry |
118 |
71 |
59 |
67 |
98 |
63 |
-67.35% |
-35.71% |
79 |
|
Fortuner |
1,967 |
1,603 |
3,698 |
3,426 |
3,108 |
2,578 |
17.89% |
-17.05% |
2,730 |
|
|
Glanza |
4,393 |
4,465 |
3,327 |
4,223 |
3,365 |
3,653 |
29.93% |
8.56% |
3,904 |
|
|
Hilux |
37 |
5 |
1 |
15 |
223 |
269 |
-17.49% |
20.63% |
92 |
|
|
Hyryder |
3,116 |
4,201 |
4,194 |
3,307 |
3,474 |
2,616 |
-24.70% |
3,485 |
||
|
Innova Crysta/HyCross |
2,025 |
Feb 1900 |
Nov 1903 |
4,169 |
8,075 |
4,837 |
-18.75% |
-40.10% |
3,428 |
|
|
Vellfire |
109 |
40 |
22 |
60 |
239.00 |
146 |
17.15% |
-38.91% |
103 |
|
|
Volkswagen |
Taigun |
1,979 |
2,691 |
1,455 |
1,657 |
1976.00 |
1,520 |
-56.22% |
-23.08% |
1,880 |
|
Tiguan |
76 |
130 |
72 |
93 |
132.00 |
31 |
-75.76% |
-76.52% |
89 |
|
|
Virtus |
1,515 |
1,888 |
1,379 |
1,563 |
1792.00 |
1,481 |
- |
-17.35% |
1,603 |
Note: Check your Car EMI with our - Car EMI Calculator
You can use our Fuel Cost Calculator to see how much any petrol, diesel or CNG car will cost to run based on the latest fuel price in your city.
Did you find this information helpful?

Data Analyst
Engineer by upbringing, artist by passion, motorhead because ,why not! Likes to know about everything related to technology, switches between american muscle and german innovation depending on the day. Wants to own 69' Mustang Mach 1 and to drive BMW M3 87'someday.

V3Cars have obtained exclusive photos of at least 3 Denza D9 electric MPVs at a dealer yard. A green Denza Z9 GT, the brand’s high-performance electric estate, is parked nearby. BYD’s luxury brand will make its India debut in Mumbai on November 13, 2026.

VinFast have revised the prices of the VF MPV 7 Electric for November 2026. The VF MPV 7 Electric with the 60.13kWh battery pack received a price cut of Rs. 4.10 lakh, making it significantly more affordable.
The VinFast VF MPV 7 Electric 2026 price now stands at Rs. 20.39 lakh, down from its previous price of Rs. 24.49 lakh. In percentage terms, the price reduction stands at 16.74%.

Toyota have introduced the Innova Crysta Limo, a dedicated offering for fleet and commercial mobility customers. Available exclusively in the GX-SLF variant, the new Limo branding aims to give Toyota’s professional mobility offering a distinct identity.

Hyundai have introduced usage-based insurance for owners of Bluelink-connected cars across their range. It lets insurance companies offer up to 15 percent off the own-damage premium at renewal, depending on the car’s driving score on the Bluelink app.

Kia have begun testing the 2nd-generation Sonet in India ahead of its expected launch in 2027. The latest spy shots of the upcoming B2-segment SUV reveals several changes to its exterior design.

Volkswagen have released a teaser of the updated Virtus, offering an early look at the facelifted sedan’s revised styling. The 2026 Virtus facelift is expected to make its India debut in late November, ahead of an early-December launch.

Mercedes-Benz have launched the GLC Electric in India at Rs. 78.50 lakh (ex-showroom). The electric SUV comes in the GLC 400 4MATIC variant with AMG Line styling and a 94kWh battery.

Mercedes-Benz have launched the GLC Electric in India at Rs. 78.50 lakh (ex-showroom). The electric SUV comes in the GLC 400 4MATIC variant with AMG Line styling and a 94kWh battery. It offers 4-wheel drive and a claimed WLTP range of 711km. Locally assembled at Chakan, Pune, it joins the existing petrol and diesel GLC in the brand’s India lineup. Here’s a look at its price, range, charging capabilities and key features.

Hyundai will launch the Bayon CNG in January 2027, expanding the SUV’s powertrain lineup beyond petrol-manual and petrol-CVT options. The CNG version is expected to use the existing 1.5L engine, with lower power and torque outputs. For buyers considering it, the price premium, luggage space and variant-wise features will matter alongside mileage. Here’s what we know and what to expect from the upcoming Hyundai Bayon CNG.

Nissan Motor India have announced a limited-period festive offer that provides CNG retrofitment at no additional cost on select variants of the Magnite and Gravite. The offer, valid until November 16, 2026, covers government-approved CNG kits worth Rs. 74,999 for the Magnite and Rs. 85,999 for the Gravite.

The next-generation Hyundai Creta was spotted testing in Manali recently, revealing fresh exterior design details. The 3rd generation Creta will launch in India in April 2027 and is expected to be positioned above the new Bayon 2026.

The upcoming Mahindra BE 07 electric SUV, which is expected to launch in 2027, was spotted charging at a public charging station recently. The latest Mahindra BE 07 spy shots offer a closer look at the exterior design and features, such as frameless doors, parallel deployable door handles and C-shaped lighting signatures.

The 2026 Maruti Baleno facelift gets a new 1.2L 3-cylinder petrol engine, level 2 ADAS and ventilated front seats. We drove it to see whether the new engine and added features make up for the loss of the old 4-cylinder’s refinement.

Tata have launched the 2026 Curvv Series X with a simpler variant lineup and several features moved further down the range. We got a closer look at the new Curvv Series X, including the Pure X Plus and Creative X Plus variants. In this detailed photo gallery, we take you through their exterior differences, interior, features, rear-seat space and the construction of Tata’s R-Comfort seats.

The 2026 Maruti Brezza adds a 1.0L turbo petrol engine, more features and a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. Its underbody CNG cylinder also frees up the full 328L boot. However, not every powertrain and variant offers equally strong value. We explain which Brezza to buy and when a rival makes more sense.

We drove the 2026 Maruti Arena Brezza with its new 1.0L turbo petrol engine and 6-speed manual transmission. We covered roughly 50km over about 2 hours at speeds representative of typical city driving. Here are my impressions of its performance, refinement, mileage, highway manners, ride and everyday usability.

The 2026 Maruti Brezza CNG now has its cylinder mounted below the body, allowing it to retain the petrol version’s full 328L boot space. We examine the practical improvement, dimensions, ground clearance and boot-related features offered with each CNG variant.

The 2026 Maruti Brezza offers a new 1.0L turbo petrol engine alongside the familiar 1.5L normal petrol. Both engines come with a new 6-speed manual transmission. The smaller turbo costs less and offers more power, torque and features, while the 1.5L petrol claims better mileage. We compare the 2 to determine which Brezza petrol-manual makes more sense.

If you’re wondering whether to buy the Maruti Suzuki Fronx petrol or CNG, this article will help you make a data-backed decision. We compare the latest ex-showroom prices, official mileage figures and current fuel prices in Delhi to calculate the running cost difference between the Fronx petrol and CNG variants. We also calculate how many kilometres you need to drive the Fronx CNG to recover its higher upfront cost over the petrol variant.

The 2026 Honda ZR-V Hybrid is set to launch in India as Honda’s new flagship SUV on May 22, 2026. Positioned above the Elevate, the ZR-V will rival premium SUVs like the Volkswagen Tiguan R-Line and Skoda Kodiaq with its strong hybrid powertrain, premium interior and advanced features. In this detailed photo gallery, we take a closer look at the ZRV Hybrid’s design, cabin, practicality, safety features and hybrid technology.

The 2026 Tata Punch EV is available with multiple battery pack and motor configurations, giving buyers the flexibility to choose between affordability and longer driving range. Depending on the variant, the new Punch EV offers different power outputs, battery capacities and claimed range. In this article, we break down the 2026 Punch EV’s variant-wise powertrain options and check out which variants get the 30kWh and 40kWh battery packs, along with their performance specifications, so you can pick the variant that best suits your needs.

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Maruti Fronx 1.0L turbo petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

Kia unveiled their all-new B2-segment SUV, the 2025 Syros, on December 19, 2024. While Kia India are yet to reveal the variant-wise prices of the 2025 Syros, it is expected to slot in between the Sonet B2-SUV and Seltos C-SUV.

In this article, we’ll present the data based on V3Cars mileage test and inform you about what real-world fuel efficiency you can expect from the Hyundai Exter 1.2L petrol-automatic in city and highway driving conditions. We’ll also find out how much the mileage numbers deviate from the manufacturer-claimed fuel efficiency figures. The information presented in this article will also help you learn about the mileage differences you can expect when driving in the city vs driving on the highway.

























Comments
0 comments